Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User:Ezra Salaz/Notes: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Ezra Salaz (talk | contribs)
m Update link because of page move.
 
(7 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:


=== Other "Fun" Pages of Mine ===
=== Other "Fun" Pages of Mine ===
*[[User:Ezra Salaz:Sandbox]]
{{Special:PrefixIndex/User:Ezra Salaz/}}
*[[User:Ezra Salaz/Template:TopNavBar]]
*[[User:Ezra Salaz/Template:SideNavBar]]
*[[User:Ezra Salaz/Sandbox/Template:Ship]]
*[[User:Ezra Salaz/Sandbox/Gnosis]]
*[[User:Ezra Salaz/Sandbox/Porpoise]]


== General Notes ==
== General Notes ==
=== Oooohh shiny! ===
*[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=121390|Fight Club - Consolidated Post]


=== EVE-O Preview Shortcut ===
=== EVE-O Preview Shortcut ===
Line 34: Line 35:
</pre>
</pre>
Make sure the key bindings set here DO NOT overlap with EVE client's own. Disable or change those.
Make sure the key bindings set here DO NOT overlap with EVE client's own. Disable or change those.


== Wiki Editing ==
== Wiki Editing ==


=== Work In Progress ===
=== Work In Progress ===


#Currently working on a modified (for outcome size) version of:
*Correct name spelling in the [[Intake_%26_Progression_Department#Intake_.26_Progression_Officers|Progression Officers' table]]. "Ezra Salez" should be corrected to "Ezra Salaz" and linked to [[User:Ezra Salaz]].
#*[[Template:Ship]]
*Converting old notes to tables in [[Mission Hubs]].
#*Copied into [[User:Ezra Salaz/Sandbox/Template:Ship]]
**Duvolle Laboratories[[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
#**Changes reflected in [[Template:ShipBoxSmall]] ‎(created for this purpose).
**Roden Shipyards[[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
#*[[Gnosis]] (wiki page)
**Astral Mining Inc.[[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
#**Copied into [[User:Ezra_Salaz/Sandbox/Gnosis]]
**Brutor Tribe
#*[[Porpoise]] (wiki page)
**Core Complexion
#**Copied into [[User:Ezra_Salaz/Sandbox/Porpoise]]
**Republic Fleet
#*box|tooltip|small
**Republic Security Services
#**Adding 'small' to options you can pass [[Template:Ship]]
**Republic Justice Department
#Item 2 [[Image:Tick.png|link=]]
**Sisters of EVE
**Ammatar Fleet
**Royal Khanid Navy
**Ishukone Corporation
**Lai Dai
**Caldari Navy
**Wiyrkomi Corporation
**Wiyrkomi Peace Corps
**Kaalakiota Corporation
**Ammar Navy
**Ministry of Internal Order
**Ministry of War
**Sarum Family
**Amarr Trade Registry
**Carthum Conglomerate
 


=== Future Log ===
=== Future Log ===
Line 61: Line 79:
**Possible to replicate in-game fitting window for ship stats?
**Possible to replicate in-game fitting window for ship stats?
**Able to replicate for Fittings pages (as well)?
**Able to replicate for Fittings pages (as well)?
*Categorization plan. Concept/Mind map opportunity?
*Custom Category landing pages. From an overview, branches into subpages for details. (Few details on Landing page)
*Custom Category landing pages. From an overview, branches into subpages for details. (Few details on Landing page)
*Reduce/Combine/Clean-up Templates
*Mission Reports Pages ([[UniWiki:Mission formatting guidelines|Mission formatting guidelines]])
**New Template Examples page
*Mission Reports Pages ([[Mission formatting guidelines]])
**NPC Stats box
**NPC Stats box
*E-Uni sections overhaul?
*E-Uni sections overhaul?
**Clarity, reduction, better cross-linking, easier to navigate.
**Clarity, reduction, better cross-linking, easier to navigate.
**Make 'E-Uni rules' page more prominent to non-members so they know them when joining, rather than after.
**Make 'E-Uni rules' page more prominent to non-members so they know them when joining, rather than after.
*Corrections:
*Modifying/copying (for outcome size and personal preference) version of [[Template:Ship]].
**Correct name spelling in the [[Intake_%26_Progression_Department#Intake_.26_Progression_Officers|Progression Officers' table]]. "Ezra Salez" should be corrected to "Ezra Salaz" and linked to [[User:Ezra Salaz]].
**Copied into [[User:Ezra Salaz/Sandbox/Template:Ship]]
***Changes reflected in [[Template:ShipBoxSmall]] ‎(created for this purpose).
**[[Gnosis]] (wiki page)
***Copied into [[User:Ezra_Salaz/Sandbox/Gnosis]]
**[[Porpoise]] (wiki page)
***Copied into [[User:Ezra_Salaz/Sandbox/Porpoise]]
**box|tooltip|small
***Adding 'small' to options you can pass [[Template:Ship]]
 
