More actions
No edit summary |
m Replace rare unicode characters with {{SkillAlphaBar}}; cosmetic changes |
||
| (64 intermediate revisions by 26 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{ | {{Skills Links}} | ||
= Overview = | |||
:''See also: [[Drones#Skills|Drone skills]]'' | |||
Some training in the Drones category is essential for most PvE and PvP combat. Drones are a useful source of additional DPS, and they are also a key defence against small ships for large ships. | |||
Almost every ship larger than a destroyer has a dronebay. Caldari ships tend to have the smallest dronebays, but even Caldari pilots should aim to be able to field a full flight of five light drones when they start flying battlecruisers. | |||
Memory and perception are important in learning how to operate drones. | |||
The following are the skills in the Drones section (in alphabetical order): | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Skill (Multiplier) | |||
!Purpose | |||
!Alpha Limit | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Advanced Drone Avionics|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of [[Drones#Electronic warfare drones|EWAR drones]]. Bonus to drone control range. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Advanced Drone Avionics}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Amarr Drone Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of T2 Amarr drones. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Amarr Drone Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Caldari Drone Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of T2 Caldari drones. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Caldari Drone Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Drone Avionics|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to drone control range. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Drone Avionics}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Drone Durability|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to drone shield, armor, structure. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Drone Durability}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Drone Interfacing|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to drone damage and mining amount. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Drone Interfacing}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Drone Navigation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to drone microwarpdrive speed | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Drone Navigation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Drone Sharpshooting|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to drone optimal range. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Drone Sharpshooting}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Drones|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of drones. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Drones}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Fighter Hangar Management|mult=yes}} | |||
|Increases fighter hangar size. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Fighter Hangar Management}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Fighters|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Fighters. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Fighters}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Gallente Drone Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of T2 Gallente drones. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Gallente Drone Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Heavy Drone Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Heavy Drones. Bonus to Heavy Drone damage. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Heavy Drone Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Heavy Fighters|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Heavy Fighters. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Heavy Fighters}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Ice Harvesting Drone Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Ice Harvesting Drones. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Ice Harvesting Drone Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Ice Harvesting Drone Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of advanced Ice Harvesting Drones. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Ice Harvesting Drone Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Light Drone Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Light Drones. Bonus to Light Drone damage. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Light Drone Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Light Fighters|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allow control of Light Fighters. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Light Fighters}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Medium Drone Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Medium Drones. Bonus to Medium Drone damage. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Medium Drone Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Mining Drone Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Mining Drones. Bonus to Mining Drone Yield. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Mining Drone Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Mining Drone Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of advanced Mining Drones. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Mining Drone Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Minmatar Drone Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of T2 Minmatar drones. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Minmatar Drone Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Mutated Drone Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of drones mutated using mutaplasmids. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Mutated Drone Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Repair Drone Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Repair Drones. Bonus to Repair Drone amount. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Repair Drone Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Salvage Drone Operation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Salvage Drones. Bonus to drone salvage chance. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Salvage Drone Operation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Salvage Drone Specialization|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of T2 Salvage Drones. Bonus to drone velocity and salvage chance. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Salvage Drone Specialization}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Sentry Drone Interfacing|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Sentry Drones. Bonus to sentry drone damage. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Sentry Drone Interfacing}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Support Fighters|mult=yes}} | |||
