Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Example PI Colonies: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m changed to wikitable style for consistency
mNo edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Category:Planetary Industry]]
{{PlanetaryIndustryNav}}
{{PlanetaryIndustryNav}}
 
{| class="mw-collapsible mw-collapsed wikitable"
''todo: insert images of colonies, building icons?, templates''
! todo:
 
|-
Attn: Costs do not include the [[Planetary buildings#Command Centers|Command Centers]] or its upgrades.
| add templates
|-
| adding more images of upgraded colonies?
|-
| insert real images of basic colonies
|-
| add building icons to lists?
|}
Attention: Costs do not include the [[Planetary buildings#Command Centers|Command Centers]] or its upgrades.


The defining aspect between an extractor and a factory colony is that extractor colonies have.... well, extractors. Factory planets rely on resources that have been imported from space. Hybrids are possible, but rare. The presented loadouts are considered working barebones. Modify to fit your preferences.
The defining aspect between an extractor and a factory colony is that extractor colonies have.... well, extractors. Factory planets rely on resources that have been imported from space. Hybrids are possible, but rare. The presented loadouts are considered working barebones. Modify to fit your preferences.
Line 11: Line 18:


==== R0 -> P1 very Low resource planet ====
==== R0 -> P1 very Low resource planet ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
 
[[File:PIcolony R0-P1 CCU3 poor.png|left|256x256px|R0 -> P1 low resource basic|thumb]]
[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|R0 -> P1 low resource (CCU3)]]
[[File:PIcolony R0-P1 CCU5 poor.png|thumb|256x256px|R0 -> P1 low resource upgraded]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 40: Line 47:
|1215K ISK
|1215K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 12 to 19 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]] depending on skillevel. On higher skilllevels in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]], an additional [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facility]] as buffer could also be considered. A second [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Control Units|Extractor control unit]] is only useful if more than 10 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor heads]] are needed. Otherwise its better to only build one and use the fitting space on additional [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Heads]] instead.
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 12 to 19 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]] depending on skillevel. On higher skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades, an additional [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facility]] as buffer could also be considered. A second [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Control Units|Extractor control unit]] is only useful if more than 10 Extractor heads are needed. Otherwise it's better to only build one and use the fitting space on additional Extractor Heads instead.


==== R0 -> P1 Normal to high resource planet ====
==== R0 -> P1 Normal to high resource planet ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|R0 -> P1 (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony R0-P1 CCU3.png|left|256x256px|R0 -> P1 basic|thumb]]
[[File:PIcolony R0-P1 CCU5.png|265x265px|R0 -> P1 upgraded|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 75: Line 84:
|1645K ISK
|1645K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 8 to 10 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]] as well as additional [[Planetary buildings#Basic Industry Facility|Basic Industry Facilities]] depending on skillevel. These have to be balanced against each other.
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 8 to 10 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]] as well as additional Basic Industry Facilities depending on skillevel. These have to be balanced against each other.


==== R0 -> P2 ====
==== R0 -> P2 ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|R0 -> P2 (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony R0-P2 CCU3.png|left|256x256px|R0 -> P2 basic|alt=|thumb]]
[[File:PIcolony R0-P2 CCU4.jpg|thumb|265x265px|R0 -> P2 upgraded (ex [https://wiki.bravecollective.com/public/dojo/wiki/planetary_interaction/planet_examples brave])]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 115: Line 126:
|2040K ISK
|2040K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 6 to 14 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]]. On a higher skilllevel, an additional [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|buffer storage]] should also be considered.
Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 7 to 14 [[Planetary buildings#Extractor Heads|Extractor Heads]]. On a higher skilllevel, an additional [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|buffer storage]] should also be considered.


== Factory colonies ==
== Factory colonies ==
Line 121: Line 132:
=== Single step refining ===
=== Single step refining ===


==== P1 -> P2 ====
==== P1 -> P2 and P2 -> P3 ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P1 -> P2 (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony R1-P2 CCU3.png|left|x256px|P1 -> P2 basic|thumb]]
[[File:PIcolony P1-P2 CCU5.png|265x265px|P1 -> P2 upgraded|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 149: Line 162:
|2800K ISK
|2800K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] can be put into additional [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|Launchpads]], [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]] or [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Industry Facilities]]. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Launchpads, Storage Facilities or Industry Facilities. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.


