Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Fighters: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Update how much damage reduced when space superiority engaging ships.
Fix <math> parsing error. Table formatting.
Line 3: Line 3:


== General Fighter Mechanics ==
== General Fighter Mechanics ==
 
In order to use fighters you need to train {{sk|Fighters}} (5% damage bonus per level). There are 3 types of fighters: Light (Anti-Subcapital), Heavy (Anti-Capital), and Support (EWAR). Each has a Tech 1 and Tech 2 variant. Light fighters and heavy fighters are further split between the roles they perform. Each type of fighter has a squadron size that determines how many individual fighters make up a squadron, and each carrier or supercarrier is limited by how many launch tubes exist for squadrons. A squadron of fighters is controlled and targeted as a single entity in space, and will generate a Killmail if the last fighter in a squadron is destroyed. Fighters are a lot larger, in volume, than drones. The skill {{sk|Fighter Hangar Management|icon=Yes}} increases fighter hangar size by 5% per level.
In order to use fighters you need to train {{sk|Fighters|icon=yes}} (5% damage bonus per level). There are 3 types of fighters: Light (Anti-Subcapital), Heavy (Anti-Capital), and Support (EWAR). Each has a Tech 1 and Tech 2 variant. Light fighters and heavy fighters are further split between the roles they perform. Each type of fighter has a squadron size that determines how many individual fighters make up a squadron, and each carrier or supercarrier is limited by how many launch tubes exist for squadrons. A squadron of fighters is controlled and targeted as a single entity in space, and will generate a Killmail if the last fighter in a squadron is destroyed. Fighters are a lot larger, in volume, than drones. The skill {{sk|Fighter Hangar Management|icon=Yes}} increases fighter hangar size by 5% per level.


If fighters are more than 300&nbsp;km from your carrier or structure and you recall them to their launch tube, they will quickly warp back.
If fighters are more than 300&nbsp;km from your carrier or structure and you recall them to their launch tube, they will quickly warp back.


{{expansion past|
{{expansion past|width= 50%|
[https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-for-eve-online-citadel Citadel expansion April 2016]
[https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-for-eve-online-citadel Citadel expansion April 2016]


Line 18: Line 17:
Each race has each its own fighters, their damage matches the race's primary damage type, and they follow the same racial patterns of damage versus speed which are present on ordinary drones.
Each race has each its own fighters, their damage matches the race's primary damage type, and they follow the same racial patterns of damage versus speed which are present on ordinary drones.


Most Fighters have two weapons systems: a primary weapon which can be fired continuously, and a secondary weapon with high damage but a cooldown and limited ammunition. When firing, all (alive) fighters in a squadron fire together, and their damage is added together.
Most Fighters have two weapons systems: a primary weapon which can be fired continuously, and a secondary weapon with high damage but a cool-down and limited ammunition. When firing, all (alive) fighters in a squadron fire together, and their damage is added together.


Fighters have thick, regenerating Shields, but no Armor and only 100 Structure HP. As a fighter squadron sustains damage, the rightmost segment of its health indicators will shift color from green to yellow to red to black. When a fighter squadron sustains damage equal to the Shield (and Structure) HP of one of its fighters, one fighter is destroyed and the squadron's damage is reduced accordingly. Tech I fighters have 0% resistance to all damage, however Tech II fighters' shields come with a 30% bonus to their faction's primary resistance, and a 15% bonus to their faction's secondary resistance.
Fighters have thick, regenerating Shields, but no Armor and only 100 Structure HP. As a fighter squadron sustains damage, the rightmost segment of its health indicators will shift color from green to yellow to red to black. When a fighter squadron sustains damage equal to the Shield (and Structure) HP of one of its fighters, one fighter is destroyed and the squadron's damage is reduced accordingly. Tech I fighters have 0% resistance to all damage, however Tech II fighters' shields come with a 30% bonus to their faction's primary resistance, and a 15% bonus to their faction's secondary resistance.
Line 31: Line 30:


