More actions
→Asteroid distribution: Add system colours (thank you Cassiel Seraphim!) |
|||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{co|#2FEFEF|█}} 1.0 and lower | | {{co|#2FEFEF|█}} 1.0 and lower | ||
| {{icon|veldspar||Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite||Scordite}} Scordite | | {{icon|veldspar|32|Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite|32|Scordite}} Scordite<br>{{icon|clear icicle|32|Clear Icicle}} {{co|slateblue|Clear Icicle}} | ||
| {{icon|veldspar||Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite||Scordite}} Scordite | | {{icon|veldspar|32|Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite|32|Scordite}} Scordite<br>{{icon|white glaze|32|White Glaze}} {{co|slateblue|White Glaze}} | ||
| {{icon|veldspar||Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite||Scordite}} Scordite | | {{icon|veldspar|32|Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite|32|Scordite}} Scordite<br>{{icon|blue ice|32|Blue Ice}} {{co|slateblue|Blue Ice}} | ||
| {{icon|veldspar||Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite||Scordite}} Scordite | | {{icon|veldspar|32|Veldspar}} Veldspar<br>{{icon|scordite|32|Scordite}} Scordite<br>{{icon|glacial mass|32|Glacial Mass}} {{co|slateblue|Glacial Mass}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{co|#48F0C0|█}} 0.9 and lower | | {{co|#48F0C0|█}} 0.9 and lower | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| {{icon|jaspet||Jaspet}} Jaspet | | {{icon|jaspet||Jaspet}} Jaspet | ||
| {{icon|kernite||Kernite}} Kernite | | {{icon|kernite||Kernite}} Kernite | ||
|- | |||
| {{co|#F06000|█}} 0.3 and lower | |||
| {{icon|glare crust|32|Glare Crust}} {{co|slateblue|Glare Crust}} | |||
| {{icon|glare crust|32|Glare Crust}} {{co|slateblue|Glare Crust}} | |||
| {{icon|glare crust|32|Glare Crust}} {{co|slateblue|Glare Crust}} | |||
| {{icon|glare crust|32|Glare Crust}} {{co|slateblue|Glare Crust}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{co|#F04800|█}} 0.2 and lower | | {{co|#F04800|█}} 0.2 and lower | ||
| Line 74: | Line 80: | ||
| {{icon|hemorphite||Hemorphite}} Hemorphite | | {{icon|hemorphite||Hemorphite}} Hemorphite | ||
| {{icon|hedbergite||Hedbergite}} Hedbergite | | {{icon|hedbergite||Hedbergite}} Hedbergite | ||
|- | |||
| {{co|#D73000|█}} 0.1 and lower | |||
| {{icon|dark glitter|32|Dark Glitter}} {{co|slateblue|Dark Glitter}} | |||
| {{icon|dark glitter|32|Dark Glitter}} {{co|slateblue|Dark Glitter}} | |||
| | |||
| {{icon|dark glitter|32|Dark Glitter}} {{co|slateblue|Dark Glitter}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{co|#F00000|█}} 0.0 and lower | | {{co|#F00000|█}} 0.0 and lower | ||
| {{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|gneiss||Gneiss}} Gneiss<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit | | {{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|gneiss||Gneiss}} Gneiss<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit | ||
| {{icon|dark ochre||Dark Ochre}} Dark Ochre<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit | | {{icon|dark ochre||Dark Ochre}} Dark Ochre<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit | ||
| {{icon|dark ochre||Dark Ochre}} Dark Ochre<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit | | {{icon|dark ochre||Dark Ochre}} Dark Ochre<br>{{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit | ||
| {{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|gneiss||Gneiss}} Gneiss<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit | | {{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain<br>{{icon|gneiss||Gneiss}} Gneiss<br>{{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor<br>{{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot<br>{{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit | ||
|} | |} | ||
{{icon|gelidus|32|Gelidus}} {{co|slateblue|Gelidus}}<br> | |||
{{icon|krystallos|32|Krystallos}} {{co|slateblue|Krystallos}}<br> | |||
{{icon|enriched clear icicle|32|Enriched Clear Icicle}} {{co|slateblue|Enriched Clear Icicle}}<br> | |||
{{icon|pristine white glaze|32|Pristine White Glaze}} {{co|slateblue|Pristine White Glaze}}<br> | |||
{{icon|thick blue ice|32|Thick Blue Ice}} {{co|slateblue|Thick Blue Ice}}<br> | |||
{{icon|smooth glacial mass|32|Smooth Glacial Mass}} {{co|slateblue|Smooth Glacial Mass}}<br> | |||
In general, the rarer the ore, the higher its volume per unit (e.g. one unit of Veldspar has a volume of 0.1 m<sup>3</sup>, whereas one unit of Arkonor has a volume of 16 m<sup>3</sup>). Since mining lasers mine a given ''volume'' of ore per minute, it takes longer to mine the rarer ore types. Additionally, each ore refines into a different set of minerals; for details, see [[Refining]]. | In general, the rarer the ore, the higher its volume per unit (e.g. one unit of Veldspar has a volume of 0.1 m<sup>3</sup>, whereas one unit of Arkonor has a volume of 16 m<sup>3</sup>). Since mining lasers mine a given ''volume'' of ore per minute, it takes longer to mine the rarer ore types. Additionally, each ore refines into a different set of minerals; for details, see [[Refining]]. | ||