More actions
HAM requires missile launcher op 3 and light missile 3, not HAM 3 and LM 3 |
Revenant expansion add skill. |
||
| (6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Skills Links}} | {{Skills Links}} | ||
=Overview= | = Overview = | ||
These skills are important for anyone who uses [[ | These skills are important for anyone who uses [[Missile Launchers|missile launchers]]. Training missile skills will be key for most Caldari combat pilots, but some Minmatar and Amarr ships use missiles too, as secondary or even as primary weapons. | ||
Perception and Willpower are important for perfecting your skill at missiles. | Perception and Willpower are important for perfecting your skill at missiles. | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Skill | !Skill (Multiplier) | ||
!Purpose | !Purpose | ||
!Alpha Limit | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Auto-Targeting Missiles}} | |{{sk|Auto-Targeting Missiles|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of Auto-Targeting Missiles | |Use and operation of Auto-Targeting Missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Auto-Targeting Missiles}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Bomb Deployment}} | |{{sk|Bomb Deployment|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of bombs used by Stealth Bombers. | |Use and operation of bombs used by Stealth Bombers. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Bomb Deployment}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Cruise Missile Specialization}} | | {{sk|Breacher Pod Clone Efficacity|mult=yes}} | ||
| Bonus to Breacher Pod damage. | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Breacher Pod Clone Efficacity}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sk|Breacher Pod Clone Longevity|mult=yes}} | |||
| Bonus to damage effect duration | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Breacher Pod Clone Longevity}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sk|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
| Operation of breacher pod launchers. | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sk|Breacher Pod Projection|mult=yes}} | |||
| Bonus to Breacher Pod maximum velocity. | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Breacher Pod Projection}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sk|Breacher Pod Rapid Firing|mult=yes}} | |||
| Reduction of Breacher Pod Launcher cycle time | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Breacher Pod Rapid Firing}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Cruise Missile Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of T2 Cruise Missiles. | |Allows use of T2 Cruise Missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Cruise Missile Specialization}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Cruise Missiles}} | |{{sk|Cruise Missiles|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of Cruise Missiles. | |Use and operation of Cruise Missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Cruise Missiles}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Defender Missiles}} | |{{sk|Defender Missiles|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of Defender Missiles. | |Use and operation of Defender Missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Defender Missiles}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Guided Missile Precision}} | |{{sk|Guided Missile Precision|mult=yes}} | ||
|Increased damage to small targets. | |Increased damage to small targets. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Guided Missile Precision}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization}} | |{{sk|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization|mult=yes}} | ||
|Allows use of T2 Heavy Assault Missiles (HAM). | |Allows use of T2 Heavy Assault Missiles (HAM). | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles}} | |{{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of Heavy Assault Missiles (HAM). | |Use and operation of Heavy Assault Missiles (HAM). | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Heavy Assault Missiles}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Heavy Missile Specialization}} | |{{sk|Heavy Missile Specialization|mult=yes}} | ||
|Allows use of T2 Heavy Missiles. | |Allows use of T2 Heavy Missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Heavy Missile Specialization}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Heavy Missiles}} | |{{sk|Heavy Missiles|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of Heavy Missiles. | |Use and operation of Heavy Missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Heavy Missiles}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Missile Bombardment}} | |{{sk|Missile Bombardment|mult=yes}} | ||
|Bonus to missile flight time (increases range). | |Bonus to missile flight time (increases range). | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Missile Bombardment}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Missile Launcher Operation}} | |{{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|mult=yes}} | ||
|Basic missile skill and bonus to rate of fire. | |Basic missile skill and bonus to rate of fire. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Missile Launcher Operation}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Missile Projection}} | |{{sk|Missile Projection|mult=yes}} | ||
|Bonus to missile velocity (increases range). | |Bonus to missile velocity (increases range). | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Missile Projection}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Rapid Launch}} | |{{sk|Rapid Launch|mult=yes}} | ||
