Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Third-party tools: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Rayanth (talk | contribs)
Created Retired section and moved all retired/dead tools to it.
Line 11: Line 11:
While the tools in this section may not do everything the other tools do, they certainly aim to be comprehensive solutions for players, and cross multiple tool categories.
While the tools in this section may not do everything the other tools do, they certainly aim to be comprehensive solutions for players, and cross multiple tool categories.


{| class="wikitable apps sortable" style="width: 98%"
|-
! scope="col" width="150px" | Tool Name !! scope="col" width="150px" | Platform !! Description !! Notes
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://evehq.co/ EVE HQ] ||  Windows  || EveHQ is an open source application designed to be an all-in-one management tool for use with EVE Online. Pilot information, skill training, market prices, Requisitions (shopping lists), a full suite of asset and market tools, fitting tools, and wormhole tools are included. || Does not work with [[EVE Swagger Interface|ESI]], so currently defunct. developer is working on a [http://evehq.co/?p=439 new version].
|}
{| class="wikitable apps sortable" style="width: 98%"
{| class="wikitable apps sortable" style="width: 98%"
|-
|-
Line 35: Line 29:
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tlabs.android.evanova&hl=en Evanova]  
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.tlabs.android.evanova&hl=en Evanova]  
|| Android|| Evanova is an Android application for managing Eve Online characters and corporations and viewing Eve Online information.||  
|| Android|| Evanova is an Android application for managing Eve Online characters and corporations and viewing Eve Online information.||  
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eveboard.com/ EveBoard] || Web || A site for viewing and sharing of EVE Online pilot character sheets. || XML API, Discontinued and no-longer working.
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eveskillboard.com/ EVESkillBoard] || Web || A site for viewing and sharing of EVE Online pilot character sheets. || Uses ESI (EVE Swagger Interface) API.
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eveskillboard.com/ EVESkillBoard] || Web || A site for viewing and sharing of EVE Online pilot character sheets. || Uses ESI (EVE Swagger Interface) API.
Line 45: Line 37:
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/store/p/eve-tracker/9nblggh3lh88 Eve-Tracker] || Windows Mobile / Phone || An app to keep track of characters / corporations in the universe of the MMORPG EVE Online. ||  
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://www.microsoft.com/de-de/store/p/eve-tracker/9nblggh3lh88 Eve-Tracker] || Windows Mobile / Phone || An app to keep track of characters / corporations in the universe of the MMORPG EVE Online. ||  
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://itunes.apple.com/app/dusk-for-eve-online/id438097669?mt=8 Dusk] || iOS || Character and skill tracking for EVE Online. || Dead for a long time
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/flysafe-for-eve-online/id430863443?mt=8 FlySafe] || iOS ||A site for viewing and sharing of EVE Online pilot character sheets. || Dead because of api
|
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eve.nikr.net/jeveasset jEveAsset] || Windows / Linux / Mac || An asset manager for all accounts (incl. all characters and corporations) with one tool. Allows e.g. to search for items across accounts and to get the total value of all assets. ||  
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eve.nikr.net/jeveasset jEveAsset] || Windows / Linux / Mac || An asset manager for all accounts (incl. all characters and corporations) with one tool. Allows e.g. to search for items across accounts and to get the total value of all assets. ||  
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/eveuniverse/id418895101?mt=8&ls=1 Neocom for EVE Online] || iOS || View EVE Online characters and skills, browse EVE Online items database, analyze market information, test ship fits on an iPhone/iPad or iPod Touch. || Need to update to Neocom II https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/neocom-ii-for-eve-online/id1257353838?mt=8
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/eveuniverse/id418895101?mt=8&ls=1 Neocom for EVE Online] || iOS || View EVE Online characters and skills, browse EVE Online items database, analyze market information, test ship fits on an iPhone/iPad or iPod Touch. || Need to update to Neocom II https://itunes.apple.com/us/app/neocom-ii-for-eve-online/id1257353838?mt=8
|
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://github.com/peterhaneve/evemon/releases EVEMON] || Windows /Others through Emulation || View EVE Online characters and skills, skill queue timers and more || Works with [[EVE Swagger Interface|ESI]]
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://github.com/peterhaneve/evemon/releases EVEMON] || Windows /Others through Emulation || View EVE Online characters and skills, skill queue timers and more || Works with [[EVE Swagger Interface|ESI]]
