Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Command Bursts: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
warfare links were a thing
Updated with changes from the Combat Command Update.
Line 6: Line 6:
Prior to the Ascension expansion of November 2016, Command Bursts existed as a set of modules called Warfare Links (or just 'Links'), which provided similar effects but with less flexibility.
Prior to the Ascension expansion of November 2016, Command Bursts existed as a set of modules called Warfare Links (or just 'Links'), which provided similar effects but with less flexibility.


= Command Bursts =
== Command Bursts ==
The command burst modules come in five different variants, each with three different type of charges giving different effects, as well as a tech one and a tech two version of the command burst modules. Compared to the {{co|coral|Command Burst I}}, the {{co|coral|Command Burst II}} consumes slightly more CPU and Powergrid to fit, and requires training in the burst's Specialization skill, but in exchange fires bursts which are '''25% stronger''' than the bursts of a tech I module.
The command burst modules come in five different variants, each with three different type of charges giving different effects, as well as a tech one and a tech two version of the command burst modules. Compared to the {{co|coral|Command Burst I}}, the {{co|coral|Command Burst II}} consumes slightly more CPU and Powergrid to fit, and requires training in the burst's Specialization skill, but in exchange fires bursts which are '''25% stronger''' than the bursts of a tech I module.


Line 19: Line 19:
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Effect
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Base
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Base
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Max<small>&nbsp;<ref>This assumes that all relevant '''skills are maxed''', use the '''tech two variant''' of the command burst module, a '''ship with the strongest bonuses''' and the best '''commmand mindlink'''.</ref></small>
! style="background-color:#222222;" | Max<small>&nbsp;<ref>This assumes that all relevant '''skills are maxed''', use the '''tech two variant''' of the command burst module, a '''ship with the strongest bonuses''' and the best '''command mindlink'''.</ref></small>
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [[image:icon armor command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Armor Command Burst}}
| rowspan="3" | [[image:icon armor command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Armor Command Burst}}
Line 25: Line 25:
| Armor Resistance Bonus
| Armor Resistance Bonus
| +8%
| +8%
| +21.56%
| +22.50%
|-
|-
| [[image:Icon armor reinforcement.png|24px|link=]] Armor Reinforcement Charge
| [[image:Icon armor reinforcement.png|24px|link=]] Armor Reinforcement Charge
| Armor HP Bonus
| Armor HP Bonus
| +8%
| +8%
| +21.56%
| +22.50%
|-
|-
| [[image:Icon rapid repair.png|24px|link=]] Rapid Repair Charge
| [[image:Icon rapid repair.png|24px|link=]] Rapid Repair Charge
| Armor Repair Modules: Duration & capacitor-use bonus
| Armor Repair Modules: Duration & capacitor-use bonus
| -8%
| -8%
| -21.56%
| -22.50%
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [[image:icon information command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Information Command Burst}}
| rowspan="3" | [[image:icon information command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Information Command Burst}}
Line 41: Line 41:
| Sensor Strength bonus<br>Remote Sensor Dampener / Remote Weapon Disruption Resistance Bonus
| Sensor Strength bonus<br>Remote Sensor Dampener / Remote Weapon Disruption Resistance Bonus
| +9%<br>+18%
| +9%<br>+18%
| +24.26%<br>+48.52%
| +25.31%<br>+50.63%
|-
|-
| [[image:Icon electronic superiority.png|24px|link=]] Electronic Superiority Charge
| [[image:Icon electronic superiority.png|24px|link=]] Electronic Superiority Charge
| Electronic Warfare modules: Range and Strength bonus
| Electronic Warfare modules: Range and Strength bonus
| +9%
| +9%
| +24.26%
| +25.31%
|-
|-
| [[image:Icon sensor optimization.png|24px|link=]] Sensor Optimization Charge
| [[image:Icon sensor optimization.png|24px|link=]] Sensor Optimization Charge
| Scan Resolution bonus<br>Targeting Range bonus
