More actions
Added hidden table for layout purposes. |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
=Active Mentors= | =Active Mentors= | ||
'''Please note that a mentor shown here may be unable to accept you as a mentor due to real-life reasons, or being at their maximum workload. Ensure that you pick more than one mentor in your application!''' | '''Please note that a mentor shown here may be unable to accept you as a mentor due to real-life reasons, or being at their maximum workload. Ensure that you pick more than one mentor in your application!''' | ||
Toshiro Hasegawa | |||
{| style="width: 100%; text-align: center; | {| style="width: 100%; text-align: center; | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
| time = 10 years | | time = 10 years | ||
| skillpoints = Over 100 million | | skillpoints = Over 100 million | ||
| skillset = Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites<br>- cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes | | skillset = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites<br>- cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes | ||
| playtimes = Monday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Tuesday: 21:00 - 24:00<br>Wednesday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Thursday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Friday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Saturday: 12:00 - 18:00<br>Sunday: 12:00 - 18:00 | | playtimes = Monday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Tuesday: 21:00 - 24:00<br>Wednesday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Thursday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Friday: 18:00 - 24:00<br>Saturday: 12:00 - 18:00<br>Sunday: 12:00 - 18:00 | ||
| biography = I've lived in wormhole space for most of my EVE life, have experience on all classes of wormhole space and roaming in null in small and mid sized gangs. I have a reasonable grasp of the rest of the game, especially PI and exploring. | | biography = I've lived in wormhole space for most of my EVE life, have experience on all classes of wormhole space and roaming in null in small and mid sized gangs. I have a reasonable grasp of the rest of the game, especially PI and exploring. | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
| time = Over 10 years | | time = Over 10 years | ||
| skillpoints = Over 100 million | | skillpoints = Over 100 million | ||
| skillset = General advice about how to get started in Eve Online (career options, The Agency, making isk, etc)<br>- Eve Basics: fleet operations, SOP & policies, basic ship fitting<br>- Mining<br>- Industry (Manufacturing, Research, Invention)<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Trade<br>- Exploration (Scanning, Wormholes, Cosmics, Complexes)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- NullSec Space<br>- Hauling | | skillset = - General advice about how to get started in Eve Online (career options, The Agency, making isk, etc)<br>- Eve Basics: fleet operations, SOP & policies, basic ship fitting<br>- Mining<br>- Industry (Manufacturing, Research, Invention)<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Trade<br>- Exploration (Scanning, Wormholes, Cosmics, Complexes)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- NullSec Space<br>- Hauling | ||
| playtimesed = Everyday: 12:00 - 24:00 | | playtimesed = Everyday: 12:00 - 24:00 | ||
| biography = I started playing Eve Online 2006.06.22, so it's been a while. I was a member of a number of NPC corporations for a long time, doing mining, missions, and some industry before joining a corporation with some real life friends. Over time, they all dropped out of the game, and for a while I was the head of a one man corporation. | | biography = I started playing Eve Online 2006.06.22, so it's been a while. I was a member of a number of NPC corporations for a long time, doing mining, missions, and some industry before joining a corporation with some real life friends. Over time, they all dropped out of the game, and for a while I was the head of a one man corporation. | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
| time = 2 years | | time = 2 years | ||
| skillpoints = 60 million to 80 million | | skillpoints = 60 million to 80 million | ||
| skillset = Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies<br>- basic ship fitting advice<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites<br>- cosmic signatures<br>- combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Incursions<br>- Fleet Commanding | | skillset = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies<br>- basic ship fitting advice<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites<br>- cosmic signatures<br>- combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Incursions<br>- Fleet Commanding | ||
| playtimesed = Everyday: 18:00 - 06:00 | | playtimesed = Everyday: 18:00 - 06:00 | ||