== Fighter Damage Mechanics ==
== Fighter Damage Mechanics ==
Fighter weapons use a variation of [[Missile mechanics#Missile damage formula|Missile damage mechanics]]: their weapons have explosion radii and velocities, and deal constant damage with no chance of missing. However, they also have optimal and falloff ranges, which obey the standard falloff curve of Turrets and Electronic Warfare modules.
Fighter weapons use a variation of [[Missile mechanics#Missile damage formula|Missile damage mechanics]]: their weapons have explosion radii and velocities, and deal constant damage with no chance of missing. However, they also have optimal and falloff ranges, which obey the standard falloff curve of Turrets and Electronic Warfare modules.


:<math> \displaystyle\rm\text{Total Damage} = \text{Base damage} \times {\it N} \times  
: <math> \displaystyle \text{Total Damage} = \text{Base damage} \times {\it N} \times \min \left( 1, \frac{ Signature }{ Explosion\ radius }, \left(\frac{ Signature \times Explosion\ velocity }{ Explosion\ radius \times\ Velocity } \right)^{DRF} \right) \times  
\min\left( 1, \frac{ Signature }{ Explosion\ radius }, \left(\frac{ Signature \times Explosion\ velocity }{ Explosion\ radius \times\ Velocity } \right)^{DRF} \right) \times  
0.5^{ \left(\frac{\max(0,\ Distance - Optimal )}{ Falloff } \right)^2} </math>
0.5^{\LARGE \left(\frac{\max(0,\ Distance - Optimal )}{ Falloff } \right)^2} </math>


Where
Where
Line 49: Line 46:
* DRF is the damage reduction factor. This is not visible either in-game, or in database statistics for fighters. In stead, it is calculated from two other values:
* DRF is the damage reduction factor. This is not visible either in-game, or in database statistics for fighters. In stead, it is calculated from two other values:


:<math> \displaystyle\text{DRF} = \frac{ \ln \left( \text{Damage reduction} \right) }{ \ln \left( \text{Damage sensitivity} \right) } </math>
: <math> \displaystyle \text{DRF} = \frac{ \ln \left( \text{Damage reduction} \right) }{ \ln \left( \text{Damage sensitivity} \right) } </math>


Where Damage Reduction is specific to the weapon the fighter is using, and Damage Sensitivity is always equal to 5.5. Because these values are constants, the resulting DRF values can be easily calculated.
Where Damage Reduction is specific to the weapon the fighter is using, and Damage Sensitivity is always equal to 5.5. Because these values are constants, the resulting DRF values can be easily calculated.


{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Fighter type  
! Fighter type  
! Weapon
! Weapon
Line 72: Line 70:
|-
|-
| Heavy Long-Range || Cannons || 5.0 || 0.944091
| Heavy Long-Range || Cannons || 5.0 || 0.944091
|-
|}
|}


Line 84: Line 81:


== Light Fighters ==
== Light Fighters ==
Light fighters require the skill {{sk|Light Fighters|icon=yes}} (5% bonus in light fighter velocity per level). Tech 2 light fighters requires Light Fighters IV.
Light fighters require the skill {{sk|Light Fighters}} (5% bonus in light fighter velocity per level). Tech 2 light fighters requires Light Fighters IV.


=== Attack Fighters ===
=== Attack Fighters ===
Line 95: Line 92:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
| ! colspan="2" align="center" | General Stats  
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | General Stats  
|-
|-
| Squadron Size || 9
| Squadron Size || 9
Line 124: Line 122:
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon missiles.png|22px|link=]][[File:Icon target range.png|22px|link=]] Rocket range || 10,000m
| [[File:Icon missiles.png|22px|link=]][[File:Icon target range.png|22px|link=]] Rocket range || 10,000m
|-
|}
|}




