Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Abyssal Artifact Recovery: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Hostiles: Removed Stoic Kikimora Neut exception (confirmed it does not neut); Alphabetized the table
Type of ships allowed: Added complete allowed ship list
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 30: Line 30:
* [[Venture]], [[Venture Consortium Issue]]
* [[Venture]], [[Venture Consortium Issue]]
* [[Pioneer]], [[Pioneer Consortium Issue]], [[Perseverance]]
* [[Pioneer]], [[Pioneer Consortium Issue]], [[Perseverance]]
{{MessageBox|Complete allowed ship list|
* Astero
* Atron
* Bantam
* Breacher
* Burst
* Condor
* Crucifier
* Cruor
* Damavik
* Daredevil
* Dramiel
* Executioner
* Garmur
* Griffin
* Heron
* Imicus
* Incursus
* Inquisitor
* Kestrel
* Magnate
* Maulus
* Merlin
* Metamorphosis
* Navitas
* Probe
* Punisher
* Rifter
* Skybreaker
* Slasher
* Succubus
* Tormentor
* Tristan
* Vigil
* Worm
* Navy Frigate
* Caldari Navy Hookbill
* Crucifier Navy Issue
* Federation Navy Comet
* Griffin Navy Issue
* Heron Navy Issue
* Imicus Navy Issue
* Imperial Navy Slicer
* Magnate Navy Issue
* Maulus Navy Issue
* Probe Fleet Issue
* Republic Fleet Firetail
* Vigil Fleet Issue
* Destroyer
* Algos
* Catalyst
* Coercer
* Corax
* Cormorant
* Dragoon
* Kikimora
* Mamba
* Mekubal
* Sunesis
* Talwar
* Tholos
* Thrasher
* Navy Destroyer
* Catalyst Navy Issue
* Coercer Navy Issue
* Cormorant Navy Issue
* Thrasher Fleet Issue
* Cruiser
* Arbitrator
* Augoror
* Bellicose
* Blackbird
* Caracal
* Celestis
* Exequror
* Maller
* Moa
* Omen
* Osprey
* Rupture
* Scythe
* Stabber
* Thorax
* Vexor
* Mining Frigate
* Venture
* Hauler
* Badger
* Bestower
* Epithal
* Hoarder
* Iteron Mark V
* Kryos
* Mammoth
* Miasmos
* Nereus
* Sigil
* Squall
* Tayra
* Wreathe
* ORE Hauler
* Noctis
* Faction Mining Destroyer
* Perseverance
* Pioneer Consortium Issue
* Faction Mining Frigate
* Venture Consortium Issue
* Mining Destroyer
* Pioneer
|collapsed=yes}}
{{Note|You can view in-game ship restrictions for each Homefront Operation by opening the Opportunities window (ALT+J) and double-clicking on a mission.}}
{{Note|You can view in-game ship restrictions for each Homefront Operation by opening the Opportunities window (ALT+J) and double-clicking on a mission.}}
<gallery>
<gallery>
Line 54: Line 166:
| style="padding: 8px;" |'''WARNING:''' After the 9th and final wave, a 60-second evacuation timer begins. When it ends, a Drifter response fleet led by Tyrannos Basileus will arrive in overwhelming force. No vessel can survive the Basileus battleship’s superweapon.
| style="padding: 8px;" |'''WARNING:''' After the 9th and final wave, a 60-second evacuation timer begins. When it ends, a Drifter response fleet led by Tyrannos Basileus will arrive in overwhelming force. No vessel can survive the Basileus battleship’s superweapon.
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable"
<div style="display : flex; flex-wrap: wrap; gap: 1.5em;">
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan="3" | [[Sleepers]]
! colspan="3" | [[File:Sleeper Cruiser.jpg|64px]] [[Sleepers]]
! rowspan="10" style="background-color: var(--background-color-base);" |
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_rogue_drones.png|64px]][[Rogue Drones]]
! rowspan="10" style="background-color:  var(--background-color-base);" |
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_triglavian_collective.png|64px]][[Triglavian Collective|Triglavian]]
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Prefix
! Prefix
! Info
! Info
! Weakness
! Weakness
! Prefix
|-
! Info
|Enervating
! Weakness
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16px]] Neuts
|{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|-
|Risen
|DPS
|{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|-
|Soothing
|Logi
|{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|-
|Stirring
|DPS
|{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|-
|Watchful
|DPS
|{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|}
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_rogue_drones.png|64px]][[Rogue Drones]]
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Prefix
! Prefix
! Info
! Info
! Weakness
! Weakness
|-
|-
|Enervating
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16px]] Neuts
|{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|Alienator
|Alienator
|[[File:Icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|16px]] Webs
|[[File:Icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|16px]] Webs
|{{Damagetype|ex}}
|{{Damagetype|ex}}
|Dominant
|-
!Corrupted
|DPS
|DPS
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|{{Damagetype|ex}}
|-
|Machinist
|Logi
|{{Damagetype|ex}}
|-
|-
|Risen
|Proliferator
|DPS
|DPS
|{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|{{Damagetype|ex}}
!Corrupted
|-
|Vitiator
|DPS
|DPS
|{{Damagetype|ex}}
|{{Damagetype|ex}}
|}
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan="3" |[[File:Logo_faction_triglavian_collective.png|64px]][[Triglavian Collective|Triglavian]]
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Prefix
! Info
! Weakness
|-
|Dominant
|DPS
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|-
|Fervent
|Fervent
|DPS
|DPS
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|-
|-
|Soothing
|Logi
|{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|Machinist
|Logi
|{{Damagetype|ex}}
|Fortifying
|Fortifying
|Logi
|Logi
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|-
|-
|Stirring
|DPS
|{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|Proliferator
|DPS
|{{Damagetype|ex}}
|Ravenous
|Ravenous
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts or
|[[File:Icon_energy_neutralizer_i.png|16x16px]] Neuts or
Line 113: Line 248:
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|-
|-
|Watchful
|DPS
|{{Damage to resist|Triglavians}}
|Vitiator
|DPS
|{{Damagetype|ex}}
|Stalker
|Stalker
|[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png|16x16px]] Paints
|[[File:Icon_target_painter_i.png|16x16px]] Paints
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Stifler
|Stifler
|[[File:Icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|16x16px]] Webs
|[[File:Icon_stasis_webifier_i.png|16x16px]] Webs
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Stoic
|Stoic
!DPS
!DPS
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|-
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|
|Umbral
|Umbral
|[[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png|16x16px]][[File:Icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png|16x16px]] Weapon disruption
|[[File:Icon_track_disruptor_64.png|16x16px]][[File:Icon_missile_guidance_computer_i.png|16x16px]] Weapon disruption
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|{{Damagetype|EM}}
|}
|}
</div>