|Bonus to rate of fire. | |Bonus to rate of fire. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Rapid Launch}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Rocket Specialization}} | |{{sk|Rocket Specialization|mult=yes}} | ||
|Allows use of T2 Rockets. | |Allows use of T2 Rockets. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Rocket Specialization}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Rockets}} | |{{sk|Rockets|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of Rockets. | |Use and operation of Rockets. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Rockets}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Light Missile Specialization}} | |{{sk|Light Missile Specialization|mult=yes}} | ||
|Allows use of T2 Light Missiles. | |Allows use of T2 Light Missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Light Missile Specialization}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Light Missiles}} | |{{sk|Light Missiles|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of Light Missiles. | |Use and operation of Light Missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Light Missiles}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Target Navigation Prediction}} | |{{sk|Target Navigation Prediction|mult=yes}} | ||
|More damage against fast moving targets. | |More damage against fast moving targets. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Target Navigation Prediction}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Torpedo Specialization}} | |{{sk|Torpedo Specialization|mult=yes}} | ||
|Allows use of T2 Torpedoes. | |Allows use of T2 Torpedoes. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Torpedo Specialization}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Torpedoes}} | |{{sk|Torpedoes|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of Torpedoes. | |Use and operation of Torpedoes. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Torpedoes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Warhead Upgrades}} | |{{sk|Warhead Upgrades|mult=yes}} | ||
|Increased damage to all missiles. | |Increased damage to all missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Warhead Upgrades}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|XL Cruise Missile Specialization}} | |{{sk|XL Cruise Missile Specialization|mult=yes}} | ||
|Allows use of T2 XL Cruise Missiles. | |Allows use of T2 XL Cruise Missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|XL Cruise Missile Specialization}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|XL Cruise Missiles}} | |{{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of XL Cruise Missiles. | |Use and operation of XL Cruise Missiles. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|XL Cruise Missiles}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|XL Torpedo Specialization}} | |{{sk|XL Torpedo Specialization|mult=yes}} | ||
|Allows use of T2 XL Torpedoes. | |Allows use of T2 XL Torpedoes. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|XL Torpedo Specialization}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|XL Torpedoes}} | |{{sk|XL Torpedoes|mult=yes}} | ||
|Use and operation of XL Torpedoes. | |Use and operation of XL Torpedoes. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|XL Torpedoes}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=Support Skills= | = Support Skills = | ||
These skills are generally not needed to fit hardware (there are a couple of exceptions, which are noted) but support missile deployment and maximise damage. Increasing the level in any of these skills will increase your proficiency with missiles. | These skills are generally not needed to fit hardware (there are a couple of exceptions, which are noted) but support missile deployment and maximise damage. Increasing the level in any of these skills will increase your proficiency with missiles. | ||
| Line 98: | Line 145: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre=none | |pre=none | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Missile Launchers and Missiles; {{sk|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Rocket Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Light Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Heavy Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Rockets|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Missile Bombardment|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Structure Missile Systems|icon=yes}} | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Missile Launchers and Missiles; {{sk|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Rocket Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Light Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Heavy Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Rockets|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Missile Bombardment|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Structure Missile Systems|icon=yes}} | ||
| Line 105: | Line 151: | ||
