Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Lord Finnbar: Difference between revisions

150 editsJoined 30 September 2020
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 6: Line 6:
{{eunispecific}}
{{eunispecific}}
{{Wormhole Links}}
{{Wormhole Links}}
The Wormhole Community uses a set of rules and guidelines to generate logical names for the many [[wormhole space]] bookmarks it needs to keep.
The Wormhole Community uses a set of rules and guidelines to generate logical names for the many [[wormhole space]] bookmarks it needs to keep. For a more in-depth explanation of bookmarks in general, please read [[Bookmarks]].


<strong>Bookmarks are vital.</strong> Bookmarking correctly is a job that everyone participates in, but can be a matter of life and death that WHC members get these right.
<strong>Bookmarks are vital.</strong> Bookmarking correctly is a job that everyone participates in, but can be a matter of life and death that WHC members get these right.
Line 23: Line 23:
** <code>[sig id]</code> = [ABC], [BCD], [EFG], etc
** <code>[sig id]</code> = [ABC], [BCD], [EFG], etc


[[File:Data Site Bookmark Example - 2023-03-30 21-32-05.jpg|alt=Screenshot showing an example mapping between probe scanner results and a University bookmark for a data site.]]
[[File:Data Site Bookmark Example - 2023-03-30 21-32-05.jpg|alt=Screenshot showing an example mapping between probe scanner results and a WHC bookmark for a data site.|An example mapping between probe scanner results and a WHC bookmark for a data site.]]
<br>
<br>


== Wormholes ==
== Wormholes ==
* Please add bookmarks in K-Space to contain the chain on the mapper.
* When naming wormholes, refer to the [[WHC System Naming Scheme|system naming scheme]] for correct naming and organization of wormholes in the chain.
* Note that it is current community policy to bookmark all holes, including k-space connections into Innuendo (i.e. *Eggs, *1 Z1H, etc.)
* DO NOT BOOKMARK Wormholes from Scanner Results. Only Bookmark Wormholes while On-Grid from the Overview or in space.
* DO NOT BOOKMARK Wormholes from Scanner Results. Only Bookmark Wormholes while On-Grid from the Overview or in space.
* Just keep in mind when bookmarking that * gets the ''current system name'' while . gets the ''destination system name'' and you're good to go (see below).
* Update the [[EVE UNI Mapper]] with all wormhole information after creating wormhole bookmarks.
* Please add all bookmarks created to the WHC Chain bookmarks folder as this is where all chain bookmarks are stored. The Innuendo bookmark folder is only for WHC structures.


<br>[[File:WHCRightClickCorpBookmarks.jpg]]<br/>
<br>[[File:WHCRightClickCorpBookmarks.jpg]]<br/>


=== Holes leading '''away''' from Innuendo ===
=== Holes leading away from Innuendo ===
Wormholes which take you further away from Innuendo are marked with a leading . (DOT), and to facilitate navigation and easy of removal we add the ''destination system name''.
Wormholes which take you further away from Innuendo are marked with a leading dot " . " (called DOT on comms). The <em>destination system name</em> is added to facilitate navigation and ease of removal.
 
Due to their importance as Innuendo's static wormholes, Eggs and Bacon have an extra space between the " . " (DOT) and the destination system name. This is to move them to the top of the bookmarks list.


Examples:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="text-align:left;" | Wormhole
! style="text-align:left;" | Wormhole
! Bookmark
! Bookmark
|-
|-
| ''Innuendo -> Bacon'' || . Bacon [XYZ]
| Innuendo -> Bacon || . Bacon [XYZ]
|-
|-
| ''Innuendo -> Eggs'' || . Eggs [XYZ]
| Innuendo -> Eggs || . Eggs [XYZ]
|-
|-
| ''Bacon -> 2 B2L'' || .2 B2L [MNO]
| Bacon -> 2 B2L || .2 B2L [MNO]
|-
|-
| ''2 B2L -> 3 B1'' || .3 B1 [STU]
| 2 B2L -> 3 B1 || .3 B1 [STU]
|}
|}


=== Holes leading '''toward''' Innuendo ===
=== Holes leading toward Innuendo ===
We mark the way home with a leading * (STAR, i.e., the star guides you home), and to facilitate ease of removal we add the ''current system name''. Note that except for certain very rare cases, the bookmark for a hole heading "home" is unique for a given system.
Holes leading towards Innuendo or home are marked with a leading asterisk " * " (called STAR on comms). The <em>current system name</em> is added to facilitate navigation and ease of removal. The " * " (STAR) bookmark will always show the name of the system it is in. Except for certain very rare cases, the bookmark for a hole heading "home" is unique for a given system.
 
