Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Discord: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Line 40: Line 40:
| Ping Channels || Contains channels for getting someone's attention.  see [[Discord#Ping_Channels.2C_Opt_In_Notifications_and_Etiquette|Ping Channels, Notifications and Etiquette]]
| Ping Channels || Contains channels for getting someone's attention.  see [[Discord#Ping_Channels.2C_Opt_In_Notifications_and_Etiquette|Ping Channels, Notifications and Etiquette]]
|-
|-
| Amarr Mining Campus (AMC) ||Contains campus-specific channels,  access can be gained by selecting the AMC emoji in the #get-roles channel.
| Incursions || Contains campus-specific channels,  access can be gained by joining the Incursions group in Alliance Auth.
|-
|-
| High Sec Campus (HSC) || Contains campus-specific channels,  access can be gained by selecting the HSC emoji in the #get-roles channel.
| Main Community|| Contains hi/low/null sec channels,  access can be gained by joining the Main Community group in Alliance Auth.
|-
| Incursions || Contains campus-specific channels,  access can be gained by selecting the Incursions emoji in the #get-roles channel.
|-
| Low Sec Campus (LSC)|| Contains campus-specific channels,  access can be gained by selecting the LSC emoji in the #get-roles channel.
|-
| Null Sec Campus (NSC)|| Contains campus-specific channels,  access can be gained by selecting the NSC emoji in the #get-roles channel.
|-
|-
| Wormhole Campus (WHC) || Contains campus-specific channels,  for WHC you need to [https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/Wormhole_Campus#Joining_the_WHC apply to join the campus] first.
| Wormhole Campus (WHC) || Contains campus-specific channels,  for WHC you need to [https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/Wormhole_Campus#Joining_the_WHC apply to join the campus] first.
|-
| Fleet Command Course (FCC) || Contains FCC specific channels,  some of which are open to Alumni and Non-Members.
|-
|-
| Staff || Contains Staff specific channels related to the running of EVE University,  access to channels is limited to EVE University Staff.
| Staff || Contains Staff specific channels related to the running of EVE University,  access to channels is limited to EVE University Staff.
|-
| EVE Uni Public Channels || Category is currently under construction but will eventually contain all public EVE University channels.
|}
|}


Line 63: Line 53:
==Ping Channels, Opt In Notifications and Etiquette==
==Ping Channels, Opt In Notifications and Etiquette==


EVE University's ping channels are automatically opt out. Members of EVE University can configure their preferences for specific uniwide ping channels by going to #get-roles and campus specific ping channels from the pinned messages in each campuses general channel.
EVE University's ping channels are automatically opt out. Members of EVE University can configure their preferences for specific uniwide ping channels by going to Groups in Alliance Auth.
 
Non-Members and Alumni can opt in to specific pings channels by selecting from the roles pinned in #eve-uni-public.


We recommend that you configure notifications to suit your preference and playstyle. You can do this by following the guide for [https://support.discordapp.com/hc/en-us/articles/215253258-Notifications-Settings-101 Desktop Notifications] or [https://support.discordapp.com/hc/en-us/articles/218892547--Mobile-Notifications-Settings-101 Mobile Notifications].
We recommend that you configure notifications to suit your preference and playstyle. You can do this by following the guide for [https://support.discordapp.com/hc/en-us/articles/215253258-Notifications-Settings-101 Desktop Notifications] or [https://support.discordapp.com/hc/en-us/articles/218892547--Mobile-Notifications-Settings-101 Mobile Notifications].
Line 76: Line 64:
! width="200px" | Purpose
! width="200px" | Purpose
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-abyssals</span>|| Use this channel to arrange abyssal activities.
| <span class="discord">#pingmining</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming mining operations that are open to EVE University members only.
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-class</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming classes
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-mining</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming mining events or activities that are open to EVE University members only.
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-moon-mining</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming moon pops that are open to EVE University members only.
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are open to EVE University members only.
| <span class="discord">#ping-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are open to EVE University members only.
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-pve</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvE activities that are open to EVE University members only.
| <span class="discord">#ping-missions</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming missions or abyssal activities that are open to EVE University members only.
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-misc</span>|| Use this channel to notify about any activities not covered by other ping channels.
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-public</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming classes, events or activities that are open to the public.
| <span class="discord">#ping-misc</span>|| Use this channel to notify about any activities not covered by other ping channels or to contact staff, managers or directors.
|}
|}