Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Rigs: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Double-checked and corrected some of the rig effects
m Change background color to design-token.Remove font-size from table, already built-in in wikitable class.
 
(28 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Rigs''' are permanent ship modifications that fit into the rigging slots of a ship. Once fit, they must be destroyed in order to be removed (unlike regular [[modules]]). Most rigs have some other drawback associated with them; these penalties are reduced by training more levels in the associated [[Skills:Rigging|rigging skill]]: the amount of speed reduction caused by armor rigs, for example, is lessened (though never completely eliminated) by your {{sk|Armor Rigging|icon=yes}} skill. However if you're willing to face the full downside, you can fit any rig with no skills whatsoever, despite the "skill requirements" of the rig.
[[File:Icon_fit_rig.png|left|32px]]
'''Rigs''' are permanent ship modifications that fit into the rigging slots of a ship. Once fit, in most ships they must be destroyed in order to be removed (unlike regular [[modules]]). The exceptions are T3 Strategic Cruisers which feature removable rigs.  Most rigs have some other drawback associated with them; these penalties are reduced by training more levels in the associated [[Skills:Rigging|rigging skill]]: the amount of speed reduction caused by armor rigs, for example, is lessened (though never completely eliminated) by your {{sk|Armor Rigging}} skill. However, if you're willing to face the full drawback, you can fit any rig with no skills whatsoever.


Rigs don't have powergrid or CPU fitting requirements, but instead require ''calibration'', a rig-specific fitting resource. All ships have 400 calibration points, except for pirate faction ships which have 350. A Tech 1 rig requires between 50 and 250 calibration points, with Tech 2 variants requiring 50% more calibration than their Tech 1 equivalents.  
Rigs don't have powergrid or CPU fitting requirements, but instead require ''calibration'', a rig-specific fitting resource. All ships that can fit rigs have 400 calibration points, except for [[Pirate Faction Ship Guide|pirate faction ships]] which have 350. [[Alliance Tournament]] ships have 400 points regardless of faction, while other special edition ships follow the pirate faction rule. A Tech 1 rig requires between 50 and 250 calibration points, with Tech 2 variants requiring 50% more calibration than their Tech 1 equivalents.  


Rigs fit into ''rig slots'', and, just like modules, each rig takes up one rig slot. Tech 1 ships have 3 rig slots, Tech 2 ships have 2, and a few ships (notably [[Hauling#Freighters|Freighters, Jump Freighters]], [[Frigate#Corvettes|Corvettes]], and [[Frigate#Shuttles|Shuttles]]) have none.
Rigs fit into ''rig slots'', and, just like modules, each rig takes up one rig slot. Tech 1 ships have 3 rig slots, Tech 2 ships have 2, and a few ships (notably [[Freighters]], [[Jump Freighters]], [[Corvettes]], and [[Shuttles]]) have none.


Rigs come in four sizes:
Rigs come in four sizes:
* Small, for [[Frigate]]s and [[Destroyer]]s
* Small, for [[frigates]] and [[destroyers]]
* Medium, for [[Cruiser]]s, [[Battlecruiser]]s, [[Hauling|Industrials]], and [[Mining Barge]]s
* Medium, for [[cruisers]], [[battlecruisers]], [[haulers]], and [[mining Barge]]s
* Large, for [[Battleship]]s
* Large, for [[battleships]]
* Capital, for [[Capital Ship]]s
* Capital, for [[capital Ships]]


Unlike for modules, it's not possible to fit a "wrong-sized" rig on a ship. Nearly all rigs come in all four sizes, with identical stats for each size.
Unlike for modules, it's not possible to fit a "wrong-sized" rig on a ship. Nearly all rigs come in all four sizes, with identical stats for each size.


Rigs are [[manufacturing|manufactured]] by players, using [[Guide To Salvaging|salvaged material]].
Rigs are [[manufacturing|manufactured]] by players, using [[Salvaging|salvaged material]].


==Armor==
== Armor ==
{{see also|Armor Tanking|Guide to Logistics}}
{{see also|Armor Tanking|Logistics}}
The downsides of armor rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Armor Rigging}}.
The drawbacks of armor rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Armor Rigging|icon=yes}}.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Anti-EM Armor Pump'''
| '''EM Armor Reinforcer'''
| Increase armor resistance to EM damage
| Increase armor resistance to EM damage
| rowspan=4 | Decreases ship's maximum velocity
| rowspan=4 | Decreases ship's maximum velocity
|-
|-
| '''Anti-Explosive Armor Pump'''
| '''Explosive Armor Reinforcer'''
| Increase armor resistance to explosive damage
| Increase armor resistance to explosive damage
|-
|-
| '''Anti-Kinetic Armor Pump'''
| '''Kinetic Armor Reinforcer'''
| Increase armor resistance to kinetic damage
| Increase armor resistance to kinetic damage
|-
|-
| '''Anti-Thermal Armor Pump'''
| '''Thermal Armor Reinforcer'''
| Increase armor resistance to thermal damage
| Increase armor resistance to thermal damage
|-
|-
Line 41: Line 43:
|-
|-
| '''Nanobot Accelerator'''
| '''Nanobot Accelerator'''
| Decrease local armor repair module cycle time
| Decrease local armor repair module cycle time<ref>This is not subject to [[stacking penalties]], despite what the rig's description says.</ref>
|-
|-
| '''Remote Repair Augmentor'''
| '''Remote Repair Augmentor'''
Line 55: Line 57:
| Decreases ship's maximum velocity
| Decreases ship's maximum velocity
|}
|}
<small><references /></small>