 
=== Past Contributions ===
*Updated ''almost'' all Industrial ships to Haulers. Reflecting the April 2022 20.04 update.
*Created [[Template:EWAR Links|EWAR Links]] and it's respective documentation.
*As part of the Beautify the Wiki event:
**Created [[Crystal Nebula]]
**Created [[Murky Nebula]]
**Created [[Snowy Owl Nebula]]
**Created [[Thick Nebula]]
**Created [[Flowing Nebula]]
**Created [[Profiteer Nebula]]
 


=== Examples and References ===
=== Examples and References ===
This section is for future reference. Not meant to be kept updated.
This section is for future reference. Not meant to be kept updated.


==== Other User Pages ====
==== Other User Pages ====
Line 82: Line 118:
*[[User:Cassiel Seraphim|Cassiel Seraphim]]
*[[User:Cassiel Seraphim|Cassiel Seraphim]]
*[[User:Laura Karpinski|Laura Karpinski]]
*[[User:Laura Karpinski|Laura Karpinski]]


==== Inline Tables Example ====
==== Inline Tables Example ====
Line 157: Line 194:
| 2021-10-13 || AMC Buyback || AMC Refining Service used. Approx. 110M value.
| 2021-10-13 || AMC Buyback || AMC Refining Service used. Approx. 110M value.
|-
|-
| 2021-11-16 || Gift || Hakkara Eto introduces me to [[Turrets#Vorton Projectors|Vorton Projectors]] and the {{Sh|Skybreaker}}.
| 2021-11-16 || Gift || Hakkara Eto introduces me to Vorton Projectors and the {{Sh|Skybreaker}}.
|-
|-
| 2021-11-19 || Event || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=122433 Beautify the Wiki]. Late entry with some big participation to make up for it.
| 2021-11-19 || Event || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=104&t=122433 Beautify the Wiki]. Late entry with some big participation to make up for it.
|-
|-
| 2021-09-27 || Raffle || Hosted by [[User:Johnplayernotspecial|JohnPlayerNotSpecial]]. Winner of the recycled {{Sh|Drake Navy Issue}}.
| 2021-09-27 || Raffle || Hosted by JohnPlayerNotSpecial. Winner of the recycled {{Sh|Drake Navy Issue}}.
|}
|}
| rowspan="2" |
| rowspan="2" |
Line 211: Line 248:
| 2021-12-19 || AMC Buy Order || [https://evepraisal.com/a/12gdrq Ubiquitous Moon Mining Crystal Type B I x 100.]
| 2021-12-19 || AMC Buy Order || [https://evepraisal.com/a/12gdrq Ubiquitous Moon Mining Crystal Type B I x 100.]
|-
|-
| 2021-12-27 || AMC Buy Order || [https://evepraisal.com/a/12gdrq 500MN Y-T8 Compact Microwarpdrive x 5.]<ref>Procured not manufactured.</ref>
| 2021-12-27 || AMC Buy Order || [https://evepraisal.com/a/12gdrq 500MN Y-T8 Compact Microwarpdrive x 5.]
|-
|-
| 2021-12-27 || AMC Buy Order || [https://evepraisal.com/a/12gdrq Medium Core Defense Field Extender I x 20.]
| 2021-12-27 || AMC Buy Order || [https://evepraisal.com/a/12gdrq Medium Core Defense Field Extender I x 20.]