== Finding sites ==
== Finding sites ==

Latest revision as of 14:29, 19 January 2026

Main article: Homefront operation
Abyssal Artifact Recovery Miner
Abyssal Artifact Recovery Miner

This site will require proficiency in mining, drones, repair, and capacitor transfer. After an initial setup period of 90 seconds, asteroids from beyond the rift will appear and a timer will begin. The site will progress through a total of 9 waves divided into three tiers. The enemy fleet compositions will become more difficult and the wave timers become shorter with each tier.

During each wave, a random Abyssal Weather effect will begin and 12 asteroids will spawn in fixed locations. Each asteroid contains 24 ore (Admixti Mutanite), each with a mass of 4 m3, for a total of 96 m3. The presence of these asteroids causes an anti-warp bubble until all 12 are depleted.

Mining the asteroids can also expose Faulty Triglavian caches containing artifacts. These caches are time-limited structures and must be destroyed quickly to recover their contents.


A wave is cleared only if all asteroids are depleted before the timer ends; otherwise, the site fails. The warp disruption bubble remains until every asteroid is mined. Each completed wave pays out based on its difficulty tier.

Fleet size & composition

  • Optimal fleet size: 5 ships
  • Fleet composition: T1 Cruisers (DPS), T1 Logistic Cruisers (Logi), Miners

Type of ships allowed

This homefront operation takes place in a deadspace pocket with an acceleration gate that has ship restrictions.

