Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Scanning: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
mNo edit summary
Formatting improvements and spelling corrections.
Line 33: Line 33:


===Deviation===
===Deviation===
Deviation can be defined as - the difference between an observed value and the expected value of a variable or function.
Deviation can be defined as the difference between an observed value and the expected value of a variable or function.
In the case of scanning with probes the observed value is the scan result shown on you map whereas the expected value is the actual position of your target in space. The deviation is the distance between the scan result shown on the map and your target.
In the case of scanning with probes the observed value is the scan result shown on your map whereas the expected value is the actual position of your target in space. The deviation is the distance between the scan result shown on the map and the actual location of your target.
The actual deviation (or effective deviation) cannot be calculated at this time because it is unknown how CCP has factored signal strength into the equation.  The next part here explains how to calculate the Maximum deviation.  It is known that the stronger your signal strength is the less actual deviation you will have therefore the deviation of your scan will always be less than the distance shown below. It helps to have an idea of how far way that dot might be from your target.
The actual deviation (or effective deviation) cannot be calculated at this time because it is unknown how CCP has factored signal strength into the equation.  The next part here explains how to calculate the maximum deviation.  It is known that the stronger your signal strength is the less actual deviation you will have therefore the deviation of your scan will always be less than the distance shown below. It helps to have an idea of how far way that dot might be from your target.


In order to calculate the maximum possible deviation you can use the constants provided for the type of probe, the scan size your probes are set to, and your skill level of Astrometric Pinpointing.
In order to calculate the maximum possible deviation you can use the constants provided for the type of probe, the scan size your probes are set to, and your skill level of Astrometric Pinpointing.
Line 41: Line 41:
Here is the formula:
Here is the formula:


<code>Max Deviation = (Scan Range / Base Scan Range) * Base Maximum Deviation * (1 - (Pinpointing Skill * .1))</code>
Max Deviation = (Scan Range / Base Scan Range) * Base Maximum Deviation * (1 - (Pinpointing Skill * .1))


Below is a table that shows how your pinpointing skill effects the maximum possible deviation of core probes and combat probes respectively.  Keep in mind that sisters probes and/or launchers have no effect on maximum deviation however they do have an effect on signal strength which therefore will effect the devation that you see in your scans.
Below is a table that shows how your pinpointing skill affects the maximum possible deviation of core probes and combat probes respectively.  Keep in mind that sisters probes and/or launchers have no effect on maximum deviation however they do have an effect on signal strength which therefore will affect the devation that you see in your scans.


{| class="DevationTable"
{| class="DeviationTable"
|+
|+ '''Pinpointing Skill'''
|-
|-
! Range
!
! colspan="7" align="center" | Core Probes
!
! colspan="7" align="center" | Combat Probes
|-
!
! colspan="13" align="center" | Astrometric Pinpointing Skill Level
|-
! align="left" | Scan<br>Range
!  
!  
! L 0
! L 0
Line 57: Line 63:
! L 4
! L 4
! L 5
! L 5
! -----------
! &nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;
! L 0
! L 0
! L 1
! L 1
Line 85: Line 91:
| '''64''' |||| -------- || -------- || -------- || -------- || -------- || -------- |||| 32 || 28.8 || 25.6 || 22.4 || 19.2 || 16
| '''64''' |||| -------- || -------- || -------- || -------- || -------- || -------- |||| 32 || 28.8 || 25.6 || 22.4 || 19.2 || 16
|}
|}
Note how as your Astrometric Pinpointing skill increases, the maximum deviation at each increment of the probes' scan range decreases.  Referring to the table for an example, if you have no skill in Astrometric Pinpointing, with your probes set to a 4 AU scan range your maximum deviation is as much as 2 AU.  Increasing your Astrometric Pinpointing skill to level 4 reduces the maximum scan deviation at a 4 AU scan range to 1.2 AU.


==Ship Equipment==
==Ship Equipment==