|reqIV=Heavy Assault Missile Launcher II; Heavy Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedo Launchers; Polarized Heavy Assault Missile Launcher; {{sk|Warhead Upgrades|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Torpedoes|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Guided Missile Precision|icon=yes}} | |reqIV=Heavy Assault Missile Launcher II; Heavy Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedo Launchers; Polarized Heavy Assault Missile Launcher; {{sk|Warhead Upgrades|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Torpedoes|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Guided Missile Precision|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV=Tech 2 Missiles; XL Torpedo Launchers; XL Cruise Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Rapid Torpedo Launchers; {{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Cruise Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Torpedoes|icon=yes}} | |reqV=Tech 2 Missiles; XL Torpedo Launchers; XL Cruise Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Rapid Torpedo Launchers; {{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Cruise Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Torpedoes|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=The base skill of the missiles category. Plan to train it to V in the medium term if you use missiles, even if you only use them as a secondary weapon.<br> | |notes=The base skill of the missiles category. Plan to train it to V in the medium term if you use missiles, even if you only use them as a secondary weapon.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 114: | Line 159: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|IV}} | ||
|notes=Helpful support skill once you start using medium and large missiles, as now and then you will need to kill small targets with them.<br> | |notes=Helpful support skill once you start using medium and large missiles, as now and then you will need to kill small targets with them.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 125: | Line 168: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}} | ||
|reqIV={{sk|Bomb Deployment|icon=yes}} | |reqIV={{sk|Bomb Deployment|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=A flight time bonus is effectively a range bonus.<br> | |notes=A flight time bonus is effectively a range bonus.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 137: | Line 178: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}} | ||
|notes=A bonus to velocity is a bonus to missile range.<br> | |notes=A bonus to velocity is a bonus to missile range.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 187: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | ||
|notes=DPS boost. Essential support skill.<br> | |notes=DPS boost. Essential support skill.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 159: | Line 196: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | ||
|notes=Like {{sk|Guided Missile Precision}}, this skill helps you hurt small targets with large missiles.<br> | |notes=Like {{sk|Guided Missile Precision}}, this skill helps you hurt small targets with large missiles.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 170: | Line 205: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|IV}} | ||
|notes=DPS boost. Essential support skill.<br> | |notes=DPS boost. Essential support skill.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
=Rockets and Light Missiles= | = Rockets and Light Missiles = | ||
Rockets and light missiles are generally fitted to frigates (and sometimes cruisers) and are best for dealing damage to frigates. | Rockets and light missiles are generally fitted to frigates (and sometimes cruisers) and are best for dealing damage to frigates. | ||
| Line 184: | Line 217: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Rocket Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Rockets | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Rocket Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Rockets | ||
|reqV=Tech 2 Rockets; {{sk|Rocket Specialization|icon=yes}} | |reqV=Tech 2 Rockets; {{sk|Rocket Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 197: | Line 228: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Rockets|V}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Rockets|V}} | ||
|reqI=Rocket Launcher II; Polarized Rocket Launcher; Tech 2 Rockets | |reqI=Rocket Launcher II; Polarized Rocket Launcher; Tech 2 Rockets | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 209: | Line 238: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Light Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Light Missiles | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Light Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Light Missiles | ||
|reqIII={{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|icon=yes}} | |reqIII={{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV=Tech 2 Light Missiles; {{sk|Light Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | |reqV=Tech 2 Light Missiles; {{sk|Light Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 223: | Line 250: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Light Missiles|V}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Light Missiles|V}} | ||
|reqI=Rapid Light Missile Launcher II; Light Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Light Missiles | |reqI=Rapid Light Missile Launcher II; Light Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Light Missiles | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
=Heavy Missiles= | = Heavy Missiles = | ||
Heavy Missiles are the bigger brother versions of Rockets and Light Missiles. These can be fitted to cruises and battlecruisers. They deal greater damage than Rockets and Light Missiles however are most effective against larger vessels such as battlecruisers and battleships and not very effective against frigates. | Heavy Missiles are the bigger brother versions of Rockets and Light Missiles. These can be fitted to cruises and battlecruisers. They deal greater damage than Rockets and Light Missiles however are most effective against larger vessels such as battlecruisers and battleships and not very effective against frigates. | ||
| Line 240: | Line 265: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}}; {{sk|Light Missiles|III}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}}; {{sk|Light Missiles|III}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Missiles Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Missiles | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Missiles Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Missiles | ||
