Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Visual wormhole identification: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Remove self targeting, that is already covered by the "this page or section ..." part.
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Merge|Wormhole attributes|target=Wormhole attributes}}
<noinclude>{{Important note box|This information found on this page is transcluded elsewhere. Do not delete.}}</noinclude>
=== The 'Eye' or core of the Wormhole ===


{{Wormhole Links}}The visuals of a wormhole gives you information on the wormhole and on the target system without need to jump through. The outline corresponds to jump mass limit and the center contains the skybox of the destination system. The wobbling animation tells the lifetime left and the visual size of the whole wormhole tells how much mass is left.
Wormholes always show the skybox of the system they are connected to in the main area of the orb. Rotating around the wormhole while "Looking At" it will rotate the view of the Skybox as well, giving you more details to look for. Each region of the game has a unique skybox, based on where it is in New Eden - you can see various nebulas in the distance that the Empires are centered in when outside of High-Sec, and when in High-Sec there are varying features that can be seen as well to determine which part of the nebula you are in. The same is true for Low-Sec, Null, and even WH Classes - each can be visually identified as to the general region/class the other side of the WH is in.


Showing info on the wormhole will also tell you less accurate info on the destination system, mass limit and time left.
Here are some gif's and images that can be used to help identify what region or class the wormhole leads too.


==Eye of the wormhole==
==== Wormholes that exit into Empire High-Sec ====
Empire based K-Space destinations, ie: High-Sec holes, will take on the color of the nebula that exists in that empire. As all 4 empires are color coded for a variety of game mechanics, so too does this color association exist for High-Sec Wormholes. {{Co|Gold|Amarr}} is gold, {{Co|Blue|Caldari}} is blue, {{Co|Green|Gallente}} is green, and {{Co|Red|Minmatar}} is red.
<table>
<tr>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Aridia.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Aridia]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Derelik.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Derelik]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Devoid.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Devoid]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Domain.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Domain]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Genesis.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Genesis]]</td>
</tr>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Kador.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Kador]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Khanid.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Khanid]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Kor-Azor.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Kor-Azor]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - Tash-Murkon.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - Tash-Murkon]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Amarr - The Bleak Lands.gif|x200px|thumb|Amarr - The Bleak Lands]]</td>
</tr>
 
<tr>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh_Caldari_-_Black_Rise.gif|x200px|thumb|Caldari - Black Rise]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Caldari - Lonetrek.gif|x200px|thumb|Caldari - Lonetrek]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Caldari - The Citadel.gif|x200px|thumb|Caldari - The Citadel]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Caldari - The Forge.gif|x200px|thumb|Caldari - The Forge]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Essence.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Essence]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Everyshore.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Everyshore]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Placid.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Placid]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Sinq Laison.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Sinq Laison]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Solitude.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Solitude]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Gallente - Verge Vendor.gif|x200px|thumb|Gallente - Verge Vendor]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Minmatar - Heimatar.gif|x200px|thumb|Minmatar - Heimatar]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Minmatar - Metropolis.gif|x200px|thumb|Minmatar - Metropolis]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:Wh Minmatar - Molden Heath.gif|x200px|thumb|Minmatar - Molden Heath]]</td>
</tr>
</table>
''Above WH Gifs snagged from the now defunct Turbofeed or Glory: WH Identifier site, that had accreditation to Zeth and Taylor for getting the images. Thanks Zeth and Taylor!''
 
==== Wormholes that Exit to Jspace ====


The center eye of a wormhole will always take the skybox of the destination system This can be used to see what class wormhole system it leads to or what region it leads to. The visual representation of a wormhole in EVE Online is a sphere. Use the context menu in the overview to look at the wormhole and rotate the sphere in space using the mouse if the wormhole looks different than the pictures below.


{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
Line 35: Line 74:
|}
|}


===Known space===
====Special wormholes====
 
Wormholes leading to k-Space also take the skybox of the region on the other side. A red k-Space wormhole will most likely take you to a Minmatar region, yellow k-space connection to Amarr region, blue k-space wormhole to Caldari region and green k-space connection to Gallente region. Null regions are mostly black with smaller colored clouds.
 
