More actions
All skills checked for Rubicon 1.0 |
Revenant expansion add skill. |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Skills Links}} | |||
= Overview = | |||
These skills are important for anyone who uses [[Missile Launchers|missile launchers]]. Training missile skills will be key for most Caldari combat pilots, but some Minmatar and Amarr ships use missiles too, as secondary or even as primary weapons. | |||
These skills are important for anyone who uses [[ | |||
Perception and Willpower are important for perfecting your skill at missiles. | Perception and Willpower are important for perfecting your skill at missiles. | ||
The following are the skills in the Missiles section (in alphabetical order): | The following are the skills in the Missiles section (in alphabetical order): | ||
=Support | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Skill (Multiplier) | |||
!Purpose | |||
!Alpha Limit | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Auto-Targeting Missiles|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of Auto-Targeting Missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Auto-Targeting Missiles}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Bomb Deployment|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of bombs used by Stealth Bombers. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Bomb Deployment}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sk|Breacher Pod Clone Efficacity|mult=yes}} | |||
| Bonus to Breacher Pod damage. | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Breacher Pod Clone Efficacity}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sk|Breacher Pod Clone Longevity|mult=yes}} | |||
| Bonus to damage effect duration | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Breacher Pod Clone Longevity}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sk|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
| Operation of breacher pod launchers. | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sk|Breacher Pod Projection|mult=yes}} | |||
| Bonus to Breacher Pod maximum velocity. | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Breacher Pod Projection}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{sk|Breacher Pod Rapid Firing|mult=yes}} | |||
| Reduction of Breacher Pod Launcher cycle time | |||
| {{SkillAlphaBar|Breacher Pod Rapid Firing}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Cruise Missile Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of T2 Cruise Missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Cruise Missile Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Cruise Missiles|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of Cruise Missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Cruise Missiles}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Defender Missiles|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of Defender Missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Defender Missiles}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Guided Missile Precision|mult=yes}} | |||
|Increased damage to small targets. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Guided Missile Precision}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of T2 Heavy Assault Missiles (HAM). | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of Heavy Assault Missiles (HAM). | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Heavy Assault Missiles}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Heavy Missile Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of T2 Heavy Missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Heavy Missile Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Heavy Missiles|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of Heavy Missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Heavy Missiles}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Missile Bombardment|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to missile flight time (increases range). | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Missile Bombardment}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Basic missile skill and bonus to rate of fire. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Missile Launcher Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Missile Projection|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to missile velocity (increases range). | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Missile Projection}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Rapid Launch|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to rate of fire. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Rapid Launch}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Rocket Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of T2 Rockets. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Rocket Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Rockets|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of Rockets. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Rockets}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Light Missile Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of T2 Light Missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Light Missile Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Light Missiles|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of Light Missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Light Missiles}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Target Navigation Prediction|mult=yes}} | |||
|More damage against fast moving targets. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Target Navigation Prediction}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Torpedo Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of T2 Torpedoes. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Torpedo Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Torpedoes|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of Torpedoes. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Torpedoes}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Warhead Upgrades|mult=yes}} | |||