Due to their importance , Eggs and Bacon have an extra space between the " * " (STAR) and the destination system name. This is to move them to the top of the bookmarks list.
 
When first creating a " * " (STAR) bookmark on entering a new system, the sig ID can be left as an empty double bracket "[]" until the wormhole has been scanned down.


'''NOTE''': Do not use the destination system on * bookmarks. As a side-benefit, you can always tell what system you're in by looking at the * bookmark.
'''NOTE 2''': When you first enter a system, you will not know the sig ID, so enter it as [***] so people remember to add the ID once the system has been scouted and scanned.
Examples:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="text-align:left;" | Wormhole
! style="text-align:left;" | Wormhole
! Bookmark
! Bookmark
|-
|-
| ''Bacon -> Innuendo'' || * Bacon [***]
| Bacon -> Innuendo || * Eggs [WLX]
|-
|-
| ''Bacon -> Innuendo'' || * Bacon [XYZ]
| Bacon -> Innuendo || * Bacon [XYZ]
|-
|-
| ''2 B2L -> Bacon'' || *2 B2L [XYZ]
| Eggs -> Innuendo || *4 B2 []
|-
|-
| ''4 B2 -> 3 B5'' || *4 B2 [MNO]
| 4 B2 -> 3 B5 || *4 B2 [MNO]
|-
|-
| ''3 B5 -> 2 B2L'' || *3 B5 [STU]
| 3 B5 -> 2 B2L || *3 B5 [STU]
|}
|}


=== End-of-life, Shrink, Frig, Crit, and Thera Wormholes (that are mapped) ===
=== Life, Mass, and Restrictions ===
If a wormhole is end-of-life, shrink, frig ("Only the smallest ships can pass"), or crit, we denote it in the mapper (by clicking on the wormhole connection) and denote it in the bookmark by appending EOL, SHRINK, CRIT, and THERA.
[[Wormholes]] have finite lifespans and can have different properties limiting what can travel through them. The most important of these should be listed after the sig ID in the wormhole bookmark. The [[EVE UNI Mapper]] should always be updated with any changes to the status of a wormhole. If a wormhole shows "This wormhole has had its stability reduced by ships passing through it...", no addition to the bookmark is needed, but the Pathfinder connection should be updated.
 
If a wormhole has multiple of these effects at the same time, order them by <code>{size}</code>, then EOL, and then CRIT.


Examples:
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="text-align:left;" | Wormhole
! style="text-align:left;" | Status
! Bookmark
! Bookmark
|-
|-
| ''Bacon -> Innuendo'' || * Bacon [XYZ] EOL
| Up to medium size ships can pass through this wormhole || *4 M2 [XYZ] MED
|-
|-
| ''2 B2L -> Bacon'' || *2 B2L [XYZ] CRIT EOL
| Only the smallest ships can pass through this wormhole || *2 B2 [XYZ] FRIG
|-
|-
| ''4 B2 -> .3 B1'' || *4 B2 [MNO] SHRINK
| This wormhole is reaching the end of its natural lifetime || *4 B2 [MNO] EOL
|-
|-
| ''5 E2 -> .6 E1N'' || .6 E1N [NOO] FRIG CRIT EOL
| This wormhole has had its stability critically disrupted... || .6 E1N [NOO] CRIT
|-
| ''7 V2 -> 8 V3 [UOX] Thera'' || *8 V3 [MRT] THERA
|-
|-
|}
|}


=== Gate to gate connections ===
=== Gate to gate connections ===
Sometimes when a wormhole leads a k-space connection, gates are jumped to look for more connections. If we find a connection the gates are bookmarked for ease of travel.
Sometimes when a wormhole leads a k-space connection, gates are jumped to look for more connections. If more wormholes are found, the gates are bookmarked for ease of travel.


