Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Cassiel Seraphim: Difference between revisions

4,606 editsJoined 18 November 2019
Line 281: Line 281:
* A single flight of [http://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Heavy_Shield_Maintenance_Bot_II Heavy Shield Maintenance Bot II] drones can keep a logistics ship alive for a quite some time, as could a few flights of [http://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Medium_Shield_Maintenance_Bot_II Medium Shield Maintenance Bot II] drones, so do not underestimate the value of having tech two maintenance bots as backups on damage dealers.
* A single flight of [http://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Heavy_Shield_Maintenance_Bot_II Heavy Shield Maintenance Bot II] drones can keep a logistics ship alive for a quite some time, as could a few flights of [http://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Medium_Shield_Maintenance_Bot_II Medium Shield Maintenance Bot II] drones, so do not underestimate the value of having tech two maintenance bots as backups on damage dealers.
* Logistics drones rarely get any aggro, so there is no reason not to use tech two drones if you can.
* Logistics drones rarely get any aggro, so there is no reason not to use tech two drones if you can.
== Tracking Links and Remote Sensor Boosters ==
Tracking links are extremely useful to push the range on weapons or give battleships a much needed boost to their tracking.
Tracking links are extremely useful to push the range on weapons or give battleships a much needed boost to their tracking.
Remote sensor boosters aren't quite as good, but can still be useful to boost a battleship's scan resolution, allowing them to actually lock frigates in time or push targeting range for snipers.


{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"  
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"  
Line 301: Line 305:
| +16% optimal and +32% falloff<br>(+24% optimal and +48% falloff)
| +16% optimal and +32% falloff<br>(+24% optimal and +48% falloff)
| +17% tracking, +8% optimal and +16% falloff<br>(+26,5% tracking, +12% optimal and +24% falloff)
| +17% tracking, +8% optimal and +16% falloff<br>(+26,5% tracking, +12% optimal and +24% falloff)
|}
|-
 
Remote sensor boosters aren't quite as good, but can still be useful to boost a battleship's scan resolution, allowing them to actually lock frigates in time or push targeting range for snipers.
 
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
|- style="background:#101010;" align="center"
|- style="background:#101010;" align="center"
| style="background:#222222;" rowspan=2 | Remote sensor booster
| style="background:#222222;" rowspan=2 | Remote sensor booster