More actions
→Dualprop Fitting: generalized 60MN -> 6/60/600MN |
→Afterburners and microwarpdrives: New section: Tech and Meta Levels. Includes attribute tables for all AB/MWD variants, and an explanation of why T2 MWDs are bad. Earlier paragraphs may need revisions to accommodate these additions. |
||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
In practice, that last thrust/mass term is almost equal to one when using properly sized modules on Frigates, Cruisers, and Battleships; and the ship's new maximum velocity is about equal to its base velocity multiplied by the bonus of the propulsion module. However, certain exceptionally light-weight ships (like many Triglavian ships) can achieve higher speed bonuses; and heavier-weight ships like Destroyers and Battlecruisers will receive lower speed bonuses than their prop modules would state. This formula explains why fitting armor plates reduces the bonus of a prop module (but not the ship's base speed). This formula also dictates that fitting a ship with an undersized afterburner or MWD will provide an ineffectively small boost. (In general, the only time this is ever done is in the act of fitting a battleship-sized 500MN microwarpdrive to a capital ship, as a sort of maneuvering thruster used in single cycles to improve alignment times.) | In practice, that last thrust/mass term is almost equal to one when using properly sized modules on Frigates, Cruisers, and Battleships; and the ship's new maximum velocity is about equal to its base velocity multiplied by the bonus of the propulsion module. However, certain exceptionally light-weight ships (like many Triglavian ships) can achieve higher speed bonuses; and heavier-weight ships like Destroyers and Battlecruisers will receive lower speed bonuses than their prop modules would state. This formula explains why fitting armor plates reduces the bonus of a prop module (but not the ship's base speed). This formula also dictates that fitting a ship with an undersized afterburner or MWD will provide an ineffectively small boost. (In general, the only time this is ever done is in the act of fitting a battleship-sized 500MN microwarpdrive to a capital ship, as a sort of maneuvering thruster used in single cycles to improve alignment times.) | ||
=== Tech and Meta Levels === | |||
Afterburners and Microwarpdrives have very different attributes at different tech levels. These attribute trends are consistent across all sizes of modules. | |||
For Afterburners, the pattern is fairly straightforward. Higher-tech afterburners grant larger speed bonuses. Faction and Deadspace afterburners have lower capacitor costs, and come in two types: one consuming extra CPU (Gallente/Serpentis), one consuming extra Powergrid (Minmatar/Angel Cartel). | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="text-align:center;width:900px" | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | AB Type | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Meta Level | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Speed Increase | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Activation Cost | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Fitting Cost | |||
|- | |||
|Tech 1 | |||
|0 | |||
|115% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
|(Normal) | |||
|- | |||
|Monopropellant Enduring | |||
|1 | |||
|125% | |||
| -20% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
|- | |||
|Y-S8 Compact | |||
|1 | |||
|125% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
| -10% PWG / -15% CPU | |||
|- | |||
|Tech 2 | |||
|5 | |||
|135% | |||
| +10% | |||
| +10% PWG | |||
|- | |||
|Analog Booster | |||
|6 | |||
|135% | |||
| -20% | |||
| -10% PWG / -15% CPU | |||
|- | |||
|Shadow Serpentis / Federation Navy | |||
|8 | |||
|145% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +10% CPU | |||
|- | |||
|Domination / Republic Fleet | |||
|8 | |||
|145% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +10% PWG | |||
|- | |||
|Coreli/Corelum/Core C-Type | |||
|10 | |||
|150% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +15% CPU | |||
|- | |||
|Gistii/Gistum/Gist C-Type | |||
|10 | |||
|150% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +15% PWG | |||
|- | |||
|Coreli/Corelum/Core B-Type | |||
|12 | |||
|155% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +20% CPU | |||
|- | |||
|Gistii/Gistum/Gist B-Type | |||
|12 | |||
|155% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +20% PWG | |||
