Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Mining: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Ships: Added info about the venture, fixed links to some ships in the table
Line 64: Line 64:
There are three types of ships used in mining: a mining ship, a hauler and a mining support ship.  
There are three types of ships used in mining: a mining ship, a hauler and a mining support ship.  


*In general any ship that has a turret slot is capable of becoming a mining ship. Caldari ships typically make good mining ships because of their CPU capacities but each race has a frigate with mining bonuses and typically players will receive one upon completion of the tutorial mission. Popular mining cruisers include the Caldari Osprey and the Gallente Vexor. Players will then typically move on to Mining Barges and then to Exhumers.  
*With the arrival of the new Venture mining frigate and the change of the old racial mining frigates to serve as combat ships, the best option for a new miner is to train into the Venture as a new player can fly it with only minutes of training. It's a mini mining barge with a substantial ore hold and about half the potential yield of a mining barge. After a weeks training miners should then step into mining barges, and after training mining barge to V plus some support skills, exhumers.
*A hauler's purpose is to take the ore that has been mined from a mining ship and transport it back to a refining station or to the market. Usually players will use an industrial ship while mining and a freighter when moving large quantities of ore/min from station to station (freighters cost upwards of a billion isk to operate and cannot haul ore from space, so most players will use an industrial ship for both purposes).  
*A hauler's purpose is to take the ore that has been mined from a mining ship and transport it back to a refining station or to the market. Usually players will use an industrial ship while mining and a freighter when moving large quantities of ore/min from station to station (freighters cost upwards of a billion isk to operate and cannot haul ore from space, so most players will use an industrial ship for both purposes).  
*Finally, a mining support ship can either come in the form of a security detail against rats and players looking to steal ore or as a ship designed to provide mining efficiency bonuses. The ultimate mining support ships are the [[Orca]] and [[Rorqual]], of which only the [[Orca]] can enter high-security space and fit through normal stargates.
*Finally, a mining support ship can either come in the form of a security detail against rats and players looking to steal ore or as a ship designed to provide mining efficiency bonuses. The ultimate mining support ships are the [[Orca]] and [[Rorqual]], of which only the [[Orca]] can enter high-security space and fit through normal stargates.
Line 70: Line 70:
<br> More details can be found at [[Mining Ships]].  
<br> More details can be found at [[Mining Ships]].  


<br>


{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
|-
! Ship Type
! Amarr
! Caldari
! Gallente
! Minmatar
|-
| '''Cruiser'''
| Arbitrator (drones)
| Osprey
| Vexor (drones)
| Scythe
|}
With the Retribution patch, the new mining frigate is [[Venture]], and the other mining frigates have been changed into other types.
<br>


{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
{| cellpadding="5" cellspacing="0" border="1"
Line 96: Line 77:
! Ship  
! Ship  
! Use
! Use
|-
| rowspan="1" | '''Frigate'''
| [[Venture]]
| Starting frigate, low yield, tank and ore hold compared to specialized ship. Greater agility and speed. Only ship in the game with a gas harvesting bonus. Takes minimal training
|-
|-
| rowspan="4" | '''Battleship'''  
| rowspan="4" | '''Battleship'''  
Line 101: Line 86:
| Same yield as Rokh, more tank, can refit for 7k m3 cargo space.  More expensive than Rokh. 25% less effective than Hulk
| Same yield as Rokh, more tank, can refit for 7k m3 cargo space.  More expensive than Rokh. 25% less effective than Hulk
|-
|-
| Rokh  
| [[Rokh]]
| Will out mine a Retriever in some cases by well over 50%, but requires more attention to cargohold management
| Will out mine a Retriever in some cases by well over 50%, but requires more attention to cargohold management
|-
|-
Line 107: Line 92:
| Between Rokh and Armageddon
| Between Rokh and Armageddon
|-
|-
| Armageddon
| [[Armageddon]]
| One less turret than Rokh and less CPU, can refit for 6k m3, cheap
| One less turret than Rokh and less CPU, can refit for 6k m3, cheap
|-
|-
Line 131: Line 116:
|-
|-
| '''Support'''  
| '''Support'''  
| Command Ships  
| [[Command Ships]]
| Can fit gang assist modules and provide security
| Can fit gang assist modules and provide security
|-
|-
Line 139: Line 124:
|-
|-
| '''Capital Industrial'''  
| '''Capital Industrial'''  
| Rorqual  
| [[Rorqual]]
| Capital ship, Bonuses towards gang link modules, can compress ore in cargohold vastly increasing capacity
| Capital ship, Bonuses towards gang link modules, can compress ore in cargohold vastly increasing capacity
|}
|}
Line 154: Line 139:
! EHP
! EHP
! Veldspar/hr (Orca bonus)  
! Veldspar/hr (Orca bonus)  
|-
| '''Venture'''
|  5000
|  2
|  50
|  600
|  827
|  520800
|-
|-
| '''Hulk'''  
| '''Hulk'''