==Astronautic==
==Astronautic==
The downsides of astronautic rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Astronautics Rigging}}.
The drawbacks of astronautic rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Astronautics Rigging|icon=yes}}.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Auxiliary Thruster'''
| '''Auxiliary Thruster'''
Line 68: Line 72:
|-
|-
| '''Cargohold Optimization'''
| '''Cargohold Optimization'''
| Increases cargo capacity<ref name="cargo">This only affects the "normal" cargo bay, it doesn't increase the capacity of any "special" cargo bays (e.g. ore hold, fleet hangar, etc)</ref>
| Increases cargo capacity<ref>This only affects the "normal" cargo bay, it doesn't increase the capacity of any "special" cargo bays (e.g. mining hold, fleet hangar, etc)</ref>
|-
|-
| '''Dynamic Fuel Valve'''
| '''Dynamic Fuel Valve'''
Line 76: Line 80:
| Increases cycle duration of afterburners and microwarpdrives
| Increases cycle duration of afterburners and microwarpdrives
|-
|-
| '''Higgs Anchor'''<ref name="higgs">Only one Higgs Anchor rig can be fit to a ship at time. Additionally, there is no Tech 2 variant of this rig. </ref>
| '''Higgs Anchor'''<ref>Only one Higgs Anchor rig can be fit to a ship at time. Additionally, there is no Tech 2 variant of this rig.</ref>
| Increase mass and agility while greatly reducing maximum velocity
| Increase mass and agility while greatly reducing maximum velocity
| Reduces warp velocity
| Reduces warp velocity
Line 95: Line 99:
| Increases signature radius
| Increases signature radius
|}
|}
<small><references></references></small>
<small><references /></small>


==Drone==
== Drone ==
{{see also|Drones}}
{{see also|Drones}}
The downsides of drone rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Drones Rigging}}.
The drawbacks of drone rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Drones Rigging|icon=yes}}.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Drone Control Range Augmentor'''
| '''Drone Control Range Augmentor'''
Line 119: Line 124:
|-
|-
| '''Drone Scope Chip'''
| '''Drone Scope Chip'''
| Increases the optimal range drones' weapons  
| Increases the optimal range of drones' weapons  
|-
|-
| '''Drone Speed Augmentor'''
| '''Drone Speed Augmentor'''
Line 131: Line 136:
|}
|}


==Electronic superiority==
== Electronic superiority ==
{{see also|EWAR Guide}}
{{see also|Electronic warfare}}
The downsides of electronic superiority rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Electronic Superiority Rigging}}.
The drawbacks of electronic superiority rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Electronic Superiority Rigging|icon=yes}}.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Inverted Signal Field Generator'''
| '''Inverted Signal Field Generator'''
Line 147: Line 153:
|-
|-
| '''Particle Dispersion Projector'''
| '''Particle Dispersion Projector'''
| Increases the range of EWAR modules<ref name="ewar">This applies to all forms of electronic warfare (remote sensor dampeners, weapon disruptors, ECM, and target painters).</ref>
| Increases the range of EWAR modules<ref>This applies to all forms of electronic warfare (remote sensor dampeners, weapon disruptors, ECM, and target painters).</ref>
|-
|-
| '''Signal Disruption Amplifier'''
| '''Signal Disruption Amplifier'''
| Decreases the capacitor need for ECM (including Burst ECM) modules
| Decreases the capacitor need for ECM and ECM Burst modules
| No downside
| No drawback
|-
|-
| '''Targeting Systems Stabilizer'''
| '''Targeting Systems Stabilizer'''
Line 158: Line 164:
|-
|-
| '''Tracking Diagnostic Subroutines'''
| '''Tracking Diagnostic Subroutines'''
| Increases the strength tracking disruptor modules
| Increases the strength of tracking disruptor modules
|}
|}
<small><references></references></small>
<small><references /></small>