| Line 254: | Line 278: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|V}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|V}} | ||
|reqI=Heavy Missile Launcher II; Rapid Heavy Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Heavy Missiles | |reqI=Heavy Missile Launcher II; Rapid Heavy Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Heavy Missiles | ||
| Line 266: | Line 289: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}}; {{sk|Light Missiles|III}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}}; {{sk|Light Missiles|III}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Assault Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Assault Missiles | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Assault Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Assault Missiles | ||
|reqV=Tech 2 Heavy Assault Missiles; {{sk|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | |reqV=Tech 2 Heavy Assault Missiles; {{sk|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 279: | Line 300: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles|V}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles|V}} | ||
|reqI=Heavy Missile Launcher II; Polarized Heavy Assault Missile Launcher; Tech 2 Heavy Assault Missiles | |reqI=Heavy Missile Launcher II; Polarized Heavy Assault Missile Launcher; Tech 2 Heavy Assault Missiles | ||
| Line 286: | Line 306: | ||
}} | }} | ||
=Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes= | = Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes = | ||
Cruise Missiles fit to battleships and--like Heavy to Light--have a greater damage output but are effective against bigger ships such as battleships and capitals. | Cruise Missiles fit to battleships and--like Heavy to Light--have a greater damage output but are effective against bigger ships such as battleships and capitals. | ||
| Line 296: | Line 316: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|V}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|III}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|V}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|III}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Cruise Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Cruise Missiles | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Cruise Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Cruise Missiles | ||
|reqV=Tech 2 Cruise Missiles; {{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | |reqV=Tech 2 Cruise Missiles; {{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 309: | Line 327: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Cruise Missiles|V}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Cruise Missiles|V}} | ||
|reqI=Cruise Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Cruise Missiles | |reqI=Cruise Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Cruise Missiles | ||
| Line 321: | Line 338: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|IV}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|III}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|IV}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|III}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Torpedo Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Torpedoes | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Torpedo Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Torpedoes | ||
|reqV=Tech 2 Torpedoes; {{sk|Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Torpedoes|icon=yes}} | |reqV=Tech 2 Torpedoes; {{sk|Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Torpedoes|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 334: | Line 349: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Torpedoes|V}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Torpedoes|V}} | ||
|reqI=Torpedo Launcher II; Polarized Torpedo Launcher; Rapid Torpedo Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedoes | |reqI=Torpedo Launcher II; Polarized Torpedo Launcher; Rapid Torpedo Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedoes | ||
| Line 341: | Line 355: | ||
}} | }} | ||
=XL Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes= | = XL Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes = | ||
Similar to Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes. Fitted to capital ships. | Similar to Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes. Fitted to capital ships. | ||
| Line 349: | Line 363: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|V}}; {{sk|Cruise Missiles|V}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|V}}; {{sk|Cruise Missiles|V}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction XL Cruise Missile Launchers; T1 and Faction XL Cruise Missiles | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction XL Cruise Missile Launchers; T1 and Faction XL Cruise Missiles | ||
|reqV=XL Cruise Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 XL Cruise Missiles; {{sk|XL Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | |reqV=XL Cruise Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 XL Cruise Missiles; {{sk|XL Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=For capital-sized long-range missile launchers.<br> | |notes=For capital-sized long-range missile launchers.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 362: | Line 374: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|V}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|V}} | ||
