Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Tanking: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Salartarium (talk | contribs)
m proofreading;that vs which
Mieh (talk | contribs)
m Armor tanking modules: Proofreading.
Line 150: Line 150:
|-
|-
|[[File:Icon armor plate.png|link=|]]
|[[File:Icon armor plate.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Armor plates}}''' increase the ships armor HP by a flat number. The drawback is increased mass that results in slower and less agile ship. It is somewhat common to fit oversized plates. For example 1600mm plates on a cruiser.
|'''{{co|wheat|Armor plates}}''' increase armor HP by a flat amount with the cost of increasing ship mass, decreasing ship speed and agility. Oversized plates, those intended for larger ship sizes, can be fitted onto smaller ships if they have adequate power grid.


|-
|-
|[[File:Icon energized membrane.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Energized membranes}}''' are passive modules which increase armor resists. The resist bonus is increased by Armor Compensation skills.


Energized Membranes come in 5 types: one for each type of damage, and one Multispectrum which moderately resists all damage.
|[[File:Icon adaptive nano plating.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Resistance coatings}}'''  are passive modules that increase armor resistances. They have very low fitting costs.
 
* Resistance Coatings come in 5 types: one for each of the four damage elements and one multispectrum model which moderately resists all damage.
* The [[Armor Compensation]] skill further increases bonus resistances.
 
|-
|-
|[[File:Icon energized membrane.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Energized membranes}}''' are an upgraded version of Resistance Coatings, passively increasing armor resistances by a larger amount. They have higher CPU fitting costs than resistance coatings and are more expensive to produce.


|[[File:Icon adaptive nano plating.png|link=|]]
*Energized Membranes also come in four elemental types and one multispectrum model which moderately resists all damage.
|'''{{co|wheat|Resistance coatings}}'''  are passive modules which increase armor resists. The resist bonus is increased by Armor Compensation skills. Resistance Coatings give smaller bonuses than Energized Membranes, and are generally much cheaper to buy, however, they do not cost CPU to fit and so are very useful on ships with limited fitting space.
* The [[Armor Compensation]] skill further increases bonus resistances.


Resistance Coatings come in 5 types: one for each type of damage, and one Multispectrum which moderately resists all damage.
|-
|-


|[[File:Icon armor thermal hardener.png|link=|]]
|[[File:Icon armor thermal hardener.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Armor hardeners}}''' are active modules that significantly increase one of the four armor resistances. They consume small amounts of Capacitor energy to run, and slightly more CPU to fit than Energized Membranes. They can also be [[Overheating|Overheated]] for a further increase in strength, however they do not benefit from Armor Compensation skills.
|'''{{co|wheat|Armor hardeners}}''' are active modules that significantly increase one of the four armor resistances, more than Energized Membranes. They consume small amounts of Capacitor energy to run and require slightly more CPU to fit than Energized Membranes. They can also be [[Overheating|Overheated]] for a further increase in strength.
 
* (Active) Armor Hardeners come in 4 types: one for each type of damage.
* Armor Hardeners do '''not''' benefit from the [[Armor Compensation]] skill.


(Active) Armor Hardeners come in 4 types: one for each type of damage.
|-
|-
   
   
Line 189: Line 195:
|-
|-
|[[File:Icon armor repairer i.png|link=|]]
|[[File:Icon armor repairer i.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Ancillary armor repairers}}''' ("Ancils") are similar to normal armor repairers. These modules can be loaded with Nanite Repair Paste to drastically increase the repair amount for the first 8 cycles it is used. With paste the ancillary armor repairers repair considerably (~1.7x) more than normal T2 armor repairers. Each cycle consumes nanite paste (1 for small, 4 for medium, 8 for large). Once the paste runs out the module can still be used, however, without paste the ancillary armor repairers repair considerably (~0.6x) less than T2 normal armor repairers. Reloading the paste takes one minute. During this time the module can not be used. As such, it is commonly recommended that pilots Disable Auto-Reload for ancillary armor repair modules so that the module does not spontaneously become unavailable at an inopportune moment.
|'''{{co|wheat|Ancillary armor repairers}}''' fix armor quickly in short bursts. They consume Nanite Repair Paste to drastically increase the repair amount (~1.7x that of T2) for the first 8 repair cycles, and once depleted repair much slower (~0.6x). Reloading the module requires '''1 minute''', during which the module cannot be used. Auto-reload can be disabled to keep the module available until reload is desired.


Ancillary Armor Repairers are almost exclusively used in PvP to provide strong burst of active tanking. Usage in PvE is generally not recommended due to the added cost of nanite paste and the unsustainability of the repair strength. (However this said, Ancils are still popular in [[Abyssal Deadspace]].)
* PvP is the primary setting for Ancillary Armor Repairers where they provide strong bursts of active tanking. (Certain types of PvE, such as [[Abyssal Deadspace]], also popularly feature this module.)
* To always [[Overheat|Overheated]] an Ancillary Armor Repairer is generally safe, due to its limited number of activation cycles.
* Due to their high repair power, Ancillary Armor Repairers are often only activated for a single cycle at a time.


Because of the limited number of full-strength cycles the module can perform, Ancillary Armor Repairers should always be run [[Overheating|Overheated]]; and because of their extremely powerful repair cycles, Ancils are often only activated for single cycles at a time.
|-
|[[File:Icon adaptive nano plating.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Layered Coatings}}''' are passive modules that increase a ship's armor by a percentage amount, including bonus armor added by Armor Plates. Also, unlike Armor Plates, they do not increase ship mass.


|-
|-
|[[File:Icon energized membrane.png|link=|]]
|[[File:Icon energized membrane.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Layered Energized Membranes}}''' are passive modules that increase a ship's armor by a percentage amount. These are rarely used, as plate and resist modules are usually better than this module.
|'''{{co|wheat|Layered Energized Membranes}}''' are upgraded Layer Coatings that increase armor percentage by a higher amount. They have higher CPU fitting costs and are more expensive to produce.


|-
|-
|[[File:Icon adaptive nano plating.png|link=|]]
|[[File:Icon remote armor repair i.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Layered Coatings}}''' are passive modules that increase the ship's armor by a percentage amount. These are less effective than the energized membrane variant but do not cost CPU to fit. These are almost never used, as plates and resistance modules are more effective in almost all cases.
|'''{{co|wheat|Remote armor repair systems}}''' consume capacitor to remotely repair armor on another ship. Their short range is extended significantly when fit to [[Logistics]] class ships.


|-
* Remote Armor Repairers heal marginally more than their self-repair counterparts over time, and at faster activation speeds.
|[[File:Icon remote armor repair i.png|link=|]]
|'''{{co|wheat|Remote armor repair systems}}''' consume capacitor to remotely repair armor on single target. The repair again happens at the end of the cycle. This can make it hard to repair targets if they die before the repair lands. Fairly short range when not fitted to a dedicated Logistics Frigate or Logistics Cruiser. Relatively long optimal range but short falloff range; as a result the effectiveness drops rapidly if the target is beyond optimal range.


|-
|-