| Scan Resolution bonus<br>Targeting Range bonus
| +9%<br>+18%
| +9%<br>+18%
| +24.26%<br>+48.52%
| +25.31%<br>+50.63%
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [[image:icon mining command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Mining Foreman Burst}}
| rowspan="3" | [[image:icon mining command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Mining Foreman Burst}}
Line 73: Line 73:
| Shield Repair Modules: Duration & Capacitor-use bonus
| Shield Repair Modules: Duration & Capacitor-use bonus
| -8%
| -8%
| -21.56%
| -22.50%
|-
|-
| [[image:Icon shield extension.png|24px|link=]] Shield Extension Charge
| [[image:Icon shield extension.png|24px|link=]] Shield Extension Charge
| Shield HP Bonus
| Shield HP Bonus
| +8%
| +8%
| +21.56%
| +22.50%
|-
|-
| [[image:Icon shield harmonizing.png|24px|link=]] Shield Harmonizing Charge
| [[image:Icon shield harmonizing.png|24px|link=]] Shield Harmonizing Charge
| Shield Resistance Bonus
| Shield Resistance Bonus
| +8%
| +8%
| +21.56%
| +22.50%
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | [[image:icon skirmish command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Skirmish Command Burst}}
| rowspan="3" | [[image:icon skirmish command burst.png|32px|link=]] {{co|coral|Skirmish Command Burst}}
Line 89: Line 89:
| Signature Radius bonus<br>Agility bonus
| Signature Radius bonus<br>Agility bonus
| -6%
| -6%
| -16.17%
| -16.88%
|-
|-
| [[image:Icon interdiction maneuvers.png|24px|link=]] Interdiction Maneuvers Charge
| [[image:Icon interdiction maneuvers.png|24px|link=]] Interdiction Maneuvers Charge
| Tackle module range bonus
| Tackle module range bonus
| +12%
| +12%
| +32.34%
| +33.75%
|-
|-
| [[image:Icon rapid deployment.png|24px|link=]] Rapid Deployment Charge
| [[image:Icon rapid deployment.png|24px|link=]] Rapid Deployment Charge
| AB/MWD module speed increase bonus
| AB/MWD module speed increase bonus
| +12%
| +12%
| +32.34%
| +33.75%
|}
|}
<small><references/></small>
<small><references/></small>
Line 223: Line 223:
| Can fit {{co|lightgreen|three}} command burst modules
| Can fit {{co|lightgreen|three}} command burst modules
|-
|-
| [[Command Ships]]<br>[[Capital_Ship#Carriers|Carriers]]<br>[[Capital_Ship#Supercarriers|Supercarriers]]<br>[[Capital_Ship#Force Auxiliaries|Force Auxiliaries]]<br>[[ORE_Basic_Ship_and_Skill_Guide#Industrial_command_ship|Industrial Command Ships]] - [[Porpoise]]
| [[Attack Command Ships]]<br>[[Fleet Command Ships]]<br>[[Capital_Ship#Carriers|Carriers]]<br>[[Capital_Ship#Supercarriers|Supercarriers]]<br>[[Capital_Ship#Force Auxiliaries|Force Auxiliaries]]<br>[[ORE_Basic_Ship_and_Skill_Guide#Industrial_command_ship|Industrial Command Ships]] - [[Porpoise]]
| {{co|lightgreen|+3%}} to two racial types<br>{{co|lightgreen|+1%}} to two racial types<br>{{co|lightgreen|+2%}} to two racial types<br>{{co|lightgreen|+1%}} to two racial types<br>{{co|lightgreen|+2%}} to one racial type
| {{co|lightgreen|+4%}} to two racial types<br>{{co|lightgreen|+3%}} to two racial types<br>{{co|lightgreen|+1%}} to two racial types<br>{{co|lightgreen|+2%}} to two racial types<br>{{co|lightgreen|+1%}} to two racial types<br>{{co|lightgreen|+2%}} to one racial type
| {{co|lightgreen|+100%}} range.<br>{{co|lightgreen|+200%}} range<br>{{co|lightgreen|+200%}} range<br>{{co|lightgreen|+200%}} range<br>No bonus
| No bonus<br>{{co|lightgreen|+100%}} range<br>{{co|lightgreen|+200%}} range<br>{{co|lightgreen|+200%}} range<br>{{co|lightgreen|+200%}} range<br>No bonus
| Can fit {{co|lightgreen|two}} command burst modules
| Can fit {{co|lightgreen|two}} command burst modules
|-
|-
Line 259: Line 259:
There's a rig called {{co|coral|Command Processor I}} that will allow your ship to fit an additional command burst module. The rig uses [[image:icon calibration.png|16px|link=]] '''150 calibration''' so ships are limited to +2 more command burst modules due to the high calibration cost (as ships cannot have more than 350 - 400 calibration available). This will allows an Orca to fit up to 5 command burst modules, command ships to get 4 command burst modules, command destroyers to fit 3 command burst modules etc. The balance comes with the fact that you'll be giving up precious rig slots, which often drastically lowers the tank potential of the ship.