Line 97: Line 83:
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.eve.incursion.warrior EVE Incursion Warrior] || Android ||  Mobile based Incursion alerts ||  
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.eve.incursion.warrior EVE Incursion Warrior] || Android ||  Mobile based Incursion alerts ||  
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://eveintel.net/ EvE Intel] || Web ||  A CREST/API-based tool that enables automated communication of Local/D-Scan Summaries (like aDashBoard and dscan.me) and a bulk contact manager.  ||  Discontinued and no-longer working
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://evescout.gladiolus.fi/ EveScout] || Web  || Local analysing tool. Gives information about killboard records and corporations of the players. || Discontinued and no-longer working
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://evescout.gladiolus.fi/ EveScout] || Web  || Local analysing tool. Gives information about killboard records and corporations of the players. || Discontinued and no-longer working
Line 114: Line 98:
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://github.com/WhiteRusssian/PySpy#pyspy---a-simple-eve-online-character-intel-tool-using-ccps-esi-api PySpy] || Windows / Mac / Linux || Fast and simple tool for gathering useful information on character names from the in-game local chat window. Identifies cyno toons, HIC pilots, etc. ||  [https://github.com/WhiteRusssian/PySpy Open-Source] with automatic daily remote database updates
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://github.com/WhiteRusssian/PySpy#pyspy---a-simple-eve-online-character-intel-tool-using-ccps-esi-api PySpy] || Windows / Mac / Linux || Fast and simple tool for gathering useful information on character names from the in-game local chat window. Identifies cyno toons, HIC pilots, etc. ||  [https://github.com/WhiteRusssian/PySpy Open-Source] with automatic daily remote database updates
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://timers-in.space/ Timer Calculator] || Web ||  Calculates structure timers (such as citadel vulnerability windows or POCO/POS reinforcement) from screenshots |
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://timers-in.space/ Timer Calculator] || Web ||  Calculates structure timers (such as citadel vulnerability windows or POCO/POS reinforcement) from screenshots ||
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://zkillboard.com/ zKillboard] || Web || Most popular killboard. See also [[zKillboard]].  ||  
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://zkillboard.com/ zKillboard] || Web || Most popular killboard. See also [[zKillboard]].  ||  
Line 150: Line 134:
|-
|-
! scope="col" width="150px" | Tool Name !! scope="col" width="80px" | Platform !! Description !! Notes
! scope="col" width="150px" | Tool Name !! scope="col" width="80px" | Platform !! Description !! Notes
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://eve-central.com/ Eve-Central] || Web || Universe-wide market data aggregator, also some tools like trade route tools || Down as of September 2017
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://evemarketer.com/ EVE Marketer] || Web || Universe-wide market data aggregator, or from the region you choose; designed to look similar to the Regional Market window in-game || Some consider this replacement for Eve-Central
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://evemarketer.com/ EVE Marketer] || Web || Universe-wide market data aggregator, or from the region you choose; designed to look similar to the Regional Market window in-game || Some consider this replacement for Eve-Central
Line 182: Line 164:
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://www.homo-programmatis.com/EveRefinery/ Eve Refinery] || Windows || EveRefinery displays market prices and refined prices for the items in a character inventory.  ||  
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://www.homo-programmatis.com/EveRefinery/ Eve Refinery] || Windows || EveRefinery displays market prices and refined prices for the items in a character inventory.  ||  
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://matthewpennell.github.io/eve-traders-handbook/ Eve Traders Handbook] || Web Server (LAMP) || A multi-purpose web application for traders, importers, and manufacturers || This is a self-hosted web app requiring PHP
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://matthewpennell.github.io/eve-traders-handbook/ Eve Traders Handbook] || Web Server (LAMP) || A multi-purpose web application for traders, importers, and manufacturers || This is a self-hosted web app requiring PHP
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eve.basicaware.de/evewalletaware/index.html EVEWalletAware] || Windows || An offline wallet viewer and trading/accounting helper || no longer developed/supported! For details, see [https://forums.eveonline.com/default.aspx?g=posts&m=6704470#post6704470 this EVE forum entry].
