More actions
m Remove unneeded piped links that pointed to old article names that are now redirects to the new names. Remove unneeded <br>. |
Nil Pointer (talk | contribs) Add attributes in skill overview table. |
||
| (7 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
!Skill | !Attributes (Primary, Secondary) | ||
!Skill (Multiplier) | |||
!Purpose | !Purpose | ||
!Alpha Limit | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Advanced Weapon Upgrades}} | |Perception, Willpower | ||
|{{sk|Advanced Weapon Upgrades|mult=yes}} | |||
|Reduces powergrid need of turrets and launchers. | |Reduces powergrid need of turrets and launchers. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Advanced Weapon Upgrades}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Capacitor Emission Systems}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Capacitor Emission Systems|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of energy nosferatu, energy neutralizers, and energy transfer arrays. Bonus to cap use of these modules. | |Allows use of energy nosferatu, energy neutralizers, and energy transfer arrays. Bonus to cap use of these modules. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Capacitor Emission Systems}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Capacitor Management}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Capacitor Management|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to capacitor capacity. | |Bonus to capacitor capacity. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Capacitor Management}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Capacitor Systems Operation}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Capacitor Systems Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of cap boosters, Energy System Operations modules. Reduces capacitor recharge time. | |Allows use of cap boosters, Energy System Operations modules. Reduces capacitor recharge time. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Capacitor Systems Operation}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Capital Capacitor Emission Systems}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|Allows use of Capital Energy Transfer Arrays. Bonus to Capital Energy Emissions System modules cap use. | |{{sk|Capital Capacitor Emission Systems|mult=yes}} | ||
|Allows use of Capital Energy Transfer Arrays. Bonus to Capital Energy Emissions System modules cap use. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Capital Capacitor Emission Systems}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|CPU Management}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|CPU Management|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to ship CPU. | |Bonus to ship CPU. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|CPU Management}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Electronics Upgrades}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Electronics Upgrades|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows fitting of electronics upgrades modules. Reduced Electronic Upgrade Module CPU use. | |Allows fitting of electronics upgrades modules. Reduced Electronic Upgrade Module CPU use. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Electronics Upgrades}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Energy Grid Upgrades}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Energy Grid Upgrades|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of Energy Grid Upgrade modules. Reduces CPU cost of these modules. | |Allows use of Energy Grid Upgrade modules. Reduces CPU cost of these modules. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Energy Grid Upgrades}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Energy Pulse Weapons}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Energy Pulse Weapons|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows use of smartbombs. Reduces smartbomb cycle time. | |Allows use of smartbombs. Reduces smartbomb cycle time. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Energy Pulse Weapons}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Nanite Interfacing}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Nanite Interfacing|mult=yes}} | |||
|Increases damaged module repair amount. | |Increases damaged module repair amount. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Nanite Interfacing}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Nanite Operation}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Nanite Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Decreases nanite consumption. | |Decreases nanite consumption. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Nanite Operation}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Power Grid Management}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Power Grid Management|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to ship powergrid. | |Bonus to ship powergrid. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Power Grid Management}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Thermodynamics}} | |Intelligence, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Resistance Phasing|mult=yes}} | |||
|Reduces cycle time & capacitor need of reactive armor hardeners. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Resistance Phasing}} | |||
|- | |||
|Intelligence, Memory | |||
|{{sk|Thermodynamics|mult=yes}} | |||
|Enables [[overheating]]. Reduces damage from overheating. | |Enables [[overheating]]. Reduces damage from overheating. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Thermodynamics}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Weapon Upgrades}} | |Perception, Memory | ||
|{{sk|Weapon Upgrades|mult=yes}} | |||
|Reduces CPU use of turrets and launchers. | |Reduces CPU use of turrets and launchers. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Weapon Upgrades}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
=Skill Details= | = Skill Details = | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
| Line 59: | Line 94: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Willpower | |2=Willpower | ||
|pre={{sk|Weapon Upgrades|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Weapon Upgrades|IV}} | ||
|reqV={{sk|Doomsday Operation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Marauders|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Tactical Weapon Reconfiguration|icon=yes}} | |reqV={{sk|Doomsday Operation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Marauders|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Tactical Weapon Reconfiguration|icon=yes}} | ||
| Line 71: | Line 104: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|price=67.5K | |price=67.5K | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|III}}, {{sk|Science|II}} | |pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|III}}, {{sk|Science|II}} | ||
| Line 87: | Line 119: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|III}} | |pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|III}} | ||
|reqII=Tech 1 and Faction Micro Auxiliary Power Cores | |reqII=Tech 1 and Faction Micro Auxiliary Power Cores | ||
| Line 102: | Line 132: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|I}} | |pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|I}} | ||
|reqI=Tech I and Faction Capacitor Boosters | |reqI=Tech I and Faction Capacitor Boosters | ||
|reqII= | |reqII='Seed' Micro Capacitor Booster I | ||
|reqIII=Small Capacitor Booster II | |reqIII=Small Capacitor Booster II | ||
|reqIV=Medium/Heavy/Capital Capacitor Booster II | |reqIV=Medium/Heavy/Capital Capacitor Booster II | ||
| Line 117: | Line 145: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|V}}; {{sk|Capacitor Emission Systems|V}} | |pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|V}}; {{sk|Capacitor Emission Systems|V}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Capacitor Transmitters | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Capacitor Transmitters | ||
