Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2020): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Updated challenge table & display reward table.
Added additional info on storms and challenges. Concluded item snowball event.
Line 69: Line 69:
[[File:Wightstorm_Forwards_Base.jpg|thumb|right|400px|The view inside Wightstorm Forwards Base. The snowing effect is visible in all systems affected by the storm.]]
[[File:Wightstorm_Forwards_Base.jpg|thumb|right|400px|The view inside Wightstorm Forwards Base. The snowing effect is visible in all systems affected by the storm.]]


Volatile Ice Storm is a [[Metaliminal Storms|Metaliminal Storm]] that moves between High, Low and Null Security systems. The center system and its neighbors experiences the Strong effect, while systems 2-3 jumps out from the center get a Weak effect. Volatile Ice Storms can overlap.
Volatile Ice Storm is a [[Metaliminal Storms|Metaliminal Storm]] that moves between High, Low and Null Security systems. During the event, there are approximately 14 highsec, 5 lowsec, and 14 nullsec storms. The center system and its neighbors experiences the Strong effect, while systems 2-3 jumps out from the center get a Weak effect. Volatile Ice Storms can overlap. The sites spawned depend on the security status of the center system (e.g. a low security system in a highsec-centered ice storm will have highsec sites).


Volatile Ice Storms spawn:
Volatile Ice Storms spawn:
Line 92: Line 92:
=== Wightstorm Combat Anomalies ===
=== Wightstorm Combat Anomalies ===


If a Capsuleer is present at the Combat Anomaly it will appear in the Overview of every Capsuleer in the same System.
If a capsuleer has warped to a combat anomaly, it will appear in the overview as a beacon.


Different areas of space have different sites:
Different areas of space have different sites:
Line 140: Line 140:
** Null: ?
** Null: ?
* Fireworks: Yoiul Festival Snowballs, Snowstar Crystalburst, Rimefrost Starburst
* Fireworks: Yoiul Festival Snowballs, Snowstar Crystalburst, Rimefrost Starburst
* Basic/Potent/Extended 'Brainfreeze' Cerebral Accelerator
* Basic/Potent/Extended 'Brainfreeze' Cerebral Accelerators (Basic/Potent/Extended)
* Agency Drugs: Agency 'Hardshell', Agency 'Pyrolancea',  
* Agency Drugs: Agency 'Hardshell', Agency 'Pyrolancea',  
* Sansha Faction modules and ammo
* Sansha Faction modules and ammo
Line 214: Line 214:
| Exploration introduction 1/3 || '''Slip through the back door'''|| Enter a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security or null-security space. You will need a data analyzer module and a probe scanner for the task ahead.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Exploration introduction 1/3 || '''Slip through the back door'''|| Enter a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security or null-security space. You will need a data analyzer module and a probe scanner for the task ahead.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|-
|-
| Festival introduction 1/3 || '''Target Practice'''|| Test your snowball launching prowess on a station before moving onto something more manueverable. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points<br>[[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
| Exploration challenge 2/3 || '''Open the data packets''' || Hack into a Communication Relay, Strategic Node or a Cryptographic Array and see what hides inside. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
|-
| Exploration challenge 3/3 || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 3 event exploration cans.)''|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice'''|| Test your snowball launching prowess on a station before moving onto something more manueverable. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points<br>[[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
|-
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Accuracy training'''|| Stations seem easy enough for you to hit. Find an NPC and try launching a snowball at them to see if you are lucky or skilled. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points<br>[[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
Line 233: Line 239:
|-
|-
| Combat challenge || '''A treacherous path''' || Make your way to a Volatile ICe Storm in null-security space to find and complete a Wightstorm Transit Site || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Combat challenge || '''A treacherous path''' || Make your way to a Volatile ICe Storm in null-security space to find and complete a Wightstorm Transit Site || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
|-
| Combat challenge || '''Fighting the Sansha's Nation''' || Make your way toa  Volatile Ice Storm in high, low or null security space, and complete 3 combat sites || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 40 points
|-
|-
| Combat challenge || '''Decisive action''' || While in the Wightstorm Forward Base, Muster Point or Transit Site destroy 4 Sansha's Nation battleships || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 50 points
| Combat challenge || '''Decisive action''' || While in the Wightstorm Forward Base, Muster Point or Transit Site destroy 4 Sansha's Nation battleships || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 50 points
Line 238: Line 246:
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#27183C" | Exploration Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#27183C" | Exploration Challenges
|-
|-
| Exploration challenge (repeatable) || '''Infiltration''' || Find a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility located in the Volatile Ice Storms. Bring a data analyzer, a probe scanner and prepare to open some presents.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Exploration challenge 1/2 (repeatable) || '''Infiltration''' || Find a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility located in the Volatile Ice Storms. Bring a data analyzer, a probe scanner and prepare to open some presents.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|-
|-
| Exploration challenge (repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Find 3 event exploration sites.)''|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Exploration challenge 2/2 (repeatable) || '''They didn't need it anyway!" || Hack into a Communication Relay, Strategic Node, or a Cryptographic Array, and retrieve any valuables hidden inside.<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
| Exploration challenge (repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 3 event exploration cans.)''|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Exploration challenge || '''They're all addressed to you''' || While in a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site within a Volatile Ice Storm, successfully access 8 Communications Relays, Strategic Nodes or a [sic] Cryptographic Arrays || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 40 points
| Exploration challenge || '''They're all addressed to you''' || While in a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site within a Volatile Ice Storm, successfully access 8 Communications Relays, Strategic Nodes or a [sic] Cryptographic Arrays || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 40 points
Line 254: Line 264:
| Mining challenge || '''Motherlode''' || While in a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field within a Volatile Ice Storm, gather a total of 60 units of Volatile Ice ore || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 80 points
| Mining challenge || '''Motherlode''' || While in a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field within a Volatile Ice Storm, gather a total of 60 units of Volatile Ice ore || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 80 points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#27183C" | Filament Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#27183C" | Filament/Other Challenges
|-
|-
| Filament (repeatable) || '''Target Practice''' || Launch a snowball at any Station to receive a filament || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
| Filament (repeatable) || '''Target Practice''' || Launch a snowball at any Station to receive a filament || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
Line 261: Line 271:
|-
|-
| Filament (repeatable) || '''Snowball Fight''' || Launch a snowball at any 3 NPCs to receive a filament || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x ??? Nullsec Ice Storm Filament
| Filament (repeatable) || '''Snowball Fight''' || Launch a snowball at any 3 NPCs to receive a filament || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x ??? Nullsec Ice Storm Filament
|-
| Travel (repeatable) || '''Return to the Eye of the Storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|}
|}


