Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Education Directorate: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Protected "Education Directorate" ([Edit=Allow only administrators] (indefinite) [Move=Allow only administrators] (indefinite))
m Teaching Department moved to its own directorship.
Line 1: Line 1:
{{hatnote|The Education Directorate is one of seven main divisions (or Directorates) within EVE University. See [[EVE University Management]] for details of the other Directorates.}}
{{hatnote|The Education Directorate is one of seven main divisions (or Directorates) within EVE University. See [[EVE University Management]] for details of the other Directorates.}}
{{eunispecific}}
{{eunispecific}}
The '''Education Directorate''' consists of the [[Teaching_Classes_at_Eve_University|Teaching Department]] and the [[Events Department]].
The '''Education Directorate''' consists of the [[Mentor Department]] and the [[Wiki Department]].


Each department is led by a Manager, each of whom report to the [[Director of Education]], and who are in turn supported by one or more Assistant Managers.
Each department is led by a Manager, who reports to the [[Director of Education]].


== Director of Education  ==
== Director of Education  ==
Line 10: Line 10:
|-
|-
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:PsychoticFickity.jpeg|96px|link=]]  
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:PsychoticFickity.jpeg|96px|link=]]  
| valign="top" | <big>'''[[Psychotic Fickity]]'''</big> - <small>[http://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=76315 Send a forum PM]</small>
| valign="top" | <big>'''Psychotic Fickity'''</big> - <small>[http://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=76315 Send a forum PM]</small>
The {{co|slateblue|Director of Education}} oversees the training of members and new players. She decides on the overall strategies to maximise the educational side of EVE University.
The {{co|slateblue|Director of Education}} oversees the training of members and new players. She decides on the overall strategies to maximise the educational side of EVE University.
|}
|}
Line 20: Line 20:
! width="50" |  
! width="50" |  
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:Dropbear Maroon.jpg|96px|link=]]
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:Dropbear Maroon.jpg|96px|link=]]
| valign="top" | <big>[[User:Dropbear_Maroon|Dropbear Maroon]]</big>
| valign="top" | <big>'''Dropbear Maroon'''</big> - <small>[http://forum.eveuniversity.org/ucp.php?i=pm&mode=compose&u=69942 Send a forum PM]</small>


The {{co|green|Mentor Manager}} administers the mentor program, pairing up new members with more experienced mentors to assist them.
The {{co|green|Mentor Manager}} administers the mentor program, pairing up new members with more experienced mentors to assist them.
{{main|Mentor Department}}  
{{main|Mentor Department}}  
|}
=== Teaching Manager ===
{|
|-
! width="50" |
| valign="top" style="padding-right:10px;" | [[Image:YooJin Moon.jpg|96px|center|link=]]
| valign="top" |<big>''' YooJin Moon'''</big> - <small>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=29688 Send a forum PM]</small>
The {{co|green|Teaching Manager}} oversees the teachers and guest lecturers. He is also responsible for the teaching and training resources EVE University provides.
{{main|Teaching Department}}
|}
|}