→14px|text-topFaction: removed extra column |
complete redesign of T2 tables / rephrasing |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|- style="background-color: #391313; vertical-align: bottom;" | |- style="background-color: #391313; vertical-align: bottom;" | ||
| rowspan=2 | {{icon|isis projectiles}}<br />Ammunition<br />Type | | rowspan=2 | {{icon|isis projectiles}}<br />Ammunition<br />Type | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | Category | ||
| colspan=2 | Modifiers | |||
| colspan=4 | Total Damage | | colspan=4 | Total Damage | ||
| colspan=4 | Damage Profile | | colspan=4 | Damage Profile | ||
| Line 29: | Line 28: | ||
|- style="background-color: #391313;" | |- style="background-color: #391313;" | ||
| {{icon|range}}<br />Range | |||
| {{icon|tracking}}<br />Tracking | |||
| {{icon|isis small}} || {{icon|isis medium}} || {{icon|isis large}} || {{icon|isis xl}} | | {{icon|isis small}} || {{icon|isis medium}} || {{icon|isis large}} || {{icon|isis xl}} | ||
| Line 40: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | EMP | | style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px;" | EMP | ||
| rowspan=3 | Short | | rowspan=3 | Short-<br />Range | ||
| rowspan=3 | -50% | | rowspan=3 | -50% | ||
| rowspan=3 | | | rowspan=3 | | ||
| Line 65: | Line 67: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Phased Plasma | | style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px; height:36px;" | Phased Plasma | ||
| style="color: Cyan;" | | | style="color: Cyan;" | | ||
| Line 77: | Line 79: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Fusion | | style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px;" | Fusion | ||
| style="color: Cyan;" | | | style="color: Cyan;" | | ||
| Line 90: | Line 92: | ||
|- style="background-color: #333;" | |- style="background-color: #333;" | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Titanium Sabot | | style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px;" | Titanium Sabot | ||
| rowspan=2 | Medium | | rowspan=2 | Medium-<br />Range | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | | ||
| rowspan=2 | +20% | | rowspan=2 | +20% | ||
| Line 115: | Line 117: | ||
--> [[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation.png|32px|link=Gallente Federation]] | --> [[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation.png|32px|link=Gallente Federation]] | ||
|- style="background-color: #333" | |- style="background-color: #333; height: 36px;" | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Depleted Uranium | | style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px; padding-right: 10px;" | Depleted Uranium | ||
| style="color: Cyan;" | | | style="color: Cyan;" | | ||
| Line 129: | Line 131: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Proton | | style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px;" | Proton | ||
| rowspan=3 | Long | | rowspan=3 | Long-<br />Range | ||
| rowspan=3 | +60% | | rowspan=3 | +60% | ||
| rowspan=3 | +5% | | rowspan=3 | +5% | ||
| Line 153: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left" | Nuclear | | style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px;" | Nuclear | ||
| style="color: Cyan;" | | | style="color: Cyan;" | | ||
| Line 166: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:left;" | Carbonized Lead | | style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px;" | Carbonized Lead | ||
| style="color: Cyan;" | | | style="color: Cyan;" | | ||
| Line 175: | Line 177: | ||
| Tremor | | Tremor | ||
| EoM <!-- | | [[Equilibrium of Mankind|EoM]] <!-- | ||
--> [[File:Logo_faction_guristas_pirates.png|32px|link=Guristas Pirates]] <!-- | --> [[File:Logo_faction_guristas_pirates.png|32px|link=Guristas Pirates]] <!-- | ||
--> [[File:Logo_faction_mordus_legion.png|32px|link=Mordu's Legion]] <!-- | --> [[File:Logo_faction_mordus_legion.png|32px|link=Mordu's Legion]] <!-- | ||
| Line 197: | Line 199: | ||
|- style="background-color: #391313; vertical-align: bottom;" | |- style="background-color: #391313; vertical-align: bottom;" | ||
| [[File:Icon faction.png|10px|text-top|link=]]Faction | | [[File:Icon faction.png|10px|text-top|link=]]Faction | ||
| Damage | | Damage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 216: | Line 218: | ||
If you can afford to, it's good to carry some faction ammo for PvP. However, for PvE, faction ammo is usually not cost-effective. | If you can afford to, it's good to carry some faction ammo for PvP. However, for PvE, faction ammo is usually not cost-effective. | ||
= Tech Ⅱ = | = [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px|text-top|link=]]Tech Ⅱ = | ||
