More actions
Salartarium (talk | contribs) m proofreading |
|||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| General | | General || Contains channels for general conversation. Some of the channels here, highlighted by an orange diamond, are accessible by both Alumni and Non-members and therefore should not be considered secure for conversations on specific EVE University Operations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Voice Channels || Voice Channels containing general voice chats, the standing fleets for Main and Nullsec, PvP/PvE fleet channels, a public fleet channel, and the on-demand voice channel creation bot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ping Channels || Contains channels for getting someone's attention. see [[Discord#Ping Channels.2C Opt In Notifications and Etiquette|Ping Channels, Notifications and Etiquette]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Education || This category contains channels relating to EVE University's [[Teaching Department]] and [[Wiki Department]]. As anyone can come and teach a class in EVE University, and any Capsuleer can expand the Wiki's archives of information, these channels are publicly accessible. This category furthermore contains two Classroom voice channels, where the slides and video for our classes are streamed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Public Channels || This category contains a variety of channels, including the EVE Uni Public Help channel, a lore discussion channel, and various channels unrelated to EVE or EVE University. All the channels in this category are publicly available. | ||
|- | |||
| EVE Services || This category contains channels relating to service updates on EVE University and EVE related systems as well as channels linking to wider parts of the EVE Online community, such as streamers and other Discord servers. Some of the channels here are read-only. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NPSI || This category contains a publicly available channel linked to the public [https://npsi.rocks/ Not Purple, Shoot It calendar], allowing anyone on the EVE University server to easily see when public fleets from the NPSI community are scheduled to take place. | | NPSI || This category contains a publicly available channel linked to the public [https://npsi.rocks/ Not Purple, Shoot It calendar], allowing anyone on the EVE University server to easily see when public fleets from the NPSI community are scheduled to take place. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Main Community|| This category contains the channels related to our [[Main Community]] and access to it comes by default when you become an EVE University member. It can be used to discuss activities in high, low and general null-security space. | | Main Community|| This category contains the channels related to our [[Main Community]] and access to it comes by default when you become an EVE University member. It can be used to discuss activities in high, low and general null-security space. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nullsec Community (NSC)|| This category contains the channels related to our [[Null-Sec Community]], allowing users to ping for quick-reaction fleets for threats in our staging area, discuss local intel, and talk all things Nullsec Community. Access can be gained by joining the Nullsec Community group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wormhole Community (WHC) || Contains community-specific channels related to EVE University's [[Wormhole Community]]. Access will be granted by [https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/Wormhole_Community#Joining_the_WHC going through the WHC application process], which will grant access to this category upon successful completion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Incursions Community || Contains community-specific channels for [[EVE University Incursion Community]], including a fleet ping channel. Access can be gained by joining the Incursions group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | | Incursions Community || Contains community-specific channels for [[EVE University Incursion Community]], including a fleet ping channel. Access can be gained by joining the Incursions group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Faction Warfare|| This category contains the channels related to [[Faction warfare]] in EVE University, allowing users to discuss FW mechanics and ping for FW fleets. Access can be gained by joining the Faction Warfare group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PvP Study Area|| Contains specific channels related to the discussion of EVE Online player-versus-player combat, with a general discussion channel and one dedicated to the piloting of [[Logistics]] ships. Access can be gained by joining the PvP group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | | PvP Study Area|| Contains specific channels related to the discussion of EVE Online player-versus-player combat, with a general discussion channel and one dedicated to the piloting of [[Logistics]] ships. Access can be gained by joining the PvP group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Staff || Contains Staff specific channels related to the running of EVE University, access to channels is limited to EVE University Staff. | | Staff || Contains Staff specific channels related to the running of EVE University, access to channels is limited to EVE University Staff. | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 92: | Line 90: | ||
! width="450px" | Availability | ! width="450px" | Availability | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="discord">#ping- | | <span class="discord">#ping-strat</span>|| This channel is used by EVE University staff and fleet commanders to inform Unistas about major events and the formations of Strategic Operations.|| Always visible, tied to member state. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="discord"># | | <span class="discord">#support</span>|| This channel can be used to alert the appropriate staff to specific issues. A pinned message in this channel lists which staff role to ping for which issue.|| Always visible, tied to member state. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="discord">#ping-class</span>|| This publicly available channel is used to inform (non-)Unistas about the scheduling and start of EVE University classes.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth]. | | <span class="discord">#ping-class</span>|| This publicly available channel is used to inform (non-)Unistas about the scheduling and start of EVE University classes.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth]. | ||
|- | |||
| <span class="discord">#ping-daily-air</span>|| This channel is used to inform Unistas about the Daily AIR LP missions and other activities tied to the AIR Daily Goal reward track.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth]. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="discord">#ping-mining</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming mining operations that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth]. | | <span class="discord">#ping-mining</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming mining operations that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth]. | ||
| Line 105: | Line 105: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| <span class="discord">#ping-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth]. | | <span class="discord">#ping-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth]. | ||
|- | |||
| <span class="discord">#ping-guest-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are ran by EVE University Guest FCs.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth]. | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 127: | Line 129: | ||
== Buy or Sell Channel == | == Buy or Sell Channel == | ||
The ''<span class="discord">#buy-or-sell</span>'' channel is a Member-only channel that allows EVE University members to advertise items for sale and items for purchase. | The ''<span class="discord">#buy-or-sell</span>'' channel is a Member-only channel that allows EVE University members to advertise items for sale and items for purchase.This channel is a Forum Channel - offers are created as a forum post, which allows granular filtering, for example through the use of post tags. It additionally allows members to close and lock their posts when an offer has been met or rescinded. | ||
Offers are listed in chronological order. To create a buy-or-sell post, simply make a new Forum post, give it an appropriate name, e.g. "WTS Nightmare hull @ Korsiki | Jita Split" and post a Janice or other appraisal link inside the post along with any additional information you want to give. | |||
Select one or more appropriate tags, e.g. "Ship", "Modules", "PLEX", etc. for your offer so that others can easily filter what they are looking for, then go ahead and post it! | |||
Once | Once a post is created, all members may converse inside the post for more information, asking questions, and negotiating offers! | ||
Once your offer has been suitably met, please feel free to close your post by right-clicking it and selecting "Close Post". | |||
== Markdown == | == Markdown == | ||