|reqI=XL Cruise Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 XL Cruise Missiles | |reqI=XL Cruise Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 XL Cruise Missiles | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 374: | Line 384: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|V}}; {{sk|Torpedoes|V}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|V}}; {{sk|Torpedoes|V}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction XL Torpedo Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Torpedoes | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction XL Torpedo Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Torpedoes | ||
|reqV=XL Torpedo Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedoes; {{sk|XL Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}} | |reqV=XL Torpedo Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedoes; {{sk|XL Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 387: | Line 395: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|XL Torpedoes|V}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|XL Torpedoes|V}} | ||
|reqI=XL Torpedo Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedoes | |reqI=XL Torpedo Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedoes | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
=Other Skills= | = Breacher Pods = | ||
{{Skill | |||
|skill= Breacher Pod Clone Efficacity | |||
|desc= Specialist combat training of Breacher Pod clones. +5% to the maximum damage per second cap per skill level. | |||
|1= Willpower | |||
|2= Charisma | |||
|pre= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation|I}} | |||
|reqI= | |||
|reqII= | |||
|reqIII= | |||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill= Breacher Pod Clone Longevity | |||
|desc= Specialist research on extending the short lifespans of Breacher Pod clones. +10% to damage effect duration per skill level. | |||
|1= Willpower | |||
|2= Charisma | |||
|pre= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation|III}} | |||
|reqI= | |||
|reqII= | |||
|reqIII= | |||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill= Breacher Pod Launcher Operation | |||
|desc= Operation of breacher pod launchers. +5% to the maximum percentage of target HP damaged per second per skill level. | |||
|1= Willpower | |||
|2= Charisma | |||
|pre= {{Sk|Infomorph Psychology|I}}; {{Sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}} | |||
|reqI= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Clone Efficacity}}; Small Bracher Pod Launcher; SCARAB Breacher Pod S | |||
|reqII= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Projection}}; {{Sk|Breacher Pod Rapid Firing}}; Medium Bracher Pod Launcher; SCARAB Breacher Pod M | |||
|reqIII= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Clone Longevity}} | |||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill= Breacher Pod Projection | |||
|desc= Specialist training in the operation of Breacher Pod Launchers. +10% to Breacher Pod maximum velocity per skill level. | |||
|1= Willpower | |||
|2= Charisma | |||
|pre= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation|II}} | |||
|reqI= | |||
|reqII= | |||
|reqIII= | |||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill= Breacher Pod Rapid Firing | |||
|desc= Specialist training in the preparation of Breacher Pods. -10% to Breacher Pod Launcher cycle time per skill level. | |||
|1= Willpower | |||
|2= Charisma | |||
|pre= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation|II}} | |||
|reqI= | |||
|reqII= | |||
|reqIII= | |||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
= Other Skills = | |||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Auto-Targeting Missiles | |skill=Auto-Targeting Missiles | ||
|desc=Skill with auto-targeting missiles. Special: 5% bonus to Auto-Targeting Missile (light, heavy and cruise) damage per skill level. | |||
|desc=Skill with auto-targeting missiles. Special: 5% bonus to Auto-Targeting Missile (light, heavy and cruise) | |||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Auto-Targeting Missiles | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Auto-Targeting Missiles | ||
|price=22.5K | |price=22.5K | ||
|notes=[[ | |notes=[[Missile Launchers#Auto-Targeting Missiles|Auto-targeting missiles]] don't require designated targets -- instead, they attack any hostile things within range. They can be helpful if you're jammed by ECM, but they're only useful in certain situations and need not be a high training priority. Before [[Odyssey]], this skill was called ''FoF (Friend or Foe) Missiles''. | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 414: | Line 490: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Bombardment|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Missile Bombardment|IV}} | ||
|reqI=Bomb Launcher I; Concussion Bomb; Scorch Bomb; Shrapnel Bomb; Electron Bomb | |reqI=Bomb Launcher I; Concussion Bomb; Scorch Bomb; Shrapnel Bomb; Electron Bomb | ||
| Line 421: | Line 496: | ||
|reqV=Bomb Launcher II | |reqV=Bomb Launcher II | ||
|price=7.2M | |price=7.2M | ||
|notes=This skill is used to launch [[ | |notes=This skill is used to launch [[bombs]] from [[Frigate#Stealth Bombers|stealth bombers]]. It is only useful to bomber pilots. | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 429: | Line 504: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre=none | |pre=none | ||
|reqI=Defender Launcher I, Defender Missile I | |reqI=Defender Launcher I, Defender Missile I | ||
|notes=Defender missiles are used to destroy incoming bombs. Defender Launchers may only be fit on destroyers, and each destroyer may only fit one Defender Launcher. Prior to Patch YC118.10, these were used to destroy incoming missiles. | |notes=Defender missiles are used to destroy incoming bombs. Defender Launchers may only be fit on destroyers, and each destroyer may only fit one Defender Launcher. Prior to Patch YC118.10, these were used to destroy incoming missiles. | ||
}} | }} | ||
[[Category:Skills]] | [[Category:Skills]] | ||