Line 243: Line 280:
| 2021-10-11 || Class || PvE Abyssals || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=72&t=121887 LBanka.]
| 2021-10-11 || Class || PvE Abyssals || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=72&t=121887 LBanka.]
|-
|-
| 2021-12-08 || Class || Intro to Teaching || [[User:Spanky Ikkala|Spanky Ikkala]].
| 2021-12-08 || Class || Intro to Teaching || Spanky Ikkala.
|}
|}
|-
|-
Line 264: Line 301:
| 2021-08-17 || FLEET || Mining Op || C4 Shattered WH: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/11dukjBaUHL-Okl26uqKci_VZCVZSrV7UZv1qlVqrfXo/edit#gid=917818330 Shared Can: Ice] || [[User:Daemonh0st|Daemonh0st]]
| 2021-08-17 || FLEET || Mining Op || C4 Shattered WH: [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/11dukjBaUHL-Okl26uqKci_VZCVZSrV7UZv1qlVqrfXo/edit#gid=917818330 Shared Can: Ice] || [[User:Daemonh0st|Daemonh0st]]
|-
|-
| 2021-08-29 || FLEET || Combat Sites || C2 WH Combat Sites || [[User:Daemonh0st|Daemonh0st]]
| 2021-08-29 || FLEET || Combat Sites || C2 WH Combat Sites || Daemonh0st
|-
|-
| 2021-09-19 || FLEET || Mining Op || C4 Shattered WH: |-[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1VIFgSypLgTTCJ7r_ycq6fXSgtg6Ws8s9VSp9GNaNNQ4/edit?usp=sharing Shared Can: Ice] <br> (Ran alongside [[User:Natalia Base|Natalia Base]].) || [[User:Daemonh0st|Daemonh0st]]
| 2021-09-19 || FLEET || Mining Op || C4 Shattered WH: |-[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1VIFgSypLgTTCJ7r_ycq6fXSgtg6Ws8s9VSp9GNaNNQ4/edit?usp=sharing Shared Can: Ice] <br> (Ran alongside Natalia Base.) || [[User:Daemonh0st|Daemonh0st]]
|-
|-
| 2021-09-27 || FLEET || Missions || L4 Missions: [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=233&t=121843&sid=ef0a51f40f19042403a8db3f4c5bb799 Anniversary Missions Monday.] || [[User:Johnplayernotspecial|JohnPlayerNotSpecial]]
| 2021-09-27 || FLEET || Missions || L4 Missions: [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=233&t=121843&sid=ef0a51f40f19042403a8db3f4c5bb799 Anniversary Missions Monday.] || [[User:Johnplayernotspecial|JohnPlayerNotSpecial]]
|-
|-
| 2021-10-04 || FLEET || Missions || L4 Missions. <br> (Ran alongside [[User:Johnplayernotspecial|JohnPlayerNotSpecial]] and [[User:Daemonh0st|Daemonh0st]].) || [[User:Atmok rowen|Atmok Rowen]]
| 2021-10-04 || FLEET || Missions || L4 Missions. <br> (Ran alongside JohnPlayerNotSpecial and Daemonh0st.) || Atmok Rowen
|-
|-
| 2021-10-11 || FLEET || Combat Sites || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=236&t=109793&sid=46e024744ce1e74fbb3f816a30509191 C3 Harvester Fleet] <br> (Ran as [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1SWuzjSY0ZxZ8mpFqXDtx293BqUvG3gZpoC6JiNE-iAA/edit#gid=1514319231 DPS] w/ {{Sh|Talos}}) || [[User:Cryptic sharvas|Cryptic sharvas]]