|Increased damage to all missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Warhead Upgrades}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|XL Cruise Missile Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of T2 XL Cruise Missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|XL Cruise Missile Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of XL Cruise Missiles. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|XL Cruise Missiles}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|XL Torpedo Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of T2 XL Torpedoes. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|XL Torpedo Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|XL Torpedoes|mult=yes}} | |||
|Use and operation of XL Torpedoes. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|XL Torpedoes}} | |||
|} | |||
= Support Skills = | |||
These skills are generally not needed to fit hardware (there are a couple of exceptions, which are noted) but support missile deployment and maximise damage. Increasing the level in any of these skills will increase your proficiency with missiles. | These skills are generally not needed to fit hardware (there are a couple of exceptions, which are noted) but support missile deployment and maximise damage. Increasing the level in any of these skills will increase your proficiency with missiles. | ||
| Line 40: | Line 145: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre=none | |pre=none | ||
|reqI= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Missile Launchers and Missiles; {{sk|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Rocket Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Light Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Heavy Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Rockets|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Missile Bombardment|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Structure Missile Systems|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqII=Rocket Launcher II; | |reqII=Rocket Launcher II; Polarized Rocket Launcher; {{sk|Target Navigation Prediction|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Light Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Auto-Targeting Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Rapid Launch|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIII=Rapid Light Missile Launcher II; Light Missile Launcher II; Minmatar Offensive Systems; | |reqIII=Rapid Light Missile Launcher II; Light Missile Launcher II; Rapid Heavy Missile Launcher II; {{sk|Minmatar Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Missile Projection|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIV=Heavy Assault Missile Launcher II; Heavy Missile Launcher II; Torpedo Launcher | |reqIV=Heavy Assault Missile Launcher II; Heavy Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedo Launchers; Polarized Heavy Assault Missile Launcher; {{sk|Warhead Upgrades|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Torpedoes|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Guided Missile Precision|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV= | |reqV=Tech 2 Missiles; XL Torpedo Launchers; XL Cruise Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Rapid Torpedo Launchers; {{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Cruise Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Torpedoes|icon=yes}} | ||
| | |||
|notes=The base skill of the missiles category. Plan to train it to V in the medium term if you use missiles, even if you only use them as a secondary weapon.<br> | |notes=The base skill of the missiles category. Plan to train it to V in the medium term if you use missiles, even if you only use them as a secondary weapon.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 56: | Line 159: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|IV}} | |||
|pre= | |||
| | |||
|notes=Helpful support skill once you start using medium and large missiles, as now and then you will need to kill small targets with them.<br> | |notes=Helpful support skill once you start using medium and large missiles, as now and then you will need to kill small targets with them.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 67: | Line 168: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}} | |||
|pre= | |reqIV={{sk|Bomb Deployment|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIV= | |||
| | |||
|notes=A flight time bonus is effectively a range bonus.<br> | |notes=A flight time bonus is effectively a range bonus.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 79: | Line 178: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}} | |||
|pre= | |||
|notes=A bonus to velocity is a bonus to missile range.<br> | |notes=A bonus to velocity is a bonus to missile range.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 90: | Line 187: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | |||
|pre= | |||
|notes=DPS boost. Essential support skill.<br> | |notes=DPS boost. Essential support skill.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 101: | Line 196: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | |||
|pre= | |notes=Like {{sk|Guided Missile Precision}}, this skill helps you hurt small targets with large missiles.<br> | ||
|notes=Like | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 112: | Line 205: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|IV}} | |||
|pre= | |||
|notes=DPS boost. Essential support skill.<br> | |notes=DPS boost. Essential support skill.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
=Rockets and | = Rockets and Light Missiles = | ||
Rockets and light missiles are generally fitted to frigates (sometimes cruisers) and are best for dealing damage to frigates. | Rockets and light missiles are generally fitted to frigates (and sometimes cruisers) and are best for dealing damage to frigates. | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
| Line 126: | Line 217: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Rocket Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Rockets | ||
|reqI= | |reqV=Tech 2 Rockets; {{sk|Rocket Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV= | |||
| | |||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 139: | Line 228: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Rockets|V}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Rocket Launcher II; Polarized Rocket Launcher; Tech 2 Rockets | ||