| Line 130: | Line 156: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre=none | |pre=none | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 Cargo Scanners; Tech 1 Ship Scanners; Tech 1 Survey Scanners; Storyline and Faction Signal Amplifiers; {{sk|Electronic Warfare|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Target Management|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Signature Analysis|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Survey|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Structure Electronic Systems|icon=yes}} | |reqI=Tech 1 Cargo Scanners; Tech 1 Ship Scanners; Tech 1 Survey Scanners; Storyline and Faction Signal Amplifiers; {{sk|Electronic Warfare|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Target Management|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Signature Analysis|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Survey|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Structure Electronic Systems|icon=yes}} | ||
| Line 146: | Line 170: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|price=90K | |price=90K | ||
|pre={{sk|CPU Management|II}}; {{sk|Power Grid Management|II}} | |pre={{sk|CPU Management|II}}; {{sk|Power Grid Management|II}} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 184: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|price=71.1K | |price=71.1K | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|II}}; {{sk|Science|I}} | |pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|II}}; {{sk|Science|I}} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 199: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|II}}; {{sk|Science|II}} | |pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|II}}; {{sk|Science|II}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Smartbombs | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Smartbombs | ||
| Line 193: | Line 213: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Nanite Operation|III}} | |pre={{sk|Nanite Operation|III}} | ||
|price=4.5M | |price=4.5M | ||
| Line 204: | Line 223: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Mechanics|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Mechanics|IV}} | ||
|reqIII={{sk|Nanite Interfacing|icon=yes}} | |reqIII={{sk|Nanite Interfacing|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=The skill required to use nanite paste to repair module damage from [[overheating]] on the fly. The reduction in nanite consumption will save you money in the long run. Good skill for PvP pilots, especially ones who go on longer roams and so rely on paste more. | |notes=The skill required to use nanite paste to repair module damage from [[overheating]] on the fly. The reduction in nanite consumption will save you money in the long run. Good skill for PvP pilots, especially ones who go on longer roams and so rely on paste more. | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 216: | Line 233: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|price=18,000 | |price=18,000 | ||
|pre=None | |pre=None | ||
| Line 223: | Line 239: | ||
|reqIII={{sk|Capacitor Management|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Shield Management|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Tactical Shield Manipulation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Shield Emission Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capacitor Emission Systems|icon=yes}} | |reqIII={{sk|Capacitor Management|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Shield Management|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Tactical Shield Manipulation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Shield Emission Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capacitor Emission Systems|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIV={{sk|Thermodynamics|icon=yes}} | |reqIV={{sk|Thermodynamics|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV={{sk| | |reqV= {{sk|Amarr Core Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Assault Frigates|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Core Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Capacitor Emission Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Shield Emission Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Shield Operation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Core Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Graviton Physics|icon=yes}}; {{sk|High Energy Physics|icon=yes}}; {{Sk|Hydromagnetic Physics|icon=yes}};{{sk|Laser Physics|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Core Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Nuclear Physics|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Plasma Physics|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Quantum Physics|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes=The basic skill of this whole category, and a key fitting skill. Quickly trained. 25% more powergrid is a big boost to your ability to fit more, better equipment on your ship. | |notes=The basic skill of this whole category, and a key fitting skill. Quickly trained. 25% more powergrid is a big boost to your ability to fit more, better equipment on your ship. | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 234: | Line 250: | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Hull Upgrades|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Hull Upgrades|IV}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Flex Armor/Shield Hardeners | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Flex Armor/Shield Hardeners | ||
| Line 244: | Line 258: | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Thermodynamics | |skill=Thermodynamics | ||
|desc=Advanced understanding of the laws of thermodynamics. Allows you to deliberately overheat a ship's modules in order to push them beyond their intended limit. Also gives you the ability to frown in annoyance whenever you hear someone mention a perpetual motion unit. Reduces heat damage by 5% per level. | |desc=Advanced understanding of the laws of thermodynamics. Allows you to deliberately [[overheat]] a ship's modules in order to push them beyond their intended limit. Also gives you the ability to frown in annoyance whenever you hear someone mention a perpetual motion unit. Reduces heat damage by 5% per level. | ||
|1=Intelligence | |1=Intelligence | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|price=4.5M | |price=4.5M | ||
|pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|IV}}, {{sk|Capacitor Management|III}}, {{sk|Science|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Power Grid Management|IV}}, {{sk|Capacitor Management|III}}, {{sk|Science|IV}} | ||
|notes= | |notes= Overheating active modules can have a significant effect in combat: the bonuses offered by overheating range from an increase in the damage output of weapons, larger speed boosts from propulsion modifiers, an increase in the range of certain modules, better resists, an increased rate of repair and more. A higher Thermodynamics skill allows you to overheat modules for longer before burning them out. This skill need not be a priority for a pilot who only flies in everyday PvE combat (missions, ratting). It is however useful in advanced PvE (e.g. running [[Abyssal Deadspace|Abyssals]]), important in PvP, and especially important in small-gang and solo PvP. | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 258: | Line 271: | ||
|1=Perception | |1=Perception | ||
|2=Memory | |2=Memory | ||
|pre={{sk|Gunnery|II}} | |pre={{sk|Gunnery|II}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Gyrostabilizers; Tech 1 and Faction Tracking Enhancers; Tech 1 and Faction Heat Sinks; Tech 1 and Faction Drone Damage Amplifiers; Tech 1 and Faction Ballistic Control Systems; Tech 1 and Faction Guidance Enhancers; Tech 1 and Faction Magnetic Field Stabilizers | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Gyrostabilizers; Tech 1 and Faction Tracking Enhancers; Tech 1 and Faction Heat Sinks; Tech 1 and Faction Drone Damage Amplifiers; Tech 1 and Faction Ballistic Control Systems; Tech 1 and Faction Guidance Enhancers; Tech 1 and Faction Magnetic Field Stabilizers | ||