More actions
→Fighter Improving Modules: Moved in the pretty table from Drones#Equipment, but made it Fighter-specific |
|||
| Line 599: | Line 599: | ||
== Fighter Improving Modules == | == Fighter Improving Modules == | ||
Many modules which improve Drones also improve Fighters. All modules in this list are subject to [[Stacking penalties]] | |||
{|class=wikitable style="width: 900px;background:#111111" | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;background:#222222" colspan = 2| High slot modules | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon fighter support unit.png|link=|]] | |||
|'''{{co|wheat|Fighter support unit}}''' improves the rate of fire, velocity, shield HP, and shield recharge rate of fighters by 5% for T1 variants, and 6% for T2 variants. Since these modules boost rate of fire rather than raw damage, they do not share stacking penalties with Drone Damage Amplifiers. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;background:#222222" colspan = 2| Medium slot modules | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon drone navigation computer.png|link=|]] | |||
|'''{{co|wheat|Drone Navigation Computer}}''' increases fighter speed by 25% (30% for the Tech 2 variant). | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon tracking enhancer.png|link=|]] | |||
|'''{{co|wheat|Omnidirectional Tracking Link}}''' increases fighter weapon optimal and falloff ranges, increases weapon explosion velocity and decreases explosion radius. Can be loaded with scripts to either double the range bonus or the application bonus, at the cost of eliminating the other bonus. Long-ranged heavy fighters can benefit from the range bonus, and all fighters can benefit from the application bonus when engaging cruisers and smaller ships. Unlike all other fighter-enhancing modules, these need to be activated to provide their effects. | |||
|- | |||
|style="text-align:center;background:#222222" colspan = 2| Low slot modules | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon drone damage amplifier.png|link=|]] | |||
|'''{{co|wheat|Drone Damage Amplifier}}''' increases the damage your fighters deal by 15% (20.5% for the Tech 2 variant). | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon tracking enhancer.png|link=|]] | |||
|'''{{co|wheat|Omnidirectional Tracking Enhancer}}''' increases fighter weapon optimal and falloff ranges, increases weapon explosion velocity and decreases explosion radius. It's similar to the mid-slot Omnidirectional Tracking Link module, but provides slightly higher bonuses to range, and slightly lower bonuses to tracking. Also, it cannot be scripted, and is a passive module (i.e. it does not need to be activated and uses no capacitor energy). | |||
|} | |||
[[Category: Fitting]] | [[Category: Fitting]] | ||