|reqI=Rocket Launcher II; | |||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 151: | Line 238: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Light Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Light Missiles | ||
|reqI= | |reqIII={{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIII= | |reqV=Tech 2 Light Missiles; {{sk|Light Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV= | |||
| | |||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 165: | Line 250: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Light Missiles|V}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Rapid Light Missile Launcher II; Light Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Light Missiles | ||
|reqI=Rapid Light Missile Launcher II; Light Missile Launcher II; | |||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
=Heavy Missiles= | = Heavy Missiles = | ||
Heavy Missiles are the bigger brother versions of Rockets and Light Missiles. These can be fitted to cruises and battlecruisers. They deal greater damage than Rockets and Light Missiles however are most effective against larger vessels such as battlecruisers and battleships and not very effective against frigates. | Heavy Missiles are the bigger brother versions of Rockets and Light Missiles. These can be fitted to cruises and battlecruisers. They deal greater damage than Rockets and Light Missiles however are most effective against larger vessels such as battlecruisers and battleships and not very effective against frigates. | ||
| Line 182: | Line 265: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}}; {{sk|Light Missiles|III}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Missiles Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Missiles | ||
|reqI= | |reqIII={{sk|Torpedoes|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Cruise Missiles|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIII= | |reqV=Tech 2 Heavy Missiles; {{sk|Heavy Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV= | |||
|price=2.7M | |price=2.7M | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
| Line 196: | Line 278: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|V}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Heavy Missile Launcher II; Rapid Heavy Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Heavy Missiles | ||
|reqI=Heavy Missile Launcher II; | |||
|price=2.7M | |price=2.7M | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
| Line 208: | Line 289: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}}; {{sk|Light Missiles|III}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Assault Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Heavy Assault Missiles | ||
|reqI= | |reqV=Tech 2 Heavy Assault Missiles; {{sk|Heavy Assault Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV= | |||
| | |||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 221: | Line 300: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Heavy Assault Missiles|V}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Heavy Missile Launcher II; Polarized Heavy Assault Missile Launcher; Tech 2 Heavy Assault Missiles | ||
|reqI=Heavy Missile Launcher II; | |||
|price=2.7M | |price=2.7M | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
=Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes= | = Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes = | ||
Cruise Missiles fit to battleships and--like Heavy to Light--have a greater damage output but are effective against bigger ships such as battleships and capitals. | Cruise Missiles fit to battleships and--like Heavy to Light--have a greater damage output but are effective against bigger ships such as battleships and capitals. | ||
Cruise Missiles are guided whereas Torpedoes are not. This is a disadvantage of using Torpedoes however | Cruise Missiles are guided whereas Torpedoes are not. This is a disadvantage of using Torpedoes, however their DPS is generally greater than Cruise Missiles. | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
| Line 238: | Line 316: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|V}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|III}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Cruise Missile Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Cruise Missiles | ||
|reqI= | |reqV=Tech 2 Cruise Missiles; {{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV= | |||
| | |||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 251: | Line 327: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Cruise Missiles|V}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Cruise Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 Cruise Missiles | ||
|reqI=Cruise Missile Launcher II; | |||
|price=8.1M | |price=8.1M | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
| Line 263: | Line 338: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|IV}}; {{sk|Heavy Missiles|III}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Torpedo Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Torpedoes | ||
|reqI= | |reqV=Tech 2 Torpedoes; {{sk|Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|XL Torpedoes|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV= | |||
| | |||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 349: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|Torpedoes|V}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Torpedo Launcher II; Polarized Torpedo Launcher; Rapid Torpedo Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedoes | ||
|reqI=Torpedo Launcher II; | |||
|price=8.1M | |price=8.1M | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
= | = XL Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes = | ||
Similar to Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes | Similar to Cruise Missiles and Torpedoes. Fitted to capital ships. | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill= | |skill=XL Cruise Missiles | ||
|desc=Skill at the handling and firing of | |desc=Skill at the handling and firing of XL Cruise Missiles. 5% bonus to XL Cruise Missile damage per skill level. | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|V}}; {{sk|Cruise Missiles|V}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction XL Cruise Missile Launchers; T1 and Faction XL Cruise Missiles | ||
|reqI= | |reqV=XL Cruise Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 XL Cruise Missiles; {{sk|XL Cruise Missile Specialization|icon=yes}} | ||
