Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Missiles: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Djavin novienta (talk | contribs)
Launcher and Missile Classes and Types: Completed Rapid Torpedo Launcher entry.
Djavin novienta (talk | contribs)
Specialized: Removed Evelopedia links, Light/Heavy Defender Missiles. Updated Defender Launcher/Missiles. Revised notes.
Line 232: Line 232:
! scope="col" width="60px" style="background-color:#222222;" | <small>Base Damage (hp)</small>     
! scope="col" width="60px" style="background-color:#222222;" | <small>Base Damage (hp)</small>     
|-  
|-  
| [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ship_Equipment:Turrets_&_Bays:Missile_Launchers:Light_Missile_Launchers Light] Missile|| 6 || 16 || 10 || [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ammunition_&_Charges:Missiles:Defender Light Defender]  || 10 || 8000 || - || - || 60
| Defender || 2 || 5 || 10 || Defender || 3 || 10,000 || 10 || 400 || 800
|-  
|-  
| [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ship_Equipment:Turrets_&_Bays:Missile_Launchers:Heavy_Launchers Heavy] Missile|| 100 ||15 ||10 || [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ammunition_&_Charges:Missiles:Defender Heavy Defender] || 10 || 7,500 || - || - || 74
| Light Missile || 6 || 16 || 10 || Auto-Targeting Light || 5 || 3,750 || 40 || 170 || 62
|-  
|-  
| [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ship_Equipment:Turrets_&_Bays:Missile_Launchers:Light_Missile_Launchers Light] Missile || 6 || 16 || 10 || [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ammunition_&_Charges:Missiles:Auto-Targeting:Standard_Auto-Targeting Auto-Targeting Light] || 5 || 3,750 || 40 || 170 || 62
| Heavy Missile || 100 ||15 ||10 || Auto-Targeting Heavy || 6.5 || 4,300 || 81 || 140 || 107
|-  
|-  
| [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ship_Equipment:Turrets_&_Bays:Missile_Launchers:Heavy_Launchers Heavy] Missile || 100 ||15 ||10 || [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ammunition_&_Charges:Missiles:Auto-Targeting:Standard_Auto-Targeting Auto-Targeting Heavy] || 6.5 || 4,300 || 81 || 140 || 107
| Cruise Missile || 1,450 ||20.68 ||10 || Auto-Targeting Cruise || 14 || 4,700 || 69 || 330 || 281
|-  
|-  
| [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ship_Equipment:Turrets_&_Bays:Missile_Launchers:Cruise_Launchers Cruise] Missile || 1,450 ||20.68 ||10 || [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ammunition_&_Charges:Missiles:Auto-Targeting:Standard_Auto-Targeting Auto-Targeting Cruise]  || 14 || 4,700 || 69 || 330 || 281
| Bomb || 10 ||10 || 160 || Bomb  || 12 || 2,500 || - || - || 6,400
|-
|  [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ship_Equipment:Turrets_&_Bays:Bomb_Launchers Bomb] || 10 ||10 || 160 || [https://wiki.eveonline.com/en/wiki/Item_Database:Ammunition_&_Charges:Bombs Bomb] || 12 || 2,500 || - || - || 6,400
|}
|}


Notes
'''Notes:'''
* When fired, a ''Defender Missile'' will target an enemy '''missile''' that has been launched at your ship. Defenders kill one missile at a time and are more likely to hit missiles fired at you from long range. Defenders are generally considered to be of less value than offensive missiles fitted into the same launcher.
* When activated, Defender Launchers will scan local space for bombs within range. If a bomb is detected, the launcher will fire one ''Defender Missile'' to intercept and destroy it. If no bombs are found, the launcher will still cycle. The Defender Launcher has 120-second reactivation timer.
* When fired, an ''Auto-Targeting Missile'' will locate and target the nearest enemy ship or drone which has previously fired on you. Since they cannot be aimed, auto-targeting missiles are usually passed over in favor of regular missiles.
* When fired, an ''Auto-Targeting Missile'' will locate and target the nearest enemy ship or drone which has previously fired on you. Since they cannot be aimed, auto-targeting missiles are usually passed over in favor of regular missiles.
* ''Bombs'' are included here for reference. Although they are launched, bombs are unguided, area of effect weapons. They do not follow the mechanics of missiles and have [[bombs|their own wiki page]].
* ''[[Bombs]]'' are included here for reference. Although they are launched, bombs are unguided, area of effect weapons. They do not follow the mechanics of missiles, but require some missile skills to use.


== Related Skills and Equipment ==
== Related Skills and Equipment ==