More actions
Updating/expanding skills section. |
|||
| Line 821: | Line 821: | ||
Introduced in the Citadel expansion of Apr 2016, <span style="color: yellow">Force Auxiliaries</span> are a new, third class of capital ship dedicated to logistics. CCP created force auxiliaries by dividing the two roles previously fulfilled by Carriers—logistics and fighter support—into two separate capital ship classes. Force auxiliaries are now the only capital ship class to receive bonuses to remote repair. They are also the only capitals able to use triage modules, which enhance the defensive and remote repair capabilities of the ship for five minutes, but also make the ship incapable of receiving remote assistance. Force auxiliaries and triage modules are discussed in more detail in [[Logistics_103:_Carriers,_Triage,_Advanced_Tactics|Logistics 103]], and in the UniWiki ship class page on [[Capital Ship|Capital Ships]]. | Introduced in the Citadel expansion of Apr 2016, <span style="color: yellow">Force Auxiliaries</span> are a new, third class of capital ship dedicated to logistics. CCP created force auxiliaries by dividing the two roles previously fulfilled by Carriers—logistics and fighter support—into two separate capital ship classes. Force auxiliaries are now the only capital ship class to receive bonuses to remote repair. They are also the only capitals able to use triage modules, which enhance the defensive and remote repair capabilities of the ship for five minutes, but also make the ship incapable of receiving remote assistance. Force auxiliaries and triage modules are discussed in more detail in [[Logistics_103:_Carriers,_Triage,_Advanced_Tactics|Logistics 103]], and in the UniWiki ship class page on [[Capital Ship|Capital Ships]]. | ||
== Skills == | ==Recommended Logistics Pilot Skills== | ||
As mentioned above, logistics ships are more skill-intensive than many other ship classes in EVE. Flying these ships requires training some skills that are broadly useful across many ship classes, but also some other skills that are uniquely useful to logistics pilots. But there is a logistics hull in EVE to match almost every pilot skill level, and Unistas interested in flying logistics are encouraged to start with Tech I logistics frigates and work their way up. | |||
The chart below makes some skill recommendations for pilots interested in flying different logistics hulls, and explanations of why some specific skills are so critical: | |||
=== | {| class="wikitable" style="width: 800px; empty-cells: hide" | ||
|- | |||
| style="width: 150px;" | | |||
| colspan="3" style="width: 180px; text-align: center;" | '''Recommended skill level for:''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="width: 150px;" | | |||
| style="width: 60px; text-align: center;" | Tech I<br />Logistics<br />Frigates | |||
| style="width: 60px; text-align: center;" | Tech I<br />Logistics<br />Cruisers | |||
| style="width: 60px; text-align: center;" | Tech II<br />Logistics | |||
| style="width: 470px; text-align: center;" | Why is this skill important? | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center; background-color: #404040;" | '''Core pilot skills:''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Capacitor Management}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases total capacitor. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Remote repair modules consume a lot of capacitor. Having this skill to IV or V helps logistics hulls meet this cap demand.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Capacitor Systems Operation}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases capacitor regeneration rate. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Similar to {{sk|Capacitor Management}} above, having this at IV or V helps meet the cap demand of logistics modules. The skill benefit also stacks with the benefit from cap rechargers.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|CPU Management}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases ship CPU. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Allows "Compact" meta Tech I modules to be replaced with Tech II modules.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Evasive Maneuvering}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Improves ship agility. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Similar to {{sk|Spaceship Command}}, helps logistics ships align to warp and maneuver in combat.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Long Range Targeting}} | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level1.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases targeting range. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Somewhat helpful with keeping fleetmates locked, though lock range of logistics ships is typically much longer than repair range. Long Range Targeting I is required for Tech I sensor boosters; Long Range Targeting IV is required for Tech II sensor boosters, and for {{sk|Logistics Frigates}}. Long Range Targeting V is required for {{sk|Logistics Cruisers}}.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Mechanics}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases ship structure HP. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Mechanics III is required for {{sk|Remote Armor Repair Systems}}, {{sk|Jury Rigging}}.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Navigation}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases ship velocity. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Important for keeping up with repair targets, which are often faster than logistics ships. Navigation I, II or III is required for other propulsion skills ({{sk|Evasive Maneuvering}}, {{sk|Warp Drive Operation}}, {{sk|Afterburner}}, {{sk|High Speed Maneuvering}}, {{sk|Fuel Conservation}}).</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Power Grid Management}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases ship powergrid. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Similar to {{sk|CPU Management}} above; permits Tech II modules to be fit in place of meta Tech I versions.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Signature Analysis}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases lock speed. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Helps with switching repair targets. Signature Analysis V is required for {{sk|Logistics Cruisers}} and {{sk|Logistics Frigates}}.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Spaceship Command}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Improves ship agility. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Helpful for aligning to warp out of combat, which logistics ships sometimes have to do in order to reposition themselves. Spaceship Command III is required for {{sk|Logistics Cruisers}} and {{sk|Logistics Frigates}}.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Warp Drive Operation}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level2.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Reduces capacitor cost of entering warp. | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center; background-color: #404040;" | '''Valuable to all logistics pilots:''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Advanced Target Management}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases maximum number of locked targets. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Required to increase number of targets beyond 6 allowed by {{sk|Target Management}}.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Afterburner}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Reduces cycle time and capacitor cost of afterburners. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Important for cruiser logistics, which often have afterburners fitted. Skill bonus not important for microwarpdrive-fit frigates, but Afterburner III is required for {{sk|High Speed Maneuvering}} (which is required for microwarpdrives). Afterburner IV is required for Tech II afterburners.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Capacitor Emission Systems}} | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level1.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Required for remote capacitor transfer modules. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Capacitor Emission Systems I is required for Tech I remote capacitor transfer modules; Capacitor Emission Systems IV is required for Tech II transfer modules. The skill does not offer any advantages to the operation of these modules, so feel free to train to the minimum level. However, if you plan to use neutralizers or Nosferatus on other ships, the skill does affect those modules.