Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Tackling: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Fitting for tackling: Added notes on Faction variants of modules. Added entry for Heavy Disruptors and Scramblers.
Extra Modules for Tackling: Fix stats for AB and MWDs. Commented on Restrained MWDs. Commented on Faction/Deadspace mods, and their price. Added Remote SeBos. Added Aux+Polycarb Rigs. Revised Nanofiber and DC. (praise the Nano.)
Line 236: Line 236:
|-
|-
| [[File:Module icon afterburner tech1.png|32px]] Afterburner
| [[File:Module icon afterburner tech1.png|32px]] Afterburner
| style="background:#333333;" | As fitted to military jet fighters, afterburners can be fitted to ships in EVE Online. The afterburner increases your sub-warp speed by a percentage. The afterburner is used by tacklers to close the range to the target faster, to achieve a lock or to get into orbit range quickly.
| style="background:#333333;" | As fitted to military jet fighters, afterburners (or ABs) can be fitted to ships in EVE Online. The afterburner increases your sub-warp speed by a percentage. The afterburner is used by tacklers to close the range to the target faster, to achieve a lock or to get into orbit range quickly.


The Tech 1 module boosts your speed by 112.5% (thus it doubles your speed plus another 12.5%). The Tech 2 version boosts your speed by 135%.
The Tech 1 module boosts your speed by 115% (thus it doubles your speed plus another 15%). The Tech 2 version boosts your speed by 135%. Faction and Deadspace variations of this module offer further speed boosts (of 140-160%), but are much more expensive and thus not commonly used.
|  
|  
* {{sk|Navigation|I}}
* {{sk|Navigation|I}}
Line 245: Line 245:
|-
|-
| [[File:Module icon microwarpdrive tech1.png|32px]] Microwarpdrive
| [[File:Module icon microwarpdrive tech1.png|32px]] Microwarpdrive
| style="background:#333333;" | The microwarpdrive is a small warpdrive capable of giving a significant speed boost to your sub-warp speed. It's an upgraded version of the afterburner. Just like the afterburner, the microwarpdrive is used to close the range to the target quicker. A downside of the microwarpdrive is that your signature radius increases significantly, by 500%. Therefore, you will be much easier to hit while using it. While in a tech 1 frigate, only use the microwarpdrive for getting closer to the target. Once you've reached orbit distance, turn it off. Microwarpdrives use more capacitor to run than afterburners and fitting a microwarpdrive, whether it's active or not, reduces the total capacity of your capacitor.
| style="background:#333333;" | The microwarpdrive (or MWD) is a small warpdrive capable of giving a significant speed boost to your sub-warp speed. It's an upgraded version of the afterburner, however it comes with several drawbacks. Unlike an afterburner, a microwarpdrive is extremely effective at getting into, or out of, an enemy's range, but is not at all effective at helping evade enemy fire. An active MWD grants a 500% boost to sub-warp speed, but also increases the ship's signature radius by 500%, making it far easier to hit than its speed would imply. MWDs also consume more capacitor to operate, and having an MWD fitted to a ship reduces the ships maximum capacitor capacity (and thus, indirectly, the ship's capacitor regeneration rate).


Both tech 1 and tech 2 modules give a 500% speedboost to the sub-warp speed of your ship. The advantage of the tech 2 module is a smaller reduction in the capacitor penalty: the tech 1 module reduces your capacitor capacity by 25%, the tech 2 module decreases it by 17%.
The Tech 1 module gives a 500% bonus to speed, at the cost of 500% increased signature radius and 25% reduced capacitor capacity. The Tech 2 module gives a 510% boost to speed, but only 20% reduced capacitor capacity. However, the use of Tech 2 MWDs is often frowned upon, in favor of the Quad LiF Restrained variant, which gives a 505% bonus to speed, 20% reduced capacitor capacity, only 450% increased signature radius (mitigating a little of the evasion problem), and consumes less capacitor than the Tech 2 variant.
 
Faction and Deadspace microwarpdrives are popular on more expensive ships, as while they do not offer great improvements to speed, they offer greatly reduced capacitor capacity and signature radius penalties. They are, however, very expensive and thus not worth using unless you ''know'' you won't lose them.
|  
|  
*{{sk|Navigation|II}}
*{{sk|Navigation|II}}
Line 258: Line 260:
| style="background:#333333;" | To be effective as a tackler you first need to get a lock on the target you want to tackle. Every ship has a certain scan resolution, visible in the fitting window, which, together with your target's signature radius, determines the time it takes to lock a target. With a sensor booster you can increase that scan resolution which enables you to decrease the lock-time and so point or scram the target faster.
| style="background:#333333;" | To be effective as a tackler you first need to get a lock on the target you want to tackle. Every ship has a certain scan resolution, visible in the fitting window, which, together with your target's signature radius, determines the time it takes to lock a target. With a sensor booster you can increase that scan resolution which enables you to decrease the lock-time and so point or scram the target faster.


