Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Wormhole attributes: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Sivaira Chen (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
(48 intermediate revisions by 14 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Wormhole Links}}Every wormhole has certain restrictions that are determined by the wormhole type. These restrictions include The maximum amount of mass that is allowed to pass through them, the maximum mass that can pass though in a single jump, and the maximum time that the wormhole will remain open for. See the table below for a list of the restrictions for each wormhole type.
{{Wormhole Links}}Every wormhole has certain restrictions that are determined by the wormhole type. These restrictions include The maximum amount of mass that is allowed to pass through them, the maximum mass that can pass though in a single jump, and the maximum time that the wormhole will remain open for. See the table below for a list of the restrictions for each wormhole type.
This page discusses the set in game mechanical attributes and the visual attributes of wormholes. For information about wormholes in general, or how to tell the current status of an individual wormhole when on grid with it, see [[Wormholes#Wormhole_text|Wormhole Text]].


== Wormhole, Wormhole Size and Stability Information ==
== Wormhole, Wormhole Size and Stability Information ==
Line 5: Line 7:
Select sites that provide wormhole information include:
Select sites that provide wormhole information include:


[http://www.ellatha.com/eve/wormholelist.asp Ellatha] (alternatively to set up a browser search, use the input the entrance label at the end of the URL in place of %s: http://www.ellatha.com/eve/wormholelistview.asp?key=Wormhole+%s )
[https://www.ellatha.com/eve/wormholelist.asp Ellatha] (alternatively to set up a browser search, use the input the entrance label at the end of the URL in place of "%s": https://www.ellatha.com/eve/wormholelistview.asp?key=Wormhole+%s i.e. https://www.ellatha.com/eve/wormholelistview.asp?key=Wormhole+a009 for wormhole type A009 )
 
Ellatha can be set up as [[custom searches]] in most common browsers (Chrome, Firefox etc.).
 
 
[http://anoik.is/wormholes Anoik.is] is also a good site to find suitable wormholes.




Ellatha can be set up as [[Custom searches]] in most common browsers (Chrome, Firefox etc.).
The following table shows the wormhole characteristics by looking at the label of a wormhole entrance. To see this label, right click the wormhole on the overview and select, "Show Info."  K162 is the generic exit name of a Wormhole; jump to the other side to get the ‘real’ type of the Wormhole.


The following table shows the wormhole characteristics by looking at the label of a wormhole entrance. To see this label, right click the wormhole on the overview and select, "Show Info." K162 is the generic exit name of a Wormhole; jump to the other side to get the ‘real’ type of the Wormhole.  
Values in column "Total Mass Allowed" in the table below are not exact - each wormhole at its birth gets total mass limit which is within range from 90% to 110% of the value specified in the table.
{{#CSS:
.wh-stats td:nth-child(1),
.wh-stats td:nth-child(7),
.wh-stats td:nth-child(8)
  {
  text-align: center;
  }


{| class="wikitable sortable"  
.wh-stats td:nth-child(4),
.wh-stats td:nth-child(5),
.wh-stats td:nth-child(6)
{
  padding-right: 1em;
  text-align: right;
}
 
