Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Discord: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Salartarium (talk | contribs)
m proofreading
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 41: Line 41:


|-
|-
| General (Uni Wide) || Contains channels for general conversation.  Some of the channels here,  highlighted by an orange diamond, are accessible by both Alumni and Non-members and therefore should not be considered secure for conversations on specific EVE University Operations.
| General || Contains channels for general conversation.  Some of the channels here,  highlighted by an orange diamond, are accessible by both Alumni and Non-members and therefore should not be considered secure for conversations on specific EVE University Operations.
|-
|-
| EVE Uni Services || This category contains channels relating to service updates on EVE University and EVE related systems as well as channels linking to wider parts of the EVE Online community, such as streamers and other Discord servers.  Some of the channels here are read-only.
| Voice Channels || Voice Channels containing general voice chats, the standing fleets for Main and Nullsec, PvP/PvE fleet channels, a public fleet channel, and the on-demand voice channel creation bot.
|-
|-
| Education || This category contains channels relating to EVE University's [[Teaching Department]] and [[Wiki Department]]. As anyone can come and teach a class in EVE University, and any Capsuleer can expand the Wiki's archives of information, these channels are publicly accessible. This category furthermore contains two Classroom voice channels, where the slides and video for our classes are streamed. The audio for these classes is typically broadcast via [[Mumble]].
| Ping Channels || Contains channels for getting someone's attention.  see [[Discord#Ping Channels.2C Opt In Notifications and Etiquette|Ping Channels, Notifications and Etiquette]]
|-
|-
| EVE Uni Public Channels || This category contains a variety of channels, including the EVE Uni Public Help channel, a lore discussion channel, and various channels unrelated to EVE or EVE University. All the channels in this category are publicly available.
| Education || This category contains channels relating to EVE University's [[Teaching Department]] and [[Wiki Department]].  As anyone can come and teach a class in EVE University, and any Capsuleer can expand the Wiki's archives of information, these channels are publicly accessible. This category furthermore contains two Classroom voice channels, where the slides and video for our classes are streamed.
|-
|-
| Ping Channels || Contains channels for getting someone's attention. see [[Discord#Ping Channels.2C Opt In Notifications and Etiquette|Ping Channels, Notifications and Etiquette]]
| Public Channels || This category contains a variety of channels, including the EVE Uni Public Help channel, a lore discussion channel, and various channels unrelated to EVE or EVE University. All the channels in this category are publicly available.
|-
| EVE Services || This category contains channels relating to service updates on EVE University and EVE related systems as well as channels linking to wider parts of the EVE Online community, such as streamers and other Discord servers.  Some of the channels here are read-only.
|-
|-
| NPSI || This category contains a publicly available channel linked to the public [https://npsi.rocks/ Not Purple, Shoot It calendar], allowing anyone on the EVE University server to easily see when public fleets from the NPSI community are scheduled to take place.
| NPSI || This category contains a publicly available channel linked to the public [https://npsi.rocks/ Not Purple, Shoot It calendar], allowing anyone on the EVE University server to easily see when public fleets from the NPSI community are scheduled to take place.
|-
| Streaming Lounges || This category contains two voice channels that Unistas can use to stream anything, be it EVE gameplay or something else, to their fellow Unistas.
|-
|-
| Main Community|| This category contains the channels related to our [[Main Community]] and access to it comes by default when you become an EVE University member. It can be used to discuss activities in high, low and general null-security space.
| Main Community|| This category contains the channels related to our [[Main Community]] and access to it comes by default when you become an EVE University member. It can be used to discuss activities in high, low and general null-security space.
|-
|-
| Faction Warfare|| This category contains the channels related to [[Faction warfare]] in EVE University, allowing users to discuss FW mechanics and ping for FW fleets. Access can be gained by joining the Faction Warfare group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page].
| Nullsec Community (NSC)|| This category contains the channels related to our [[Null-Sec Community]], allowing users to ping for quick-reaction fleets for threats in our staging area, discuss local intel, and talk all things Nullsec Community. Access can be gained by joining the Nullsec Community group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page].
|-
|-
| Nullsec Community (NSC)|| This category contains the channels related to our [[Null-Sec Community]], allowing users to ping for quick-reaction fleets for threats in our staging area, discuss local intel, and talk all things Nullsec Community. Access can be gained by joining the Nullsec Community group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page].
| Wormhole Community (WHC) || Contains community-specific channels related to EVE University's [[Wormhole Community]]. Access will be granted by [https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/Wormhole_Community#Joining_the_WHC going through the WHC application process], which will grant access to this category upon successful completion.
|-
|-
| Incursions Community || Contains community-specific channels for [[EVE University Incursion Community]], including a fleet ping channel. Access can be gained by joining the Incursions group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page].
| Incursions Community || Contains community-specific channels for [[EVE University Incursion Community]], including a fleet ping channel. Access can be gained by joining the Incursions group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page].
|-
|-
| Wormhole Community (WHC) || Contains community-specific channels related to EVE University's [[Wormhole Community]]. Access will be granted by [https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/Wormhole_Community#Joining_the_WHC going through the WHC application process], which will grant access to this category upon successful completion.
| Faction Warfare|| This category contains the channels related to [[Faction warfare]] in EVE University, allowing users to discuss FW mechanics and ping for FW fleets. Access can be gained by joining the Faction Warfare group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page].
|-
|-
| PvP Study Area|| Contains specific channels related to the discussion of EVE Online player-versus-player combat, with a general discussion channel and one dedicated to the piloting of [[Logistics]] ships. Access can be gained by joining the PvP group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page].
| PvP Study Area|| Contains specific channels related to the discussion of EVE Online player-versus-player combat, with a general discussion channel and one dedicated to the piloting of [[Logistics]] ships. Access can be gained by joining the PvP group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page].
Line 70: Line 70:
|-
|-
| Staff || Contains Staff specific channels related to the running of EVE University,  access to channels is limited to EVE University Staff.
| Staff || Contains Staff specific channels related to the running of EVE University,  access to channels is limited to EVE University Staff.
|-
| Backup Voice Channels || Contains backup voice channels for use in case of a Mumble issue, allowing everyday class and fleet activities to continue without significant disruption.
|}
|}