Complete allowed ship list
  • Astero
  • Atron
  • Bantam
  • Breacher
  • Burst
  • Condor
  • Crucifier
  • Cruor
  • Damavik
  • Daredevil
  • Dramiel
  • Executioner
  • Garmur
  • Griffin
  • Heron
  • Imicus
  • Incursus
  • Inquisitor
  • Kestrel
  • Magnate
  • Maulus
  • Merlin
  • Metamorphosis
  • Navitas
  • Probe
  • Punisher
  • Rifter
  • Skybreaker
  • Slasher
  • Succubus
  • Tormentor
  • Tristan
  • Vigil
  • Worm
  • Navy Frigate
  • Caldari Navy Hookbill
  • Crucifier Navy Issue
  • Federation Navy Comet
  • Griffin Navy Issue
  • Heron Navy Issue
  • Imicus Navy Issue
  • Imperial Navy Slicer
  • Magnate Navy Issue
  • Maulus Navy Issue
  • Probe Fleet Issue
  • Republic Fleet Firetail
  • Vigil Fleet Issue
  • Destroyer
  • Algos
  • Catalyst
  • Coercer
  • Corax
  • Cormorant
  • Dragoon
  • Kikimora
  • Mamba
  • Mekubal
  • Sunesis
  • Talwar
  • Tholos
  • Thrasher
  • Navy Destroyer
  • Catalyst Navy Issue
  • Coercer Navy Issue
  • Cormorant Navy Issue
  • Thrasher Fleet Issue
  • Cruiser
  • Arbitrator
  • Augoror
  • Bellicose
  • Blackbird
  • Caracal
  • Celestis
  • Exequror
  • Maller
  • Moa
  • Omen
  • Osprey
  • Rupture
  • Scythe
  • Stabber
  • Thorax
  • Vexor
  • Mining Frigate
  • Venture
  • Hauler
  • Badger
  • Bestower
  • Epithal
  • Hoarder
  • Iteron Mark V
  • Kryos
  • Mammoth
  • Miasmos
  • Nereus
  • Sigil
  • Squall
  • Tayra
  • Wreathe
  • ORE Hauler
  • Noctis
  • Faction Mining Destroyer
  • Perseverance
  • Pioneer Consortium Issue
  • Faction Mining Frigate
  • Venture Consortium Issue
  • Mining Destroyer
  • Pioneer

Note: You can view in-game ship restrictions for each Homefront Operation by opening the Opportunities window (ALT+J) and double-clicking on a mission.

Mission parameters

  • Threat Level: Minimal / Moderate / Severe
  • Current wave (9)
  • Asteroids Depleted (12)
  • Mining Timer
  • Intermission Timer

Abyssal Artifact Recovery in different empires

These sites have no regional differences.

Hostiles

Each wave spawns an enemy fleet belonging to one of three factions: Sleepers, Rogue Drones, or Triglavians. Fleet compositions are randomized and may include logistics, capacitor neutralizers, and other forms of EWAR. Enemies persist until destroyed, so maintaining a minimum level of DPS is essential to avoid being overwhelmed.

WARNING: After the 9th and final wave, a 60-second evacuation timer begins. When it ends, a Drifter response fleet led by Tyrannos Basileus will arrive in overwhelming force. No vessel can survive the Basileus battleship’s superweapon.
Sleepers
Prefix Info Weakness
Enervating Neuts Electromagnetic damageThermal damageKinetic damageExplosive damage Omni
Risen DPS Electromagnetic damageThermal damageKinetic damageExplosive damage Omni
Soothing Logi Electromagnetic damageThermal damageKinetic damageExplosive damage Omni
Stirring DPS Electromagnetic damageThermal damageKinetic damageExplosive damage Omni
Watchful DPS Electromagnetic damageThermal damageKinetic damageExplosive damage Omni
Rogue Drones
Prefix Info Weakness
Alienator Webs Explosive damage Ex
Corrupted DPS Explosive damage Ex
Machinist Logi Explosive damage Ex
Proliferator DPS Explosive damage Ex
Vitiator DPS Explosive damage Ex
Triglavian
Prefix Info Weakness
Dominant DPS Electromagnetic damage EM
Fervent DPS Electromagnetic damage EM
Fortifying Logi Electromagnetic damage EM
Ravenous Neuts or

Damps (Vedmak)

Electromagnetic damage EM
Stalker Paints Electromagnetic damage EM
Stifler Webs Electromagnetic damage EM
Stoic DPS Electromagnetic damage EM
Umbral Weapon disruption Electromagnetic damage EM

Finding sites

Homefront operations are Cosmic Anomalies located in empire owned High Security systems, mostly focused around trade hubs or career agent systems.

  • Opportunities window > Homefront Operations tab: will render a list of the available homefronts within a limited range.
  • Agency window > Homefront Operations tab: will give you a more detailed filtering ability that allows you to search any region.
  • Probe Scanner > Displays all available anomalies in the system, including their distance in AU, with options to warp or align to them.

Rewards

Each of the 5 pilots in the fleet receive a total payout of 65,422,260 ISK for completing all 9 waves.

ISK payout / wave
Tier Waves Threat Level Timer Payout (ISK)
1 3 Minimal 3:00 5,372,850
2 3 Moderate 2:30 7,269,130
3 3 Severe 2:00 9,165,440

Not counting any of the Triglavian Artifacts that are recovered from the caches:

  • Unaligned Dekaisogen: 500,000 ISK each, sold to NPC buy order
  • Fluctuating Entropic Regulator: 200,000 ISK each, sold to NPC buy order
  • Spin resonance
  • Spectral Emission Slices

Estimated Admixti Mutanite ore amount per site is 2592 units (10368 m3), with an ISK value of 12,960,000 ISK. The mutanite can only be sold to NPC buy orders.

Gallery