.rowhighlight tr:hover {
  background-color: dimgrey;
}
}}
{| class="wikitable sortable wh-stats rowhighlight" style="margin-left: 1em;"
|-  
|-  
!Wormhole Type  
! style="width: 5em;" | Wormhole Type
!Leads to
! Goes from
!Total Mass Allowed (t)   
! Leads to
!Max Individual Mass (t)   
! style="width: 5.5em;" | Total Mass Allowed (t)   
!Mass Regeneration (t/day)   
! style="width: 7em;" | Max Individual Mass (t)   
!Wormhole Classification
! style="width: 9.5em;" | Mass Regeneration (t/day)   
!Max Stable Time (Hours)   
! style="width: 5em;" | Wormhole Classification
! style="width: 6.5em;" | Max Stable Time (Hours)   
|-
|-
|A009  
|A009
|
|Class 13 W-Space
|Class 13 W-Space
|500,000
|500,000
Line 28: Line 56:
|0  
|0  
|13  
|13  
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|A239  
|A239
|Class 2 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|A641  
|A641
|Highsec
|Highsec
|Highsec
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
Line 46: Line 76:
|16
|16
|-
|-
|A982  
|A982
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|B041  
|B041
|Highsec
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|5,000,000
|5,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|500,000
|500,000
|6  
|6  
|48
|48
|-
|-
|B274  
|B274
|Class 2 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|7  
|7  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|B449  
|B449
|Lowsec or Nullsec (0.0)
|Highsec
|Highsec
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
Line 78: Line 112:
|16
|16
|-
|-
|B520  
|B520
|Class 6 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|5,000,000
|5,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|500,000
|500,000
|7  
|7  
Line 87: Line 122:
|-
|-
|B735
|B735
|
|Drifter - Barbican
|Drifter - Barbican
|750,000
|750,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|
|
Line 95: Line 131:
|-
|-
|C008
|C008
|
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
Line 100: Line 137:
|500,000
|500,000
|5
|5
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|C125  
|C125
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|C140  
|C140
|Class 5 or Class 6 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|3,000,000
|3,300,000
|1,350,000  
|2,000,000  
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|C247  
|C247
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|2,000,000  
|2,000,000  
|300,000  
|375,000  
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|C248  
|C248
|Class 6 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000  
|3,300,000  
|1,350,000  
|2,000,000  
|500,000  
|500,000  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|C391  
|C391
|Class 6 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|5,000,000  
|5,000,000  
|1,800,000  
|2,000,000  
|500,000  
|500,000  
|8  
|8  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|C414  
|C414
|
|Drifter - Conflux
|Drifter - Conflux
|750,000
|750,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|  
|  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|D364  
|C729
|"Adjacent" systems
|[[Pochven]]
|1,000,000
|375,000
|0
|25
|16
|-
|D364
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|D382  
|D382
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
Line 167: Line 221:
|-
|-
|D792
|D792
|Class 5 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
Line 174: Line 229:
|24
|24
|-
|-
|D845  
|D845
|Class 3 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|5,000,000
|5,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|500,000
|500,000
|7  
|7  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|E004  
|E004
|
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
Line 188: Line 245:
|500,000
|500,000
|1
|1
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|E175  
|E175
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|E545  
|E545
|Class 2 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|E587  
|E587
|[[Thera]]
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
Line 214: Line 274:
|16
|16
|-
|-
|F135  
|F135
|Thera
|Class 2 or Class 3 W-Space
|[[Thera]]
|750,000
|750,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|F353
|F216
|Thera
|Class 2 to Class 6 W-Space
|100,000
|[[Pochven]]
|20,000
|1,000,000
|0
|375,000
|
|0  
|25
|16
|16
|-
|-
|F355
|F353
|Thera
|Class 1 W-Space
|[[Thera]]
|100,000
|100,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0
|0
|
|
Line 239: Line 302:
|-
|-
|G008
|G008
|
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
Line 244: Line 308:
|500,000
|500,000
|6
|6
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|G024  
|G024
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|H121  
|H121
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000
|500,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
Line 264: Line 330:
|H296
|H296
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000  
|Class 5 W-Space
|1,350,000  
|3,300,000  
|2,000,000  
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
Line 271: Line 338:
|-
|-
|H900  
|H900  
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000  
|3,000,000  
|300,000  
|375,000  
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|I182  
|I182
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|2,000,000  
|2,000,000  
|300,000  
|375,000  
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
Line 287: Line 356:
|-
|-
|J244  
|J244  
|Class 1 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|24
|-
|J377
|C1/2/3/4 (+more?)
| Turnur
|1,000,000
|62,000
|0
|8
|24
|24
|-
|-
|K162  
|K162  
|
|Generic Exit WH
|Generic Exit WH
|NA
|NA
Line 303: Line 383:
|-
|-
|K329  
|K329  
|Class 4 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|5,000,000
|3,000,000
|1,800,000
|375,000
|500,000
|0
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|K346  
|K346
|Class 3 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
Line 319: Line 401:
|-
|-
|L005
|L005
|
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
Line 324: Line 407:
|500,000
|500,000
|2
|2
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|L031
|L031
|Thera
|Nullsec (0.0)
|[[Thera]]
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
Line 334: Line 418:
|16
|16
|-
|-
|L477  
|L477
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
Line 343: Line 428:
|-
|-
|L614  
|L614  
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
Line 351: Line 437:
|-
|-
|M001
|M001
|
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
Line 356: Line 443:
|500,000
|500,000
|4
|4
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|M164
|M164
|Thera
|Lowsec
|[[Thera]]
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|M267  
|M267
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
