Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Jump drives: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Add supercarriers to conduit jump. Add {{Update}}.
Removing text about titans from conduit section. Titans can't conduit and do not have the attributes to even allow it.
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Update|Overhaul article for (super)carrier mentioning.}}
[[File:Cyno Types.png|400px|thumb|The three types of Cynosural Fields, the ships that can light them, and the ships that can use their Jump Drives to reach them.]]
[[File:Cyno Types.png|400px|thumb|The three types of Cynosural Fields, the ships that can light them, and the ships that can use their Jump Drives to reach them.]]


Line 248: Line 246:


=== Conduit jump ===
=== Conduit jump ===
Black Ops Battleships, carriers<ref>With the [[Expansions#Equinox|Equinox expansion]]</ref>, supercarriers<ref>With the Catalyst expansion</ref>, Titans and the Rorqual can conduit jump to their respective cyno. This both jumps them and, depending on the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill level, up to 30 eligible ships in a 10 km radius to the cyno. Unlike bridging, conduit jumping costs a flat amount of fuel no matter the size or mass of the affected ships, at a base value of 1,000 isotopes, making conduit jumping a more efficient way of moving a smaller fleet around. A Rorqual can only conduit jump if its Industrial Core is disabled.
Black ops battleships, carriers<ref>With the [[Expansions#Equinox|Equinox expansion]]</ref>, supercarriers<ref>With the Catalyst expansion</ref>, and the Rorqual can conduit jump to their respective cyno. This both jumps them and up to 30 eligible ships in a 10 km radius to the cyno. Unlike bridging, conduit jumping costs a flat amount of fuel no matter the size or mass of the affected ships - with the quantity of fuel consumed varying with the conduit ship's class - making conduit jumping a more efficient way of moving a smaller fleet around.


Carriers can take 5 to 30 eligible ships with them depending on the level of the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill. Eligible ships are all combat sub-capital ships: [[Corvette]], [[Frigate]], [[Destroyer]], [[Cruiser]], [[Battlecruiser]], and [[Battleship]] - including their faction, T2, and T3 counterparts. [[Capsules]] and [[shuttles]] are also permitted.
Black ops battleships and Rorquals have a fixed limit of 30 ships, limited to covert ops and dedicated mining ships respectively. A Rorqual can only conduit jump if its Industrial Core is inactive.


[[Supercarriers]] can take 5 to 30 eligible ships with them depending on the level of the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill. All sub-capital combat ships are eligible to be jumped.
Meanwhile carriers and supercarriers can take 5 to 30 eligible ships with them depending on the level of the {{Sk|Capital Jump Portal Generation}} skill. Eligible ships are all combat sub-capital ships: [[Corvette]], [[Frigate]], [[Destroyer]], [[Cruiser]], [[Battlecruiser]], and [[Battleship]] - including their faction, T2, and T3 counterparts. [[Capsules]] and [[shuttles]] are also permitted.


{| class="wikitable" style="margin-left: 2em;"
{| class="wikitable"  
|- style=""
|-
! Ship Class
! Ship Class
! Max Range (ly)
! Max Range (ly)
! Isotopes per ly
! Transportable Ship Types
! Transportable Ship Types
|-
|-
| Black Ops Battleship
| Black Ops Battleship
| style="text-align: center;" | 8
| 8
| 1000
| (All Ships That Can Fit Covert Ops Cloak)
| (All Ships That Can Fit Covert Ops Cloak)
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | Rorqual
| rowspan="4" | Rorqual
| rowspan="3" style="text-align: center;" | 10
| rowspan="4" | 10
| rowspan="4" | 5000
| Mining Frigate
| Mining Frigate
|-
| Mining Destroyer
|-
|-
| Mining Barge
| Mining Barge
|-
|-
| Porpoise
| Porpoise
|-
|-
| rowspan="8" | Carrier
| rowspan="8" | Carrier<br /><br /><br />Supercarrier
| rowspan="8" style="text-align:center;" | 7
| rowspan="8" | 7 <br /><br /><br />6
| rowspan="8" | 3000
| Capsule
| Capsule
|-
|-
Line 291: Line 293:
|-
|-
| Battleship
| Battleship
|-
| Supercarrier
| style="text-align:center;" | ?
| All sub-capital combat ships
|-
|-
| Titan
| Titan
| style="text-align:center;" | 6
| 6
| N/A
| All
| All
|}
|}