Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Template:ShipArticle/doc: Difference between revisions

Template page
m Update tables for Prototype Exploration Ship having no rigs and 1 point calibration.
m Add link. Add escape bay table.
Line 1: Line 1:
{{cleanup|Standardize [[Template:Documentation/preload|documentation]]. Explain auto image fetching from [https://images.evetech.net/ CCP Servers]. [[User:Arin Mara|Arin Mara]] ([[User talk:Arin Mara|talk]]) 11:33, 27 July 2022 (UTC)}}
{{cleanup|Standardize [[Template:Documentation/preload|documentation]]. Explain auto image fetching from [https://images.evetech.net/ CCP Servers]. [[User:Arin Mara|Arin Mara]] ([[User talk:Arin Mara|talk]]) 11:33, 27 July 2022 (UTC)}}
{{Work in progress|Both the actual template and the doc page are being overhauled. The doc in situ and the template in [[User:Evon R'al/Sandbox template]]|date= 13:19, 16 January 2023 (UTC) }}
{{Work in progress|Both the actual template and the doc page are being overhauled. The doc in situ and the template in [[User:Evon R'al/Sandbox template]]|date= 11:07, 18 January 2023 (UTC) }}


; Description
; Description
Line 140: Line 140:


:; Parameters
:; Parameters
::; shipid {{Co|palegreen|[Preferred]}} : EVE Online database ID for the ship. See [[How to get ID]] for how to find it. Used for: <br>* External links to zKillboard, EVE workbench, evepraisal and EVE Ref: <br>* Ship image from CCP image server when no local image available.
::; shipid {{Co|palegreen|[Preferred]}} : EVE Online database ID for the ship. See [[How to get ID]] for how to find it. Used for: <br>* External links to zKillboard, EVE workbench, evepraisal and EVE Ref: <br>* Ship image from CCP [https://docs.esi.evetech.net/docs/image_server.html image server] when no local image available.
:;; shipimg {{Co|palegreen|[Preferred]}} {{Co|yellow|[bl, tt]}} : Name of the local image file with extension. Used to show the image. Overrules the use of the CCP image server (see '''shipid''')
:;; shipimg {{Co|palegreen|[Preferred]}} {{Co|yellow|[bl, tt]}} : Name of the local image file with extension. Used to show the image. Overrules the use of the CCP image server (see '''shipid''')
:;; shipname {{Co|palegreen|[Required]}} {{Co|yellow|[bl, tt]}} : The name of the ship. Exactly as written in-game. Must be identical to the article name. Used for: <br>* Show ship name; <br>* Show ship name when hovering over the image; <br>* Breadcrumbs; <br>* Naming of external links, (see '''shipid''').
:;; shipname {{Co|palegreen|[Required]}} {{Co|yellow|[bl, tt]}} : The name of the ship. Exactly as written in-game. Must be identical to the article name. Used for: <br>* Show ship name; <br>* Show ship name when hovering over the image; <br>* Breadcrumbs; <br>* Naming of external links, (see '''shipid''').
Line 153: Line 153:
! style="min-width: 10em;" | Class !! style="min-width: 8em;" | Grouping<sup title="Market group in which the class can be found" style="color: orange; cursor: help;">?</sup> !! Class group !! Notes
! style="min-width: 10em;" | Class !! style="min-width: 8em;" | Grouping<sup title="Market group in which the class can be found" style="color: orange; cursor: help;">?</sup> !! Class group !! Notes
|-
|-
| rowspan=3 | Shuttle || Shuttles || rowspan=4 | Shuttle
| rowspan=3 | Shuttle || Shuttles || rowspan=3 | Shuttle
|-
|-
| Special Edition Shuttles
| Special Edition Shuttles
|-
|-
| Faction Shuttles
| Faction Shuttles
|-
| <s>''Special Edition Shuttle''</s> || Special Edition Shuttles || In template, not In-game. Removed from template.


|-
|-
Line 241: Line 239:
| Special Edition Heavy Interdiction Cruisers
| Special Edition Heavy Interdiction Cruisers
|-
|-
| ''Logistics Cruiser'' || || In-game: Logistics
| ''Logistics Cruiser'' || See '''Logistics''' || In-game: Logistics
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | '''Logistics''' || Logistics || rowspan=2 | In database: Logistics Cruiser
| rowspan=2 | '''Logistics''' || Logistics || rowspan=2 | In database: Logistics Cruiser
Line 332: Line 330:


|}
|}
:::: '''Bold''': In-game, not used in the template<br> ''Italic'': Used in the template not found in-game
:::: {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed"
:::: {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed"
|+ Default number of rigs
|+ Default number of rigs
Line 418: Line 415:
|-
|-
| ''Other'' || 400
| ''Other'' || 400
|}
:::: {| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed"
|+ Frigate escape bay
|-
! style="min-width: 10em;" | Class !! style="min-width: 8em;" | Grouping
|-
| rowspan=5 | Battleship || Precursor Battleships
|-
| Standard Battleships
|-
| Special Edition Battleships
|-
| Navy Faction (Battleships)
|-
| Pirate Faction (Battleships)
|-
| rowspan=2 | Black Ops || Black Ops
|-
| Special Edition Battleships
|-
| Marauder || Marauders
|}
|}
::; grouping {{Co|palegreen|[Required]}} {{Co|yellow|[tt]}} : Name of the market group the ship belongs to. Used for: <br>* Ship category in breadcrumbs; <br>* Ship category under ship image; <br>* Determine (default) number of calibration points (in combination with '''class'''); <br>* Part of the header, {{Co|yellow|[tt]}}
::; grouping {{Co|palegreen|[Required]}} {{Co|yellow|[tt]}} : Name of the market group the ship belongs to. Used for: <br>* Ship category in breadcrumbs; <br>* Ship category under ship image; <br>* Determine (default) number of calibration points (in combination with '''class'''); <br>* Part of the header, {{Co|yellow|[tt]}}