==Engineering==
== Engineering ==
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Ancillary Current Router'''
| '''Ancillary Current Router'''
| Increases ship's powergrid
| Increases ship's powergrid
| rowspan=6 | No downside
| rowspan=8 | No drawback
|-
|-
| '''Capacitor Control Circuit'''
| '''Capacitor Control Circuit'''
| Increases ship's capacitor recharge rate
| Increases ship's capacitor recharge rate
|-
|-
| '''Command Processor'''<ref name="command">There is no Tech 2 variant of this rig.</ref>
| '''Command Processor'''<ref>There is no Tech 2 variant of this rig.</ref>
| Increase the number of Command Burst modules that can be equipped to a command-capable ship
| Increase the number of Command Burst modules that can be equipped to a command-capable ship
|-
|-
| '''Egress Port Maximizer'''
| '''Egress Port Maximizer'''
| Decreases the capacitor use of capacitor [[Guide_to_Logistics#Remote_Capacitor_Transfer|transfer]] and [[Capacitor_Warfare_Guide#Energy_Destabilizers|neutraliser]] modules
| Decreases the capacitor use of capacitor [[Guide_to_Logistics#Remote_Capacitor_Transfer|transfer]] and [[Capacitor warfare|neutralizer]] modules
|-
|-
| '''Liquid Cooled Electronics'''
| '''Liquid Cooled Electronics'''
| Reduces the CPU needs of modules that require the {{sk|Electronics Upgrades}}<ref name="e-upgrades">This includes modules like Co-Processors and Signal Amplifiers.</ref> skill
| Reduces the CPU needs of modules that require the {{sk|Electronics Upgrades}}<ref>This includes modules like Co-Processors and Signal Amplifiers.</ref> skill
|-
|-
| '''Powergrid Subroutine Maximizer'''
| '''Powergrid Subroutine Maximizer'''
| Decreases the CPU need for all power upgrade modules<ref name="p-upgrades">All modules which increase a ship's powergrid, e.g. Micro-Auxiliary Power Cores, Power Diagnostic Systems, and Reactor Control Units.</ref>
| Decreases the CPU need for all power upgrade modules<ref>All modules which increase a ship's powergrid, e.g. Micro-Auxiliary Power Cores, Power Diagnostic Systems, and Reactor Control Units.</ref>
|-
|-
| '''Processor Overclocking Unit'''
| '''Processor Overclocking Unit'''
| Increases ship's CPU
| Increases ship's CPU, -5% shield recharge rate
| -5% shield recharge rate<ref name="cantreduce">This penalty cannot be reduced.</ref>
|-
|-
| '''Semiconductor Memory Cell'''
| '''Semiconductor Memory Cell'''
| Increases ship's total capacitor
| Increases ship's total capacitor
| No downside
|}
|}
<small><references></references></small>
<small><references /></small>


==Missile launcher==
== Missile launcher ==
{{see also|Missile Launchers}}
{{see also|Missile Launchers}}
The downsides of missile launcher rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Launcher Rigging}}.
The drawbacks of missile launcher rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Launcher Rigging|icon=yes}}.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Bay Loading Accelerator'''
| '''Bay Loading Accelerator'''
Line 225: Line 231:
|}
|}


==Resource processing==
== Resource processing ==
{{see also|Mining}}
{{see also|Ice harvesting|Mining|Salvaging}}
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Ice Harvester Accelerator'''<ref name="medonly">This rig is only available as a Tech 1, medium-sized rig.</ref>
| '''Ice Harvester Accelerator'''<ref name="medonly" />
| Reduces the cycle time of ice harvester modules
| Reduces the cycle time of ice harvester modules
| rowspan=2 | No downside
| rowspan=2 | No drawback
|-
|-
| '''Mercoxit Mining Crystal Optimization'''<ref name="medonly" />
| '''Mercoxit Mining Crystal Optimization'''<ref name="medonly" />
Line 240: Line 247:
|-
|-
| '''Salvage Tackle'''
| '''Salvage Tackle'''
| Increases the chance to [[salvaging|salvage]] successfully
| Increases the chance to salvage successfully
| Decreases maximum velocity<ref name="salvagetackle">This can be mitigated by training {{sk|Armor Rigging}}.</ref>
| Decreases maximum velocity<ref>This can be mitigated by training {{sk|Armor Rigging}}.</ref>
|}
|}
<small><references></references></small>
<small><references>
<ref name="medonly">This rig is only available as a Tech 1, medium-sized rig.</ref>
</references></small>