| 2021-10-11 || FLEET || Combat Sites || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=236&t=109793&sid=46e024744ce1e74fbb3f816a30509191 C3 Harvester Fleet] <br> (Ran as [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1SWuzjSY0ZxZ8mpFqXDtx293BqUvG3gZpoC6JiNE-iAA/edit#gid=1514319231 DPS] w/ {{Sh|Talos}}) || [[User:Cryptic sharvas|Cryptic sharvas]]
Line 280: Line 317:
| 2021-10-19 || FLEET || Mining Op || Carirgnottin [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1cegJyKX5HyJiswM4yLgZJHJYOq2o3Oj9JN_Dafe4DQs/edit#gid=1580186379 Ice Shared Can] || [[User:Cryptic sharvas|Cryptic sharvas]]
| 2021-10-19 || FLEET || Mining Op || Carirgnottin [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1cegJyKX5HyJiswM4yLgZJHJYOq2o3Oj9JN_Dafe4DQs/edit#gid=1580186379 Ice Shared Can] || [[User:Cryptic sharvas|Cryptic sharvas]]
|-
|-
| 2021-10-27 || FLEET || Strat Op || [https://br.evetools.org/related/30003286/202110271800 Save Mon Calamari]. [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=266&t=122302 Succesful!] <br> (Ran alongside [[User:Natalia Base|Natalia Base]] in {{Sh|Blackbird}} as EWAR. || FC: [[User:Sparklez Ripper|Sparklez Ripper]]
| 2021-10-27 || FLEET || Strat Op || [https://br.evetools.org/related/30003286/202110271800 Save Mon Calamari]. [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=266&t=122302 Succesful!] <br> (Ran alongside Natalia Base in {{Sh|Blackbird}} as EWAR. || FC: Sparklez Ripper
|-
|-
| 2021-11-19 || FLEET || Combat Sites || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1SWuzjSY0ZxZ8mpFqXDtx293BqUvG3gZpoC6JiNE-iAA/edit#gid=1514319231 C3 Harvester Fleet]. (Ran as DPS in an {{Sh|Oracle}}) || [[User:Cryptic sharvas|Cryptic sharvas]]
| 2021-11-19 || FLEET || Combat Sites || [https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1SWuzjSY0ZxZ8mpFqXDtx293BqUvG3gZpoC6JiNE-iAA/edit#gid=1514319231 C3 Harvester Fleet]. (Ran as DPS in an {{Sh|Oracle}}) || Cryptic sharvas
|-
|-
| 2021-11-20 || FLEET || Combat Sites || DED 5/10 [[Serpentis Corporation Hydroponics Site]]. <br> (Ran alongside [[User:Natalia Base|Natalia Base]], [[User:Atmok rowen|Atmok rowen]] and [[User:skippy Kanjus|skippy Kanjus]].) || [[Ezra Salaz]]
| 2021-11-20 || FLEET || Combat Sites || DED 5/10 [[Serpentis Corporation Hydroponics Site]]. <br> (Ran alongside Natalia Base, Atmok rowen and skippy Kanjus.) || Ezra Salaz
|}
|}
|}
|}
Line 324: Line 361:
'''''Sections''''' currently being ''saved'' for prosperity.
'''''Sections''''' currently being ''saved'' for prosperity.


