Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Following the Blood: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
mNo edit summary
m Change background color to design-token.
 
Line 1: Line 1:
{{CMBSiteInfo
{{CMBSiteInfo
|name=Following the Blood
|name= Following the Blood
|type=expedition
|type= expedition
|rating=Unrated
|rating= Unrated
|location= 1-3 high, 4 low
|location= 1-3 high, 4 low
|ship limit=
|ship limit=  
|faction=Blood Raiders
|faction= Blood Raiders
|damage=
|damage=  
|resist=
|resist=  
|signature strength= Escalates from [[Blood Lookout]]
|signature strength= Escalates from [[Blood Lookout]]
}}
}}
Line 15: Line 15:
|Escalation message:
|Escalation message:
|Without you noticing, a small group of the Blood ships slipped away at the beginning of the fight. Luckily your radar systems have picked up a trace leading to this location.
|Without you noticing, a small group of the Blood ships slipped away at the beginning of the fight. Luckily your radar systems have picked up a trace leading to this location.
|collapsed=no}}
}}


== 1st location ==
== 1st location ==
Ungated area. The rats are arranged in two groups which can be aggressed separately. Group 1 auto-aggros and has the commander among them. Group 2 does not aggro until attacked. Killing the commander frigate can trigger escalation. If no commander frigate is present then killing all ships may trigger escalation.  
Ungated area. The rats are arranged in two groups which can be aggressed separately. Group 1 auto-aggros and has the commander among them. Group 2 does not aggro until attacked. Killing the commander frigate can trigger escalation. If no commander frigate is present then killing all ships may trigger escalation.  


Line 28: Line 27:
|Escalation message:
|Escalation message:
|You have destroyed the pirate threat. Your sensors have recovered co-ordinates from one of the frigate wreckages.
|You have destroyed the pirate threat. Your sensors have recovered co-ordinates from one of the frigate wreckages.
|collapsed=no}}
}}


{{MessageBox
{{MessageBox
|Escalation Failure message:
|Escalation Failure message:
|You have destroyed the pirate threat. No further threat is detected.
|You have destroyed the pirate threat. No further threat is detected.
|collapsed=no}}
}}


== 2nd location ==
== 2nd location ==
Ungated area. Killing the commander frigate can trigger escalation. If no commander frigate is present then killing all ships may trigger escalation.
Ungated area. Killing the commander frigate can trigger escalation. If no commander frigate is present then killing all ships may trigger escalation.


Line 50: Line 48:


Perhaps they are hiding something? After your systems have analyzed transmissions between the Blood ships during the fight, they come up with a location.
Perhaps they are hiding something? After your systems have analyzed transmissions between the Blood ships during the fight, they come up with a location.
|collapsed=no}}
}}


== 3rd location ==
== 3rd location ==
 
Note: You will a need mining laser. A Civilian Miner won't work, but a Miner I will do just fine. Alternatively, mining drones also trigger the defender spawn.
Note: You will need mining laser. Civilian Miner won't work but a Miner I will do just fine, Alternatively, mining drones also trigger the defender spawn


Ungated area. A Rock Formation is about 30km away. Close to the rock formation (in a blueish little cloud) there is a small Arkonor asteroid. Mine the asteroid (you have to complete one or two mining cycles) to spawn the defenders.
Ungated area. A Rock Formation is about 30km away. Close to the rock formation (in a blueish little cloud) there is a small Arkonor asteroid. Mine the asteroid (you have to complete one or two mining cycles) to spawn the defenders.
Line 69: Line 66:


Luckily you were well prepared and handled the threat with ease. One of the destroyed ships even revealed co-ordinates to a large Blood Raider base.
Luckily you were well prepared and handled the threat with ease. One of the destroyed ships even revealed co-ordinates to a large Blood Raider base.
|collapsed=no}}
}}


== 4th location ==
== 4th location ==
=== 1st pocket ===
=== 1st pocket ===
Use caution; the rats spawn at 0 on warp-in.
Use caution; the rats spawn at 0 on warp-in.
Line 83: Line 79:
{{MessageBox|In local on warp-in:
{{MessageBox|In local on warp-in:
|Protect the Cathedral!
|Protect the Cathedral!
|collapsed=yes}}
|collapsed= yes}}
One of the frigates is the overseer but has a generic frigate name. You will know it's destroyed when you see the completion message popping up.
One of the frigates is the overseer but has a generic frigate name. You will know it's destroyed when you see the completion message popping up.


Line 94: Line 90:


{{MessageBox|Completion
{{MessageBox|Completion
|Even though you are not too well versed in the twisted ways of the Blood Raiders, you think it is a bit strange to find one of their cathedrals floating out here, completely in the middle of nowhere. But whatever its purpose was, it is irrelevant now; it isn't here anymore.|collapsed=yes}}
|Even though you are not too well versed in the twisted ways of the Blood Raiders, you think it is a bit strange to find one of their cathedrals floating out here, completely in the middle of nowhere. But whatever its purpose was, it is irrelevant now; it isn't here anymore.
==Loot==
|collapsed= yes}}
 
== Loot ==
{| class="wikitable complex collapsible"
{| class="wikitable complex collapsible"
|+ Commander and other valuable loot
|+ Commander and other valuable loot
Line 115: Line 113:
| From Dark Blood Commander Frigates
| From Dark Blood Commander Frigates
|}
|}
==Traveling==
== Traveling ==
Traveling may vary; the first three locations are normally in high sec and the last one in low sec.<br>
Traveling may vary; the first three locations are normally in high sec and the last one in low sec.
Example:
 
{|align="left"cellpadding="3" style="background:transparent;border-spacing:1px;margin:8px;text-align:center"
{| class=wikitable style="text-align: center;"
! style="background:#4D4D57" | Progression
|+ Example
! style="background:#4D4D57" | System
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background:#4D4D57" | Sec
! Progression
! style="background:#4D4D57" | Jumps
! System
|- style="background:#3E3D45"
! Sec
! Jumps
|-
| [[Blood Lookout]]
| [[Blood Lookout]]
| Sazre
| Sazre
| <font color=cyan>high</font>
| {{Co|cyan|high}}
| -
| -
|- style="background:#3E3D45"
|-
| Location 1  
| Location 1  
| Arzanni
| Arzanni
| <font color=cyan>high</font>
| {{Co|cyan|high}}
| 8
| 8
|- style="background:#3E3D45"
|-
| Location 2  
| Location 2  
| Col
| Col
| <font color=cyan>high</font>
| {{Co|cyan|high}}
| 2
| 2
|- style="background:#3E3D45"
|-
| Location 3  
| Location 3  
| Bashyam
| Bashyam
| <font color=cyan>high</font>
| {{Co|cyan|high}}
| 2
| 2
|- style="background:#3E3D45"
|-
| Location 4  
| Location 4  
| Hemouner
| Hemouner
| <font color=red>low</font>
| {{Color|red|low}}
| 8
| 8
|}
|}
[[Category:Expeditions]]
[[Category:Expeditions]]