==Scanning==
==Scanning==
:''See also: [[Scanning & Probing]], [[Hacking 101|Hacking]]''
{{see also|Scanning}}
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Emission Scope'''
| '''Emission Scope Sharpener'''
| Increases virus coherence of relic analyzer modules
| Increases virus coherence of relic analyzer modules
| rowspan=3 | No downside
| rowspan=3 | No drawback
|-
|-
| '''Gravity Capacitor'''
| '''Gravity Capacitor Upgrade'''
| Increases scan strength of scan probes
| Increases scan strength of scan probes
|-
|-
Line 264: Line 274:
| '''Signal Focusing Kit'''
| '''Signal Focusing Kit'''
| Increases speed of cargo, ship, and survey scanners
| Increases speed of cargo, ship, and survey scanners
| Decreases shield hit points<ref name="electsupersk">This can be mitigated by training {{sk|Electronic Superiority Rigging}}.</ref>
| Decreases shield hit points<ref>This can be mitigated by training {{sk|Electronic Superiority Rigging}}.</ref>
|}
|}
<small><references></references></small>
<small><references /></small>


==Shield==
== Shield ==
{{see also|Shield Tanking}}
{{see also|Shield Tanking}}
The downsides of shield rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Shield Rigging}}.
The drawbacks of shield rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Shield Rigging|icon=yes}}.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Anti-EM Screen Reinforcer'''
| '''EM Shield Reinforcer'''
| Increase shield resistance to EM damage
| Increase shield resistance to EM damage
| rowspan=9 | Increases ship's signature radius
| rowspan=9 | Increases ship's signature radius
|-
|-
| '''Anti-Explosive Screen Reinforcer'''
| '''Explosive Shield Reinforcer'''
| Increase shield resistance to explosive damage
| Increase shield resistance to explosive damage
|-
|-
| '''Anti-Kinetic Screen Reinforcer'''
| '''Kinetic Shield Reinforcer'''
| Increase shield resistance to kinetic damage
| Increase shield resistance to kinetic damage
|-
|-
| '''Anti-Thermal Screen Reinforcer'''
| '''Thermal Shield Reinforcer'''
| Increase shield resistance to thermal damage
| Increase shield resistance to thermal damage
|-
|-
| '''Core Defense Capacitor Safeguard'''
| '''Core Defense Capacitor Safeguard'''
| Decreases the capacitor used by modules that require the {{sk|Shield Operation}}<ref name="s-operation">Shield Boosters and Ancilliary Shield Boosters.</ref> skill
| Decreases the capacitor used by modules that require the {{sk|Shield Operation}}<ref>Shield Boosters and Ancillary Shield Boosters.</ref> skill
|-
|-
| '''Core Defense Charger Economizer'''
| '''Core Defense Charge Economizer'''
| Decreases powergrid use of shield upgrade modules
| Decreases powergrid use of shield upgrade modules
|-
|-
Line 304: Line 315:
| Decreases the cycle time of shield boosters
| Decreases the cycle time of shield boosters
|}
|}
<small><references></references></small>
<small><references /></small>


==Targeting==
== Targeting ==
The downsides of targeting rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Electronic Superiority Rigging}}.
The drawbacks of targeting rigs can be mitigated by training {{sk|Electronic Superiority Rigging|icon=yes}}.
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Ionic Field Projector'''
| '''Ionic Field Projector'''
Line 321: Line 333:
|}
|}


==Turret weapons==
== Turret weapons ==
{{see also|Turrets}}
{{see also|Turrets}}
Each of the three turret types (energy, hybrid, and projectile) have a separate set of rigs. The downside of turret weapon rigs can be reduced by training {{sk|Energy Weapon Rigging}}, {{sk|Hybrid Weapon Rigging}}, or {{sk|Projectile Weapon Rigging}}, as appropriate.
Each of the three turret types (energy, hybrid, and projectile) have a separate set of rigs. The drawback of turret weapon rigs can be reduced by training {{sk|Energy Weapon Rigging|icon=yes}}, {{sk|Hybrid Weapon Rigging|icon=yes}}, or {{sk|Projectile Weapon Rigging|icon=yes}}, as appropriate.


{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;"
{| class="wikitable"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Name
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! Name
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Downside
! Effect
! Drawback
|-
|-
| '''Algid Administrations Unit'''
| '''Algid Administrations Unit'''
Line 343: Line 356:
| Increases turret damage
| Increases turret damage
|-
|-
| '''Discharge Elutriation'''<ref name="noprojecile">There is no version of this rig for projectile weapons, since they don't use capacitor.</ref>
| '''Discharge Elutriation'''<ref>There is no version of this rig for projectile weapons, since they don't use capacitor.</ref>
| Decreases turret capacitor use
| Decreases turret capacitor use
|-
|-
Line 352: Line 365:
| Increases turret tracking speed
| Increases turret tracking speed
|}
|}
<small><references></references></small>
<small><references /></small>


== See also ==
== See also ==
* [[Stacking penalties]]
* [[Stacking penalties]]
* [[Fitting Guidelines]]
* [[Fitting ships]]


[[Category:Ship Fitting]]
 
[[Category:Fitting]]