The overall event point rewards are available in the table below:
The overall event point rewards are available in the table below. Rewards are immediately attached to the redeeming character, and can not be attained as an item.


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; background-color:#0D2020" width=350px
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; background-color:#0D2020" width=350px
Line 306: Line 318:
From 10th December 2020 and 5th January 2020 you will earn 5,000 Skill Points a day for hitting other Capsuleers with Snowballs. During the 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyer Proving Grounds event, the daily 5k SP reward was replaced with 5 Proving Ground filaments, with the 5k SP reward moved to entering the Proving Grounds.
From 10th December 2020 and 5th January 2020 you will earn 5,000 Skill Points a day for hitting other Capsuleers with Snowballs. During the 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyer Proving Grounds event, the daily 5k SP reward was replaced with 5 Proving Ground filaments, with the 5k SP reward moved to entering the Proving Grounds.


From 12th December 2020 to 24th December 2020, you will receive Daily Challenges involving lobbing snowballs at various NPCs. The reward so far for the NPC snowballing portion has been lore items. The items rewarded so far are:
From 12th December 2020 to 24th December 2020, Capsuleers had the option of snowballing an NPC to receive a lore display item. Each day had a different item as a reward. The items rewarded were:


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; background-color:#0D2020" width=350px
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; background-color:#0D2020" width=350px
Line 341: Line 353:
== Ice Storm Filaments ==
== Ice Storm Filaments ==


Ice Storm Filaments transport Capsuleers to a System affected by the Volatile Ice Storm.
Ice Storm Filaments transport capsuleers to a System affected by the Volatile Ice Storm.


There are separate Ice Storm Filaments for High, Low and Null security systems, capable of taking up to one, five, or ten ships.
There are separate Ice Storm Filaments for High, Low and Null security systems, capable of taking up to one, five, or ten ships.