The tech 1 version of the sensor booster boosts your scan resolution by 25%, while the tech 2 version boosts it by 30%. Sensor Boosters also increase your maximum targeting range, but that's less relevant to tackling. If you put a scan resolution script in the sensor booster, the scan resolution bonus doubles and the bonus to targeting range disappears. So you can get a 50% scan resolution bonus from the tech 1 booster and a 60% from the tech 2 version.
The tech 1 version of the sensor booster boosts your scan resolution by 25%, while the tech 2 version boosts it by 30%. Sensor Boosters also increase your maximum targeting range, but that's less relevant to tackling. If you put a scan resolution script in the sensor booster (which you should in most cases, as the range will not be necessary), the scan resolution bonus doubles and the bonus to targeting range disappears. So you can get a 50% scan resolution bonus from the tech 1 booster and a 60% from the tech 2 version.
|  
|  
* {{sk|CPU Management|II}}
* {{sk|CPU Management|II}}
* Tech 1: {{sk|Long Range Targeting|I}}
* Tech 1: {{sk|Long Range Targeting|I}}
* Tech 2: {{sk|Long Range Targeting|IV}}
* Tech 2: {{sk|Long Range Targeting|IV}}
|-
| [[File:Icon sensor resolution.png|32px]] Remote Sensor Booster
''(with Scan Resolution Script)''
| style="background:#333333;" | In extreme cases where a fleet decides that tackle must be secured as fast as possible, one or more non-tackle ships in the fleet may be fitted with Remote Sensor Boosters, and have them active on the tackler ship. These modules provide slightly greater bonuses than regular sensor boosters, but can only be used on allies (and not on yourself) and thus must be prepared and coordinated in advance.
These modules are commonly seen in Gate Camps, to ensure that the campers catch their targets.
|
* {{sk|CPU Management|III}}
* Tech 1: {{sk|Sensor Linking|I}}
* Tech 2: {{sk|Sensor Linking|IV}}
|-
|-
| [[File:Module icon overdrive.png|32px]] Overdrive Injector System
| [[File:Module icon overdrive.png|32px]] Overdrive Injector System
Line 274: Line 286:
|-
|-
| [[File:Module icon nanofiber.png|32px]] Nanofiber Internal Structure
| [[File:Module icon nanofiber.png|32px]] Nanofiber Internal Structure
| style="background:#333333;" | This is another module that increases your speed. Unlike the overdrive injector, however, it also makes your ship more agile. Using this module will help you keep a closer orbit at a higher speed making you harder to track, and thus harder to kill. Like overdrives, nanos don't require any powergrid or CPU. The inertia decrease will help you with the closer orbit. The downside of this module is that you get a lower amount of structure hit points (HP). In a way this doesn't matter, because, generally speaking, tackling frigates tend to die when they're hit regardless of their structure HP.
| style="background:#333333;" | This is another module that increases your speed. Unlike the overdrive injector, however, it also makes your ship more agile. Using this module will help you accelerate and align faster, allowing you to reach targets faster, and allow you to keep a closer orbit at a higher speed, making you harder to track and thus harder to kill. Like overdrives, nanos don't require any powergrid or CPU. The downside of this module is that you get a lower amount of structure hit points (HP). In a way this downside doesn't matter though, because, generally speaking, tackling frigates tend to either be able to rely on their shields, armor, and speed for long enough to either be saved by the logi or pull range and escape, or if their armor doesn't hold up and they do enter structure they're pretty much dead anyway.


This module works well fitted together with one or more overdrive injector systems. This makes you faster and still allows you to keep that speed in a tight orbit.
The sub-warp speed increase from the tech 1 module is 7.84%, with a 13.1% inertia reduction, at the cost of 15% structure HP. The tech 2 module increases sub-warp speed by 9.4%, cuts inertia by 15.8%, and reduces structure HP by 20%.
 
The sub-warp speed increase from the tech 1 module is 7.84%, with a 13.1% inertia reduction. Your structure HP will be reduced by 15%. The tech 2 module increases sub-warp speed by 9.4%, cuts inertia by 15.8%, and reduces structure HP by 20%.
|  
|  
* {{sk|Mechanics|I}}
* {{sk|Mechanics|I}}
* Tech 1: {{sk|Hull Upgrades|I}}
* Tech 1: {{sk|Hull Upgrades|I}}
* Tech 2: {{sk|Hull Upgrades|II}}
* Tech 2: {{sk|Hull Upgrades|II}}
|-
| [[File:Module icon propulsion rig tech2.png|32px]] Navigation Rigs
| style="background:#333333;" | Sometimes, there aren't enough low power slots to go around. Auxiliary Thrusters rigs give a 7.25% bonus to sub-warp speed, akin to a weaker Overdrive Injector. Polycarbon Engine Housing rigs give a 5.5% bonus to sub-warp speed, and 9.1% reduction to inertia, akin to a weaker Nanofiber. Both rigs come at the cost of 10% Armor HP. These rigs can be useful if there are not enough low slots to fit an Overdrive or Nanofiber, but more speed is required. However, these rigs are not ideal on ships which rely on armor for their defense.
| ''(Rigs do not require skills to use)''
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon module damage control.png|32px]] Damage Control
| [[File:Icon module damage control.png|32px]] Damage Control
| style="background:#333333;" | The damage control increases your shield, armour and hull resistances, making you much tougher and harder to kill. A very much recommended module for any tackler, this will keep you alive a lot longer than without one, and has no drawbacks. It will also make you much more resistant to smartbombs and drones, two major threats to tacklers.
| style="background:#333333;" | The damage control increases your shield, armour, and hull resistances to all damage, making you much harder to kill. One of the most all-purpose efficient defensive modules in the game, a very much recommended module for any tackler, however it does cost some CPU which can at times be in short supply on frigates. It will also make you much more resistant to smartbombs and drones, two major threats to tacklers.


The tech 1 module increases shield, armour and hull resistances by 7.5%, 10% and 50% respectively; the tech 2 module increases them by 12.5%, 15% and 60% respectively.
The tech 1 module increases shield, armour and hull resistances by 7.5%, 10% and 50% respectively; the tech 2 module increases them by 12.5%, 15% and 60% respectively.