Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Abyssal Deadspace: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Enemies: moved a paragraph on strategy from Rogue Drones up to general
Rogue Drones: rewrote intro, added prefix suffixes to table
Line 135: Line 135:


===Rogue Drones===  
===Rogue Drones===  
[[Rogue Drones|Rogue Drones]] are perhaps the most common type of rats encountered in Abyssal Deadspace. The sub battleship rats deal single damage type or EWAR based on their name. The battlecruiser-sized rats are notable for having very high damage combined with very short range and incredible tracking, they will easily be able to track and hit medium drones that are attacking them. If you can keep them at over 10 km from your ship they will deal very little damage.
[[Rogue Drones|Rogue Drones]] are perhaps the most common type of enemies encountered in Abyssal Deadspace, and come in three sizes: Frigate, Battlecruiser, and Battleship. Rogue Drone Frigates can often be found in rooms containing extremely large groups of them, alongside other larger Rogue Drones, or even alongside ships from other factions. Rogue Drone Battlecruisers are somewhat slow and have very short range (only 2+4km) but have pinpoint tracking within that range and extremely high damage. And the Rogue Drone Battleship (Abyssal Overmind) has extremely long range and damage, and comes in a different variant at each Abyssal Filament level and is discussed further, later in this page.  


The best strategy is to start out by killing EWAR rats that pose threat to your ship. Depending on your fit, this means webs, tracking/missile disruptors and, if the pocket has battleships, target painters. You should also pay attention on whether logistic rats are on grid. If you can't kill other frigates before repairs land, prioritize killing logistic rats first. After the dangerous EWAR and logistic rats are dead you can focus on the damage dealers in your preferred order.
Rogue Drone Frigates deal either a single type of damage based on their name, or a small amount of omni damage alongside their EWAR. Rogue Drone Frigates are also susceptible to Deviant Automata Suppressor pylons, but if those are not available, can be much more easily fought using Multibody Tracking Pylons or Bioluminescent Clouds. Rogue Drone Battlecruisers also deal only a single type of damage, based on their name. The Rogue Drone Battleship deals Kinetic and Thermal damage, and the Battleship found in Tier 4, 5, and 6 sites also has a Stasis Webifier, which helps counteract its poor tracking.
 
The rogue drone frigates are susceptible to automata suppressors. Multibody tracking pylons and bioluminescent clouds will also help greatly when trying to hit small frigate swarms.
 
The Rogue Drone battleship found in Tier 5 sites, known as the Benthic Abyssal Overmind has a stasis webifier, making it difficult to maneuver around this enemy.


{|class="wikitable"
{|class="wikitable"
Line 156: Line 152:
|-
|-
|Blast||[[File:Icon damage exp.png]]Explosive Damage
|Blast||[[File:Icon damage exp.png]]Explosive Damage
|-
| -needle||[[File:Icon target frigate.png|16px]]Low damage
|-
| -lance||[[File:Icon target frigate.png|16px]]Higher damage
|-
| -grip||[[File:Icon target battlecruiser.png|16px]]Battlecruiser, short range but extreme damage
|-
|-
|Snarecaster||[[File:Icon stasis webifier i.png|32px]] Webbing
|Snarecaster||[[File:Icon stasis webifier i.png|32px]] Webbing
Line 165: Line 167:
|Spotlighter||[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png‎|32px]] Target Painting
|Spotlighter||[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png‎|32px]] Target Painting
|-
|-
|Fieldweaver||[[File:Icon_shield_transporter_i.png‎|32px]] Remote Shield Logi
|Fieldweaver||[[File:Icon_shield_transporter_i.png‎|32px]] Remote Shield Logi. No damage.
|-
|-
|Plateforger||[[File:Icon_remote_armor_repair_i.png‎‎|32px]] Remote Armor Logi
|Plateforger||[[File:Icon_remote_armor_repair_i.png‎‎|32px]] Remote Armor Logi. No damage.
|}
|}


===Drifters and Seekers===  
===Drifters and Seekers===