| | |notes=For capital-sized long-range missile launchers.<br> | ||
|notes=For capital | |||
}} | }} | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill= | |skill=XL Cruise Missile Specialization | ||
|desc= | |desc=Specialist training in the operation of advanced XL cruise missile launchers. 2% bonus per level to the rate of fire of modules requiring XL Cruise Missile Specialization. | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|XL Cruise Missiles|V}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=XL Cruise Missile Launcher II; Tech 2 XL Cruise Missiles | ||
|reqI= | |||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||
= | {{Skill | ||
|skill=XL Torpedoes | |||
|desc=Skill at the handling and firing of XL Torpedoes. 5% bonus to XL Torpedo damage per skill level. | |||
|1=Perception | |||
|2=Willpower | |||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|V}}; {{sk|Torpedoes|V}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction XL Torpedo Launchers; Tech 1 and Faction Torpedoes | |||
|reqV=XL Torpedo Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedoes; {{sk|XL Torpedo Specialization|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes=<br> | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill= | |skill=XL Torpedo Specialization | ||
|desc= | |desc=Specialist training in the operation of advanced XL torpedo launchers. 2% bonus per level to the rate of fire of modules requiring XL Torpedo Specialization. | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
| | |pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|I}}; {{sk|XL Torpedoes|V}} | ||
|pre= | |reqI=XL Torpedo Launcher II; Tech 2 Torpedoes | ||
|reqI= | |notes=<br> | ||
|reqIII= | }} | ||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | = Breacher Pods = | ||
| | |||
|notes= | {{Skill | ||
|skill= Breacher Pod Clone Efficacity | |||
|desc= Specialist combat training of Breacher Pod clones. +5% to the maximum damage per second cap per skill level. | |||
|1= Willpower | |||
|2= Charisma | |||
|pre= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation|I}} | |||
|reqI= | |||
|reqII= | |||
|reqIII= | |||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill= Breacher Pod Clone Longevity | |||
|desc= Specialist research on extending the short lifespans of Breacher Pod clones. +10% to damage effect duration per skill level. | |||
|1= Willpower | |||
|2= Charisma | |||
|pre= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation|III}} | |||
|reqI= | |||
|reqII= | |||
|reqIII= | |||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill= Breacher Pod Launcher Operation | |||
|desc= Operation of breacher pod launchers. +5% to the maximum percentage of target HP damaged per second per skill level. | |||
|1= Willpower | |||
|2= Charisma | |||
|pre= {{Sk|Infomorph Psychology|I}}; {{Sk|Missile Launcher Operation|III}} | |||
|reqI= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Clone Efficacity}}; Small Bracher Pod Launcher; SCARAB Breacher Pod S | |||
|reqII= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Projection}}; {{Sk|Breacher Pod Rapid Firing}}; Medium Bracher Pod Launcher; SCARAB Breacher Pod M | |||
|reqIII= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Clone Longevity}} | |||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill= Breacher Pod Projection | |||
|desc= Specialist training in the operation of Breacher Pod Launchers. +10% to Breacher Pod maximum velocity per skill level. | |||
|1= Willpower | |||
|2= Charisma | |||
|pre= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation|II}} | |||
|reqI= | |||
|reqII= | |||
|reqIII= | |||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill= Breacher Pod Rapid Firing | |||
|desc= Specialist training in the preparation of Breacher Pods. -10% to Breacher Pod Launcher cycle time per skill level. | |||
|1= Willpower | |||
|2= Charisma | |||
|pre= {{Sk|Breacher Pod Launcher Operation|II}} | |||
|reqI= | |||
|reqII= | |||
|reqIII= | |||
|reqIV= | |||
|reqV= | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | }} | ||
= | = Other Skills = | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Auto-Targeting Missiles | |skill=Auto-Targeting Missiles | ||
|desc=Skill with auto-targeting missiles. Special: 5% bonus to Auto-Targeting Missile (light, heavy and cruise) damage per skill level. | |||
|desc=Skill with auto-targeting missiles. Special: 5% bonus to Auto-Targeting Missile (light, heavy and cruise) | |||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|II}} | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Auto-Targeting Missiles | ||
|reqI= | |||
|price=22.5K | |price=22.5K | ||
|notes=[[ | |notes=[[Missile Launchers#Auto-Targeting Missiles|Auto-targeting missiles]] don't require designated targets -- instead, they attack any hostile things within range. They can be helpful if you're jammed by ECM, but they're only useful in certain situations and need not be a high training priority. Before [[Odyssey]], this skill was called ''FoF (Friend or Foe) Missiles''. | ||
}} | }} | ||
= | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Bomb Deployment | |||
|desc=Basic operation of bomb delivery systems. 5% reduction of Bomb Launcher reactivation delay per skill level. | |||
|1=Perception | |||
|2=Willpower | |||
|pre={{sk|Missile Bombardment|IV}} | |||
|reqI=Bomb Launcher I; Concussion Bomb; Scorch Bomb; Shrapnel Bomb; Electron Bomb | |||
|reqIII=Lockbreaker Bomb | |||
|reqIV=Void Bomb; Focused Void Bomb | |||
|reqV=Bomb Launcher II | |||
|price=7.2M | |||
|notes=This skill is used to launch [[bombs]] from [[Frigate#Stealth Bombers|stealth bombers]]. It is only useful to bomber pilots. | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Defender Missiles | |skill=Defender Missiles | ||
|desc=Skill with anti-missile missiles. Special: | |desc=Skill with anti-missile missiles. Special: 10% bonus to defender missile max velocity per skill level. | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre=none | |||
|pre= | |reqI=Defender Launcher I, Defender Missile I | ||
|reqI= | |notes=Defender missiles are used to destroy incoming bombs. Defender Launchers may only be fit on destroyers, and each destroyer may only fit one Defender Launcher. Prior to Patch YC118.10, these were used to destroy incoming missiles. | ||
| | |||
}} | }} | ||
[[Category:Skills]] | |||