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Drones}}<br /> | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases number of controllable drones. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Drones V is required for maintenance bots.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Energy Grid Upgrades}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> Reduces CPU need of capacitor and powergrid upgrades. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Different levels of Energy Grid Upgrades are required for all capacitor support modules, including cap batteries, cap rechargers, and capacitor power relays, as well as powergrid modules such as reactor control units. Higher skill levels in this skill enable Tech I modules to be replaced with Tech II variants.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Fuel Conservation}} | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Reduces capacitor cost of afterburners. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|High Speed Maneuvering}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Reduces capacitor cost of microwarpdrives. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">High Speed Maneuvering I is required for Tech I microwarpdrives, and High Speed Maneuvering III is required for Tech II microwarpdrives.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Hull Upgrades}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases armor HP. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Different levels of Hull Upgrades are required for armor plates and energized armor membranes. Hull Upgrades IV is required for the Damage Control II module, which is fit to nearly all logistics hulls.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Jury Rigging}} | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Prerequisite to other rigging skills. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Jury Rigging offers no benefits other than enabling training of other rigging skills. Do not train past Jury Rigging III. (Unless you do rig manufacturing.)</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[Skills:Spaceship Command|Racial Cruiser]] | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> Tied to cruiser ship bonuses. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Critical for flying Tech I logistics cruisers. The effect of this skill on remote repair amount and capacitor cost is huge. Racial Cruiser V is required for any Tech II logistics cruiser.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[Skills:Spaceship Command|Racial Frigate]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> Tied to frigate ship bonuses. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Critical for flying Tech I logistics frigates. The effect of this skill on remote repair amount and capacitor cost is pretty dramatic. Racial Frigate V is required for any Tech II logistics frigate.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Repair Drone Operation}} | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level1.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases logistics drone repair rate. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Repair Drone Operation I is required for Tech I maintenance bots; Repair Drone Operation V is required for Tech II bots.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Target Management}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Increases maximum number of locked targets. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Useful for quickly switching between multiple repair targets.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Thermodynamics}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level2.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Reduces heat damage from overheating. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Thermodynamics I is required to overheat modules. Overheating is valuable for logistics pilots; one or two overheated cycles of a resist or repair module may mean the difference between survival and death for you or a repair target.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center; background-color: #404040;" | '''Important for shield logistics:''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Shield Emission Systems}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Reduces capacitor cost of remote shield boosters. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Shield Emission Systems I is required for Tech I remote shield boosters, including ancillary remote boosters. Shield Emission Systems III is required for both Tech I shield maintenance bots and small Tech II remote shield boosters; Shield Emission Systems IV is required for medium and large Tech II remote boosters, and Tech II shield maintenance bots. Remote shield boosters consume a lot of capacitor, and so high levels in this skill help meet the cap demand of shield logistics ships.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Shield Management}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Increases shield HP. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Shield Operation}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Increases shield recharge rate. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Shield Rigging}} | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Reduces signature radius penalty of shield rigs. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Shield Upgrades}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Reduces powergrid need of shield extenders. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Shield Upgrades I is required for Tech I shield extenders and shield resistance amplifiers. Shield Upgrades IV is required for Tech II versions of these same modules.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center; background-color: #404040;" | '''Important for armor logistics:''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Armor Rigging}} | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Reduces velocity penalty of armor rigs. | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Remote Armor Repair Systems}} | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level5.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed">Reduces capacitor cost of remote armor repairers. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Remote Armor Repair Systems I is required for small Tech I remote armor repairers, including small ancillary remote repairers, and Remote Armor Repair Systems II is required for medium-sized versions. Remote Armor Repair Systems III is required for large Tech I remote armor repairers, small Tech II repairers, and Tech I armor maintenance bots. Remote Armor Repair Systems IV is required for Tech II armor bots. Remote armor repairers consume a lot of capacitor, and so high levels in this skill help meet the cap demand of armor logistics ships.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="4" style="text-align: center; background-color: #404040;" | '''Advanced skills:''' | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Logistics Cruisers}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> Tied to Tech II logistics cruiser bonuses. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Important for flying Tech II logistics cruisers. This skill reduces remote repair module capacitor cost, and for cap-chain cruisers, remote capacitor transfer cost.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Logistics Frigates}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level4.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> Tied to Tech II logistics frigate bonuses. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Important for flying Tech II logistics frigates. This skill contributes both to repair capacity and either HP or signature radius.</p></div> | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | {{sk|Sensor Linking}} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| style="text-align: center;" | [[File:Level3.gif]] | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | <div class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed"> Reduces capacitor cost of remote sensor boosters. | |||
<p class="mw-collapsible-content">Sensor Linking I is required for Tech I remote sensor boosters and remote tracking computers. The train time to level III is short, and the cap benefit is okay. Might as well.</p></div> | |||
|} | |||
=== Implants === | === Implants === | ||