Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Evon R'al/Sandbox template/doc: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Arin Mara (talk | contribs)
Changed "ship class" to "ship type" to make language more uniform; checked grammar; change "the NPC" to "an NPC"; added a few explanations
m Coding and testing.
Line 4: Line 4:
; Dependencies:
; Dependencies:
:; Requires
:; Requires
:: {{T|NPCTableCSS}} is required only once per page where there's at least one NPCTable.
:: {{T|NPCTableCSS}} is required only <em>once</em> per page where there's at least one NPCTable. It is included into {{T|CMBSiteInfo}} and {{T|CMBSite}}(deprcated), so when one of those is used there is no need to add it separately.
:: {{T|NPCTableHead}}
:: {{T|NPCTableHead}}


Line 12: Line 12:
:: type, count and name are anonymous (positional) parameters and must be ordered as written.
:: type, count and name are anonymous (positional) parameters and must be ordered as written.
::; type : sets the [[NPC naming conventions|type and size]] of an NPC ship or structure. It is displayed as the ships bracket icon and type. A prefix can be added to control the brackets color. See the tables for valid options.
::; type : sets the [[NPC naming conventions|type and size]] of an NPC ship or structure. It is displayed as the ships bracket icon and type. A prefix can be added to control the brackets color. See the tables for valid options.
{| class= "wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="text-align: center;"
{| class= "wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="margin-left: 4em; text-align: center;"
|+ Ships
|+ Ships
|-
|-
! rowspan= 2 style="min-width: 12em;" | Name || colspan= 3 | Prefix || rowspan= 2 | Notes
! rowspan= 2 style="min-width: 12em;" | Name || colspan= 3 | Prefix
|-
|-
| ''none'' || Neutral || Friendly
| ''none'' || Neutral || Friendly
Line 48: Line 48:
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | Overseer Cruiser || [[image:icon_red_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Overseer Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Overseer Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Overseer Cruiser]]
| style="text-align: left;" | Overseer Cruiser || [[image:icon_red_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Overseer Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Overseer Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Overseer Cruiser]]
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | Storyline Mission Cruiser || [[image:icon_red_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Storyline Mission Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Storyline Mission Cruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_cruiser.png|16px|link=|Storyline Mission Cruiser]] || Does this really belongs?
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | Battlecruiser || [[image:icon_red_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Battlecruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Battlecruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Battlecruiser]]
| style="text-align: left;" | Battlecruiser || [[image:icon_red_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Battlecruiser]] || [[image:icon_white_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Battlecruiser]] || [[image:icon_blue_battlecruiser.png|16px|link=|Battlecruiser]]
Line 69: Line 67:
| style="text-align: left;" | Sentry || [[image:icon_red_tower.png|16px|link=|Sentry]] || [[image:icon_bracket_tower.png|16px|link=|Sentry]] || [[image:icon_blue_tower.png|16px|link=|Sentry]]
| style="text-align: left;" | Sentry || [[image:icon_red_tower.png|16px|link=|Sentry]] || [[image:icon_bracket_tower.png|16px|link=|Sentry]] || [[image:icon_blue_tower.png|16px|link=|Sentry]]
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="margin-left: 4em;"
|+ Structures
|+ Structures
|-
|-
Line 110: Line 108:


:; count : The number of NPCs of that type. This is often a range, so feel free to use number ranges (e.g. <code>10-12</code>).
:; count : The number of NPCs of that type. This is often a range, so feel free to use number ranges (e.g. <code>10-12</code>).
:; name : The NPC's name. Consolidate ships of the same type into a single line (e.g. <code>Coreli Watchman/Patroller</code>). If there are a large number of different ship types, list the most common three or four types followed by an ellipsis (e.g. <code>Corelum Chief Guard/Defender/Protector/...</code>).
:; name : The NPC's name. Consolidate ships of the same type into a single line (e.g. <code>Coreli Watchman/Patroller</code>). If there are a large number of different ship types, list the most common three or four types followed by an ellipsis (e.g. <code>Corelum Chief Guard/Defender/Protector/...</code>). It is however perfectly fine to use a separate row to make it clear which ship type is using EWAR or triggers an action.
:; point : If an NPC has a [[Warp Disruptor]], set to <code>point= yes</code> or <code>point= point</code>. If an NPC uses a [[Warp Scrambler]] (shuts off [[MWD]] and stops [[MJD]]) you can specify <code>point= scram</code>.
:; point : If an NPC has a [[Warp Disruptor]], set to <code>point= yes</code> or <code>point= point</code>. If an NPC uses a [[Warp Scrambler]] (shuts off [[MWD]] and stops [[MJD]]) you can specify <code>point= scram</code>.
:; ewar
:; ewar
:; ewar2
:; ewar2
:; ewar3 : Type of [[electronic warfare]] used by an NPC. Displayed as an icon
:; ewar3 : Type of [[electronic warfare]] used by an NPC. Displayed as an icon
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 4em;"
|+ EWAR codes
|+ EWAR codes
|-
|-