| biography = Started out HSC...went to WHC, got into Incursions, went to LSC & NSC to finish CCI, Earned Graduate title. I am also an [[Orientation Department|Orentation Officer]]. | | biography = Started out HSC...went to WHC, got into Incursions, went to LSC & NSC to finish CCI, Earned Graduate title. I am also an [[Orientation Department|Orentation Officer]]. | ||
| primary campus = Stacmon | | primary campus = Stacmon | ||
| contact = In-game mails, Discord | | contact = In-game mails, Discord | ||
| language = English | | language = English, and Bad English | ||
}}</onlyinclude></div> | }}</onlyinclude></div> | ||
||<div>__NOTOC__<onlyinclude>{{Infobox Mentors | ||<div>__NOTOC__<onlyinclude>{{Infobox Mentors | ||
| mentor name = Toshiro Hasegawa | |||
| mentor page name = User:Toshiro Hasegawa | |||
| image = File:Toshiro Hasegawa .jpg | |||
| size = | |||
| imagecorp = File:E-UNI_Emblem.png | |||
| imagealliance = File:New_Ivy_Logo.png | |||
| caption = | |||
| time = Over 10 years | |||
| skillpoints = | |||
| skillset = - General advice about how to get started in Eve Online (career options, The Agency, making isk, etc)<br>- Eve Basics: fleet operations, SOP & policies, basic ship fitting<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- NullSec Space<br>- Sov NullSec Space | |||
| playtimesed = Everyday: 00:00 - 03:00 | |||
| biography = I have played EvE off and on since the beta in 2002. I started running a small industrial corp, and did mostly mining and refining and production until 2006. I then left game, returned and left and returned over the next 15 years. I have been in the Uni 4 times, RvB once, and multiple null sec corps / alliances, including CFS, Hydra, Nulli Secunda, MC and PL. | |||
I have come back to the Uni as I don't have the time to be in the null alliances where fleets last for hours, and to be honest I prefer the people in the Uni; more helpful and laid back. I now live in PC9 and stick close to the NSC mostly just looking to PVP and help new players out as best I can. I don't PVE - I buy PLEX. So either I PVP or I watch local with my alts keeping up the intel to keep our [https://evelexicon.com/define.php?id=425 krabbers] safe, or I help new players in the help channels. | |||
| primary campus = | |||
| contact = | |||
| language = English | |||
}}</onlyinclude></div> | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|<div>__NOTOC__<onlyinclude>{{Infobox Mentors | |||
| mentor name = Tremitry Darkstar | | mentor name = Tremitry Darkstar | ||
| mentor page name = User:Tremitry Darkstar | | mentor page name = User:Tremitry Darkstar | ||
| Line 201: | Line 223: | ||
| time = Most recently, 14 months | | time = Most recently, 14 months | ||
| skillpoints = Over 100 million | | skillpoints = Over 100 million | ||
| skillset = Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes<br>- Hauling | | skillset = - Getting Started (career options, making ISK, The Agency, etc)<br>- The Basics: fleet ops, SOP and policies, basic ship fitting advice<br>- Mining<br>- Planetary Interaction<br>- Exploration (scanning, relic/data sites, cosmic signatures, combat sites)<br>- Player vs. Player (PvP)<br>- Player vs. Environment (PvE)<br>- Fleet Commanding<br>- Advanced ship fitting<br>- Flying and operating in NullSec<br>- Flying and operating in Wormholes<br>- Hauling | ||
| playtimesed = Everyday: 03:00 - 09:00 | | playtimesed = Everyday: 03:00 - 09:00 | ||
| biography = I just really enjoy wormhole space and the opportunities it presents. Have noticed that people who are new to various groups/campuses will sometimes get terrible advice. I saw on Discord once someone asked a question about implants because they were recommended to get high-grade amulets because of how good they were and wanted to know if it was a waste of ISK. I'd like to reduce the chances of that sort of terrible advice actually happening when a new player just simply does not understand the consequences of some of the random advice that gets shouted around by random people. | | biography = I just really enjoy wormhole space and the opportunities it presents. Have noticed that people who are new to various groups/campuses will sometimes get terrible advice. I saw on Discord once someone asked a question about implants because they were recommended to get high-grade amulets because of how good they were and wanted to know if it was a waste of ISK. I'd like to reduce the chances of that sort of terrible advice actually happening when a new player just simply does not understand the consequences of some of the random advice that gets shouted around by random people. | ||
Revision as of 12:48, 16 March 2022
Template:Work in progress admin
For a summary of EVE University's rules and code of conduct, see EVE University Rules.
Active Mentors
Please note that a mentor shown here may be unable to accept you as a mentor due to real-life reasons, or being at their maximum workload. Ensure that you pick more than one mentor in your application! Toshiro Hasegawa
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