|Allows control of Support Fighters. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Support Fighters}} | |||
|} | |||
= Combat Drone Control Skills = | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Drones | |||
|desc=Skill at remote controlling drones. Can operate 1 drone per skill level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre=None | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Drone Damage Amplifiers; Tech 1, 'Integrated', and Empire Faction Light Drones; Mining Drones; Ice Harvesting Drones; {{sk|Drone Avionics|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Light Drone Operation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Mining Drone Operation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Ice Harvesting Drone Operation|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqIII=Tech 1, 'Integrated', and Empire Faction Medium Drones; {{sk|Amarr Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Drone Operation|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqIV=Drone Damage Amplifier II; Salvage Drone I; {{sk|Drone Durability|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Salvage Drone Operation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Drone Navigation|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqV=Heavy Drones; EWAR Drones; Shield Maintenance Bots; Armor Maintenance Bots; Hull Maintenance Bots; 'Augmented' Drones; {{sk|Advanced Drone Avionics|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Drone Interfacing|icon=yes}}, {{sk|Drone Sharpshooting|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Repair Drone Operation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Heavy Drone Operation|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Amarr Drone Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Drone Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Drone Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Drone Specialization|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes=The basic skill of the Drones category. Prerequisite for most other drone skills and an essential skill to train to level V for any pilot who flies anything with a 25m3 or larger dronebay. | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Light Drone Operation | |||
|desc=Skill at controlling light [[Drones#Subcapital combat drones|combat drones]]. 5% Bonus to damage of light drones per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|I}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1, 'Integrated', and Empire Faction Light Drones | |||
|reqV=Tech 2 and 'Augmented' Light Drones | |||
|notes=A 5% drone damage bonus is not to be sniffed at, and most combat pilots should train this skill to IV. | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Medium Drone Operation | |||
|desc=Skill at controlling medium [[Drones#Subcapital combat drones|combat drones]]. 5% Bonus to damage of medium drones per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|III}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1, 'Integrated', and Empire Faction Medium Drones | |||
|reqV=Tech 2 and 'Augmented' Medium Drones | |||
|notes=A 5% drone damage bonus is not to be sniffed at, and most combat pilots should train this skill to IV. | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Heavy Drone Operation | |||
|desc=Skill at controlling heavy [[Drones#Subcapital combat drones|combat drones]]. 5% Bonus to heavy drone damage per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|V}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1, 'Integrated', and Empire Faction Heavy Drones; Gecko | |||
|reqV=Tech 2 and 'Augmented' Heavy Drones | |||
|notes=Not all races have subcapital ships with big enough dronebays to justify using heavy drones, but Gallente battleship pilots, Amarr pilots who fly the [[Armageddon]] and Minmatar pilots who fly the [[Typhoon]] should train for them. | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Sentry Drone Interfacing | |||
|desc=Skill at controlling [[Drones#Sentry Drones|sentry drones]]. 5% bonus to Sentry Drone damage per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drone Interfacing|IV}}; {{sk|Drone Sharpshooting|IV}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Sentry Drones | |||
|reqV=Tech 2 Sentry Drones | |||
|notes=Sentry drones are specialised, and large, and so like heavy drones they're mostly of interest to pilots who can fly ships with 125m3 or more of space in their dronebay. Level V lets you use T2 sentry drones. | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Advanced Drone Avionics | |||
|desc=This skill is required for the operation of [[Drones#Electronic warfare drones|Electronic Warfare Drones]] but also gives a bonus to the control range of all drones.<br> | |||
<br> | |||
3,000m bonus drone control range per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|V}}; {{sk|Electronic Warfare|IV}} | |||
|reqI=Small EWAR Drones | |||
|reqII=Medium EWAR Drones | |||
|reqIII=Large EWAR Dones | |||
|notes=The drone control range bonus applies to '''all''' types of drones, not just electronic warfare drones. ECM drones are a useful ace-in-the-hole in PvP. | |||
}} | |||
= Racial Drone Specializations = | |||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Amarr Drone Specialization | |||
|desc=Specialization in the operation of advanced Amarr drones. 2% bonus to advanced Amarr drone damage per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|price=10-13M | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|V}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 2 and 'Augmented' Amarr Drones | |||
|notes=This skill is not seeded in NPC stations so prices will vary widely. | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Caldari Drone Specialization | |||