There's a rig called {{co|coral|Command Processor I}} that will allow your ship to fit an additional command burst module. The rig uses [[image:icon calibration.png|16px|link=]] '''150 calibration''' so ships are limited to +2 more command burst modules due to the high calibration cost (as ships cannot have more than 350 - 400 calibration available). This will allows an Orca to fit up to 5 command burst modules, command ships to get 4 command burst modules, command destroyers to fit 3 command burst modules etc. The balance comes with the fact that you'll be giving up precious rig slots, which often drastically lowers the tank potential of the ship.


For the armour and shield command burst using the [[image:Icon armor reinforcement.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Armor Reinforcement Charge}} or the [[image:Icon shield extension.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Shield Extension Charge}} it usually pays off to have one person run it, as the maximum bonus (+21.56% hit points) will give you a higher boost compared to a [[image:Module icon armor rig tech2.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Trimark Armor Pump II}} or [[image:Module icon shield rig tech2.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Core Defense Field Extender II}} rig (+20% hit points), not to mention the fact it gives this bonus to anyone within range.
For the armour and shield command burst using the [[image:Icon armor reinforcement.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Armor Reinforcement Charge}} or the [[image:Icon shield extension.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Shield Extension Charge}} it usually pays off to have one person run it, as the maximum bonus (+22.5% hit points) will give you a higher boost compared to a [[image:Module icon armor rig tech2.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Trimark Armor Pump II}} or [[image:Module icon shield rig tech2.png|16px|link=]] {{co|coral|Core Defense Field Extender II}} rig (+20% hit points), not to mention the fact it gives this bonus to anyone within range.


===== Industrial core =====
===== Industrial core =====
Line 301: Line 301:
! style="background-color:#111111;" | [[image:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
! style="background-color:#111111;" | [[image:certificate-level5.png|24px|link=]]
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Rorqual]] / [[Command Ship]] ({{co|lightgreen|+3%}} per level)
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Attack Command Ships]] ({{co|lightgreen|+4%}} per level)
| 8%
| 11%
| 12%
| 13%
| 14%
| 15%
| 15.60%
| 16.20%
| 16.80%
| 17.40%
| 18.00%
| 22.50%
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Rorqual]] / [[Fleet Command Ships]] ({{co|lightgreen|+3%}} per level)
| 8%
| 8%
| 11%
| 11%
Line 484: Line 498:
| 183.0s
| 183.0s
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Rorqual]]<small><ref name="rorq"></ref></small> / [[Orca]]<small><ref name="orca">The [[Orca]] gets a {{co|lightgreen|+3%}} bonus to mining bursts and {{co|lightgreen|+1%}} bonus to shield bursts.</ref></small> / [[Command Ship]] ({{co|lightgreen|+3%}} per level)
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Attack Command Ships]] ({{co|lightgreen|+4%}} per level)
| 60s
| 66s
| 72s
| 78s
| 84s
| 90s
| 93.6s
| 97.2s
| 100.8s
| 104.4s
| 108.0s
| 135.0s
| -
| -
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Rorqual]]<small><ref name="rorq"></ref></small> / [[Orca]]<small><ref name="orca">The [[Orca]] gets a {{co|lightgreen|+3%}} bonus to mining bursts and {{co|lightgreen|+1%}} bonus to shield bursts.</ref></small> / [[Fleet Command Ships]] ({{co|lightgreen|+3%}} per level)
| 60s
| 60s
| 66s
| 66s
Line 650: Line 680:
| 98.7km
| 98.7km
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Command Ships]] ({{co|lightgreen|+100%}} range)
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Fleet Command Ships]] ({{co|lightgreen|+100%}} range)
| 15km
| 15km
| 32.1km
| 32.1km
Line 686: Line 716:
| 49.4km
| 49.4km
|-
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Destroyer#Command Destroyers|Command Destroyers]] / [[Porpoise]] (no bonus)
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Attack Command Ships]] / [[Destroyer#Command Destroyers|Command Destroyers]] / [[Porpoise]] (no bonus)
| 15km
| 15km
| 16.1km
| 16.1km