This is done because the transition between using bookmarks in w-space for travel and using gates on the overview is jarring. When a WHC member jumps into Eggs looking for 2 E2H and can't find it due to its being a gate it is annoying and frustrates the purpose of thebookmarking scheme, which was created so we don't need to exclusively rely on the mapper tool for navigation.
This is done because the transition between using bookmarks in w-space for travel and using gates on the overview is jarring. When a WHC member jumps into Eggs looking for 2 E2H and can't find it due to its being a gate it is annoying and frustrates the purpose of the bookmarking scheme, which was created so we don't need to exclusively rely on the mapper tool for navigation.


Gate bookmarks cannot be added to the lootsheet.
Gate bookmarks cannot be added to the lootsheet.
Line 108: Line 109:
|-
|-
| ''1 Z1L -> 2 Z2L'' || .2 Z2L Gate
| ''1 Z1L -> 2 Z2L'' || .2 Z2L Gate
|-
| ''2 Z2L -> 1 Z1L'' || *2 Z2L Gate
|-
| ''3 Y1N -> 4 Y3N'' || .4 Y3N Gate
|-
|-
| ''4 Y3N -> 3 Y1N'' || *4 Y3N Gate
| ''4 Y3N -> 3 Y1N'' || *4 Y3N Gate
Line 117: Line 114:


=== Loops ===
=== Loops ===
It is not uncommon for different chains to connect to one another. In such cases multiple " * " (STAR) bookmarks can exist in the same system, one from each chain that connects. The system name in the EVE UNI Mapper should be changed to include all chain names.
After bookmarking holes in the B chain, wormhole ".4 B1 [INK]" is found to connect to system 3 A2. A new " * " (STAR) bookmark is made named "*4 B1 [LPU]". The existing " * " (STAR) bookmark, "*3 A2 [TYN], is not changed. System 3 A2 is renamed to 3 A2/4 B1 in Pathfinder.
* 3 A2/4 B1 will have the following * bookmarks</li>
** *3 A2 [TYN]
** *4 B1 [LPU]


==== Split Paths ====
==== Split Paths ====
In a very rare case, a system can have multiple connections to the same chain at the same depth which leads to identically named " * " (STAR) bookmarks. EVE UNI Mapper can be referenced to to find which bookmark to take in most cases. However, if down one of the paths back to Innuendo, there is a wormhole that would create problems (FRIG, CRIT, etc.) then this should be marked on the bookmark that leads down that path. Add to the end of the " * " (STAR) bookmark "-> <code>{status}</code>" to indicate problems could exist if a WHC member was to take that path home.
* 4 B1 is connected to 3 B5 and 3 B6
* 3 B5 is connected to 2 B2 by a FRIG hole
* 4 B1 will have the following " * " (STAR) bookmarks
** *4 B1 [NIF]
** *4 B1 [ION] -> FRIG


== Sites ==
== Sites ==
Line 147: Line 158:
These wormhole sites are actually [[Relic and data sites#Sleeper sites|Sleeper combat sites]] with waves of sleepers and some hackable cans. Sleeper sites have "Forgotten" or "Unsecured" in the name indicating that sleepers are present. If the name does not have those key words, it is a Null Site (see below). The first 2 words of the signature name should be omitted.
These wormhole sites are actually [[Relic and data sites#Sleeper sites|Sleeper combat sites]] with waves of sleepers and some hackable cans. Sleeper sites have "Forgotten" or "Unsecured" in the name indicating that sleepers are present. If the name does not have those key words, it is a Null Site (see below). The first 2 words of the signature name should be omitted.


* "Forgotten Frontier Recursive Depot" is shortened to "Recursive Depot"</li>
* "Forgotten Frontier Recursive Depot" is shortened to "Recursive Depot"</li> <!-- Originally this was formatted with a strikethrough. I switched to this format to make it more accessible to those with screen readers. -->
** R [GHT] Recursive Depot
** R [GHT] Recursive Depot
** R [HJK] Quarantine Outpost
** R [HJK] Quarantine Outpost