|desc=Specialization in the operation of advanced Caldari drones. 2% bonus to advanced Caldari drone damage per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|price=10-13M | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|V}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 2 and 'Augmented' Caldari Drones | |||
|notes=This skill is not seeded in NPC stations so prices will vary widely. | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Gallente Drone Specialization | |||
|desc=Specialization in the operation of advanced Gallente drones. 2% bonus to advanced Gallente drone damage per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|price=10-13M | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|V}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 2 and 'Augmented' Gallente Drones | |||
|notes=This skill is not seeded in NPC stations so prices will vary widely. Gallente drones are very popular because they have good damage modifiers, and a damage type (thermal) which is reliably useful against most PvE and PvP enemies. | |||
}} | |||
|skill= | {{Skill | ||
|desc= | |skill=Minmatar Drone Specialization | ||
|desc=Specialization in the operation of advanced Minmatar drones. 2% bonus to advanced Minmatar drone damage per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2=Perception | |2=Perception | ||
| | |price=10-13M | ||
|notes= | |pre={{sk|Drones|V}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 2 and 'Augmented' Minmatar Drones | |||
|notes=This skill is not seeded in NPC stations so prices will vary widely. Minmatar drones are very popular for PvP because they are the fastest drones and although they don't do as much raw damage as Gallente drones they do explosive damage, which hits most armor tanks hard. | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
| skill = Mutated Drone Specialization | |||
| desc = Specialization in the operation of mutated drones created using rogue drone and Triglavian technology, applying techniques developed by ORE to pacify and control rogue drones. Users are recommended to update their information warfare countermeasures, wetware-nanotech interface security, and intrusion response hunter-killer programs regularly.<br> | |||
2% bonus per skill level to the damage of light, medium, heavy and sentry drones requiring Mutated Drone Specialization. | |||
| 1 = Memory | |||
| 2 = Perception | |||
| pre = {{Sk|Amarr Drone Specialization|I}}, {{Sk|Caldari Drone Specialization|I}}, {{Sk|Gallente Drone Specialization|I}}, {{Sk|Minmatar Drone Specialization|I}} | |||
| reqI = | |||
| reqII = | |||
| reqIII = | |||
| reqIV = | |||
| reqV = | |||
| notes = | |||
}} | }} | ||
= | = Drone Support Skills = | ||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Drone Avionics | |||
|desc=Skill at control range for all drones.<br> | |||
<br> | |||
Bonus: drone control range increased by 5000 meters per skill level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|I}} | |||
|reqIII=Tech 1 and Officer Drone Link Augmentors | |||
|reqIV=Black Eagle Drone Link Augmentor | |||
|reqV=Drone Link Augmentor II | |||
|notes=A useful skill to allow drones to attack targets farther from your ship. | |||
}} | |||
= | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Drone Durability | |||
|desc=Increases drone hit points. 5% bonus to drone shield, armor and hull hit points per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|IV}} | |||
|reqI={{sk|Repair Drone Operation|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes=Increasing drone hit points decreases the chance of losing drones, and thus saves money by reducing the number of drones you need to replace. | |||
}} | |||
= | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Drone Interfacing | |||
|desc=Allows a captain to better maintain its drones. 10% bonus to drone damage, drone mining yield per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|V}} | |||
|reqIV={{sk|Sentry Drone Interfacing|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqV={{sk|Fighters|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Amarr Carrier|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Caldari Carrier|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Carrier|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Carrier|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes=Each level of Drone Interfacing is like having half of another drone. Excellent support skill. | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Drone Navigation | |||
|desc=Skill at controlling drones at high speeds. 5% increase in drone MicroWarpdrive speed per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|IV}} | |||
|reqI=Warrior SW-300 | |||
|reqII=Valkyrie SW-600 | |||
|reqIII=Tech 1 and Faction Drone Navigation Computers; Berserker SW-900 | |||
|reqV=Drone Navigation Computer II | |||
|notes=Faster drones means they get to the target and deal damage, and then return to you when you need them back, quicker. High levels in Drone Navigation also help your drones chase fast PvP targets like [[interceptors]]. | |||
}} | |||
== Drone Interfacing == | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Drone Sharpshooting | |||
|desc=Increases drone optimal range. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|V}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 Omnidirectional Tracking Links/Enhancers | |||
|reqIV=Omnidirectional Tracking Enhancer II; {{sk|Sentry Drone Interfacing|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqV=Omnidirectional Tracking Link II | |||
|notes=5% optimal range per level. Possibly not so important for normal combat drones, which can move around on their own. If you rely on long-ranged, stationary sentry drones then this skill will help them. | |||
}} | |||
= | = Non-Combat Drone Control Skills = | ||
Skill at controlling drones | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Ice Harvesting Drone Operation | |||
|desc=Skill at controlling [[Drones#Ice Harvesting Drones|ice harvesting drones]]. 5% reduction in ice harvesting drone cycle time per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Ice Harvesting|II}}; {{sk|Drones|I}} | |||
|reqI=Ice Harvesting Drone I | |||
|reqV=Tech 2, 'Excavator', and 'Augmented' Ice Harvesting Drones; {{sk|Ice Harvesting Drone Specialization|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