{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"  
{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"  
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Faction
! Faction
! Fighter
! Fighter
Line 237: Line 235:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
| ! colspan="2" align="center" | General Stats  
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | General Stats  
|-
|-
| Squadron Size || 12
| Squadron Size || 12
Line 262: Line 261:
|-
|-
| [[File:Icon stasis webifier i.png|22px|link=]][[File:Icon target range.png|22px|link=]] Fighter Tackle range || 18,000m
| [[File:Icon stasis webifier i.png|22px|link=]][[File:Icon target range.png|22px|link=]] Fighter Tackle range || 18,000m
|-
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable sortable drones"  
{| class="wikitable sortable drones"
|-  style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Faction
! Faction
! Fighter
! Fighter
Line 350: Line 349:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
| ! colspan="2" align="center" | General Stats  
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | General Stats  
|-
|-
| Squadron Size || 6
| Squadron Size || 6
Line 391: Line 391:
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"  
{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Faction
! Faction
! Fighter
! Fighter
Line 497: Line 498:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
| ! colspan="2" align="center" | General Stats  
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | General Stats  
|-
|-
| Squadron Size || 6
| Squadron Size || 6
Line 528: Line 530:
|-  
|-  
| [[File:Icon micro jump drive.png|22px|link=]][[File:Icon_ship_sig.png|22px|link=]]MJD Signature Penalty || +150%
| [[File:Icon micro jump drive.png|22px|link=]][[File:Icon_ship_sig.png|22px|link=]]MJD Signature Penalty || +150%
|-
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"  
{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Faction
! Faction
! Fighter
! Fighter
Line 602: Line 604:


== Support Fighters ==
== Support Fighters ==
Support fighters are specialized fighters that each perform their own type of [[EWAR]]. They also each come with a Microwarpdrive, increasing their speed (and signature) by 500% for 20 seconds on a 60 second cooldown. However, they have no weapons. Unlike the others, the Siren warp disruption fighters have an Afterburner in stead of a Microwarpdrive, meaning they have a lower boost speed, but without the signature radius penalty. Support fighters require the {{sk|Support Fighters}} skill (5% increase in support fighter hit-points per level). Tech 2 support fighters requires Support Fighters IV.
Support fighters are specialized fighters that each perform their own type of [[EWAR]]. They also each come with a Microwarpdrive, increasing their speed (and signature) by 500% for 20 seconds on a 60 second cooldown. However, they have no weapons. Unlike the others, the Siren warp disruption fighters have an Afterburner in stead of a Microwarpdrive, meaning they have a lower boost speed, but without the signature radius penalty. Support fighters require the {{sk|Support Fighters}} skill (5% increase in support fighter hit-points per level). Tech 2 support fighters requires Support Fighters IV.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
| ! colspan="2" align="center" | General Stats  
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
| ! colspan="2" style="text-align: center;" | General Stats  
|-
|-
| Squadron Size || 3
| Squadron Size || 3
Line 623: Line 625:


{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"  
{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"  
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Faction
! Faction
! Fighter
! Fighter
Line 650: Line 653:
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"  
{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Faction
! Faction
! Fighter
! Fighter
Line 678: Line 682:
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"  
{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Faction
! Faction
! Fighter
! Fighter
Line 703: Line 708:
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"  
{| class="wikitable sortable fighters"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Faction
! Faction
! Fighter
! Fighter
Line 728: Line 734:
|}
|}


{{expansion past|
{{expansion past|width= 50%|
[https://www.eveonline.com/article/q0tauy/patch-notes-for-november-2019-release Beat around the Boosh expansion]
[https://www.eveonline.com/article/q0tauy/patch-notes-for-november-2019-release Beat around the Boosh expansion]


Line 737: Line 743:


== Fighter Improving Modules ==
== Fighter Improving Modules ==
Many modules which improve Drones also improve Fighters. All modules in this list are subject to [[Stacking penalties]]
Many modules which improve Drones also improve Fighters. All modules in this list are subject to [[Stacking penalties]]


