More actions
m Coding and testing. |
m Coding and testing. |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
; Syntax | ; Syntax | ||
: {{T|NPCTableRow|type|count|name | : {{T|NPCTableRow|type|count|name|point= point|5=ewar= ewar|6=ewar2= ewar|7=ewar3= ewar|8=cargo= cargo|9=drop= drop|10=trigger= trigger|11=note= notes}} | ||
:; Parameters | :; Parameters | ||
::; type : sets the [[NPC naming conventions|type and size]] of the NPC ship or structure. Is displayed as the ships bracket icon and class. A prefix can be added to control the brackets color. | ::; type : sets the [[NPC naming conventions|type and size]] of the NPC ship or structure. Is displayed as the ships bracket icon and class. A prefix can be added to control the brackets color. See the tables for valid options. | ||
{| class= "wikitable collapsible" style="text-align: center;" | {| class= "wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="text-align: center;" | ||
|+ Ships | |+ Ships | ||
|- | |- | ||
! rowspan= 2 | Name || colspan= 3 | Prefix | ! rowspan= 2 style="min-width: 12em;" | Name || colspan= 3 | Prefix || rowspan= 2 | Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| ''none'' || Neutral || Friendly | | ''none'' || Neutral || Friendly | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | Frigate || [[image:icon_red_frigate.png|16px|link=|Frigate]]|| [[image:icon_white_frigate.png|16px|link=|Frigate]]|| [[image:icon_blue_frigate.png|16px|link=|Frigate]] | | style="text-align: left;" | Frigate || [[image:icon_red_frigate.png|16px|link=|Frigate]]|| [[image:icon_white_frigate.png|16px|link=|Frigate]]|| [[image:icon_blue_frigate.png|16px|link=|Frigate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | Elite Frigate || [[image:icon_red_frigate.png|16px|link=| | | style="text-align: left;" | Elite Frigate || [[image:icon_red_frigate.png|16px|link=|Elite Frigate]] || [[image:icon_white_frigate.png|16px|link=|Elite Frigate]] || [[image:icon_blue_frigate.png|16px|link=|Commander Frigate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | Commander Frigate || [[image:icon_red_frigate.png|16px|link=|Commander Frigate]] || [[image:icon_white_frigate.png|16px|link=|Commander Frigate]] || [[image:icon_blue_frigate.png|16px|link=|Commander Frigate]] | | style="text-align: left;" | Commander Frigate || [[image:icon_red_frigate.png|16px|link=|Commander Frigate]] || [[image:icon_white_frigate.png|16px|link=|Commander Frigate]] || [[image:icon_blue_frigate.png|16px|link=|Commander Frigate]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | Overseer Frigate || [[image:icon_red_frigate.png|16px|link=|Overseer Frigate]] || [[image:icon_white_frigate.png|16px|link=|Overseer Frigate]] || [[image:icon_blue_frigate.png|16px|link=|Overseer Frigate]] | | style="text-align: left;" | Overseer Frigate || [[image:icon_red_frigate.png|16px|link=|Overseer Frigate]] || [[image:icon_white_frigate.png|16px|link=|Overseer Frigate]] || [[image:icon_blue_frigate.png|16px|link=|Overseer Frigate]] | ||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Destroyer || [[image:icon_red_destroyer.png|16px|link=|Destroyer]] || [[image:icon_white_destroyer.png|16px|link=|Destroyer]] || [[image:icon_blue_destroyer.png|16px|link=|Destroyer]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Commander Destroyer || [[image:icon_red_destroyer.png|16px|link=|Commander Destroyer]] || [[image:icon_white_destroyer.png|16px|link=|Commander Destroyer]] || [[image:icon_blue_destroyer.png|16px|link=|Commander Destroyer]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Cruiser || [[image:icon_red_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Cruiser]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Elite Cruiser || [[image:icon_red_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Elite Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Elite Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Elite Cruiser]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Commander Cruiser || [[image:icon_red_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Commander Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Commander Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Commander Cruiser]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Overseer Cruiser || [[image:icon_red_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Overseer Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Overseer Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Overseer Cruiser]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Storyline Mission Cruiser || [[image:icon_red_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Storyline