|- | |||
|Coreli/Corelum/Core A-Type | |||
|14 | |||
|155% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +25% CPU | |||
|- | |||
|Gistii/Gistum/Gist A-Type | |||
|14 | |||
|155% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +25% PWG | |||
|- | |||
|Core X-Type | |||
|16 | |||
|160% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +30% CPU | |||
|- | |||
|Gist X-Type | |||
|16 | |||
|160% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +30% PWG | |||
|} | |||
(Note: Capacitor and Fitting cost adjustments are approximate, and will be slightly different at different sizes. X-Type Modules only exist in 100MN and 500MN sizes.) | |||
For Microwarpdrives, the story is not as simple. Higher-tech MWDs grant only minimal speed improvements over lower-tech modules. In stead, higher-tech MWDs carry significantly reduced Signature and Capacitor penalties than lower-tech MWDs. However, there is an odd exception: the Tech II Microwarpdrive carries a reduced Capacitor penalty, but ''not'' a reduced Signature penalty, and suffers from increased Fitting and Activation costs, in exchange for only providing about 1% greater top speed than a Meta module. As a result, Tech II Microwarpdrives are largely disrespected and should almost never be used, in favor of the '''Quad LiF Restrained''' models. | |||
Like with Afterburners, Faction and Deadspace microwarpdrives come in two types: one consuming extra CPU but with reduced Activation Cost (Gallente/Serpentis), and one consuming extra Powergrid but with reduced Signature penalty (Minmatar/Angel Cartel). | |||
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="text-align:center;width:900px" | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | MWD Type | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Meta Level | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Speed Increase | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Activation Cost | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Fitting Cost | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Capacitor Penalty | |||
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Signature Penalty | |||
|- | |||
|Tech 1 | |||
|0 | |||
|500% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
|(Normal) | |||
| -25% | |||
| +500% | |||
|- | |||
|Cold-Gas Enduring | |||
|1 | |||
|505% | |||
| -10% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
| -25% | |||
| +500% | |||
|- | |||
|Y-T8 Compact | |||
|1 | |||
|505% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
| -10% PWG / -15% CPU | |||
| -25% | |||
| +500% | |||
|- | |||
|Quad LiF Restrained | |||
|1 | |||
|505% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
|(Normal) | |||
| -20% | |||
| +450% | |||
|- | |||
|Tech 2 | |||
|5 | |||
|510% | |||
| +10% | |||
| +10% PWG | |||
| -20% | |||
| +500% | |||
|- | |||
|Digital Booster | |||
|6 | |||
|510% | |||
| -20% | |||
| -10% PWG / -15% CPU | |||
| -15% | |||
| +450% | |||
|- | |||
|Shadow Serpentis / Federation Navy | |||
|8 | |||
|512% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +10% CPU | |||
| -10% | |||
| +475% | |||
|- | |||
|Domination / Republic Fleet | |||
|8 | |||
|512% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
| +10% PWG | |||
| -10% | |||
| +450% | |||
|- | |||
|Coreli/Corelum/Core C-Type | |||
|10 | |||
|514% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +15% CPU | |||
| -7% | |||
| +450% | |||
|- | |||
|Gistii/Gistum/Gist C-Type | |||
|10 | |||
|514% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
| +15% PWG | |||
| -7% | |||
| +430% | |||
|- | |||
|Coreli/Corelum/Core B-Type | |||
|12 | |||
|516% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +20% CPU | |||
| -5% | |||
| +430% | |||
|- | |||
|Gistii/Gistum/Gist B-Type | |||
|12 | |||
|516% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
| +20% PWG | |||
| -5% | |||
| +410% | |||
|- | |||
|Coreli/Corelum/Core A-Type | |||
|14 | |||
|518% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +25% CPU | |||
| -3% | |||
| +410% | |||
|- | |||
|Gistii/Gistum/Gist A-Type | |||
|14 | |||
|518% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
| +25% PWG | |||
| -3% | |||
| +390% | |||
|- | |||
|Core X-Type | |||
|16 | |||
|520% | |||
| -10% | |||
| +30% CPU | |||
| -0% | |||
| +390% | |||
|- | |||
|Gist X-Type | |||
|16 | |||
|520% | |||
|(Normal) | |||
| +30% PWG | |||
| -0% | |||
| +350% | |||
|} | |||
=== Oversized afterburners === | === Oversized afterburners === | ||