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://evernus.com/ Evernus] || Mac/Linux/Windows || Online next generation trade and market helper || Discontinued and no-longer working
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://www.fuzzwork.co.uk/ Fuzzworks] || Web || Useful industry website with a number of useful calculators, including a blueprint calculator and LP store database.  ||  
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://www.fuzzwork.co.uk/ Fuzzworks] || Web || Useful industry website with a number of useful calculators, including a blueprint calculator and LP store database.  ||  
Line 209: Line 186:
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=dae.evepi EVE PI] || Android || Android based Planetary Interaction App. In active development. ||  
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=dae.evepi EVE PI] || Android || Android based Planetary Interaction App. In active development. ||  
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eveplanetaryplanner.com/ EVE Planetary Planner] || Windows || A standalone tool for creating/testing various extraction/production set ups
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eveplanetaryplanner.com/ EVE Planetary Planner] || Windows || A standalone tool for creating/testing various extraction/production set ups ||
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://util.eveuniversity.org/PiBear/ P.I.T. Webtools] || Web || A collection of Planetary Interaction tools || This is an [http://util.eveuniversity.org/ EVE University Utility]
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://util.eveuniversity.org/PiBear/ P.I.T. Webtools] || Web || A collection of Planetary Interaction tools || This is an [http://util.eveuniversity.org/ EVE University Utility]
Line 229: Line 206:
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://forums.eveonline.com/t/evemon-4-0-1-beta-under-new-ownership-conversion-for-esi/75953 EveMon] || Mac/Linux (Wine)/Windows || A lightweight, easy-to-use standalone Windows application designed to assist in keeping track of your EVE Online character progression. || May 2018 new owner
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://forums.eveonline.com/t/evemon-4-0-1-beta-under-new-ownership-conversion-for-esi/75953 EveMon] || Mac/Linux (Wine)/Windows || A lightweight, easy-to-use standalone Windows application designed to assist in keeping track of your EVE Online character progression. || May 2018 new owner
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://www.eve-skillplan.net/ EVE-Skillplan.net] || Web || Web based and responsive skill planner to create and share training plans. || Shutdown by developer as of May 23rd, 2018. [https://forums.eveonline.com/t/eve-skillplan-net-plan-your-training-online-v2-2-9/17858/54?u=legedric_striker/ Forum Thread]
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [https://github.com/sixones/vitality Vitality] || Mac || Macintosh Eve online skill planner.  || Dead because of API
|}
|}


Line 246: Line 219:
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eve-offline.net/ Eve-Offline] || Web || a status monitor for EVE-Online. ||  
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eve-offline.net/ Eve-Offline] || Web || a status monitor for EVE-Online. ||  
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://www.vexar.de/pos_fitter/ Eve Online POS Builder] || Web || A POS Builder that allows calculation of the space and cost requirements for Player Owned Structures  || Discontinued and no-longer working
|-
| style="text-align:center; font-weight:bold" | [http://eve.1019.net/pos/ IGB POS Planner] || Web || Fitting tool for POSes  || no updates since 2016-05
|}
|}
==Retired==
Over the years, UniWiki has seen a great many third party tools come and go. There are many reasons why a tool may become discontinued from API changes that would require a major overhaul, to the authors no longer playing Eve, or any number of other reasons. Whatever the reasoning, in the interest of providing an up to date list here as well as maintaining a historical reference, those tools have been moved to another page: [[Retired third-party tools]].


==Footnotes==
==Footnotes==