=== Useful Links ===
=== Marked for Deletion ===
<div style=display:inline-table>
* [[User:Ezra_Salaz:Sandbox]]
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none; text-align: center; font-size: 120%; line-height: 120%; background-color: black;"
* [[User:Ezra_Salaz/Sandbox/Template:EWAR_Links]]
|-
! style="font-size: 125%;" |Teaching
|-
|rowspan="2" |[[Teaching Department]]<br>[[Teaching Classes at EVE University|Teaching Classes]]<br>[[Good teaching guide]]<br>[[Classes]]<br>[[Teaching Classes at EVE University#Scheduling your class|Scheduling your class]]<br>[[EVE University Calendar]]
|}
</div>
<div style=display:inline-table>
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none; text-align: center; font-size: 120%; line-height: 120%; background-color: black;"
|-
! style="font-size: 125%;" |[[Main Page|UniWiki]]
|-
|rowspan="2" |[[UniWiki:Editing Guide|Editing Guide]]<br>[[UniWiki:Manual of Style|Manual of Style]]<br>[[UniWiki:To-Do List]]<br>[[UniWiki:Wiki Curator Program|Wiki Curator Program]]<br>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewforum.php?f=270 Wiki in the Forums]<br>[https://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/c/cc/MediaWikiRefCard_v1.0.pdf WikiMedia: RefCard]
|}
</div>
<div style=display:inline-table>
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none; text-align: center; font-size: 120%; line-height: 120%; background-color: black;"
|-
! style="font-size: 125%;" |[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/ UniForum]
|-
|rowspan="2" |[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=98489 Forum Profile]<br>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?p=886247#p886247 Open Staff Positions]<br>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=120346 Guide: Title Applications]<br>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewforum.php?f=296 PvP: Doctrines]<br>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewforum.php?f=76 Hi and Bye Forum]<br>[https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=117287 Work2Own: Mining Barges]
|}
</div>
<div style=display:inline-table>
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none; text-align: center; font-size: 120%; line-height: 120%; background-color: black;"
|-
! style="font-size: 125%;" |Missions
|-
|rowspan="2" |[[Mission reports]]<br>[http://games.chruker.dk/eve_online/mission.php Mission DB]<br>[http://schildwall.phbv3.de/basics/npc_damage_en.html NPC Damage Types]<br>[https://eve-survival.org/wikka.php?wakka=HomePage EVE-Survival]<br>[[Missions]]<br>[http://schildwall.phbv3.de/index.html Darkblads' Links]
|}
</div>
<div style=display:inline-table>
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none; text-align: center; font-size: 120%; line-height: 120%; background-color: black;"
|-
! style="font-size: 125%;" |Wormholes
|-
|rowspan="2" |[https://pathfinder.eveuniversity.org/map/ PathFinder]<br>[http://anoik.is/ WH DB - anoik.is]<br>[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/e/2PACX-1vSbMMEBlM5BAFXldnnX3GDGfUp02OAuMznRljKkbpH4Ff3SyNTrkyEjHSJGkNJsDPqypSZw3sQmQ1Ta/pubhtml# Guide: WH PvE]<br>[https://www.eve-scout.com/ EVE Scout]<br>[https://tripwire.eve-apps.com/ Tripwire]<br>[[Wormholes]]
|}
</div>
<div style=display:inline-table>
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none; text-align: center; font-size: 120%; line-height: 120%; background-color: black;"
|-
! style="font-size: 125%;" |[[Industry]]
|-
|rowspan="2" |[https://janice.e-351.com/ Janice: Appraisal]<br>[https://www.fuzzwork.co.uk/ore/ Fuzzwork: Ore]<br>[https://www.fuzzwork.co.uk/ore/gas.php Fuzzwork: Gas]<br>[https://www.fuzzwork.co.uk/ore/ice.php Fuzzwork: Ice]<br>[https://www.adam4eve.eu/pi_rank.php Adam4EVE: PI]<br>[https://evetycoon.com/ EVE Tycoon]
|}
</div>
<div style=display:inline-table>
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: auto; margin-right: auto; border: none; text-align: center; font-size: 120%; line-height: 120%; background-color: black;"
|-
! style="font-size: 125%;" |General
|-
|rowspan="2" |[https://zkillboard.com/ zKillboard.com]<br>[https://evemaps.dotlan.net/ DotLan Maps]<br>[http://eve-gatecheck.space/ Gate Checker]<br>[https://www.twitch.tv/uedamascout UedamaScout]<br>[https://evetycoon.com/market/33153 EVE Tycoon]<br>[https://evemarketer.com/ EVE Marketer]
|}
</div>