Line 375: Line 464:
|-
|-
|M555  
|M555  
|Highsec
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
Line 382: Line 472:
|24
|24
|-
|-
|M609  
|M609
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|N062  
|N062
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N110  
|N110
|Class 1 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|7  
|7  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N290  
|N290
|Class 4 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|5,000,000
|3,000,000
|1,800,000
|375,000
|500,000
|0
|8  
|8  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N432  
|N432
|Lowsec or Nullsec (0.0)
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,300,000
|1,350,000
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N766  
|N766
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|N770  
|N770
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N944  
|N944
|Lowsec or Nullsec (0.0)
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|3,000,000
|3,300,000
|1,350,000
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|N968  
|N968
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|O128  
|O128
|K-space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|100,000
|100,000
|4  
|4  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|O477  
|O477
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|O883  
|O883
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|P060  
|P060
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000
|500,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
Line 487: Line 590:
|-
|-
|Q003
|Q003
|
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
Line 492: Line 596:
|500,000
|500,000
|9
|9
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|Q063
|Q063
|[[Thera]]
|Highsec
|Highsec
|500,000
|500,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0
|0
|7
|7
|16
|16
|-
|-
|Q317  
|Q317
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000
|500,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|R051  
|R051
|Highsec
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
Line 518: Line 625:
|16
|16
|-
|-
|R259  
|R081
|[[Pochven]]
|Class 4 W-Space
|1,000,000
|450,000
|0
|
|16
|-
|R259
|
|Drifter - Redoubt
|Drifter - Redoubt
|750,000
|750,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|R474  
|R474
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|R943  
|R943
|K-space
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 2 W-Space
|750,000
|750,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|2  
|2  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|S047  
|S047
|Class 4 W-Space
|Highsec
|Highsec
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|7  
|7  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|S199  
|S199
|Lowsec or Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000
|3,300,000
|1,350,000
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|S804  
|S804
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|S877  
|S877
|
|Drifter - Sentinel
|Drifter - Sentinel
|750,000
|750,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|T405  
|T405
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|T458  
|T458
|Thera
|Highsec
|[[Thera]]
|500,000
|500,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|U210  
|U210
|Class 3 W-Space
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|8  
|8  
|24
|23.5
|-
|-
|U319  
|U319
|Lowsec or Nullsec (0.0)
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,300,000
|1,800,000
|2,000,000
|500,000
|500,000
|6  
|6  
|48
|48
|-
|-
|U574  
|U372
|Drone Nullsec (0.0)
|[[Pochven]]
|1,000,000
|375,000
|0
|25
|16
|-
|U574
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|V283  
|V283
|Highsec
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000
|3,000,000
Line 622: Line 760:
|24
|24
|-
|-
|V301  
|V301
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000
|500,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|V753  
|V753
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,300,000
|1,350,000
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|V898  
|V898
|[[Thera]]
|Lowsec
|Lowsec
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|V911  
|V911
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 5 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,300,000
|1,350,000
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|5  
|5  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|V928  
|V928
|
|Drifter - Vidette
|Drifter - Vidette
|750,000
|750,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0
|0
|
|
|16
|16
|-
|-
|W237  
|W237
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 6 W-Space
|3,000,000
|3,300,000
|1,350,000
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|6  
|6  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|X702  
|X450
|[[Pochven]]
|Drone Nullsec (0.0)
|1,000,000
|375,000
|0
|
|16
|-
|X702
|K-space
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|3  
|3  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|X877  
|X877
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000  
|2,000,000  
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|Y683  
|Y683
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|Y790  
|Y790
|Class 5 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000
|500,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
Line 703: Line 860:
|-
|-
|Z006
|Z006
|
|Class 3 W-Space
|Class 3 W-Space
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
Line 708: Line 866:
|5,000
|5,000
|1
|1
|16
|4.5
|-
|-
|Z060  
|Z060
|Class 1 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|1,000,000
|1,000,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|Z142  
|Z142
|Class 5 or Class 6 W-Space
|Nullsec (0.0)
|Nullsec (0.0)
|3,000,000
|3,300,000
|1,350,000
|2,000,000
|0  
|0  
|9  
|9  
|24
|24
|-
|-
|Z457  
|Z457
|Class 6 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|Class 4 W-Space
|2,000,000
|2,000,000
|300,000
|375,000
|0  
|0  
|4  
|4  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|Z647  
|Z647
|Class 2 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|500,000
|500,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
|16
|16
|-
|-
|Z971  
|Z971
|K-space
|Class 1 W-Space
|Class 1 W-Space
|100,000
|100,000
|20,000
|62,000
|0  
|0  
|1  
|1  
|16
|-
|U372
|Triglavian Space
|1,000,000
|300,000
|0
|25
|16
|-
|F216
|Triglavian Space
|1,000,000
|300,000
|0
|25
|16
|-
|C729
|Triglavian Space
|1,000,000,000
|300,000
|0
|25
|16
|16
|}
|}
{{Expansion past|width= 45%
|'''Revenant Update''' ([https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-version-22-02#h2-3])
* Balancing
** A009 C13 Wormholes reduced lifetime from 16h to 4.5h.
}}