Mission Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Storyline Mission Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Storyline Mission Cruiser]] || Does this really belongs? | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Battlecruiser || [[image:icon_red_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Battlecruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Battlecruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Battlecruiser]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Elite Battlecruiser || [[image:icon_red_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Elite Battlecruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Elite Battlecruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=Elite Battlecruiser]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Commander Battlecruiser || [[image:icon_red_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Commander Battlecruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Commander Battlecruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Commander Battlecruiser]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Overseer Battleship || [[image:icon_red_battleship.png|16px|link=|Overseer Battleship]] || [[image:icon_white_battleship.png|16px|link=|Overseer Battleship]] || [[image:icon_blue_battleship.png|16px|link=|Overseer Battleship]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Carrier || [[image:icon_red_carrier.png|16px|link=|Carrier]] || [[image:icon_white_carrier.png|16px|link=|Carrier]] || [[image:icon_blue_carrier.png|16px|link=|Carrier]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Supercarrier || [[image:icon_red_supercarrier.png|16px|link=|Supercarrier]] || [[image:icon_white_supercarrier.png|16px|link=|Supercarrier]] || [[image:icon_blue_supercarrier.png|16px|link=|Supercarrier]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Dreadnought || [[image:icon_red_dreadnought.png|16px|link=|Dreadnought]] || [[image:icon_white_dreadnought.png|16px|link=|Dreadnought]] || [[image:icon_blue_dreadnought.png|16px|link=|Dreadnought]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Titan || [[image:icon_red_titan.png|16px|link=|Titan]] || [[image:icon_white_titan.png|16px|link=|Titan]] || [[image:icon_blue_titan.png|16px|link=|Titan]] | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Sentry || [[image:icon_red_tower.png|16px|link=|Sentry]] || [[image:icon_bracket_tower.png|16px|link=|Sentry]] || [[image:icon_blue_tower.png|16px|link=|Sentry]] | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" | |||
|+ Structures | |||
|- | |||
! style="min-width: 12em;" | Code !! Icon | |||
|- | |||
| Acceleration Gate || [[image:icon bracket accelerationgate.png|16px|link=|Acceleration Gate]] | |||
|- | |||
| Agent || [[image:Icon_bracket_agent.png|16px|link=|Agent in space]] | |||
|- | |||
| Asteroid || [[image:Icon_bracket_asteroid.png|16px|link=|Asteroid]] | |||
|- | |||
| Asteroid Field || [[image:Icon_bracket_asteroidfield.png|16px|link=|Asteroid Field]] | |||
|- | |||
| Beacon || [[image:Icon_bracket_beacon.png|16px|link=|Beacon]] | |||
|- | |||
| Billboard || [[image:Icon_bracket_billboard.png|16px|link=|Billboard]] | |||
|- | |||
| Container || [[image:Icon_bracket_container.png|16px|link=|Container]] | |||
|- | |||
| Red Container || [[image:Icon_bracket_container_red.png|16px|link=|Container]] | |||
|- | |||
| Force Field || [[image:Icon_bracket_forcefield.png|16px|link=|Force Field]] | |||
|- | |||
| Gas Cloud || [[image:Gas_cloud.png|16px|link=|Gas Cloud]] | |||
|- | |||
| Hackable || [[image:Icon_bracket_hackable.png|16px|link=|Hackable Structure]] | |||
|- | |||
| Hangar Array || [[File:Icon_PersonalHangarArray.png]] | |||
|- | |||
| Station || [[image:Icon_bracket_station.png|16px|link=|Station]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stargate || [[image:Icon_bracket_stargate.png|16px|link=|Stargate]] | |||
|- | |||
| Structure || [[image:Icon_bracket_structure.png|16px|link=|Structure]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tower || [[image:Icon_bracket_tower.png|16px|link=|Tower]] | |||
|- | |||
| Wormhole || [[image:Icon_bracket_wormhole.png|16px|link=|Wormhole]] | |||
|} | |||
:; count : The number of that class/type of NPC. Often this is variable, so feel free to use number ranges (e.g. <code>10-12</code>) if necessary. | |||
:; name : The name(s) of the NPCs. It's recommended to consolidate ships of the same class into a single line (e.g. <code>Coreli Patroller/Watchman</code>). If there are a large number of different ship types, list the most common three or four types followed by an ellipsis (e.g. <code>Corelum Chief Defender/Guard/Protector/...</code>). | |||
