More actions
| Line 101: | Line 101: | ||
|[[File:Icon armor plate.png]] | |[[File:Icon armor plate.png]] | ||
|'''Armor plates''' increase the ships armor HP by a flat number. The drawback is increased mass that results in slower and less agile ship. It is somewhat common to fit oversized plates. For example 1600mm plates on a cruiser. | |'''Armor plates''' increase the ships armor HP by a flat number. The drawback is increased mass that results in slower and less agile ship. It is somewhat common to fit oversized plates. For example 1600mm plates on a cruiser. | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon energized membrane.png]] | |||
|'''Energized armor lyering membranes''' are passive modules that increase ship's armor by a percentage ammount. These are rarely used as a plate and resist module are both better than this module. | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon adaptive nano plating.png]] | |||
|'''Layered platings''' are passive modules that increase ship's armor by a percentage ammount. These are less effective than the energized memrane variant but are much easier to fit. These are rarely used as a plate and resist module are both better than this module. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 132: | Line 140: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Icon remote armor repair i.png]] | |[[File:Icon remote armor repair i.png]] | ||