==== P2 -> P3 ====
==== P3 -> P4 ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P2 -> P3 (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony P3-P4 CCU3.png|left|256x256px|P3 -> P4 basic|thumb]]
[[File:PIcolony P3-P4 CCU5.png|right|265x265px|P3 -> P4 upgraded|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 159: Line 174:
!Cost
!Cost
|-
|-
|16 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Industry Facilities]]
|8 [[Planetary buildings#High Tech Production Plant|High-Tech Industry Facilities]]
|8000 tf
|8800 tf
|11200 MW
|3200 MW
|500K ISK
|4200K ISK
|-
|-
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
Line 175: Line 190:
|-
|-
|Total
|Total
|16200 tf
|17000 tf
|14000 MW
|6000 MW
|2800K ISK
|6500K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] can be put into additional [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|Launchpads]], [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]] or [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Industry Facilities]]. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Launchpads, Storage Facilities or Industry Facilities. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.


==== P3 -> P4 ====
=== Multi step refining ===
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P3 -> P4 (CCU3)]]
 
==== P1 -> P3 with 2 P2 inputs ====
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony P1-P3 CCU3.png|left|269x269px|P1 -> P3 basic|alt=|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 189: Line 207:
!Cost
!Cost
|-
|-
|8 [[Planetary buildings#High Tech Production Plant|High-Tech Industry Facilities]]
|15 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Industry Facilities]]
|8800 tf
|8000 tf
|3200 MW
|11200 MW
|4200K ISK
|3750K ISK
|-
|-
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
Line 205: Line 223:
|-
|-
|Total
|Total
|17000 tf
|16200 tf
|6000 MW
|14000 MW
|6500K ISK
|6050K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] can be put into additional [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|Launchpads]], [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]] or [[Planetary buildings#High Tech Production Plant|Industry Facilities]]. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Industry Facilities in multiple of fives (2xP2,2xP2,1xP3). Rest goes into storage. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.
 
=== Multi step refining ===


==== P1 -> P3 ====
==== P1 -> P3 with 3 P2 inputs ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P1 -> P3 (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony P1-P3 3inputs CCU3.png|left|256x256px|P1 -> P3 basic|alt=|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 221: Line 238:
!Cost
!Cost
|-
|-
|15 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Industry Facilities]]
|14 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Industry Facilities]]
|8000 tf
|7500 tf
|11200 MW
|10500 MW
|500K ISK
|3500K ISK
|-
|-
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facilities]]
Line 237: Line 254:
|-
|-
|Total
|Total
|16200 tf
|15700 tf
|14000 MW
|13300 MW
|2800K ISK
|5800K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] can be put into additional [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Industry Facilities]] in multiple of fives (2xP2,2xP2,1xP3). Rest goes into storage. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.
Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Industry Facilities in multiple of fives (2xP2,2xP2,1xP3). Rest goes into storage. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.


==== P1 -> P4 ====
==== P1 -> P4 with 2 P3 inputs ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 5''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P1 -> P4 (CCU5)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: V''
[[File:PIcolony P1-P4 2inputs CCU5.png|left|256x256px|P1 -> P4|alt=|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 279: Line 297:


==== P2 -> P4 with 2 P3 inputs ====
==== P2 -> P4 with 2 P3 inputs ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P2 -> P4 2input (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: IV''
[[File:PIcolony P2-P4 2inputs CCU3.png|left|256x256px|P2 -> P4 2input basic|alt=|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 296: Line 315:
|900K ISK
|900K ISK
|-
|-
|1 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facility]]
|3 [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|Storage Facility]]
|500 tf
|1500 tf
|700 MW
|2100 MW
|250K ISK
|750K ISK
|-
|-
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|Launchpads]]
|2 [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|Launchpads]]
Line 307: Line 326:
|-
|-
|Total
|Total
|17000 tf
|18000 tf
|11700 MW
|13100 MW
|4525K ISK
|5025K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: Each additional level in [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] gives you another 2 input [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|storage facilities]] / [[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|launchpad]] for longer runtime or another [[Planetary buildings#High Tech Production Plant|High-Tech Facility]] plus 4 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Facilities]] to feed it constantly.
Upgrading: An additional level in Command Center Upgrades gives another 2 input storage facilities / launchpad for longer runtime or another High-Tech Facility plus 4 Advanced Facilities to feed it constantly.