== Drone | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Ice Harvesting Drone Specialization | |||
|desc=Advanced proficiency at controlling [[Drones#Ice Harvesting Drones|ice harvesting drones]]. 2% reduction in cycle time and bonus to max velocity of drones requiring Ice Harvesting Drone Specialization per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Ice Harvesting Drone Operation|V}}; {{sk|Ice Harvesting|IV}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 2, 'Excavator', and 'Augmented' Ice Harvesting Drones | |||
|notes=Required for advanced ice harvester drone use. | |||
}} | |||
== | {{Skill | ||
Skill at | |skill=Mining Drone Operation | ||
|desc=Skill at controlling [[Drones#Mining drones|mining drones]]. 5% Bonus to mining drone yield per skill level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|I}}; {{sk|Mining|II}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1, Harvester, and 'Excavator' Mining Drones | |||
|reqV=Tech 2 and 'Augmented' Mining Drones; {{sk|Mining Drone Specialization|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes=A useful support skill for miners. | |||
}} | |||
= | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Mining Drone Specialization | |||
|desc=Advanced proficiency at controlling [[Drones#Mining drones|mining drones]]. 2% bonus to the mining yield and max velocity of drones requiring Mining Drone Specialization per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Mining Drone Operation|V}}; {{sk|Mining|IV}} | |||
|reqI='Excavator' and 'Augmented' Mining Drones | |||
|notes=Required for advanced mining drone use. | |||
}} | |||
== | {{Skill | ||
Allows operation of | |skill=Repair Drone Operation | ||
|desc=Allows operation of [[Drones#Logistics drones|logistic drones]]. 5% increased repair amount per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|V}}; {{sk|Drone Durability|I}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 Light Armor/Shield/Hull Maintenance Bots | |||
|reqII=Tech 1 Medium Armor/Shield/Hull Maintenance Bots | |||
|reqIII=Tech 1 Heavy Armor/Shield/Hull Maintenance Bots | |||
|reqV=Tech 2 Armor/Shield/Hull Maintenance Bots | |||
|notes=Repair drones can be a useful augmentation to a remote repair effort, but don't expect them to perform nearly as well as a properly fitted and piloted [[logistics]] ship. Remember that you can't order your drones to repair yourself. | |||
}} | |||
== | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Salvage Drone Operation | |||
|desc=Skill at controlling [[Drones#Salvage drones|salvage drones]]. 2% (2 percentage point) increased salvage chance per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drones|IV}}; {{sk|Salvaging|II}} | |||
|reqI=Salvage Drone I | |||
|notes=Salvage drones can recover salvage from wrecks and bring them to your cargo hold.<br> | |||
Note that this bonus is percentage ''point'' increase, not percentage increase. For example a drone with base access difficulty bonus of 3% will have access difficulty bonus of 11% at level IV (3%+4×2%=11%) | |||
}} | |||
= | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Salvage Drone Specialization | |||
|desc=Advanced proficiency at controlling [[Drones#Salvage drones|salvage drones]]. 2% bonus to the max velocity and 2% (percentage point) to salvage chance of drones requiring Salvage Drone Specialization per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Salvage Drone Operation|V}}; {{sk|Salvaging|IV}} | |||
|reqI=Salvage Drone II | |||
|notes=Improves salvage drone efficiency. <br> | |||
Note that this bonus is percentage ''point'' increase, not percentage increase. For example with level 1 the T2 salvage drone has 16% access chance bonus which increases to 18% on level 2. | |||
}} | |||
== | = Fighter Skills = | ||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Fighters | |||
|desc=Allows operation of fighter craft. 5% increase in fighter damage per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Drone Interfacing|V}}; {{sk|Leadership|V}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 Light/Heavy/Support Fighters; Shadow; {{sk|Fighter Hangar Management|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Heavy Fighters|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Light Fighters|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Support Fighters|icon=yes}} | |||
|reqV=Tech 2 Light/Heavy/Support Fighters | |||
|notes=Only carriers and supercarriers can use fighters. | |||
}} | |||
== | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Light Fighters | |||
|desc=Allows operation of light fighter craft. 5% increase in light fighter velocity per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Fighters|I}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 Light Fighters | |||
|reqIV=Tech 2 Light Fighters | |||
|notes=Light fighters can be used by both carriers and supercarriers. Before the Citadel expansion, these were known simply as "fighters". | |||
}} | |||
== | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Heavy Fighters | |||
|desc=Allows operation of heavy fighter craft. 5% increase in heavy fighter damage per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Fighters|I}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 Heavy Fighters; Shadow | |||
|reqIV=Tech 2 Heavy Fighters | |||
|notes=Only of interest to supercarrier pilots, since only supercarriers can use heavy fighters. Before the Citadel expansion, these were known as "fighter bombers". | |||
}} | |||
== | {{Skill | ||
Allows operation of | |skill=Support Fighters | ||
|desc=Allows operation of support fighter craft. 5% increase in support fighter hit-points per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Fighters|I}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 Support Fighters | |||
|reqIV=Tech 2 Support Fighters | |||
|notes=Support fighters can be used by both carriers and supercarriers. They were introduced in the Citadel expansion. | |||
}} | |||
== | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Fighter Hangar Management | |||
|desc=5% bonus to Fighter Hangar size per level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Perception | |||
|pre={{sk|Fighters|I}} | |||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Fighter Support Units; Networked Sensor Array | |||
|reqIV=Fighter Support Unit II | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
[[Category:Skills]] | |||