Olly Wakwako (talk | contribs) |
Olly Wakwako (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 137: | Line 137: | ||
In almost all cases, upgrading your hull should be your first goal if you're looking to invest more ISK. Generally speaking for hisec, while faction and deadspace modules are great, pirate faction hulls often give superior bonuses without inflating the value of droppable modules fit to your ship. In the case of Incursions specifically, the matter comes down to the pirate faction battleships having two damage bonuses and powerful role bonuses (instead of having an offensive and a defensive bonus), plus much better overall ship stats such as align time. | In almost all cases, upgrading your hull should be your first goal if you're looking to invest more ISK. Generally speaking for hisec, while faction and deadspace modules are great, pirate faction hulls often give superior bonuses without inflating the value of droppable modules fit to your ship. In the case of Incursions specifically, the matter comes down to the pirate faction battleships having two damage bonuses and powerful role bonuses (instead of having an offensive and a defensive bonus), plus much better overall ship stats such as align time. | ||
Below | Below lists a table comparing some representative fits along each progression line, from Apocalypse Navy to Paladin, from Megathron to Kronosm and from Tempest Fleet to Vargur. This table assumes all skills trained to level 5, all with T2 guns shooting the same ammunition. Sensor boosters are assumed to have scan resolution scripts loaded, and tracking computers are assumed to favour optimal range (e.g. 2 range scripts to 1 tracking speed script). The fits are simulated with no implants, drugs or drones, and with close range ammunition loaded, with passive modules + turrets active. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | {| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center; font-size:90%;" | ||
|- style="background-color: #222222;" | |||
! rowspan=2 | Statistic | ! rowspan=2 | Statistic | ||
! colspan=3 | Energy Turrets | ! colspan=3 | Energy Turrets | ||
! colspan=3 | Hybrid Turrets | ! colspan=3 | Hybrid Turrets | ||
! colspan=3 | Projectile Turrets | ! colspan=3 | Projectile Turrets | ||
|- | |||
|- style="background-color: #222222;" | |||
| Apoc. Navy | |||
| Nightmare | |||
| Paladin | |||
| Megathron | |||
| Vindicator | |||
| Kronos | |||
| Tempest Fleet | |||
| Machariel | |||
| Vargur | |||
|- | |||
| Raw DPS | |||
| {{co|crimson|940}} | |||
| 1175 | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|2815}} | |||
| {{co|crimson|1110}} | |||
| 1310 | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|2689}} | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
| Tracking Speed | |||
| 5.28 | |||
| 5.28 | |||
| {{co|crimson|3.99}} | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|11.6}} | |||
| 7.96 | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|12.1}} | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
| Optimal / Falloff | |||
| 24.9km / 16.2km | |||
| 20.5km / 20.5km | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|28km / 20.1km}} | |||
| 5.17km / 16.2km | |||
| 5.17km / 15.6km | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|6.99km / 36.1km}} | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
| Capacitor Life | |||
| 20:39 | |||
| {{co|crimson|7:43}} | |||
| 12:32 | |||
| 20:14 | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|Stable +47.6%}} | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|Stable +56.9%}} | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
| Armour EHP | |||
| 46.7k | |||
| 40.2k | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|65.1k}} | |||
| 51.2k | |||
| {{co|crimson|38.9k}} | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|61.6k}} | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
| Scan Resolution | |||
| {{co|crimson|312mm}} | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|584mm}} | |||
| 516mm | |||
| {{co|crimson|248mm}} | |||
| {{co|crimson|188mm}} | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|516mm}} | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
| Signature Radius | |||
| 388 | |||
| 388 | |||
| 420 | |||
| 399 | |||
| 428 | |||
| 420 | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Drone Capacity | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|100m<sup>3</sup>}} | |||
| 75m<sup>3</sup> | |||
| 75m<sup>3</sup> | |||
| 75m<sup>3</sup> | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|125m<sup>3</sup>}} | |||
| {{co|lightgreen|125m<sup>3</sup>}} | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
| Warp Speed | |||
| 3.6 AU/s | |||
| 3.75 AU/s | |||
| 3.5 AU/s | |||
| 3.6 AU/s | |||
| 3.75 AU/s | |||
| 3.5 AU/s | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|- | |||
| Price | |||
| 640M | |||
| 1.87B | |||
| 4.61B | |||
| 555M | |||
| 3.24B | |||
| 4.69B | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
| -- | |||
|} | |} | ||
= Fit Progression = | = Fit Progression = | ||