Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Mobile structures: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Salartarium (talk | contribs)
m Give exact restriction for MMJU due to addition of Rorquals and continuing balance changes
Salartarium (talk | contribs)
m Added Mobile Sanguine Harvester, update template for mobile cyno + disrupter + CRAB
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Update|Need to add Mobile Cynosural Beacons, Mobile Warp Disruptor deployables, and CONCORD Rogue Analysis Beacon}}
'''Mobile Structures''' are deployed by individual pilots in space to provide a wide variety of services. First introduced in 2013 with [[Rubicon]], Capsuleers can use these structures to aid their own activities, such as providing storage, increased rewards or resources, or a microjump maneuver; or they can be used to disrupt enemies: such as by starbase siphoning, jamming probes and cynosural fields. Some of these structures can help to replace modules on the ship, such as a Tractor Beam or a [[Cloaking]] Device, allowing more fitting slots for other modules.
'''Mobile Structures''' are deployed by individual pilots in space to provide a wide variety of services. First introduced in 2013 with [[Rubicon]], Capsuleers can use these structures to aid their own activities, such as providing storage, increased rewards or resources, or a microjump maneuver; or they can be used to disrupt enemies: such as by starbase siphoning, jamming probes and cynosural fields. Some of these structures can help to replace modules on the ship, such as a Tractor Beam or a [[Cloaking]] Device, allowing more fitting slots for other modules.


Line 65: Line 66:
=== Variations ===
=== Variations ===
The basic MTU is reasonably cheap, costing around 7 million ISK. There are two advanced variations of the MTU, the 'Packrat' Mobile Tractor Unit and the 'Magpie' Mobile Tractor Unit. The Packrat variant has a stronger tank, while the Magpie has a longer tractor beam range. Both have increased tractor velocities, but the Magpie has the fastest. Both also have increased sensor strength, making them harder to scan down. Both are considerably more expensive than the basic MTU, with Magpies running at hundreds of millions of ISK. The [[BPC]]s for these units can be found from [[Ghost Site]]s.
The basic MTU is reasonably cheap, costing around 7 million ISK. There are two advanced variations of the MTU, the 'Packrat' Mobile Tractor Unit and the 'Magpie' Mobile Tractor Unit. The Packrat variant has a stronger tank, while the Magpie has a longer tractor beam range. Both have increased tractor velocities, but the Magpie has the fastest. Both also have increased sensor strength, making them harder to scan down. Both are considerably more expensive than the basic MTU, with Magpies running at hundreds of millions of ISK. The [[BPC]]s for these units can be found from [[Ghost Site]]s.
There is also the Mobile Sanguine Harvester, a special variant from the [[Crimson_Harvest_(2020)|Crimson Harvest]]. This variant has been modified by Blood Raiders to collect frozen corpses rather than wrecks.


{| class=wikitable style="font-size:90%;"
{| class=wikitable style="font-size:90%;"
Line 103: Line 106:
| 30,000
| 30,000
| 300
| 300
|-
| Mobile Sanguine Harvester
| 1000
| 125
| 100
| 20,000
| 20,000
| 60,000
| 50
|}
|}