==== P2 -> P4 with 3 P3 inputs ====
==== P2 -> P4 with 3 P3 inputs ====
''minimum [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] skill level: 3''[[File:NoAvatar.jpg|x265px|left|P2 -> P4 3input (CCU3)]]
''minimum {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades}} skill level: III''
[[File:PIcolony P2-P4 3inputs CCU3.png|left|256x256px|P2 -> P4 3input basic|alt=|thumb]]
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Facilities
!Facilities
Line 346: Line 366:
|4250K ISK
|4250K ISK
|}
|}
Upgrading: [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrades]] 4 gives you another 3 input [[Planetary buildings#Storage Facilities|storage]]/[[Planetary buildings#Launchpad|launchpad]] for longer runtime or another [[Planetary buildings#High Tech Production Plant|High-Tech Facility]] plus 6 [[Planetary buildings#Advanced Industry Facility|Advanced Facilities]] to feed it constantly. [[Skills:Planet Management#Command Center Upgrades|Command Center Upgrade]] 5 gives you both.
Upgrading: {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades|IV}} gives you another 3 input storage/launchpad for longer runtime or another High-Tech Facility plus 6 Advanced Facilities to feed it constantly. {{Sk|Command Center Upgrades|V}} gives you both.
 
 
[[Category:Planetary Industry]]

Latest revision as of 09:54, 15 December 2025

todo:
add templates
adding more images of upgraded colonies?
insert real images of basic colonies
add building icons to lists?

Attention: Costs do not include the Command Centers or its upgrades.

The defining aspect between an extractor and a factory colony is that extractor colonies have.... well, extractors. Factory planets rely on resources that have been imported from space. Hybrids are possible, but rare. The presented loadouts are considered working barebones. Modify to fit your preferences.

Extractor colonies

R0 -> P1 very Low resource planet

minimum Command Center Upgrades skill level: III

R0 -> P1 low resource basic
R0 -> P1 low resource upgraded
Facilities CPU Power Cost
2 Extractor Control Units 800 tf 5200 MW 90K ISK
3 Basic Industry Facilities 600 tf 2400 MW 225K ISK
1 Launchpad 3600 tf 700 MW 900K ISK
Total 5000 tf 8300 MW 1215K ISK

Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 12 to 19 Extractor Heads depending on skillevel. On higher skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades, an additional Storage Facility as buffer could also be considered. A second Extractor control unit is only useful if more than 10 Extractor heads are needed. Otherwise it's better to only build one and use the fitting space on additional Extractor Heads instead.

R0 -> P1 Normal to high resource planet

minimum Command Center Upgrades skill level: III

R0 -> P1 basic
R0 -> P1 upgraded
Facilities CPU Power Cost
1 Extractor Control Unit 400 tf 2600 MW 45K ISK
6 Basic Industry Facilities 1200 tf 4800 MW 450K ISK
1 Storage Facility 500 tf 700 MW 250K ISK
1 Launchpad 3600 tf 700 MW 900K ISK
Total 5700 tf 8800 MW 1645K ISK

Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 8 to 10 Extractor Heads as well as additional Basic Industry Facilities depending on skillevel. These have to be balanced against each other.

R0 -> P2

minimum Command Center Upgrades skill level: III

R0 -> P2 basic
R0 -> P2 upgraded (ex brave)
Facilities CPU Power Cost
2 Extractor Control Unit 800 tf 5200 MW 90K ISK
4 Basic Industry Facilities 800 tf 3200 MW 300K ISK
2 Advanced Industry Facilities 1000 tf 1400 MW 500K ISK
1 Storage Facility 500 tf 700 MW 250K ISK
1 Launchpad 3600 tf 700 MW 900K ISK
Total 6700 tf 11200 MW 2040K ISK

Upgrading: Remaining and additional fitting space is for 7 to 14 Extractor Heads. On a higher skilllevel, an additional buffer storage should also be considered.

