More actions
Hippla Tsero (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Chris Halsky (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
| Line 586: | Line 586: | ||
Eve-Scout Rescue is a division of Signal Cartel and provides free wormhole rescues to all pilots. Their Rescue 911 line is maned 24 hours a day and available at https://evescoutrescue.com/copilot/911/911.php for immediate assistance. As of July 2020, they have completed over 1500 rescues. Their rescue caches, containing probes, probe launchers and filaments, are placed in 95% of wormholes. If necessary, their rescue pilots can lead a stranded pilot back into known space. Signal Cartel, a neutral corporation of explorers, also has the EvE-Scout chat channel where assistance is also available. | Eve-Scout Rescue is a division of Signal Cartel and provides free wormhole rescues to all pilots. Their Rescue 911 line is maned 24 hours a day and available at https://evescoutrescue.com/copilot/911/911.php for immediate assistance. As of July 2020, they have completed over 1500 rescues. Their rescue caches, containing probes, probe launchers and filaments, are placed in 95% of wormholes. If necessary, their rescue pilots can lead a stranded pilot back into known space. Signal Cartel, a neutral corporation of explorers, also has the EvE-Scout chat channel where assistance is also available. | ||
= L5 Missions = | |||
Kind request to fellow wiki editors - do not delete this section :) | |||
Hello, | |||
Couple of loose thoughts about potential L5 fleet composition. Feel free to comment and discuss, I hope that something valuable will come out of this. | |||
Disclaimer: I do not know what I'm talking about. I've never run L5 missions, or any proper fleet, so my understanding of various topics might be me just making assumptions. | |||
Deliberately this post will be structured as "Incursions fitting principles" article - I find it very detailed and informing, with a lot of topics being similar for L5 fleet. | |||
==1. General principles== | |||
All fits shown here will be based on my preference (with arguments supporting it) - high resist shield tanks with Logi, on Battlecruisers. My general aim was to find fleet composition that can run L5s, is not extremely expensive to field, and has reasonable skill requirements - to allow easier fleet formation. | |||
==2. Shield vs. Armor== | |||
I'm in favour of shield fitted ships. While armor fitted ships can have better passive resists, shield tank requires less skills to train into and is used in Uni doctrines which (hopefully) means more pilots have relevant skills. This allows fitting more DPS modules in low slots, which is intended to speed up mission run time. Utilities in meds are not as important, due to the fact that BS make most of enemies to take down, and BCs field Cruiser-sized weapons which will have good enough application. | |||
[TBD - fix links] | |||
{|class="wikitable apps sortable" cellpadding="3" style="border-spacing:1px;margin:8px auto;text-align:center" | |||
!colspan="1" style="background-color:#222222"| Name | |||
!colspan="1" style="background-color:#222222"| Faction | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"|Small | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"|CC | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"|BC | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"|BS | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alluring Emanations]] | |||
|Rogue Drones | |||
|44 | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cleaning House]] | |||
|Sansha's Nation | |||
|24 | |||
|11 | |||
|12 | |||
|15 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fate of Angels]] | |||
|Angel Cartel | |||
|15 | |||
|25 | |||
|15 | |||
|9 | |||
|- | |||
|Honor | |||
|Angel Cartel | |||
|6 | |||
|8 | |||
|5 | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|Honor | |||
|Blood Raiders | |||
|8? | |||
|3 | |||
|7 | |||
|33 | |||
|- | |||
|Honor | |||
|Guristas Pirates | |||
|6 | |||
|5 | |||
|5 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Honor | |||
|Serpentis | |||
|22 | |||
|11 | |||
|8 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|The Mordus Headhunters | |||
|Mordu's Legion | |||
|33 | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
|44 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Operation Wyrmsbane]] | |||
|Serpentis | |||
|18 | |||
|19 | |||
|12 | |||
|13 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Operation Wyrmslayer]] | |||
|Serpentis | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|8 | |||
|8 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rogue Eradication]] | |||
|Rogue Drones | |||
|2 | |||
|2 | |||
| | |||
|26 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rogue Hunt (P2 of Rogue Spy)]] | |||
|Rogue Drones | |||
|11 | |||
|4 | |||
|4 | |||
|16 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rogue Spy]] | |||
|Rogue Drones | |||
|12 | |||
|11 | |||
|4 | |||
|23 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sansha Acquisition]] | |||
|Sansha's Nation | |||
|21 | |||
|13 | |||
|10 | |||
|11 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sansha on the Horizon]] | |||
|Sansha's Nation | |||
|24 | |||
|10 | |||
|11 | |||
|6 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wrath of Angels (Level 5)]] | |||
|Angel Cartel | |||
|15 | |||
|25 | |||
|15 | |||
|9 | |||
|} | |||
==3. Resist profile== | |||
[This part was written before I actually checked fits - will improve after fits are confirmed] | |||
{|class="wikitable apps sortable" cellpadding="3" style="border-spacing:1px;margin:8px auto;text-align:center" | |||
!colspan="1" style="background-color:#222222"| Name | |||
