Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Arin Mara: Difference between revisions

5,648 editsJoined 11 July 2020
Arin Mara (talk | contribs)
Wrote a Report about PI, PP and PI
Arin Mara (talk | contribs)
Added the most glorious and beautiful Star of Outstanding Service
Line 17: Line 17:
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|-
|-
! EVE University Graduate
! The Star of Outstanding Service
! rowspan="2" | Awarded the 1740th [[Titles_within_EVE_University#Graduate|Graduate Medal]] on 2021/01/21 after six months at the University for:
! rowspan="2" | Awarded the 97th [[EVE_University_Medals|Star of Outstanding Service Medal]] on 2021/07/02 by [[EVE_University_Management#Chief_Executive_Officer|CEO]] [[User:Jilokari_Kurvora|Jilokari Kurvora]] and [[EVE_University_Management#Director_of_Education|Director of Education]] [[User:YooJin Moon|YooJin Moon]]:
{{quote|Demonstrating a mastery of a range of EVE game mechanics and sharing their knowledge and experience with the EVE University community or giving back to the Uni in a meaningful way such as a staff position or content creation.}}
{{quote|Every now and then a pilot comes along who dedicates so much of themselves to improving EVE University that it changes the very nature of how we do things. Arin Mara has been diligently doing just that. Arin is a volunteer and member of several teams within the Uni but this award is specifically for the outstanding service delivered as a member of the Wiki Staff.
 
The total overhaul of the [[Classes]] pages may look like a nice "refresh" to an old page but the template now enables the Teaching Staff to more easily and efficiently manage that content from a single page and the structure was a vital piece of changing over how we deliver classes and content. The design effort and collaboration that goes into creating that was extensive and has to consider the workflow of how classes are developed and maintained, as well as accessed and used. No small feat and we in the Teaching Dept. greatly appreciate it. I hope those who have stepped up to be Teachers do as well.
 
Arin also consistently provides analysis and recommendations in a documented fashion to help guide development of the Wiki more broadly and clearly demonstrates leadership and passion for the Wiki.
 
Please help Jilo and I thank Arin for the passion, thoughtfulness, and effort given these past many months. In honor of that effort I award the Star of Outstanding Service, a rare medal that requires significant dedication to EVE University.}}
|-
|-
| [[File:UNIGradMedal.PNG]]
| [[File:UNIStarOutsandingSvcMedal.PNG]]
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
Line 30: Line 36:
|-
|-
| [[File:ContentCreator.png]]
| [[File:ContentCreator.png]]
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;"
|-
! EVE University Graduate
! rowspan="2" | Awarded the 1740th [[Titles_within_EVE_University#Graduate|Graduate Medal]] on 2021/01/21 after six months at the University for:
{{quote|Demonstrating a mastery of a range of EVE game mechanics and sharing their knowledge and experience with the EVE University community or giving back to the Uni in a meaningful way such as a staff position or content creation.}}
|-
| [[File:UNIGradMedal.PNG]]
|}
|}