Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Asteroids and ore: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Asteroid distribution: Add system colours (thank you Cassiel Seraphim!)
Line 46: Line 46:
|-
|-
| {{co|#2FEFEF|█}} 1.0 and lower
| {{co|#2FEFEF|█}} 1.0 and lower
| {{icon|veldspar||Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite||Scordite}} Scordite
| {{icon|veldspar|32|Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite|32|Scordite}} Scordite<br>{{icon|clear icicle|32|Clear Icicle}} {{co|slateblue|Clear Icicle}}
| {{icon|veldspar||Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite||Scordite}} Scordite
| {{icon|veldspar|32|Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite|32|Scordite}} Scordite<br>{{icon|white glaze|32|White Glaze}} {{co|slateblue|White Glaze}}
| {{icon|veldspar||Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite||Scordite}} Scordite
| {{icon|veldspar|32|Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite|32|Scordite}} Scordite<br>{{icon|blue ice|32|Blue Ice}} {{co|slateblue|Blue Ice}}
| {{icon|veldspar||Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite||Scordite}} Scordite
| {{icon|veldspar|32|Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite|32|Scordite}} Scordite<br>{{icon|glacial mass|32|Glacial Mass}} {{co|slateblue|Glacial Mass}}
|-
|-
| {{co|#48F0C0|&#9608;}} 0.9 and lower
| {{co|#48F0C0|&#9608;}} 0.9 and lower
Line 68: Line 68:
| {{icon|jaspet||Jaspet}} Jaspet
| {{icon|jaspet||Jaspet}} Jaspet
| {{icon|kernite||Kernite}} Kernite
| {{icon|kernite||Kernite}} Kernite
|-
| {{co|#F06000|&#9608;}} 0.3 and lower
| {{icon|glare crust|32|Glare Crust}} {{co|slateblue|Glare Crust}}
| {{icon|glare crust|32|Glare Crust}} {{co|slateblue|Glare Crust}}
| {{icon|glare crust|32|Glare Crust}} {{co|slateblue|Glare Crust}}
| {{icon|glare crust|32|Glare Crust}} {{co|slateblue|Glare Crust}}
|-
|-
| {{co|#F04800|&#9608;}} 0.2 and lower
| {{co|#F04800|&#9608;}} 0.2 and lower
Line 74: Line 80:
| {{icon|hemorphite||Hemorphite}} Hemorphite
| {{icon|hemorphite||Hemorphite}} Hemorphite
| {{icon|hedbergite||Hedbergite}} Hedbergite
| {{icon|hedbergite||Hedbergite}} Hedbergite
|-
| {{co|#D73000|&#9608;}} 0.1 and lower
| {{icon|dark glitter|32|Dark Glitter}} {{co|slateblue|Dark Glitter}}
| {{icon|dark glitter|32|Dark Glitter}} {{co|slateblue|Dark Glitter}}
|
| {{icon|dark glitter|32|Dark Glitter}} {{co|slateblue|Dark Glitter}}
|-
|-
| {{co|#F00000|&#9608;}} 0.0 and lower
| {{co|#F00000|&#9608;}} 0.0 and lower
| {{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|gneiss||Gneiss}} Gneiss<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit
| {{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|gneiss||Gneiss}} Gneiss<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit  
| {{icon|dark ochre||Dark Ochre}} Dark Ochre<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit
| {{icon|dark ochre||Dark Ochre}} Dark Ochre<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit
| {{icon|dark ochre||Dark Ochre}} Dark Ochre<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit
| {{icon|dark ochre||Dark Ochre}} Dark Ochre<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit
| {{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|gneiss||Gneiss}} Gneiss<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit
| {{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|gneiss||Gneiss}} Gneiss<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit
|}
|}
{{icon|gelidus|32|Gelidus}} {{co|slateblue|Gelidus}}<br>
{{icon|krystallos|32|Krystallos}} {{co|slateblue|Krystallos}}<br>
{{icon|enriched clear icicle|32|Enriched Clear Icicle}} {{co|slateblue|Enriched Clear Icicle}}<br>
{{icon|pristine white glaze|32|Pristine White Glaze}} {{co|slateblue|Pristine White Glaze}}<br>
{{icon|thick blue ice|32|Thick Blue Ice}} {{co|slateblue|Thick Blue Ice}}<br>
{{icon|smooth glacial mass|32|Smooth Glacial Mass}} {{co|slateblue|Smooth Glacial Mass}}<br>


In general, the rarer the ore, the higher its volume per unit (e.g. one unit of Veldspar has a volume of 0.1&nbsp;m<sup>3</sup>, whereas one unit of Arkonor has a volume of 16&nbsp;m<sup>3</sup>). Since mining lasers mine a given ''volume'' of ore per minute, it takes longer to mine the rarer ore types. Additionally, each ore refines into a different set of minerals; for details, see [[Refining]].  
In general, the rarer the ore, the higher its volume per unit (e.g. one unit of Veldspar has a volume of 0.1&nbsp;m<sup>3</sup>, whereas one unit of Arkonor has a volume of 16&nbsp;m<sup>3</sup>). Since mining lasers mine a given ''volume'' of ore per minute, it takes longer to mine the rarer ore types. Additionally, each ore refines into a different set of minerals; for details, see [[Refining]].