== Classification of Wormholes ==
== Classification of Wormholes ==
Line 802: Line 947:
|-
|-
|Class 25
|Class 25
|A wormhole that leads to [[Pochven|Pochven]], otherwise known as Triglavian Space
|A wormhole that leads to [[Pochven]], otherwise known as Triglavian Space
|}
|}


Line 808: Line 953:


There are wormholes that lead to Drifter space; a series of one-of-a-kind wormhole systems inhabited by [[Drifters]].  
There are wormholes that lead to Drifter space; a series of one-of-a-kind wormhole systems inhabited by [[Drifters]].  
Some wormholes lead to [http://wiki.eveuniversity.org/Thera Thera].
Some wormholes lead to [[Thera]].
 
== Visual Identification ==
 
{{:Visual wormhole identification}}
 
== Wormhole Spawning ==
 
Wormholes do not immediately spawn on both sides when a new signature appears. There are several mechanics that allow one to "Close off" a jspace system by rolling all the holes.
 
This graphic can help:
 
[[File:Wh_spawning_flow_chart.png]]
 
(see [https://forums.eveonline.com/t/k162-spawn-mechanics/8767] for more information)
 
So, in writing:
# Roll your Static
# New signature spawns.
# If no one warps to it, signature will remain ''indefinitely'' with no K162 on the other side. No timer is started.
# If warp is initiated to the new signature, the K162 side of the wormhole is now spawned, but invisible - The Drifter '''can''' warp to this, even though no signature is available!!! The Wormhole's Time To Live timer is now started.
# When the base time remaining on the wormhole reaches 15 hours (so immediately for a frig hole, ~1 hour for a 16 hour hole, ~9 hours for a 24 hour hole) a check will be made every few minutes.
# This check has a progressive chance of becoming successful - i.e. the longer it goes on with out being a success, the greater chance it will be one on the next check.
# Once successfully, the K162 side of the hole will become visible in system.
# At any point, if someone jumps through from your system (the non K162 side) the K162 is immediate visible


====Leading to wormhole space====
Wormholes leading to W-Space take the image and color of the class of W-Space system on the other side. A white W-Space wormhole will take you to a Class 3 W-Space system.


Here is a table of W-Space connections imported from [http://www.tigerears.org/2011/04/24/wormhole-colours/ here].
'''NOTE!''' This applies to all wormholes, wandering and static alike. However, its just impossible to tell if a new sig is a wandering wormhole without warping to it, so testing it is a matter of chance. (i.ee you note a new signature in your hole but don't scan it down or warp to it for several days, and when you finally do it turns out to be a Frig hole with a lifetime of 4.5 hours, but the sig has been there for several days)


And [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=SJ_dSGYvzmg here is a video] going over the same in detail.
=== Key Takeaways ===
# If a wormhole is never warped to by anyone, ''it will never spawn a K162'' and will not begin its timer>
# '''Initiating''' a warp is all that is required to spawn the ''invisible'' K162.
# Despite the fact that technically a rolled static that is un warped to never opens, its not good practice to rely on this and instead put eyes on the static and re roll when appropriate.


{{:Wormhole colors}}


[[Category:Wormholes]]
[[Category:Wormholes]]