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
|-
|[[File:Connection to solitude.jpg|250px|border]]
|The green color indicates the wormhole leading into a Gallente region. An experienced pilot can also identify various objects visible to make a more accurate estimation on the target system, in this particular image Cloud Ring is clearly visible. The region on the other side of the wormhole is Solitude.
|}
 
===Special wormholes===


Some of the more unique wormhole systems also have their own skybox so it is possible to identify them visually without jumping.
Some of the more unique wormhole systems also have their own skybox so it is possible to identify them visually without jumping.
Line 55: Line 84:
|}
|}


==Aurora of the wormhole==


Wormholes come with [[Wormhole Information|mass restrictions]]. Wormholes not only allow certain amounts of mass through them in their lifetime, but they also have mass restrictions for each particular transfer.
===Aurora of the wormhole===


The color of the flare around a wormhole will tell you the maximum mass of ships that can go through.
Wormholes come with [[Wormhole Information|mass restrictions]]. Wormhole have both a maximum amount of mass that can pass through them in total, but also individual (per ship) transfer limits.
 
The color of the flare around a wormhole will tell you the maximum mass of an individual ship that can go through.


{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111;text-align:center"
|-
|-
|[[File:owc_flare-frigate_960.jpg|349px|border]]
|[[File:owc_flare-frigate_960.jpg|349px|border]]
|A royal blue aurora indicates wormholes that only allow frigate-mass ships (5,000,000 kg). This is the most important one to recognise as it will allow scouting frigate to pass through but deny the main fleet from jumping.
|A royal blue aurora indicates wormholes that only allow frigate-mass ships (5,000,000 kg). This is the most important one to recognize as it will allow scouting frigate to pass through but deny the main fleet from jumping.


|-
|-
|[[File:owc_flare-small_960.jpg|349px|border]]
|[[File:owc_flare-small_960.jpg|349px|border]]
|A wormhole with a teal aurora allows medium sized ships, including cruisers, battlecruisers and industrials, to pass through (20,000,000 kg).
|A wormhole with a teal aurora allows medium sized ships, including cruisers, battlecruisers and industrials, to pass through (20,000,000 kg or 62,000,000 kg depending on type).


|-
|-
Line 81: Line 111:
==Wormhole health==
==Wormhole health==
As the wormhole gets older the visuals change slightly. With 24-4 hours left on the hole the aurora surrounding it wiggle more. With less than 4 hours left on the hole the aurora become faded and have less defined forms.
As the wormhole gets older the visuals change slightly. With 24-4 hours left on the hole the aurora surrounding it wiggle more. With less than 4 hours left on the hole the aurora become faded and have less defined forms.
(Some claim this effect gets more intense the closer to closing the hole is - there is no mechanical information or datamined information to support this, only anecdotal)


Furthermore, as a wormhole becomes destabilized from large amounts of mass traversing it, it starts to shrink. This effect is generally most visible at the moment a hole drops to 50% or 10% mass and thus actively shrinks, as it can be more difficult to get an idea of the wormhole's visible size in a vacuum.
Furthermore, as a wormhole becomes destabilized from large amounts of mass traversing it, it starts to shrink. This effect is generally most visible at the moment a hole drops to 50% or 10% mass and thus actively shrinks, as it can be more difficult to get an idea of the wormhole's visible size in a vacuum.


[[Category:Wormholes]]
 
 
<!-- Preserved in a comment for now. Probably just needs to be removed entirely.
Reason: The images here are not entirely correct. A C3 destination wh always looks the same in its eye no matter what class it spawns in. Also, the wisps that are included are not indicitive of the destination, wisps/aura indicate the individual mass transfer limit.
 
<table>
<tr>
<th style="border:none"></th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C1</th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C2</th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C3</th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C4</th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C5</th>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C6</th>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C1</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c1_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C1 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C2</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c2_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C2 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C3</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c3_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C3 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C4</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c4_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C4 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C5</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c5_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C5 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<th style="text-align:center; vertical-align:middle">C6</th>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c1_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C1]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c2_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C2]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c3_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C3]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c4_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C4]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c5_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C5]]</td>
<td style="padding:2px">[[File:wc_c6_to_c6_wh.jpg|thumb|C6 to C6]]</td>
</tr>
</table>
 
-->
 
<noinclude>
[[Category: Wormholes]]
</noinclude>