{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111"
{|class=wikitable
|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
|style="text-align:center;background:#222222" colspan = 2| High slot modules
| style="text-align: center;" colspan=2 | High slot modules


|-
|-
|[[File:Icon fighter support unit.png|link=|]]
| [[File:Icon fighter support unit.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Fighter support unit}}''' improves the rate of fire, velocity, shield HP, and shield recharge rate of fighters by 5% for T1 variants, and 6% for T2 variants. Since these modules boost rate of fire rather than raw damage, they do not share stacking penalties with Drone Damage Amplifiers.
| '''{{co|wheat|Fighter support unit}}''' improves the rate of fire, velocity, shield HP, and shield recharge rate of fighters by 5% for T1 variants, and 6% for T2 variants. Since these modules boost rate of fire rather than raw damage, they do not share stacking penalties with Drone Damage Amplifiers.


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
|style="text-align:center;background:#222222" colspan = 2| Medium slot modules
| style="text-align: center;" colspan=2 | Medium slot modules


|-
|-
|[[File:Icon drone navigation computer.png|link=|]]
| [[File:Icon drone navigation computer.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Drone Navigation Computer}}''' increases fighter speed by 25% (30% for the Tech 2 variant).
| '''{{co|wheat|Drone Navigation Computer}}''' increases fighter speed by 25% (30% for the Tech 2 variant).


|-
|-
|[[File:Icon tracking enhancer.png|link=|]]
| [[File:Icon tracking enhancer.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Omnidirectional Tracking Link}}''' increases fighter weapon optimal and falloff ranges, increases weapon explosion velocity and decreases explosion radius. Can be loaded with scripts to either double the range bonus or the application bonus, at the cost of eliminating the other bonus. Long-ranged heavy fighters can benefit from the range bonus, and all fighters can benefit from the application bonus when engaging cruisers and smaller ships. Unlike all other fighter-enhancing modules, these need to be activated to provide their effects.  
| '''{{co|wheat|Omnidirectional Tracking Link}}''' increases fighter weapon optimal and falloff ranges, increases weapon explosion velocity and decreases explosion radius. Can be loaded with scripts to either double the range bonus or the application bonus, at the cost of eliminating the other bonus. Long-ranged heavy fighters can benefit from the range bonus, and all fighters can benefit from the application bonus when engaging cruisers and smaller ships. Unlike all other fighter-enhancing modules, these need to be activated to provide their effects.  


|-
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
|style="text-align:center;background:#222222" colspan = 2| Low slot modules
| style="text-align: center;" colspan=2 | Low slot modules


|-
|-
|[[File:Icon drone damage amplifier.png|link=|]]
| [[File:Icon drone damage amplifier.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Drone Damage Amplifier}}''' increases the damage your fighters deal by 15% (20.5% for the Tech 2 variant).  
| '''{{co|wheat|Drone Damage Amplifier}}''' increases the damage your fighters deal by 15% (20.5% for the Tech 2 variant).  


|-
|-
|[[File:Icon tracking enhancer.png|link=|]]
| [[File:Icon tracking enhancer.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Omnidirectional Tracking Enhancer}}''' increases fighter weapon optimal and falloff ranges, increases weapon explosion velocity and decreases explosion radius. It's similar to the mid-slot Omnidirectional Tracking Link module, but provides slightly higher bonuses to range, and slightly lower bonuses to tracking. Also, it cannot be scripted, and is a passive module (i.e. it does not need to be activated and uses no capacitor energy).  
| '''{{co|wheat|Omnidirectional Tracking Enhancer}}''' increases fighter weapon optimal and falloff ranges, increases weapon explosion velocity and decreases explosion radius. It's similar to the mid-slot Omnidirectional Tracking Link module, but provides slightly higher bonuses to range, and slightly lower bonuses to tracking. Also, it cannot be scripted, and is a passive module (i.e. it does not need to be activated and uses no capacitor energy).  


|}
|}


[[Category:Weapons]]
[[Category:Weapons]]