More actions
Breeze one (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
Breeze one (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
*[[Catalyst]] | *[[Catalyst]] | ||
*[[Thrasher]] | *[[Thrasher]] | ||
* | *[[Machariel]] for bumping | ||
* Rookie ships for distraction etc | |||
== Starter Suicide Destroyers == | == Starter Suicide Destroyers == | ||
| Line 91: | Line 92: | ||
The table below gives very rough calculations of the total damage applied by typical gank ships (as per the fits above, with max skills) in various sectors, assuming Concord is already on grid elsewhere in system – i.e the maximum possible time is available for ganking. | The table below gives very rough calculations of the total damage applied by typical gank ships (as per the fits above, with max skills) in various sectors, assuming Concord is already on grid elsewhere in system – i.e the maximum possible time is available for ganking. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|Ship | |||
|DPS | |||
|- | |||
|Catalyst (Meta Fit) | |||
|537 | |||
|- | |||
|Catalyst (T2 Fit) | |||
|673 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| | |||
| 0.5 Security | |||
| 1.0 Security | |||
|- | |||
| Base Response | |||
| 19 | |||
| 6 | |||
|- | |||
| Additional Time if Distracted | |||
| +6 | |||
| +6 | |||
|- | |||
| Locking Time | |||
| +2 | |||
| +2 | |||
|- | |||
| Total Gank Time | |||
| 27 seconds | |||
| 14 seconds | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| Total Damage Dealt before Concord | |||
| 0.5 Security | |||
| 1.0 Security | |||
|- | |||
| 1 Catalyst (Meta fit) | |||
| 14,499 | |||
| 7,518 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 Catalyst (Meta fit) | |||
| 72,495 | |||
| 37,590 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 Catalyst (Meta fit) | |||
| 144,990 | |||
| 75,180 | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| Total Damage Dealt before Concord | |||
| 0.5 Security | |||
| 1.0 Security | |||
|- | |||
| 1 Catalyst (T2 fit) | |||
| 18,171 | |||
| 9,422 | |||
|- | |||
| 5 Catalyst (T2 fit) | |||
| 90,855 | |||
| 47,110 | |||
|- | |||
| 10 Catalyst (T2 fit) | |||
| 181,710 | |||
| 94,200 | |||
|} | |||
As can be seen, even a single gank ship in a 0.5 security system can do enough damage to take down most T1 Industrials. A 10 ship gang in a 0.5 system can take down a Deep Space Transport, or a Freighter running cargo hold expanders. | As can be seen, even a single gank ship in a 0.5 security system can do enough damage to take down most T1 Industrials. A 10 ship gang in a 0.5 system can take down a Deep Space Transport, or a Freighter running cargo hold expanders. | ||