More actions
Al hubbard (talk | contribs) Added Skills Links template |
Changed skill list to table. |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Skills Links}} | {{Skills Links}} | ||
=Overview= | |||
Science is a '''big''' category. It's mostly focused toward industrialists and other researching types. | Science is a '''big''' category. It's mostly focused toward industrialists and other researching types. | ||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
The following are the skills in the Science section (in alphabetical order): | The following are the skills in the Science section (in alphabetical order): | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Skill | |||
!Purpose | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Advanced Laboratory Operation}} | |||
|Further skill at researching. Ability to run 1 additional research job per level. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Amarr Encryption Methods}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Amarr Starship Engineering}} | |||
|Skill at producing Amarr ships. Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Astronautic Engineering}} | |||
|A defunct skill that no longer has a practical use. Exists purely for bragging rights. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Caldari Encryption Methods}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Caldari Starship Engineering}} | |||
|Skill at producing Caldari ships. Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Defensive Subsystem Technology}} | |||
|Skill and producing defensive subsystems. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Electromagnetic Physics}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Electronic Engineering}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Electronic Subsystem Technology}} | |||
|Skill at producing electronic subsytems. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Engineering Subsystem Technology}} | |||
|Skill at producing engineering subsystems. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Gallente Encryption Methods}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Gallente Starship Engineering}} | |||
|Skill at producing Gallente ships. Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Graviton Physics}} | |||
|Required to fly [[Interdictors]] and [[Heavy Interdictors|Heavy Interdiction Cruisers]]. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|High Energy Physics}} | |||
|Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Hydromagnetic Physics}} | |||
|Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Laboratory Operation}} | |||
|Ability to run 1 research job per skill level. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Laser Physics}} | |||
|Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Mechanical Engineering}} | |||
|Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Metallurgy}} | |||
|Increases blueprint material efficiency research speed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Minmatar Encryption Methods}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Minmatar Starship Engineering}} | |||
|Skill at producing Minmatar ships. Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Molecular Engineering}} | |||
|Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Nanite Engineering}} | |||
|Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Nuclear Physics}} | |||
|Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Offensive Subsystem Technology}} | |||
|Skill at producing offensive subsystems. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Plasma Physics}} | |||
|Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Propulsion Subsystem Technology}} | |||
|Skill at producing propulsion subsystems. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Quantum Physics}} | |||
|Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Research}} | |||
|Increases blueprint manufacturing time research speed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Research Project Management}} | |||
|Allows simultaneous use of 1 additional R&D agent per level. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Rocket Science}} | |||
|Reduces manufacturing time. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Science}} | |||
|Basic science skill. Increases blueprint copying speed. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Scientific Networking}} | |||
|Allows remote initiation of research jobs. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Sleeper Encryption Methods}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Sleeper Technology}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Takmahl Technology}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Talocan Technology}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Yan Jung Technology}} | |||
|} | |||
=Skill Details= | |||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||