Factory colonies

Single step refining

P1 -> P2 and P2 -> P3

minimum Command Center Upgrades skill level: III

P1 -> P2 basic
P1 -> P2 upgraded
Facilities CPU Power Cost
16 Advanced Industry Facilities 8000 tf 11200 MW 500K ISK
2 Storage Facilities 1000 tf 1400 MW 500K ISK
2 Launchpads 7200 tf 1400 MW 1800K ISK
Total 16200 tf 14000 MW 2800K ISK

Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Launchpads, Storage Facilities or Industry Facilities. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.

P3 -> P4

minimum Command Center Upgrades skill level: III

P3 -> P4 basic
P3 -> P4 upgraded
Facilities CPU Power Cost
8 High-Tech Industry Facilities 8800 tf 3200 MW 4200K ISK
2 Storage Facilities 1000 tf 1400 MW 500K ISK
2 Launchpads 7200 tf 1400 MW 1800K ISK
Total 17000 tf 6000 MW 6500K ISK

Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Launchpads, Storage Facilities or Industry Facilities. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.

Multi step refining

P1 -> P3 with 2 P2 inputs

minimum Command Center Upgrades skill level: III

P1 -> P3 basic
Facilities CPU Power Cost
15 Advanced Industry Facilities 8000 tf 11200 MW 3750K ISK
2 Storage Facilities 1000 tf 1400 MW 500K ISK
2 Launchpads 7200 tf 1400 MW 1800K ISK
Total 16200 tf 14000 MW 6050K ISK

Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Industry Facilities in multiple of fives (2xP2,2xP2,1xP3). Rest goes into storage. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.

P1 -> P3 with 3 P2 inputs

minimum Command Center Upgrades skill level: III

P1 -> P3 basic
Facilities CPU Power Cost
14 Advanced Industry Facilities 7500 tf 10500 MW 3500K ISK
2 Storage Facilities 1000 tf 1400 MW 500K ISK
2 Launchpads 7200 tf 1400 MW 1800K ISK
Total 15700 tf 13300 MW 5800K ISK

Upgrading: Additional fitting space from additional skilllevels in Command Center Upgrades can be put into additional Industry Facilities in multiple of fives (2xP2,2xP2,1xP3). Rest goes into storage. Depending on preferred runtime before refilling.

P1 -> P4 with 2 P3 inputs

minimum Command Center Upgrades skill level: V

P1 -> P4
Facilities CPU Power Cost
1 High-Tech Industry Facility 1100 tf 400 MW 525K ISK
20 Advanced Industry Facilities 10000 tf 14000 MW 5000K ISK
2 Storage Facilities 1000 tf 1400 MW 500K ISK
3 Launchpads 10800 tf 2100 MW 2700K ISK
Total 22900 tf 17900 MW 8725K ISK

Complete P1 to P4 production is only possible for Nano-Factories, Organic Mortar Applicators and Sterile Conduits. For other P4 products some additional P2 or P3 inputs have to be imported.

P2 -> P4 with 2 P3 inputs

minimum Command Center Upgrades skill level: IV

P2 -> P4 2input basic
Facilities CPU Power Cost
3 High-Tech Industry Facility 3300 tf 1200 MW 1575K ISK
12 Advanced Industry Facilities 6000 tf 8400 MW 900K ISK
3 Storage Facility 1500 tf 2100 MW 750K ISK
2 Launchpads 7200 tf 1400 MW 1800K ISK
Total 18000 tf 13100 MW 5025K ISK

Upgrading: An additional level in Command Center Upgrades gives another 2 input storage facilities / launchpad for longer runtime or another High-Tech Facility plus 4 Advanced Facilities to feed it constantly.

P2 -> P4 with 3 P3 inputs

minimum Command Center Upgrades skill level: III

P2 -> P4 3input basic
Facilities CPU Power Cost
2 High-Tech Industry Facility 2200 tf 800 MW 1050K ISK
12 Advanced Industry Facilities 6000 tf 8400 MW 900K ISK
2 Storage Facilities 1000 tf 1400 MW 500K ISK
2 Launchpads 7200 tf 1400 MW 1800K ISK
Total 16400 tf 12000 MW 4250K ISK

Upgrading: Command Center Upgrades IV gives you another 3 input storage/launchpad for longer runtime or another High-Tech Facility plus 6 Advanced Facilities to feed it constantly. Command Center Upgrades V gives you both.