In contrast to Tech Ⅰ projectile ammunition, the Tech Ⅱ variants may each only be used with specific type of projectile turret. There are two autocannon and two artillery charges. All four deal a combination of explosive and kinetic damage only. | |||
<center> | |||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; background-color: #222;" | |||
|+ Properties of Tech Ⅱ Autocannon Projectile Ammunition | |||
|- style="background-color: #391313; vertical-align: bottom;" | |||
| rowspan=2 style="padding-left: 10px; padding-right: 10px;" | {{icon|isis projectiles}}<br />Ammunition<br />Type | |||
| rowspan=2 | Turret<br />Type | |||
| colspan=3 | Modifiers | |||
| colspan=4 | Total Damage | |||
| colspan=4 | Damage Profile | |||
== | | rowspan=2 | Tech Ⅰ<br />Variant | ||
|- style="background-color: #391313;" | |||
| {{icon|range}}<br />Range | |||
| {{icon|falloff}}<br />Falloff | |||
| {{icon|tracking}}<br />Tracking | |||
| {{icon|isis small}} || {{icon|isis medium}} || {{icon|isis large}} || {{icon|isis xl}} | |||
| style="color: Cyan;" | {{icon|em damage}}<br />EM | |||
| style="color: OrangeRed;" | {{icon|th damage}}<br />Thermal | |||
| style="color: Silver;" | {{icon|ki damage}}<br />Kinetic | |||
| style="color: Orange;" | {{icon|ex damage}}<br />Explosive | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Barrage | | style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px;" | Barrage | ||
| | |||
| style="padding: 10px;" rowspan=2 | Autocannon | |||
| | |||
| +40% | | +40% | ||
| -25% | | -25% | ||
| 11 | |||
| | | {{#expr: 2^0 * 11}} | ||
| | | {{#expr: 2^1 * 11}} | ||
| 5 | | {{#expr: 2^2 * 11}} | ||
| 6 | | {{#expr: 2^3 * 11}} | ||
|- | |||
| Hail | | style="color: Cyan;" | | ||
| -50% | | style="color: OrangeRed;" | | ||
| style="color: Silver;" | {{#expr: 100 * (5/11 round 2)}}% | |||
| style="color: Orange;" | {{#expr: 100 * (6/11 round 2)}}% | |||
| Nuclear | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px;" | Hail | |||
| -50% | |||
| -25% | | -25% | ||
| -30% | | -30% | ||
== | | {{#expr: 2^0 * 15.4}} | ||
| {{#expr: 2^1 * 15.4}} | |||
| {{#expr: 2^2 * 15.4}} | |||
| {{#expr: 2^3 * 15.4}} | |||
| style="color: Cyan;" | | |||
| style="color: OrangeRed;" | | |||
| style="color: Silver;" | {{#expr: 100 * (3.3/15.4 round 2)}}% | |||
| style="color: Orange;" | {{#expr: 100 * (12.1/15.4 round 2)}}% | |||
| style="padding-left: 10px; padding-right: 10px;" | Depleted Uranium | |||
|- style="background-color: #333;" | |||
| style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px;" | Quake | |||
| rowspan=2 | Artillery | |||
| -75% | | -75% | ||
| | |||
| +25% | | +25% | ||
| 14 | |||
| | | {{#expr: 2^0 * 14}} | ||
| | | {{#expr: 2^1 * 14}} | ||
| 5 | | {{#expr: 2^2 * 14}} | ||
| 9 | | {{#expr: 2^3 * 14}} | ||
|- | |||
| Tremor | | style="color: Cyan;" | | ||
| style="color: OrangeRed;" | | |||
| style="color: Silver;" | {{#expr: 100 * (5/14 round 2)}}% | |||
| style="color: Orange;" | {{#expr: 100 * (9/14 round 2)}}% | |||
| Titanium Sabot | |||
|- style="background-color: #333;" | |||
| style="text-align:left; padding-left: 10px;" | Tremor | |||
| +80% | | +80% | ||
| | |||
| -75% | | -75% | ||
| 8 | |||
| | | {{#expr: 2^0 * 8}} | ||
| | | {{#expr: 2^1 * 8}} | ||
| 3 | | {{#expr: 2^2 * 8}} | ||
| 5 | | {{#expr: 2^3 * 8}} | ||
| style="color: Cyan;" | | |||
| style="color: OrangeRed;" | | |||
| style="color: Silver;" | {{#expr: 100 * (3/8 round 2)}}% | |||
| style="color: Orange;" | {{#expr: 100 * (5/8 round 2)}}% | |||
| Carbonized Lead | |||
|} | |} | ||
</center> | |||
== Autocannon == | |||
The Tech Ⅱ ammunition types for autocannons are Barrage and Hail. Barrage has a tracking penalty but a falloff bonus, making it popular with ships like the [[Vagabond]], which like to skirmish in falloff range. Hail has penalties to optimal range, falloff range, and tracking, but, when it hits, it deals very high damage. In practice, the range and tracking drawbacks mean that Hail rarely offers more effective DPS, although it can be useful against large, stationary targets, such as [[Upwell structures|structures]]. Barrage does roughly equal amounts of explosive and kinetic damage, while Hail does mostly explosive damage, with a little kinetic on the side. | |||
== Artillery == | |||
The Tech Ⅱ ammunition types for artillery are Quake and Tremor. Quake, much like Javelin for hybrids, lets artillery pretend to be autocannons, with high damage but much-reduced range. Tremor has a dramatic range bonus, offset by significant tracking penalty. Both do a mixture of explosive and kinetic damage. | |||