More actions
→General information: Add list of typical signature radii |
|||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
== General information == | == General information == | ||
The signature radius is, for all intents and purposes, how "big" a ship appears on sensors. | The signature radius is, for all intents and purposes, how "big" a ship appears on sensors. A ship's signature is generally related to its size (a frigate is smaller and has a smaller signature radius than a battleship), and while all ships of a certain size tend to have similar signature radii, there are three ship classes with notably smaller signature radii than their peers: | ||
* [[Cruiser#Logistics|Logistics cruisers]] (Tech 2) | |||
* [[Battlecruiser#T1_Battlecruisers|Attack battlecruisers]] (also called "tier 3 battlecruisers"). | |||
* [[Blockade Runner]]s (Tech 2) | |||
As a rough guide: | |||
{| class=wikitable style="font-size:90%;" | |||
|- | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;text-align:left" | Ship class | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;cursor:help" | <span title="Signature radius">Sig. radius</span> | |||
|- | |||
|Capsule | |||
|25m | |||
|- | |||
|Shuttle | |||
|25m | |||
|- | |||
|Frigate | |||
|35m | |||
|- | |||
|Destroyer | |||
|65m | |||
|- | |||
|Cruiser | |||
|125m | |||
|- | |||
|Industrial | |||
|185m | |||
|- | |||
|Mining Barge | |||
|210m | |||
|- | |||
|Battlecruiser | |||
|270m | |||
|- | |||
|Battleship | |||
|420m | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding-right:1em" | Jump Freighter | |||
|2830m | |||
|- | |||
|Carrier | |||
|2950m | |||
|- | |||
|Freighter | |||
|3540m | |||
|- | |||
|Dreadnought | |||
|4150m | |||
|- | |||
|Supercarrier | |||
|11,900m | |||
|- | |||
|Titan | |||
|16,000m | |||
|} | |||
Signature radius affects many things, notably: | Signature radius affects many things, notably: | ||