Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Archive:Titles Department: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Esca Sinak (talk | contribs)
Titles Officers: Added Tyera's details
Esca Sinak (talk | contribs)
Added a section on joining the titles dept.
Line 3: Line 3:


If you are an EVE University member who would like to apply for the next progression title, see [[Titles_within_EVE_University#Requesting_a_Title|Requesting a Title]].
If you are an EVE University member who would like to apply for the next progression title, see [[Titles_within_EVE_University#Requesting_a_Title|Requesting a Title]].
== List of current titles staff ==
=== Director of Human Resources ===
{|
|-
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:Jilokari_kurvora.jpg|96px|link=]] 
| valign="top" | <big>'''[[User:Jilokari_Kurvora|Jilokari Kurvora]]'''</big> - <small>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=51762 Send a forum PM]</small>
The {{co|slateblue|Director of Human Resources}} is responsible for the [[Orientation Department|Orientation]], Titles, [[Personnel Department|Personnel]], [[Mentor Department|Mentor]] and [[Communications_Department|Communication]] Departments.
{{main|Human Resources Directorate}}
|}


=== Titles Manager ===
=== Titles Manager ===
{|
{|
|-
|-
Line 20: Line 29:
|}
|}
|}
|}
[[Category:EVE University Departments]]


===Titles Officers===
===Titles Officers===
Line 80: Line 87:
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
| [[Image:Cross.png|link=]]
|}
|}
== Joining the titles department ==
Applications for new titles officers are handled by the assistant titles manager. The department frequently hires new staff, and we would be happy to hear from you if you're interested.
=== What are we looking for? ===
The titles department might be a good fit for you if:
* You have been an active member of the uni for at least 2 to 3 months.
* You hold the sophomore title or higher (though freshman are welcome to apply).
* You have demonstrated sufficient experience that shows you understand the principles of things like ship fitting and basic fleet tactics, as well as a working knowledge of one or more PvE related activities whether that be missions, incursions, mining, exploration, etc. so you are capable of judging whether the applicant meets the requirements for a title.
* You can spend around 1 to 2 hours a week on processing applications.
=== How to apply ===
If the above criteria agree with you and you would like put in an application, please fill out [https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSfTFiMWqo5DjVM4rzAh2fLkAn4aH0K-Or5jg_clVyDMwZ7NqA/viewform this form]. Please make sure you spend more than a couple of minutes on your application. Getting to know you helps us make better decisions!
Submitted applications are regularly reviewed and acknowledged individually through forum PMs. If you have not received an acknowledgement within a week of submitting your application, please contact the assistant titles manager by forum PM or Evemail.
We will send you a PM to arrange an interview if your application has been shortlisted.
If you are unsuccessful in your application, please feel free to apply again 60 days after the assistant titles manager has PMed you.
Updates are posted to the [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=109016#p886418 staff recruitment thread].
[[Category:EVE University Departments]]