!colspan="1" style="background-color:#222222"| Max DPS | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"|EM | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"|Thermal | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"|Kinetic | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"|Ex | |||
|- | |||
|[[Alluring Emanations]] | |||
|132 | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]52% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]48% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]0% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]0% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Cleaning House]] | |||
|??? | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]53% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]47% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]0% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]0% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Fate of Angels]] | |||
|??? | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]7% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]9% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]22% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]62% | |||
|- | |||
|Honor | |||
|Angel Cartel | |||
|6 | |||
|8 | |||
|5 | |||
|25 | |||
|- | |||
|Honor | |||
|Blood Raiders | |||
|8? | |||
|3 | |||
|7 | |||
|33 | |||
|- | |||
|Honor | |||
|Guristas Pirates | |||
|6 | |||
|5 | |||
|5 | |||
|22 | |||
|- | |||
|Honor | |||
|Serpentis | |||
|22 | |||
|11 | |||
|8 | |||
|30 | |||
|- | |||
|The Mordus Headhunters | |||
|Mordu's Legion | |||
|33 | |||
|18 | |||
| | |||
|44 | |||
|- | |||
|[[Operation Wyrmsbane]] | |||
|??? | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]0% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]55% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]45% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]0% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Operation Wyrmslayer]] | |||
|??? | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]0% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]55% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]45% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]0% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rogue Eradication]] | |||
|2010 | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]14% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]36% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]15% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]14% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rogue Hunt (P2 of Rogue Spy)]] | |||
|1718 | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]16% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]26% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]25% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]33% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Rogue Spy]] | |||
|??? | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]16% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]26% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]25% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]33% | |||
|-s 2,204 HP/s (64% EM, 36% Therm) | |||
|[[Sansha Acquisition]] | |||
|2204 | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]64% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]36% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]0% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]0% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Sansha on the Horizon]] | |||
|1381 | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]60% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]40% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]0% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]0% | |||
|- | |||
|[[Wrath of Angels (Level 5)]] | |||
|??? | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_em.png|24px|Electromagnetic damage]]7% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_therm.png|24px|Thermal damage]]9% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_kin.png|24px|Kinetic damage]]22% | |||
|[[Image:icon_damage_exp.png|24px|Explosive damage]]62% | |||
|} | |||
Each fit aims to close resist holes with rigs, and improve relevant resist with med modules - while having omni resist is not required for specific missions, good overall resists will allow to refit with proper amplifiers/hardeners between missions to achieve desired result. It's also worth noting that some missions have omni damage, which puts more requirements for tanking - like Rogue Eradication with 2000+ DPS spread over all types. | |||
==4. DPS profile== | |||
It's not required, but drastically helps to use correct damage type against rats in missions. There are exceptions (hulls bonused towards one damage type), but in general fits will take into account that damage type might need to change depending on mission. | |||
[TBD - best damage type for each missions] | |||
==5. Suggested tank== | |||
[Ship-tank type-med slots-res profile-base shield hp-comment] | |||
{|class="wikitable apps sortable" cellpadding="3" style="border-spacing:1px;margin:8px auto;text-align:center" | |||
!colspan="1" style="background-color:#222222"| Ship | |||
!colspan="1" style="background-color:#222222"| Tank type | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"| Med slots | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"| Res profile | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"| Base shield HP | |||
!style="background-color:#222222;width:55px"| Comment | |||
|- | |||
|Drake | |||
|Shield | |||
|6 | |||
|Copy from Incs | |||
|5500 | |||
|Can I bring my Drake? | |||
|} | |||
==6. Suggested ships== | |||
Based on point 5, this will be added later | |||
==7. Fits== | |||
Fits go here | |||