Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Template:ShipArticle/doc: Difference between revisions

Template page
Proton One (talk | contribs)
Design variables— design variables everywhere (both the light and dark themes are legible)
Proton One (talk | contribs)
Adding Expedition Hold to the extraholdtype list
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 251: Line 251:


|-
|-
| Attack Battlecruiser || Standard Battlecruisers || rowspan=6 | Battlecruiser
| Attack Battlecruiser || Standard Battlecruisers || rowspan=7 | Battlecruiser
|-
|-
| rowspan=4 | Combat Battlecruiser || Precursor Battlecruisers
| rowspan=4 | Combat Battlecruiser || Precursor Battlecruisers
Line 262: Line 262:
|-
|-
| Command Ship || Command Ships
| Command Ship || Command Ships
|-
| Expedition Command Ship || Expedition Command Ships


|-
|-
Line 339: Line 341:
|-
|-
| Corvette<br> Freighter<br> Jump Freighter<br> Prototype Exploration Ship<br> Shuttle
| Corvette<br> Freighter<br> Jump Freighter<br> Prototype Exploration Ship<br> Shuttle
| -
|
| 0
| 0
|-
|-
Line 353: Line 355:
! style="min-width: 12em;" | Class !! style="min-width: 8em;" | Size
! style="min-width: 12em;" | Class !! style="min-width: 8em;" | Size
|-
|-
| Corvette<br>
| Corvette
Freighter<br>
Freighter<br>
Jump Freighter<br>
Jump Freighter<br>
Line 360: Line 362:
| ''None''
| ''None''
|-
|-
| Assault Frigate<br>
| Assault Frigate
Command Destroyer<br>
Command Destroyer<br>
Covert Ops<br>
Covert Ops<br>
Line 374: Line 376:
| small
| small
|-
|-
| Attack Battlecruiser<br>
| Attack Battlecruiser
Blockade Runner<br>
Blockade Runner<br>
Combat Battlecruiser<br>
Combat Battlecruiser<br>
Line 382: Line 384:
Deep Space Transport<br>
Deep Space Transport<br>
Exhumer<br>
Exhumer<br>
Expedition Command Ship<br>
Force Recon Ship<br>
Force Recon Ship<br>
Hauler<br>
Hauler<br>
Line 391: Line 394:
| medium
| medium
|-
|-
| Battleship<br>
| Battleship
Black Ops<br>
Black Ops<br>
Industrial Command Ship<br>
Industrial Command Ship<br>
Line 397: Line 400:
| large
| large
|-
|-
| Capital Industrial Ship<br>
| Capital Industrial Ship
Carrier<br>
Carrier<br>
Dreadnought<br>
Dreadnought<br>
Line 410: Line 413:
! style="min-width: 12em;" | Class !! style="min-width: 8em;" | Grouping !! Points
! style="min-width: 12em;" | Class !! style="min-width: 8em;" | Grouping !! Points
|-
|-
| Corvette<br> Freighter<br> Jump Freighter || rowspan=2 | - || 0
| Corvette<br> Freighter<br> Jump Freighter || rowspan=2 | || 0
|-
|-
| Prototype Exploration Ship<br> Shuttle  || 1
| Prototype Exploration Ship<br> Shuttle  || 1
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | ''Other''
| rowspan=2 | ''Other''
| ''Pirate Faction Ships''<br> Pirate Faction Frigates<br> Pirate Faction Destroyers<br> Pirate Faction Cruisers<br> Pirate Faction Battlecruisers<br> Pirate Faction Battleships<br> Pirate Faction Dreadnoughts<br> Pirate Faction Supercarriers<br> Pirate Faction Force Auxiliaries<br> Pirate Faction Titans || 350
| ''Pirate Faction Ships''<br> Pirate Faction Frigates<br> Pirate Faction Destroyers<br> Pirate Faction Cruisers<br> Pirate Faction Battlecruisers<br> Pirate Faction Expedition Command Ships<br> Pirate Faction Battleships<br> Pirate Faction Dreadnoughts<br> Pirate Faction Supercarriers<br> Pirate Faction Force Auxiliaries<br> Pirate Faction Titans || 350
|-
|-
| ''Other'' || 400
| ''Other'' || 400
Line 484: Line 487:


::; mass : The ship's mass. Including the unit i.e. <code>1,100,000 kg</code>. Defaults to: 0 kg
::; mass : The ship's mass. Including the unit i.e. <code>1,100,000 kg</code>. Defaults to: 0 kg
::; volume : The ship's volume (unpackaged). Including the unit i.e. <code>115,000 <nowiki>{{m3}}</nowiki></code>. Defaults to: 0 {{m3}}
::; volume : The ship's volume (unpackaged). Including the unit i.e. <code>115,000<nowiki>{{m3}}</nowiki></code>. Defaults to: 0 {{m3}}




::; cargohold {{Co|var(--color-syntax-yellow)|[bl, tt]}} : Capacity of the standard cargo hold. Including the unit i.e. <code>480 <nowiki>{{m3}}</nowiki></code>. Defaults to: 0 {{m3}}
::; cargohold {{Co|var(--color-syntax-yellow)|[bl, tt]}} : Capacity of the standard cargo hold. Including the unit i.e. <code>480<nowiki>{{m3}}</nowiki></code>. Defaults to: 0{{m3}}
::; extraholdtype {{Co|var(--color-syntax-grey)|Optional}} : Type of an additional hold/bay (Mining, Gas, Ice, Minerals, Planetary Commodities, Command Center, Ammo, Fleet Hangar, Fuel Bay, Ship Maintenance Bay).
::; extraholdtype {{Co|var(--color-syntax-grey)|Optional}} : Type of an additional hold/bay (Mining, Gas, Ice, Minerals, Planetary Commodities, Command Center, Ammo, Expedition, Fleet Hangar, Fuel Bay, Ship Maintenance Bay).
::; extrahold {{Co|var(--color-syntax-grey)|Optional}} : Capacity of an additional hold/bay. {{Co|var(--color-syntax-green)|Required}} when '''extraholdtype''' is used.
::; extrahold {{Co|var(--color-syntax-grey)|Optional}} : Capacity of an additional hold/bay. {{Co|var(--color-syntax-green)|Required}} when '''extraholdtype''' is used.
::; extrahold<''x''>type {{Co|var(--color-syntax-grey)|Optional}} : <''x''> is 2 till 4. See '''extraholdtype'''
::; extrahold<''x''>type {{Co|var(--color-syntax-grey)|Optional}} : <''x''> is 2 till 4. See '''extraholdtype'''
Line 495: Line 498:


:: Drones. Overruled when '''fighterbay''' is used. Defaults to: "No drone bay." when neither '''dronebay''' nor '''fighterbay''' are used.
:: Drones. Overruled when '''fighterbay''' is used. Defaults to: "No drone bay." when neither '''dronebay''' nor '''fighterbay''' are used.
::; dronebay {{Co|var(--color-syntax-yellow)|[bl]}} : Dronebay capacity. Including the unit i.e. <code>125 <nowiki>{{m3}}</nowiki></code>.  
::; dronebay {{Co|var(--color-syntax-yellow)|[bl]}} : Dronebay capacity. Including the unit i.e. <code>125<nowiki>{{m3}}</nowiki></code>.  
::; bandwidth {{Co|var(--color-syntax-yellow)|[bl]}} : Drone bandwidth. Including the unit i.e. <code>75 Mbit/sec</code>. {{Co|var(--color-syntax-green)|Required}} when '''dronebay''' is used.
::; bandwidth {{Co|var(--color-syntax-yellow)|[bl]}} : Drone bandwidth. Including the unit i.e. <code>75 Mbit/sec</code>. {{Co|var(--color-syntax-green)|Required}} when '''dronebay''' is used.


Line 601: Line 604:
| volume= 470,000 m&#179;
| volume= 470,000 m&#179;


| cargohold= 820 m&#179;
| cargohold= 820{{m3}}
| extraholdtype=
| extraholdtype=
| extrahold=
| extrahold=


| dronebay= 50 m&#179;
| dronebay= 50{{m3}}
| bandwidth= 50 Mbit/sec
| bandwidth= 50 Mbit/sec