Line 92: Line 90:
! width="450px" | Availability
! width="450px" | Availability
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-uniwide</span>|| This channel is used by EVE University staff and fleet commanders to inform Unistas about major events and the formations of Strategic Operations.|| Always visible, tied to member state.
| <span class="discord">#ping-strat</span>|| This channel is used by EVE University staff and fleet commanders to inform Unistas about major events and the formations of Strategic Operations.|| Always visible, tied to member state.
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-staff</span>|| This channel can be used to alert the appropriate staff to specific issues. A pinned message in this channel lists which staff role to ping for which issue.|| Always visible, tied to member state.
| <span class="discord">#support</span>|| This channel can be used to alert the appropriate staff to specific issues. A pinned message in this channel lists which staff role to ping for which issue.|| Always visible, tied to member state.
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-class</span>|| This publicly available channel is used to inform (non-)Unistas about the scheduling and start of EVE University classes.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
| <span class="discord">#ping-class</span>|| This publicly available channel is used to inform (non-)Unistas about the scheduling and start of EVE University classes.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-daily-air</span>|| This channel is used to inform Unistas about the Daily AIR LP missions and other activities tied to the AIR Daily Goal reward track.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-mining</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming mining operations that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
| <span class="discord">#ping-mining</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming mining operations that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
Line 105: Line 105:
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
| <span class="discord">#ping-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-guest-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are ran by EVE University Guest FCs.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
|}
|}


Line 127: Line 129:
== Buy or Sell Channel ==
== Buy or Sell Channel ==


The ''<span class="discord">#buy-or-sell</span>'' channel is a Member-only channel that allows EVE University members to advertise items for sale and items for purchase.
The ''<span class="discord">#buy-or-sell</span>'' channel is a Member-only channel that allows EVE University members to advertise items for sale and items for purchase.This channel is a Forum Channel - offers are created as a forum post, which allows granular filtering, for example through the use of post tags. It additionally allows members to close and lock their posts when an offer has been met or rescinded.
 
To prevent conversation on individual offers burying other offers in channel chat, the channel is locked to threads-only.  See the instructions below for how to view or post threads.
 
=== Finding Offer Threads ===
 
To view buy or sell offers, open the threads window in the Buy or Sell channel -
 
On the Discord Desktop app:
[[File:Finding-Threads.png|1000px|Click the indicated Threads button to open the list of threads in the channel]]
 
On the Discord Mobile app:
[[File:Finding-Threads-Mobile.png|300px|Click the indicated Threads button to open the list of threads in the channel]]
 
The offers available will be shown in the threads window.  To view a thread, click into it.  Messages can then be sent inside the threads to ask questions, provide offers, and more.
 
=== Posting New Offers ===
 
* To create a new offer, first open the threads window as shown above.
 
* Next, click the create new thread button -
 
On the Discord Desktop app:
[[File:Create-Thread.png|400px|Click the indicated Threads button to create a new thread]]


On the Discord Mobile app:
Offers are listed in chronological order. To create a buy-or-sell post, simply make a new Forum post, give it an appropriate name, e.g. "WTS Nightmare hull @ Korsiki | Jita Split" and post a Janice or other appraisal link inside the post along with any additional information you want to give.
[[File:Create-Thread-Mobile.png|400px|Click the indicated Threads button to create a new thread]]


* Finally, fill out the thread information as shown below:
Select one or more appropriate tags, e.g. "Ship", "Modules", "PLEX", etc. for your offer so that others can easily filter what they are looking for, then go ahead and post it!
<br><br>
1) Fill in a descriptive thread title that reflects your offer - this is the information that will be visible in the threads window for prospective shoppers. Something along the lines of ''WTS - {Items Here} - {Price Here}'' is recommended.
<br><br>
2) Leave the Private Thread option off - private threads are not visible to members not explicitly added to them.  Turning this on will limit your shopping audience!
<br><br>
3) Enter an initial message. This can be an appraisal link for example, or further information (e.g. if your thread title is that a collection of goods is for sale, you can post the collection's contents here!).  Further messages can be posted after the initial thread creation, but a starting message must be included.


Once the information above is entered, press enter or click the post message button to start the thread!
Once a post is created, all members may converse inside the post for more information, asking questions, and negotiating offers!
<br><br>
On the Discord Desktop app:
[[File:Post-Thread.png|400px|Fill in the information to finish creating the thread]]


On the Discord Mobile app:
Once your offer has been suitably met, please feel free to close your post by right-clicking it and selecting "Close Post".
[[File:Post-Thread-Mobile.png|400px|Fill in the information to finish creating the thread]]


== Markdown ==
== Markdown ==