Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Skills:Armor: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
ArinBot (talk | contribs)
m Replace rare unicode character with {{SkillAlphaBar}}
Add "Advanced Armor Layering"
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Skills Links}}
{{Skills Links}}
{{see also|Skills and learning}}
{{see also|Skills and learning}}
= Overview =
The Armor category contains the key skills for Passive and Active [[Armor Tanking]].
The Armor category contains the key skills for Passive and Active [[Armor Tanking]].


Line 13: Line 11:
!Purpose
!Purpose
!Alpha Limit
!Alpha Limit
|-
| {{Sk|Advanced Armor Layering|mult=yes}}
| Advanced skill at installing upgraded armor plates efficiently and securely
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Advanced Armor Layering}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Armor Layering|mult=yes}}
|{{sk|Armor Layering|mult=yes}}
Line 68: Line 70:


= Skill Details =
= Skill Details =
{{Skill
|skill= Advanced Armor Layering
|desc= Advanced skill at installing upgraded armor plates efficiently and securely, reducing the impact they have on agility and speed. Grants a 2% reduction to armor plate mass penalty per level.
|1= Intelligence
|2= Memory
|pre= {{Sk|Mechanics|V}}, {{Sk|Hull Upgrades|V}}, {{Sk|Armor Layering|IV}}
|notes=
}}


{{Skill
{{Skill
Line 116: Line 127:
{{Skill
{{Skill
|skill=EM Armor Compensation
|skill=EM Armor Compensation
|desc=5% bonus to EM resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Platings
|desc=5% bonus to EM resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Membranes
|1=Intelligence
|1=Intelligence
|2=Memory
|2=Memory
Line 125: Line 136:
{{Skill
{{Skill
|skill=Explosive Armor Compensation
|skill=Explosive Armor Compensation
|desc=5% bonus to explosive resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Platings
|desc=5% bonus to explosive resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Membranes
|1=Intelligence
|1=Intelligence
|2=Memory
|2=Memory
Line 140: Line 151:
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Resistance Platings; 50/100mm Tech 1 and Faction Armor Plates; Tech 1 and Faction Damage Controls; Inertial Stabilizers I; Expanded Cargohold I; Nanofiber Internal Structure I; Overdrive Injector System I
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Resistance Platings; 50/100mm Tech 1 and Faction Armor Plates; Tech 1 and Faction Damage Controls; Inertial Stabilizers I; Expanded Cargohold I; Nanofiber Internal Structure I; Overdrive Injector System I
|reqII=200/400mm Tech 1 and Faction Armor Plates; Overdrive Injector System II; Expanded Cargohold II; Inertial Stabilizers II
|reqII=200/400mm Tech 1 and Faction Armor Plates; Overdrive Injector System II; Expanded Cargohold II; Inertial Stabilizers II
|reqIII=800/1600mm Tech 1 and Faction Armor Plates; Tech 1 and Faction Armor Hardeners; Tech 1 and Faction Energized Platings; Reactive Armor Hardener; 50/100mm Tech 2 Armor Plates
|reqIII=800/1600mm Tech 1 and Faction Armor Plates; Tech 1 and Faction Armor Hardeners; Tech 1 and Faction Energized Membranes; Reactive Armor Hardener; 50/100mm Tech 2 Armor Plates
|reqIV= 200mm Tech 2 Armor Plates; Tech 2 Resistance Platings; Damage Control II; 25000mm Tech 1 Armor Plates; {{sk|EM Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Explosive Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Kinetic Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Thermal Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}
|reqIV= 200mm Tech 2 Armor Plates; Tech 2 Resistance Platings; Damage Control II; 25000mm Tech 1 Armor Plates; {{sk|EM Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Explosive Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Kinetic Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Thermal Armor Compensation|icon=yes}}
|reqV= 400/800/1600/25000mm Tech 2 Armor Plates; Tech 2 Armor Hardeners; Tech 2 Energized Platings; {{sk|Capital Repair Systems|icon=yes}}
|reqV= 400/800/1600/25000mm Tech 2 Armor Plates; Tech 2 Armor Hardeners; Tech 2 Energized Membranes; {{sk|Capital Repair Systems|icon=yes}}
|notes=The raw armor hitpoints bonus from this skill is very useful. Level IV lets you use T2 Damage Controls (making this an essential train for any PvP fitting); level V lets you use T2 Energized Adaptive Nano Membranes, so to fit a full T2 armor tank you will probably need to train this to V. Which you should probably do anyway for the hitpoints bonus.
|notes=The raw armor hitpoints bonus from this skill is very useful. Level IV lets you use T2 Damage Controls (making this an essential train for any PvP fitting); level V lets you use T2 Energized Adaptive Nano Membranes, so to fit a full T2 armor tank you will probably need to train this to V. Which you should probably do anyway for the hitpoints bonus.
}}
}}
Line 148: Line 159:
{{Skill
{{Skill
|skill=Kinetic Armor Compensation
|skill=Kinetic Armor Compensation
|desc=5% bonus to kinetic resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Platings
|desc=5% bonus to kinetic resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Membranes
|1=Intelligence
|1=Intelligence
|2=Memory
|2=Memory
Line 165: Line 176:
|reqIII=Tech 1 and Faction Large Armor Repairers; Large Ancillary Armor Repairer; Capital Ancillary Armor Repairer; Medium Hull Repairers; Small Armor Repairer II; {{sk|Advanced Medium Ship Construction|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Armor Layering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Jury Rigging|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Remote Armor Repair Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Remote Hull Repair Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Salvaging|icon=yes}}
|reqIII=Tech 1 and Faction Large Armor Repairers; Large Ancillary Armor Repairer; Capital Ancillary Armor Repairer; Medium Hull Repairers; Small Armor Repairer II; {{sk|Advanced Medium Ship Construction|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Armor Layering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Jury Rigging|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Remote Armor Repair Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Remote Hull Repair Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Salvaging|icon=yes}}
|reqIV=Medium Armor Repairer II; 'Meditation' Medium Armor Repairer I; {{sk|Nanite Operation|icon=yes}}
|reqIV=Medium Armor Repairer II; 'Meditation' Medium Armor Repairer I; {{sk|Nanite Operation|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Large Armor Repairer II; Large and Capital Hull Repairers; {{sk|Amarr Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Amarr Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Assault Frigates|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Astronautic Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Repair Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Ship Construction|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Mechanical Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Outpost Construction|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Rocket Science|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Large Armor Repairer II; Large and Capital Hull Repairers; {{sk|Amarr Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Amarr Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Assault Frigates|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Astronautic Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Repair Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Ship Construction|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Mechanical Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Defensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Starship Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Molecular Engineering|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Outpost Construction|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Rocket Science|icon=yes}}
|notes=The basic skill for this whole category. Mechanics is a quick train and comes with a nice bonus -- although hull tanking of any kind is unwise, most of the time, extra structure is more overall EHP and may make the difference in a close fight. You need level IV to use T2 medium armor repairers, and level V to use T2 large ones.
|notes=The basic skill for this whole category. Mechanics is a quick train and comes with a nice bonus -- although hull tanking of any kind is unwise, most of the time, extra structure is more overall EHP and may make the difference in a close fight. You need level IV to use T2 medium armor repairers, and level V to use T2 large ones.
}}
}}
Line 214: Line 225:
{{Skill
{{Skill
|skill=Thermal Armor Compensation
|skill=Thermal Armor Compensation
|desc=5% bonus to thermal resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Platings
|desc=5% bonus to thermal resistance per level for Armor Coatings and Energized Membranes
|1=Intelligence
|1=Intelligence
|2=Memory
|2=Memory