More actions
→Operation: Fuel bay is not restricted to topes. Liquid Ozones can be put into the bay, too. Added all factions with jump capable ships to the topes list (I hope I didn't missed one). Also changed "race" to "faction" in the text. |
→Operation: Changed the jump range & fuel table to the wiki table format instead of html and made it a bit prettier. If someone knows how to right align the fuel columns and so on please implement that. |
||
| Line 27: | Line 27: | ||
Jump freighters also have their required fuel reduced by the [[Skills:Spaceship_Command#Jump_Freighters|skill required to fly them]]. These three skills make a huge difference to the base figures, as shown in the table. Jump ranges are prone to rebalance with patches. Used to be 3.5 - 6.5 ly base ranges, but were shortened during the October 2014 Phoebe release as part of an effort to reduce long range power projection in nullsec. This change is being reverted, together with a big increase in jump ranges for the capital industrial ship, in the November 2016 Ascension expansion. | Jump freighters also have their required fuel reduced by the [[Skills:Spaceship_Command#Jump_Freighters|skill required to fly them]]. These three skills make a huge difference to the base figures, as shown in the table. Jump ranges are prone to rebalance with patches. Used to be 3.5 - 6.5 ly base ranges, but were shortened during the October 2014 Phoebe release as part of an effort to reduce long range power projection in nullsec. This change is being reverted, together with a big increase in jump ranges for the capital industrial ship, in the November 2016 Ascension expansion. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Ship class | |||
! Ship type | |||
! Base Range | |||
! Max Skills Range | |||
! Fuel per ly | |||
! Fuel bay (m3) | |||
! Fuel bay (units) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="3" |Capital | |||
| Dreadnought | |||
| rowspan="3" |3.5 ly | |||
| rowspan="3" |7 ly | |||
| rowspan="3" |3000 units | |||
| 8 000 | |||
| 266 666 | |||
|- | |||
| Carrier | |||
| rowspan="2" |3 000 | |||
| rowspan="2" |100 000 | |||
|- | |||
| FAX | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2" |Super Capital | |||
| Supercarrier | |||
| rowspan="2" |3.0 ly | |||
| rowspan="2" |6 ly | |||
| rowspan="2" |3000 units | |||
| 5 000 | |||
| 166 666 | |||
|- | |||
| Titan | |||
| 60 000 | |||
| 2 000 000 | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="4" |Jump Freighter | |||
| Anshar | |||
| rowspan="4" |5.0 ly | |||
| rowspan="4" |10 ly | |||
| 9400 units | |||
| rowspan="4" |12 000 | |||
| rowspan="4" |400 000 | |||
|- | |||
| Nomad | |||
| 8200 units | |||
|- | |||
| Ark | |||
| 8800 units | |||
|- | |||
| Reha | |||
| 10000 units | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="2" |Black Ops Battleship | |||
| 4.0 ly | |||
| 8 ly | |||
| 700 units | |||
| 1 250 | |||
| 41 666 | |||
|- | |||
| Capital Industrial Ship | |||
| Rorqual | |||
| 5 ly | |||
| 10 ly | |||
| 4000 units | |||
| 10 000 | |||
| 333 333 | |||
|} | |||
Finally, activating a ship's jump drive consumes 95% of the energy in its capacitor (reduced by 5% per level of [[Skills:Navigation#Jump_Drive_Operation|Jump Drive Operation]]), so the above mentioned ships are relatively weak just after jumping. Capital ships making multiple jumps are often fit with cap rechargers and capacitor power relays (a ''travel fit'') to reduce the amount of time between jumps. | Finally, activating a ship's jump drive consumes 95% of the energy in its capacitor (reduced by 5% per level of [[Skills:Navigation#Jump_Drive_Operation|Jump Drive Operation]]), so the above mentioned ships are relatively weak just after jumping. Capital ships making multiple jumps are often fit with cap rechargers and capacitor power relays (a ''travel fit'') to reduce the amount of time between jumps. | ||