Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

EVE University Chat Channels: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
Updating for new channels
Line 16: Line 16:
| '''E-UNI''' || style="background:#333333;" | EVE University's public channel, which is used both as a general help channel for anyone to ask questions about EVE Online or EVE University and also used by our [[Personnel Department|Personnel Officers]] to call applicants for an interview || Public || No || Directors, Managers, Senior Personnel Officers, Student Advocates
| '''E-UNI''' || style="background:#333333;" | EVE University's public channel, which is used both as a general help channel for anyone to ask questions about EVE Online or EVE University and also used by our [[Personnel Department|Personnel Officers]] to call applicants for an interview || Public || No || Directors, Managers, Senior Personnel Officers, Student Advocates
|-
|-
| '''Diplomacy.E-UNI''' ||style="background:#333333;" |  Used for third parties to contact EVE University's [[Diplomacy Department|diplomats]], including standings requests || Public || No || Directors, Diplomats
| '''Diplomacy (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" |  Used for third parties to contact EVE University's [[Diplomacy Department|diplomats]], including standings requests || Public || No || Directors, Diplomats
|-
|-
| '''Overview.E-UNI''' || style="background:#333333;" | Used to store the [[Overview|EVE University Overview]] in the Message of the Day (MOTD) for easy installation || Public || No || Directors only
| '''Overview (EVE Uni)''' || style="background:#333333;" | Used to store the [[Overview|EVE University Overview]] in the Message of the Day (MOTD) for easy installation || Public || No || Directors only
|}
|}
 
==Class channels==
 
These channels are used when teaching [[classes]], for the teacher to post links and for students to post questions. The class announcement will say which particular channel is being used.
 
 
{| style="width:100%"
| valign="top" |
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;width:100%"
|-
|-
! style="background:#222222;" width="15%" | Channel Name
| '''Class (EVE Uni)''' || style="background:#333333;" | Class channel for classes or events || Public || No || Directors, Teaching Management
! style="background:#222222;" width="35%" | Description
! style="background:#222222;" width="20%" | Who has access
! style="background:#222222;" width="7%" | Password?
! style="background:#222222;" | Moderators
|-
| '''Class.E-UNI''' || style="background:#333333;" | Class channel for secure classes or events || Alliance members || No || Directors, Teaching Management
|-
| '''Lecture.E-UNI''' || style="background:#333333;" | Primary public class channel || Public || No || Directors, Teaching Management
|-
| '''Classroom1.E-Uni''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Secondary public class channel || Public || No || Directors, Teaching Management
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 62: Line 41:
| '''Alliance''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for announcements about upcoming fleets, events and classes and for forming fleets || Alliance members || No || N/A
| '''Alliance''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for announcements about upcoming fleets, events and classes and for forming fleets || Alliance members || No || N/A
|-
|-
| '''Chat.E-UNI''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our general chat channel for chatting and questions || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] ||  Directors, Managers, Senior Personnel Officers, Student Advocates
| '''General (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our general chat channel for chatting and questions || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] ||  Directors, Managers, Senior Personnel Officers, Student Advocates
|-
| '''Q&A.E-UNI''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for questions and answers with less chatter || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes]  || Directors only
|-
|-
| '''Mess.ILN''' ||style="background:#333333;" | A general PVP chat channel for questions about fleets || Alliance members || No || Directors only
| '''Questions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for questions and answers with less chatter || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes]  || Directors only
|-
|-
| '''LiveIntel.ILN''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our intel channel for reporting intel on our war targets || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors only
| '''Intel (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our intel channel for reporting intel on our war targets || Alliance members || No || Directors only
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 87: Line 64:
! style="background:#222222;" | Moderators
! style="background:#222222;" | Moderators
|-
|-
| '''AMC Ops.E-UNI''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Amarr Mining Campus]] || AMC members || No || Directors, AMC Officers
| '''AMC (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Amarr Mining Campus]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, AMC Officers
|-
| '''HSC.E-Uni''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[High Sec Campus]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, HSC Manager
|-
|-
| '''incursions.e-uni''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[EVE University Incursion Community]] || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] || Directors, Incursion Staff
| '''HSC (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[High Sec Campus]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, HSC Manager
|-
|-
| '''LSC.E-Uni''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Low Sec Campus]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, LSC Officers
| '''Incursions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[EVE University Incursion Community]] || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] || Directors, Incursion Staff
|-
|-
| '''NSC.E-UNI''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Null Sec Campus]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, NSC Manager
| '''LSC (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Low Sec Campus]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, LSC Officers
|-
|-
| '''NSC.Industrial''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Null Sec Campus]] and neighbours || Public || No || Directors, NSC Manager
| '''NSC (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Null Sec Campus]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, NSC Manager
|-
|-
| '''Solitude.E-UNI''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by [[Project Solitude]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, Solitude Manager
| '''Solitude (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by [[Project Solitude]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, Solitude Manager
|-
|-
| '''WHC.E-Uni''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Wormhole Campus]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, WHC Manager
| '''WHC (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Wormhole Campus]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, WHC Manager
|}
|}
|}
|}