:; point : If the NPC has a warp disruptor or warp scrambler, set the <code>point= yes</code> parameter (otherwise omit it). If the NPC uses warp scrambler (shuts off MWD and stops MJD) you can specify <code>point= scram</code>. | |||
:; ewar | |||
:; ewar2 | |||
:; ewar3 : Type of [[electronic warfare]] used by the NPC. Displayed as icon | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|+ EWAR codes. | |||
|- | |||
! Type !! Code !! Icon | |||
|- | |||
| ECM/Jamming || ECM || [[image:icon_remote_ecm_burst_i.png|24px|link=|Jamming]] | |||
|- | |||
| Tracking disruption || TD || [[image:icon_track_disruptor_64.png|24px|link=|Tracking disruption]] | |||
|- | |||
| Guidance disruption || GD || [[image:icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png|24px|link=|Guidance disruption]] | |||
|- | |||
| Sensor dampening || Damp || [[image:icon_remote_sensor_dampening.png|24px|link=|Sensor dampening]] | |||
|- | |||
| Target painting || TP || [[image:icon_target_painter_i.png|24px|link=|Target painting]] | |||
|- | |||
| Stasis webifier || Web || [[image:icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|24px|link=|Stasis webifier]] | |||
|- | |||
| Energy neutralization ("neut") || Neut ||[[image:icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|24px|link=|Neuting]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
:; drop | |||
:; cargo : If the NPC drops notable loot (e.g. faction modules, tech 2 salvage), note it here. drop gives a non shiny icon [[File:Icon container small.png|24px]] and cargo gives a shiny icon [[File:Icon container small green.png|24px]] | |||
:; trigger : If destroying the NPC causes something to happen (unlock acceleration gate, trigger a new wave of enemies, etc), then use this parameter. | |||
:; note : Use this parameter to add a footnote, which you can use to describe important information about the NPC (for instance, for very high dps NPCs, or high self-repair...). | |||
; Sample | ; Sample | ||
Revision as of 21:01, 25 May 2023
- Description
- This template is used to create a content row in an NPCTable.
- Dependencies
-
- Requires
- {{NPCTableCSS}} once on the page one or more NPCTables are used on.
- {{NPCTableHead}}
- Syntax
- {{NPCTableRow|<type>|<count>|<name>|<ewar= ewar>|<ewar2= ewar>|<ewar3= ewar>|<cargo= cargo>|<drop= drop>|<trigger= trigger>|<note= notes>}}
- Parameters
-
- type
- sets the type and size of the NPC ship or structure. Is displayed as the ships bracket icon and class. A prefix can be added to control the brackets color. See the tables for valid options.
| Code | Icon |
|---|---|
| Acceleration Gate | |
| Agent | |
| Asteroid | |
| Asteroid Field | |
| Beacon | |
| Billboard | |
| Container | |
| Red Container | |
| Force Field | |
| Gas Cloud | |
| Hackable | |
| Hangar Array | |
| Station | |
| Stargate | |
| Structure | |
| Tower | |
| Wormhole |
- count
- The number of that class/type of NPC. Often this is variable, so feel free to use number ranges (e.g.
10-12) if necessary. - name
- The name(s) of the NPCs. It's recommended to consolidate ships of the same class into a single line (e.g.
Coreli Patroller/Watchman). If there are a large number of different ship types, list the most common three or four types followed by an ellipsis (e.g.Corelum Chief Defender/Guard/Protector/...). - point
- If the NPC has a warp disruptor or warp scrambler, set the
point= yesparameter (otherwise omit it). If the NPC uses warp scrambler (shuts off MWD and stops MJD) you can specifypoint= scram. - ewar
- ewar2
- ewar3
- Type of electronic warfare used by the NPC. Displayed as icon
| Type | Code | Icon |
|---|---|---|
| ECM/Jamming | ECM | |
| Tracking disruption | TD | |
| Guidance disruption | GD | |
| Sensor dampening | Damp | |
| Target painting | TP | |
| Stasis webifier | Web | |
| Energy neutralization ("neut") | Neut |
- drop
- cargo
- If the NPC drops notable loot (e.g. faction modules, tech 2 salvage), note it here. drop gives a non shiny icon
and cargo gives a shiny icon 
- trigger
- If destroying the NPC causes something to happen (unlock acceleration gate, trigger a new wave of enemies, etc), then use this parameter.
- note
- Use this parameter to add a footnote, which you can use to describe important information about the NPC (for instance, for very high dps NPCs, or high self-repair...).
- Sample
{{NPCTableHead|Initial defenders}}{{NPCTableRow|Barge| |}}|}- gives...
Initial defenders
| WD | EWAR | L
| ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| |
Barge | |||
- See also